next page  
   Eccleston Books & Curios   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
22 Argyle Street, New Berrima, NSW 2577. Australia. Tel: +61-2-4877-1174 | Fax: +61-2-4877-1369
mandy@ecclestonbooks.com.au

Fiction Classic & Modern

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 621 title(s) on 25 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
 - ABE, KOBO (TRANSLATED BY JULIET WINTERS CARPENTER  Beyond the Curve
Tokyo, Kodansha International Ltd. 1991, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo. Publishers original buff cover with dark brown lettering to front cover and spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped. Pale mauve endpapers, no inscriptions. 247pp. pages clean and bright in firm binding. A collection of twelve stories that weave a tantalizing web of surrealistic supposition of - what if. The authors first collection of his short fiction. Very Good/Fine/Very Good/Fine.
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: 0300892
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

ACKROYD, PETER  Chatterton
London, Hamish Hamilton. 1987, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Publishers original dark red boards with gilt lettering to spine. Dustwrapper: clipped, now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, no inscriptions. 234pp minor light toning to page edges otherwise pages clean and bright in firm binding. What is the mystery of Thomas Chatterton? A young poet and elderly female novelist try to decode the clues found within an eighteenth century manuscript, only to discover that their investigation is disclosing other secrets for which there is no solution. But they are not alone in their quest: the mystery is being revived in an earlier age, as in the mid-nineteenth century Henry Wallis paints his celebrated portrait of Chatterton lying dead in an attic room. And Chatterton himself, the young man who was described as the originator and inspiration of the Romantic Movement, steps forward with his own story of the events that happened in August 1770. Peter Ackroyd's Chatterton is about death. It is about plagiarism. It is about the nature of poetry, it is at once both tragic and profoundly comic, a meditation on human destiny and a satire on human folly. Very Good/Fine/Very Good/Fine.
AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.96 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3266] Book number: 002707
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

 - ALDANOV, MARK  Before the Deluge
London, Jonathan Cape. 1948, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Publishers original light tan cloth with maroon lettering to front cover and spine. Dustwrapper: clipped, minor rubbing to extremities, small chips to top and base of spine and corners, now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, no inscriptions, one small brown fox mark on rear front board and front endpaper, with no inscriptions. 519pp. Pages clean and bright in firm binging. A very good collectors copy. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.96 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3266] Book number: 001649
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

 - AMBLER, ERIC  Dirty Story
London, The Bodley Head. 1967, First UK Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Publishers original olive green cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Dustwrapper: clipped, minor shelf wear to edges and rubbing to surfaces, now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, no inscriptions. 210pp. pages clean and bright in a firm binding. The authors new book tells a further instalment in the autobiography of that battered adventurer, Arthur Abdel Simpson, whose Interpol dossier describes him variously as interpreter, chauffeur, waiter, pimp, pornographer, and guide. Arthur introduced himself in The Light of Day - brilliantly filmed as Topkapi, in which he fell among international jewel thieves in Istanbul. This time we meet him in Athens trying desperately to obtain, officially or otherwise, a valid passport. Wherever Arthur goes intrigue thickens, suspense tightens and there is always that unmistakable feeling of real and present danger which pervades all Ambler's novels. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 003725
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

 - AMIS, KINGSLEY  The Anti-Death League
London, Victor Gollancz Ltd. 1966, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Publishers original tan boards with gilt lettering to spine, minor bumping to extremities. Dustwrapper: unclipped, bumping and rubbing, closed tear to back panel along spine, top and bottom edge, fold marks, closed tear to top edge of front panel, lamination separating from paper on front panel, however complete and now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, booksellers stamp to front end paper. Offset browning to front and rear endpapers. 352pp. The Anti-Death League is a deep, meditative inquiry into the potential meaninglessness of life, death, and faith. A good copy. Good/Good.
AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 000698
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

 - AMIS, KINGSLEY  One Fat Englishman
London, Victor Gollancz Ltd. 1963, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Publishers original red boards with gilt lettering to spine. Dustwrapper: clipped, closed tear along inside flap edge, chipping to corners, head and base of spine, chips to base of back panel, rubbing to extremities, slightly browned spine, now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, no inscriptions, minor light offset. 192pp. Lightly foxed to closed pages otherwise clean and bright in firm binding. This novel is about Roger Micheldene, an English publisher, who is on the loose in the U.S. He spends an October week shuttling between New York and Budweiser College in Pennsylvania. This exercises all his British appetites.snobbery, gluttony, anger, sloth and lust. However, Kingsley Amis roasts Americans as well, and serves us familiar dishes though in a piquant sauce: the precocious undergraduate author of a far-out novel, an earnest young priest, and an alcoholic literary agents nymphomaniacal wife. Kingsley Amis 1922-1995, became associated with Ian Fleming's James Bond in the 1960s, writing critical works connected with the fictional spy, either under a pseudonym or uncredited. In 1965, he wrote the popular The James Bond Dossier under his own name. That same year, he wrote, The Book of Bond, or, Every Man His Own 007, a tongue-in-cheek how-to manual about being a sophisticated spy, under the pseudonym 'Lt Col. William 'Bill' Tanner', Tanner being M's Chief of Staff in many of Fleming's Bond novels. After the death of Ian Fleming in 1964, Kingsley Amis wrote a James Bond adventure, Colonel Sun (1968). Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.5 US$ 69.3 | £UK 41.75 | JP¥ 6123] Book number: 0005136
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

