next page  
   Eccleston Books & Curios   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
22 Argyle Street, New Berrima, NSW 2577. Australia. Tel: +61-2-4877-1174 | Fax: +61-2-4877-1369
mandy@ecclestonbooks.com.au

Fiction

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 380 title(s) on 16 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
 - ADAMS, GLENDA  Longleg
Sydney, Angus & Robertson. 1990, First Australian Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Publishers original brown boards with white lettering to spine. Minor rubbing to top and base of spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, now protected in Brodart. Light yellow endpapers, no inscriptions. 339pp. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. From the author of Dancing on Coral. Miles Frankin Award Winner. When William Badger is ten year old his mother Rose takes him to a boarding house in Manly - Seven Miles from Sydney, and a Thousand Miles from Care. Left there, abandoned by the glorious Rose, who once danced and twirled on her little pointy shoes, William sits in the hedge and waits for her return. But the Rose he longs for never returns; the mother who comes back is, much too angry to twirl. The only clue William has to this bewildering change is the name on a document he sees in the dining room sideboard: Longleg, the perfect name for an imaginary friend, or an alter ego. Very Good/Fine/Very Good/Fine.
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: 0005162
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

 - AIKEN, JOAN  Morningquest
London, Gollancz. 1992, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1st Edition. Hardcover measuring 235 x 155mm with 223 pages. A very good copy with jacket. Dark blue cloth board covers with gilt lettering to spine. Binding tight. White end papers. Unclipped jacket now protected in removable Brodart sleeve. The story of a young artist who learns about life and love through her relationships with a distinguished musical family and a Czech painter. It encompasses two decades and moves from rural England to Swinging London and strife-torn Prague. An enthralling story, told with great wit and charm, from the acclaimed author of Mansfield Revisited and Jane Fairfax. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 000268
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

 - AKSYONOV, VASSILY  Say Cheese!
London, The Bodley Head. 1990, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1st Edition. Hardcover measuring 240 x 160mm with 404 pages. A very good copy with jacket. Red cloth board covers with gilt lettering to spine. Binding tight. White end papers. Unclipped jacket now protected in removable Brodart sleeve. Page edges shown minor foxing. This is an extraordinary novel of picaresque adventure, inhabited by genius artists, state thugs, a glaciologist and an angel. We shift from the basement studios of Moscow's underground art scene to a space trip, destination Venus; from a safe house in Berlin to a whorehouse in Paris; from a publishing party in a New York attic to a rousing call for Soviet solidarity in Red Square. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 000259
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

 - ALDISS, BRIAN W.  A Soldier Erect
New York, Coward, McCann & Geoghegan. 1971, First US Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Publishers original purple boards with gilt lettering to spine and front cover, minor bumping to extremities. Dustwrapper: unclipped, minor bumping and rubbing, minor chipping, now protected in Brodart. Mustard endpapers, no inscriptions. 272pp. In this novel the author has written one of the most irreverent and wildly funny books yet to appear about the way World War II combat soldiers behaved - really behaved - while on leave in foreign countries. A very good to fine copy. Very Good/Good.
AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 25.87 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2286] Book number: 000689
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

ALDRIDGE, JAMES  A Sporting Proposition
London, Michael Joseph. 1973, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo. Publishers original red boards with gilt lettering to spine. Dustwrapper: clipped, closed tear to front surface of front cover, now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, no inscriptions. 223pp pages clean and bright in firm binding. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 0005436
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

 - ALTHER, LISA  Original Sins
New York, Alfred A. Knoff. 1981, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Publishers original black boards cloth spine with silver lettering to spine, minor bumping to extremities. Dustwrapper: unclipped, fold marks to front flap, minor bumping and rubbing, sunning to rear panel, now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, previous owners name on front endpapers. 592pp. deckle edge paper. A noval of five children growing up in the American South during the 1950s, 1960s, and 1970s. A very good to fine copy. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 000686
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

