Eccleston Books & Curios   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
22 Argyle Street, New Berrima, NSW 2577. Australia. Tel: +61-2-4877-1174 | Fax: +61-2-4877-1369
mandy@ecclestonbooks.com.au

Drama and Dance

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 24 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 24
ALBEE, EDWARD  Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
Sydney, Penguin Books. 1987, Reprint. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Publishers original pictorial card covers. 140pp plus 4pp publishers list. Previous owners name to title page otherwise no inscriptions or notations. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. Very Good.
AUD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 4.62 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 408] Book number: 001470
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

BALODIS, JANIS  Wet & Dry
Sydney, Curreny Press. 1991, First Edition. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Publishers original pictorial card covers. Minor indentation to front cover. 57pp. including 8 photographs of original production. No inscriptions or notations. Pages clean and bright in firm bindng. Very Good.
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 001477
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

BEHAN, BRENDAN  The Quare Fellow - A Play
London, Eyre Methuen. 1974, Reprint. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Publishers original pictorial card covers. 87pp. plus 3pp publishers list. No inscriptions or notations. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. Very Good.
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 001499
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

BELL, HILARY  Fortune
Sydney, Curreny Press. 1995, First Edition. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Publishers original pictorial card covers. 90pp. including photographs of original production. No inscriptions or notations. Some pages have crease marks to corners otherwise clean and bright in firm bindng. Very Good.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 001482
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

BELLEW, HELENE  Ballet in Moscow Today
London, Thames and Hudson. 1956, First Edition. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Publishers original grey cloth with gilt lettering to front cover and spine. Some brown spotting to cloth. Dustwrapper: clipped, closed tear to front cover along fold, chipping to top and base of spine, general shelf wear, now protected in Brodart. White endpaper, previous owners inscription to front endpaper. Foxing on endpapers. 203pp Profusely illustrated with b/w photographs throughout text. Pages toned at edges and foxing on closed pages, otherwise clean and bright in firm binding. Here for the first time, is a wonderful record of the complete repertoire of the fabulous Bolshoi Company. More than 160 action photographs, taken during actual performances at the Bolshoi Theatre, Moscow, together with a professional analysis and appraisal of Soviet ballet technique, answer all the questions that have exercised the minds of balletomanes in the West ever since the Russian Revolution. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: 002609
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

BENEDETTI, JEAN  Stanislavski: An Introduction
London, Methuen. 2000, Revised. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Publishers original card covers. No inscriptions. 83pp. pages clean and bright in firm binding. The Stanislavski System is still the only comprehensive method of actor training we posses. This book sets out to demonstrate the roots of his system in the tradition of Russian realism and his life as an artist, to show how its elements were discovered, analysed and defined and to suggest its contemporary relevance in performance. Very Good/No Jacket.
AUD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 4.62 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 408] Book number: 100143
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

CRISP, CLEMENT & CLARKE, MARY  Making a Ballet
London, Studio Vista. 1974, First Edition. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Publishers original dark grey boards with silver lettering to spine. Sunning to top edge of boards. Dustwrapper: unclipped, minor shelf wear, now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, no inscriptions. 160pp including index. Profusely illustrated with b/w photographs throughout text. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. This book is a survey of the processes, which bring a ballet to the stage; it successfully dispels much of the mystique that has surrounded what is, after all, a hard-learned and very arduous craft. A historical introduction describes something of the collaborations and creativity that made the nineteenth century ballet. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 002608
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

ENRIGHT, NICK  St James Infirmary
Sydney, Curreny Press. 1993, First Edition. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Publishers original pictorial card covers, covered in plastic contact. 73pp.plus 1pp publishers list, including photographs of original production. Previous owners name in ink on rear of front cover otherwise, no inscriptions or notations. Pages clean and bright in firm bindng. Very Good.
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 001484
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

FONTEYN, MARGOT  Margot Fonteyn Autobiography
London, W. H. Allen. 1977, Reprint. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Publishers original brown cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Minor shelf wear. Dustwrapper: clipped, now protected in Brodart. Illustrated endpapers, no inscription. Frontis: b/w plate. 284pp including index. Plus 72pp b/w photographs. Toning to page edges otherwise pages clean and bright in firm binding. A beautiful copy. This book is of historic value for its unique angle of insight on twentieth century ballet. But also important as a work of enduring and enduring quality, befitting the woman herself. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 002605
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

GENET, JEAN  The Blacks
London, Faber and Faber. 1973, Reprint. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Publishers original pictorial card covers. Minor marks to covers. 96pp. no inscription or notations. Pages clean and bright in firm bindng. Very Good.
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 001494
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

GEOGHEGAN, EDWARD  THE CURRENCY LASS. Or My Native Girl. A musical play in 2 two acts. Edited by Roger Covell
Sydney, Currency Methuen Drama Pty. 1976, First Edition. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Publishers original pictorial covers. No Inscriptions. 88pp including index, profusely illustrated with b/w illustrations and musical scores throughout text, plus 4pp colour plates, pages clean and bright in firm binding. This play, one of the earliest with a local setting, was written in 1844 for a native-born actress, Tilly Jones. Includes the music of all the songs. Very Good/No Jacket.
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 100220
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

GOW, MICHAEL  Away
Sydney, Currency Press. 1991, Reprint. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Publishers original pictorial card covers. Crease to top corner of back cover. Previous owners name to inside covers. 57pp Pencil notations to some pages otherwise pages clean and bright in firm binding. Away opens with a school performance of A Midsummer Nights Dream and the great Shakespearean themes of suffering, regeneration and reconciliation persist. It's Christmas 1967 and time to re-enact the rituals of the summer holiday. Three Australian families set out separately but are driven together by a storm. At times funny and yet painfully truthful, it exposes the comedy and tragedy of their lives. Good/No Jacket.
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 003608
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