 - AMIS, MARTIN  Time's Arrow
London, Jonathan Cape. 1991, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo. Publishers original light brown cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Small mark along bottom edge of front cover Dustwrapper: unclipped. Pale brown endpapers, no inscriptions. 176pp pages clean and bright in firm binding. How many times have I asked myself: when is the world going to start making sense? Yet the answer is out there. It is rushing towards me over uneven ground. Nobody knows I'm here: I'm stuck with this man, brutally yoked to Tod and his nightmare vision - the white coat, the black boots, the bloodstained rubber bib. My future, his past. If only things could be reversed. But time is heading on now towards something. It pours past unpreventably, like the reflections on a windscreen as the car speeds through city or forest. It's out there, and I'm in here. In Martin Amis's new novel the narrator is trapped - and hurtling towards a terrible secret. Its resolution, and the dread revelations it rings, ally to give an excoriating vision of guilt. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 0300743
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

ANDREW, PAT  Edison Thomas, Inventor
Manila, Gordon A. Publishers. 1991, First Edition. Soft Cover, 12mo. Publishers original pictorial card covers, no creasing to spine. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on front endpaper. 192pp pages clean and bright in very firm binding. Edison Thomas is an inventor whose inventions don't work the way he intends them to. Edison invents a machine that takes, two friends and himself, and their house by mistake to the 30th century. The population of the world is only about 10 million and they all live underground in futuristic cities, leaving the surface to nature. Scientists have built ability to bend light around bodies of the inhabitants when above ground and so appear invisible. In their homes below the ground they can be seen. Two young ladies stow away in the house when it returns to the 20th century and cause all sorts of problems with their inability to either become visible or to stay totally invisible in this time zone. Very Good/Fine/No Jacket. Signed by Author.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 0005972
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

 - ARDREY, ROBERT  The Brotherhood of Fear
London, Collins. 1952, First UK Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Publishers original dark blue cloth with gilt lettering to spine, minor bumping to extremities, minor spotting to cloth. Dustwrapper: unclipped, minor bumping and rubbing, minor chipping to edges, staining to rear panel, now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, previous owners name on rear of front boards and front endpaper. 318pp. minor staining to top of last 3pp. Untrimmed bottom edge of pages. A story about an escaped prisoner, pursued by an officer, who ends up on an island governed by primitive laws. A very good copy. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: 000696
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

 - ARLT, ROBERTO  The Seven Madmen
Boston, David R Godine. 1984, First US Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo. Publishers original red cloth with black lettering and motif to front cover, gilt lettering to green cloth spine. Dustwrapper: clipped, now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, no inscriptions. 271pp light foxing to closed pages otherwise pages clean and bright in firm binding. Remo Erdosain, a bill collector has embezzled six hundred pesos and six centavos. On the same day he is found out, his wife leaves him. Demoralised, frantic for someone to front him the money he needs to avoid jail, he falls in with a revolutionary plot led by the Astrologer, a weird and muddled fanatic. The proposed scheme, a terrorist conspiracy to help the unemployed that will lure workers to mountain stronghold factories and enslave them, is mad but plausible. For start up capital, a chain of bordellos is proposed. To finance these, the murder of Erdosain's wife's rich cousin is planned. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 41.58 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3674] Book number: 0005630
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

 - ASH, BERNARD  Too Deep the Sea
London, Staples Press. 1958, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo. Publishers original black cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Minor marks at cover edges. Dustwrapper: clipped, chipping to top and base of spine, and corners, now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, previous owners name to front endpaper, front endpaper clipped. 316pp. Light foxing to closed pages otherwise pages clean and bright in firm binding. Too Deep the Sea is the most tense and dramatic novel that Bernard Ash has yet produced. It is a convincing and human story with a wealth of vivid characterization, played out against changing and sharply contrasted backgrounds, the wide skies and seas of Devon and a free man's world, the squalor of Victorian London's dockland and slums, the vitality and the splendour of the richest city in the world, the rollicking lower deck of a Navy that ruled all the oceans, the dark, iron hell of as bizarre a ship as ever rode the waves. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.2 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4082] Book number: 0005658
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