 - AMBLER, ERIC  Judgment on Deltchev
London, Hodder & Stoughton. 1951, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Publishers original blue cloth with black lettering to spine and initials to front cover, minor bumping to extremities. Dustwrapper: clipped, bumping and rubbing, piece missing from front panel, closed tear to front panel, chipping to top and bottom of spine, however complete and now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, booksellers label to rear of front boards. Faint offset browning to front and rear endpapers. 256pp. Judgment on Deltchev is taunt with suspense and filled with the violence of Eastern Europe today. Here is really adult entertainment. A good copy. Good/Good.
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 000699
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

 - AMIS, KINGSLEY  Difficulties with Girls
London, Hutchinson. 1988, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Publishers original dark blue cloth with gilt lettering to spine, minor bumping to extremities. Dustwrapper: unclipped, minor bumping and rubbing, now protected in Brodart. Grey bull patterned endpapers, no inscriptions. 276pp. Set in London during the mid-sixties; Kingsley Amis's new novel explores the twin jungles of sexual liberation and office politics in a distinguished literary publishing house. It reveals Amis in a sparkling form, with a subject ideally suited to his unnerving talent for exposing the frailties of the spirit and other flesh. A very good copy. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: 000697
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

ARMSTRONG, THOMAS  Our London Office
London, The Book Club. 1966. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Publishers original green boards with black lettering to spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, no inscriptions. 383pp foxing to closed pages otherwise pages clean and bright in firm binding. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 100135
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

VARIOUS AUTHORS  Recitations Humorous and Dramatic
Melbourne, John Pollard. circa 1920's. Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Publishers original pictorial card covers, rubbing to browned surfaces and edges. Previous owners dedication to rear of front cover. 64pp some pages have small closed tears to edges and pages are toned otherwise pages clean and bright. Very Good/No Jacket.
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 003827
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

AYER, FREDERICK  The Man in the Mirror: A Novel of Espionage
London, Victor Gollancz Ltd. 1965, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Publishers original red cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Minor shelf wear to edges. Dustwrapper: unclipped, chipping to corners and top and base of sunned spine, stained back panel, now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, no inscriptions, slight offset. 224pp faint toning to closed page edges, otherwise pages clean and bright in firm binding. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 003388
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

 - BABITZ, EVE  Slow Dys, Fast Company - The World, the Flesh, and L.A.
New York, Alfred A. Knopf. 1977, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Publishers original white boards with white cloth spine with gilt lettering, minor bumping to extremities. Dustwrapper: unclipped, minor bumping and rubbing, now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, no inscriptions. 178pp. deckle edge pages. Eve Babitz with her uncanny ear for the most delicate nuances of the L.A. sound and psyche, gives us ten episodes of an L.A. woman's L.A. life: adventuring, loving, figuring out, floating forward. A very good copy. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 000693
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

 - BACHMAN, RICHARD (ALIAS STEPHEN KING)  The Regulators
London, Hodder & Stoughton. 1996, First UK Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Publishers original dark green boards with gilt lettering to spine, minor bumping to extremities. Dustwrapper: unclipped, minor bumping and rubbing, now protected in Brodart. Pale green endpapers, no inscriptions. 327pp. plus 6pp of transcript of letter from Mrs. Patricia Allen to Katherine Anne Goodlowe of Montpelier, Vermont. A relentless exciting Stephen King esque tour de force of terror, horror and supernatural suspense. A very good copy. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 000694
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

BAKER, CANDIDA  Women and Horses
New York, St. Martin's Press. 1990, First US Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Publishers original black boards with gilt lettering to spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, no inscriptions. 191pp. pages clean and bright in firm binding. This author's first novel is of one women's journey through a life of hurt and hope that is told confidently at several levels. Very Good/Fine/Very Good/Fine.
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: 0005221
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

BALDWIN, FAITH  The Lonely Doctor
London, The Romance Book Club. 1964. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Publishers original green boards with black lettering to spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, no inscriptions. 191pp foxing to closed pages otherwise pages clean and bright in firm binding. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 100134
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