DE GROEN, ALMA  The Rivers of China
Sydney, Curreny Press. 1988, First Edition. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Publishers original pictorial card covers. 55pp plus 1pp publishers list. No inscriptions or notations. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. Very Good.
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 001471
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

HEWETT, DOROTHY  Golden Valley - Song of the Seals
Sydney, Curreny Press. 1985, First Edition. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Publishers original pictorial card covers. 158pp including 19pp of words and music score for both plays - music by Jim Cotter, and 4 photographs of original production. No inscriptions or notations. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. Very Good.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 001467
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

KOPIT, ARTHUR  Indians - A Play
London, Eyre Methuen. 1976, Reprint. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Publishers original pictorial card covers. 79pp. plus 4pp publishers list. Previous owners names to title page otherwise no inscriptions or notations. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. Very Good.
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 001498
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

MCGRATH, JOHN  A Good Night Out
London, Methuen Drama. 1989, Reprint. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Publishers original pictorial card covers. 126pp. light pencil lines to margins of some pages, slight browning to page edges, otherwise pages clean and bright in firm bindng. Very Good.
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 001487
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

MCNEIL, JIM  How Does You Garden Grow - A Play
Sydney, Currency Press. 1974, First Edition. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Publishers original pictorial card covers. Minor abrasion to front cover from removal of label.142pp. plus 2pp publishers list plus 3 photographs of Bathurst Gaol after the rioting showing the destruction. No inscription or notations. Light yellowing to page edges otherwise pages clean and bright in firm bindng. Very Good.
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 001491
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

MILNE, A.A.  First Plays
London, Chatto & Windus. 1929, Reprint. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Publishers original green cloth with gilt lettering and decoration to spine. White endpaper, Santa Sabina award certificate to rear of front board, minor light foxing to endpapers. 222pp plus 7pp publishers list. Contents: Wurzel-Flummery - a comedy, was produced by Mr. Dion Boucicault at the New Theatre in April, 1917 as it was originally written in as a three act play; The Lucky One - the author felt this was the best of the five plays in this volume, although never being produced at the time of publication; The Boy Comes Home - produced by Mr. Owen Nares at the Victoria Palace in September, 1918, introduced afterwards into 'Hallo, America!' at the Palace; Belinda - was produced by Mr. Dion Boucicault at the New Theatre in April, 1918, with Miss Irene Vanbrugh in the name-part. Miss Ethel Barrymore played it in New York; The Red Feathers - an operetta, that has not yet been produced, one reason being that it had never been offered to anybody. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. A magnificent copy. Very Good/No Jacket.
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 001529
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

MILNE, A.A.  Four Plays
London, Chatto & Windus. 1929, Reprint. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Publishers original green cloth with gilt lettering and decoration to spine, some insect damage to cloth of front panel. White endpaper, Santa Sabina award certificate to rear of front board, minor light foxing to endpapers. 265pp plus 7pp publishers list. Contents: To Have The Honour - a comedy in three acts - 1924, produced in London at the Wyndham's Theatre on April 24th; Ariadne, or Business First - a comedy in three acts - 1924, produced in New York and London, first performance on April 22nd at the Theatre Royal; Portrait of a Gentleman in Slippers - a fairy tale comedy in one act - 1926, produced in Liverpool in 1926, in London 1927; Success - a play in three acts, 1923; Pages clean and bright in firm binding. A magnificent copy. Very Good/No Jacket.
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 001530
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

RAVENHILL, MARK  Shopping and F ing
London, Methuen Drama. 1997, Reprint. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Publishers original pictorial card covers. 89pp. plus 3pp publishers list plus 11pp notes on the original production and cast. Previous owners name on title page otherwise, no inscription or notations. Light yellowing to page edges otherwise pages clean and bright in firm bindng. Very Good.
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 001490
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

SORELL, WALTER  The Dance Through the Ages - A Vivid Richly Illustrated Chronicle of Ancient, Oriental, Folk, Ballet, Modern, and Experimental Dance.
London, Thames and Hudson. 1967, First Edition. Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Publishers original blue cloth with gilt motif to front cover and gilt lettering to spine. Minor rubbing to extremities. Dustwrapper: clipped, minor rubbing to extremities, minor chips to extremities, small stain to lower back panel, now protected in Brodart. Illustrated endpapers, previous owners inscription to rear of half title page. 304pp. profusely illustrated with magnificent colour, b/w photographs and line illustrations throughout text. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 002149
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

SOYINKA, WOLE  Death and the King's Horseman
London, Eyre Methuen. 1978, Reprint. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Publishers original pictorial card covers, covered in plastic. 77pp. plus 3pp publishers list. No inscriptions or notations. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. Very Good.
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 001500
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

SOYINKA, WOLE  The Road - A Play
London, Oxford University Press. 1981, Reprint. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Publishers original pictorial card covers, covered in contact plastic. 101pp. some light pencil notations in margins otherwise pages clean and bright in firm binding. Very Good.
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 001496
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

THOMSON, KATHERINE  Diving for Pearls
Sydney, Curreny Press. 1996, Reprint. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Publishers original pictorial card covers. 87pp.plus 1pp publishers list, including photographs of original production. No inscriptions or notations apart from light pencil circled numbers to top of pages. Pages clean and bright in firm bindng. Very Good.
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 001485
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

24 titles found
   
 
   Eccleston Books & Curios Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Eccleston Books & Curios 2005