 - ASHTON, TEDDY [ALIAS ALAN CLARKE]  Tum Fowt Sketches
Bolton, UK, Pendlebury & Sons. No Date. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Publishers original red cloth with black lettering to spine and front cover. Previous owners name neatly inscribed in ink on front endpaper. Contents includes 27 sketches bound into this volume. Each was original sold individually as Laughable Lancashire Readings for 1d each. Written in Lancashire dialect, making it a very humorous read. Good/No Jacket.
AUD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.5 US$ 73.92 | £UK 44.5 | JP¥ 6531] Book number: 001406
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

 - ATXAGA, BERNARDO  Obabakoak
London, Hutchinson. 1992, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Publishers original white boards with gilt lettering to spine, minor bumping to extremities. Dustwrapper: unclipped, minor bumping and rubbing, now protected in Brodart. Red endpapers, previous owners name to front endpaper. 326pp. The title of the book means 'events that happen in Obaba' and Obaba is the village at the centre of this novel composed of linked tales and parodies written with a delicate sense of childlike innocence - as though Borges were writing about ordinary people. A man relates in his diary the beautiful deception practiced on him by his father, a young women teacher, friendless and lonely, makes a passionate mistake. A boy is transformed into a wild boar. Two friends tell each other stories while trying to solve the mystery of a childhood photograph: can a lizard slip into your ear and eat your brain, so that memory and creativity are destroyed? A very good copy. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: 000692
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

 - AUSTEN, JANE  Emma
London, Blackie & Son. Circa 1950s. Hard Cover, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Publishers original blue cloth with gilt lettering on spine. Minor bumping to top and base of spine and corners. Slight minor cloth mite spots to cloth. Dustwrapper: clipped, chipping to top and base of spine, and corners. Original label of 2/6 net to spine. Light rubbing and light foxing to surfaces, however now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, no inscriptions, light foxing. Frontis: sepia plate. 366pp. plus 3 additional sepia plates. Light foxing to closed page edges otherwise clean and bright in firm binding. First published in 1816, this copy is one of The Great Novelists' Library series. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 003294
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

 - BALDWIN, JAMES  If Beale Street Could Talk
London, Michael Joseph. 1974, First UK Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Publishers original blue cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Minor bumping to top of spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, no inscriptions, minor light foxing. 229pp. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.96 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3266] Book number: 002101
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

 - BALLARD, J.G.  The Day of Creation
London, Victor Gollancz Ltd. 1987, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Publishers original black boards with gilt lettering to spine, minor bumping to extremities. Dustwrapper: unclipped, minor bumping and rubbing, now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, no inscriptions. 254pp. faint minor foxing to page edges. A very good copy. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: 000695
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

 - BALLARD, J.G.  Hello America
London, Jonathan Cape. 1981, First Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Publishers original tan boards with black lettering to spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, now protected in Brodart. Dark brown endpapers, no inscriptions. 224pp. pages clean and bright in firm binding. A magnificent collectors copy. Fine/Fine.
AUD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 34 US$ 50.82 | £UK 30.75 | JP¥ 4490] Book number: 000848
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

BALLARD, J.G.  The Unlimited Dream Company
London, Jonathan Cape. 1979, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Publishers original green boards with gilt lettering to spine. Dustwrapper: clipped, minor small crease to top of rear cover, otherwise fine and now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, no inscriptions. 223pp. pages clean and bright in firm binding. PLUS Publishers review slip. A young man who has never flown a plane steals a small aircraft from London Airport and crash-lands it in the Thames at the suburban community of Shepperton. He is taken in by the townspeople as an apocalyptic figure of fascination, and in the few days following his recovery he begins to assume certain supernatural powers that transform both the town and its inhabitants. Tropical flora and fauna appear; daily routine is disrupted by wild pan-sexual celebrations; and in their final climax of liberation, the townspeople are taught to fly. This brilliant fable, all the more astonishing for its tight consistency and progressive logic, is Ballard's most dazzling novel yet. A very good copy. Very Good/Fine/Very Good/Fine.
AUD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.5 US$ 69.3 | £UK 41.75 | JP¥ 6123] Book number: 002914
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