BARLOW, JAMES  The Patriots
London, Hamish Hamilton. 1960, First Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Publishers original green boards with gilt lettering to spine. Dustwrapper: clipped, now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, no inscriptions. 390pp. pages clean and bright in firm binding. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 000847
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

BARNHARDT, WILTON  Emma Who Saved My Life
New York, St. Martin Press. 1989, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Publishers original brown boards with black cloth spine and silver lettering. Dustwrapper: unclipped, now protected in Brodart. Illustrated endpapers, no inscriptions. 470pp. pages clean and bright in firm binding. Fine/Fine.
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 000846
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

BARTHELME, FREDERICK  Tracer
London, J. M. Dent & Sons. 1986, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Publishers original blue boards with gilt lettering to spine. Minor bumping and rubbing to extremities. Dustwrapper: unclipped, minor rubbing to extremities, sunned spine, now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, no inscriptions. 126pp. clean and bright in firm binding. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 000855
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

BATES, H.E.  A Moment in Time
London, Michael Joseph. 1979, Second Impression. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Publishers original brown boards with gilt lettering to spine. Minor bumping and rubbing to extremities. Dustwrapper: unclipped, minor rubbing to extremities, sunned, now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, no inscriptions. 247pp. minor marks page edges in firm binding. Very Good/Good.
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 000854
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

BAUM, VICKI  The Mustard Seed
London, Michael Joseph. 1953, First Edition. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Publishers original black cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Minor bumping and rubbing to extremities. Dustwrapper: clipped, minor rubbing to extremities, small chips to top of spine, now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, no inscriptions, booksellers label rear of front board. 422pp. clean and bright in firm binding. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 000856
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

BEDFORD, MARTYN  Acts of Revision
London, Bantum Press. 1966, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Publishers original black boards with gilt lettering to spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, no inscriptions. 254pp. clean and bright in firm binding. Fine/Fine.
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 000860
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

 - BEHAN, BRENDAN  Brendan Behan's New York
London, Hutchinson. 1964, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1st Edition. 2nd Impression, October 1964 Hardcover measuring 245 x 170mm with 159 pages including index. A good copy with jacket. Maroon cloth, titles in gilt on spine. Pencil sketches of New York street scenes by Paul Hogarth on wedgewood blue eps. 58 full page illustrations on wedgewood blue tinted paper; 25 large illustrations (full pages) in text. Top edge dark blue (faded). Clipped jacket illustrated with Hogarth drawings in black on white - creased, sunned on edges, with minor chips, now protected in removable Brodart sleeve. Pages browned on edges, not affecting text. First English Edition. The foreign born Irish, Brendan Behan, takes the reader on a tour of the biggest Irish city outside Ireland, his last tour of what he calls 'The most exciting city in the world'. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 000269
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

BEHN, APHRA  Oroonoko and Other Stories
Koln, Konemann. 1999, First Edition. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Publishers original dark blue cloth with white lettering to spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, no inscriptions. 272pp. clean and bright in firm binding. Fine/Fine.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 000861
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

BELL, DIANE  Evil
Melbourne, Spinifix. 2005, First Edition. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Publishers original pictorial card covers. Minor shelf wear to corners. No inscriptions. 289pp Pages clean and bright in firm binding. Something is awry. What happened to the previous occupant of her newly painted office? Professor Scrutari's fieldwork begins. Her notebooks fill. And the mystery mounts: disturbing odours that no air cleanser will disperse, turbulent faculty meetings, tenure politics, intrigue around women's bodies, and a strange ginger cat. Very Good/Fine/No Jacket.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 003595
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

 - BELLOW, SAUL  The Dean's December
London, Secker and Warburg. 1982, First UK Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Publishers original red cloth with gilt lettering to spine. 312pp. Pages clean and bright in tight bindind. Dustwrapper: unclipped, and now protected on Brodart. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: 000230
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

380 titles found on 16 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Eccleston Books & Curios Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Eccleston Books & Curios 2005