 - BANNING, MARGARET CULKIN  Lifeboat Number Two
New York, Harper & Row. 1971, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo. Publishers original blue boards with gilt motif to bottom corner of front cover, with gilt lettering to black cloth spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, now protected in Brodart. Blue endpapers, previous owners name light written on front endpaper. 253pp. light toning to untrimmed pages otherwise pages clean and bright in firm binding. Within hours of the cruise ship's sailing, the crew of The Seven Seas had the passengers sorted out. They were old hands at that, and round-the-world voyages of luxury liners attracted familiar types; the rich and idle widows, the honeymooners, the prosperous middle aged couples, the single men on the make. Still, there were some uncommon sorts on this sailing, not quite so easy to pigeonhole. Very Good/Fine/Very Good/Fine.
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: 0006048
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

 - BANVILLE, JOHN.  The Untouchable
London, Picador. 1997, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1st Edition. Hardcover measuring 225 x 140mm with 405 pages. A very good copy with jacket. Black cloth board covers with gilt lettering to spine. Binding tight. Red end papers. Unclipped jacket now protected in removable Brodart sleeve. John Banville has created an unforgettable and breathtakingly vivid picture of a double life lived at the heart of this century. He deals with the most pervasive themes of our times with unerring depth and a rare understanding. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 41.58 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3674] Book number: 000258
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

 - BARNES, JULIAN  Love, Etc
London, Jonathan Cape. 2000, First UK Edition. Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Publishers original black cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped and now protected in Brodart. 249pp no inscriptions. In 'Talking It Over', Gillian and Stuart were married until Oliver - witty, feckless Oliver - stole her away. In 'Love, etc' Julian Barnes revisits Stuart, Gillian and Oliver, using the same intimate technique of allowing the characters to speak directly to the reader, to whisper their secrets, to argue for their version of the truth. Darker and deeper than its predecessor, a compelling exploration of contemporary love and its betrayals. An excellent collectors copy. Fine/Fine.
AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 41.58 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3674] Book number: 000570
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

 - BARNES, JULIAN  The Pedant in the Kitchen
London, Atlantic Books. 2003, First Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Publishers original black cloth with silver lettering to spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, now protected in Brodart. Red endpapers, no inscriptions. 136pp pages clean and bright in firm binding. This book is a witty and practical account of Julian Barnes' search for gastronomic precision. It is a quest that leaves him seduced by Jane Grigson, infuriated by Nigel Slater; charmed by the recipes of Edouard de Pomiane; and reassured by Mrs. Beeton's Victorian virtues. This book is a perfect comfort for anyone who has ever been defeated by a cookbook. Very Good/Fine/Very Good/Fine.
AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 003631
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

 - BARNES, JULIAN  Staring at the Sun
London, Jonathan Cape. 1986, First Edition. Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Publishers original black cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, some minor foxing to flaps and now protected in Brodart. Some browning to inside papers. 195pp no inscriptions. A fighter pilot, high above the English Channel in 1941, watches the sun rise; he descends 10,000 feet and then, to his amazement, finds the sun beginning to rise again. With this haunting image Julian Barnes's fourth novel begins. It charts the life of Jean Serjeant, from her beginnings as a naive, carefree country girl before the war through to her wry and trenchant old age in the year 2020. Central to the novel is the theme of courage, from the public heroisms of wartime to the private ones of ordinary life. It is comic, tender and beautifully written. An excellent collectors copy. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 61.75 US$ 92.4 | £UK 55.75 | JP¥ 8164] Book number: 000571
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

BARRIE, J.M.  Dear Brutus
London, Hodder and Stoughton. 1929. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. The uniform edition of the plays of J.M. Barrie. Dear Brutus, a comedy in three acts. 140pp in original binders dark blue leather. Gilt motif to front cover, gilt decoration and lettering to spine. Pale green marbeled endpapers. Top edge gilt. An excellent copy. Very Good.
AUD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.25 US$ 55.44 | £UK 33.5 | JP¥ 4898] Book number: 000080
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

 - BARRIE, J.M.  Farewell Miss Julie Logan
London, Hodder & Stoughton. 1970, First Thus. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Publishers original red cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, shelf wear to top edge of cover, booksellers label to inside front flap, now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, no inscriptions. 98pp. minor foxing to closed pages otherwise pages clean and bright in a firm binding. This is the new edition of J.M. Barrie's last book, which made its first appearance as a special supplement to The Times on Christmas Eve, 1931. Denis Mackail, Barrie's biographer, writes: 'If he had chosen, Farewell, Miss Julie Logan could easily have become another novel. But he wouldn't let it. It should take its own time. It should seem sometimes to be the most leisurely story in the world. And, besides, he didn't want to write a novel. He wanted to tell this story exactly as it wished to be told.'. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 003713
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

621 titles found on 25 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   19   20   21   22   23   24   25   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Eccleston Books & Curios Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Eccleston Books & Curios 2005