| Eccleston Books & Curios | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 9 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 9 |
| BARRIE, J.M. The Twelve-Pound Look and Other Plays London, Hodder and Stoughton. 1923. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. The uniform edition of the plays of J.M. Barrie, includes The Twelve-Pond Look, Pantaloon, Rosalind and The Will. 180pp in original binders dark blue leather. Gilt motif to front cover, gilt decoration and lettering to spine. Slight bumping to head and tail of spine. Pale green marbeled endpapers. Top edge gilt. Chip missing to top of front end paper, slight browning to some pages, bottom edge of last few pages bumped, otherwise a good copy. Very Good. AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 41.58 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3674] Book number: 000081 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. | ||
| BRADY, JOAN The Unmaking of a Dancer New York, Harper & Row. 1982, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Publishers original black boards with black lettering to yellow cloth spine. Minor shelf wear and sunning to board edges. Dustwrapper: unclipped, minor chipping to top and base of spine now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, previous owners name on front endpaper. Frontis: b/w plate. 256pp including index. Light foxing to closed pages otherwise clean and bright in firm binding. This book is a fierce and wonderful autobiography: at once the life of a dancer of whom you've never heard, who trained with the San Francisco Ballet and with Balanchine, and the story of a personal life even more extraordinary than her dance life. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 002606 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. | ||
|
| SCOTTISH OFFICIAL BOARD OF HIGHLAND DANCING The Official Textbook of the Scottish Official Board of Highland Dancing Edinburgh, Holmes McDougall Limited. Fourth Edition. Soft Cover, 4to. Publishers illustrated red card covers. Previous owner has laminated covers with clear protective plastic. Previous owners name to half title page. 63pp profusely illustrated with b/w drawings, pages clean and bright in firm binding. Very Good/No Jacket. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 0300935 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. | |
|
| HADAS, MOSES, MCLEAN, JOHN HARVEY The Plays of Euripides: Alcestis, Medea, Hippolytus, Andromache, Ion, Trojan Women, Electra, Iphigenia Among the Taurians, The Bachants, Iphigenia at Aulis New York, Dial. 1936, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Publishers original bright orange cloth with bright gilt lettering to spine, minor bumping to extremities. Dustwrapper: clipped, minor chipping to extremities, rubbing to surface, spine slightly sunned, now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, no inscriptions, slightly browned offset. 499pp including glossary. Untrimmed pages. Slightly foxed to page edges. Ten complete plays in one volume translated into English. A beautiful collectors copy. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.2 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4082] Book number: 000717 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. | |
|
| IBSEN, HENRIK Peer Gynt London, Harrap. 1985, Reprint. Soft Cover, 8vo. · Publishers original pictorial card covers. Some creasing to spine, appears to be from binding rather than reading. Minor rubbing edges. No inscriptions. 255pp. plus 12pp of full page colour plates by Arthur Rackham. Minor slight waving at the top of first few pages, otherwise pages clean and bright in firm binding. Peer Gynt is a five-act play in verse by the Norwegian dramatist Henrik Ibsen, loosely based on the fairy tale Per Gynt. Interpreted in its day as a satire on the Norwegian personality, Peer Gynt is the story of a life based on avoidance. A first edition of 1,250 copies was published on 14 November 1867 in Copenhagen. Despite having swiftly sold out, a re-print of 2,000 copies, which followed after 14 days, did not sell well and was not exhausted until 1874. This play has a huge cast: Åse, a peasant's widow; Peer Gynt, her son; Two old women with corn-sacks; Aslak, a blacksmith; Wedding guests; A master cook; A fiddler; A man and a wife, newcomers to the district; Solveig and little Helga, their daughters; The farmer at Hægstad; Ingrid, his daughter; The bridegroom and his parents; Three alpine dairymaids; A green-clad woman, a troll princess; The Old Man of the Mountains, a troll king; Multiple troll-courtiers, troll-maidens and troll-urchins; A couple of witches; Brownies, nixies, gnomes, etc.; An ugly brat; The Bøyg, a voice in the darkness; Kari, a cottar's wife; Master Cotton.; Monsieur Ballon; Mr. von Eberkopf; Mr. Trumpeterstrale; Gentlemen on their travels; A thief; A receiver; Anitra, daughter of a Bedouin chief; Arabs; Female slaves; Dancing girls; The Memnon statue; The Sphinx at Giza; Dr. Begriffenfeldt, director of the madhouse at Cairo; Huhu, a language-reformer from the coast of Malabar; Hussein, an eastern Minister; A fellow with a royal mother; Several madmen and their keepers; A Norwegian skipper; His crew; A strange passenger; A pastor; A funeral party; A parish-officer; A button-moulder; A lean person. Very Good/No Jacket. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 0300912 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. | |
|
| MACNEICE, LOUIS Christopher Columbus: A Radio Play London, Faber and Faber. 1944, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo. Publishers original blue cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Some minor bubbling to extreme top edge of front cover. Dustwrapper: clipped, toning to spine and extreme edges of cover, however now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, previous owners pencilled inscription dated 1946, in French, to front endpaper, booksellers label to rear of front cover. 92pp. including notes, pages clean and bright in firm binding. This book is the text of a long broadcast play on the life of the discover of America, which was produced with great success by the B.B.C. The author has revised tis poetic broadcast drama into a form suitable for reading, and prefaced it with an important essay on the art of broadcast drama. The play is itself a remarkable example of that art, but will be of great interest to all the author's admirers, whether they are also listeners or not. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.25 US$ 64.68 | £UK 39 | JP¥ 5715] Book number: 0300782 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. | |
|
| MAY, ROBIN History of the Theatre London, The Hamlyn Publishing. 1986, First Edition. Hard Cover, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Publishers original pictorial laminated boards, light bumping to lower corner of front cover. Dustwrapper: unclipped, small closed tear to top edge of front cover and minor shelf wear to lower edge, now protected in Brodart. Light orange endpapers, no inscriptions. 256pp including index, profusely illustrated with magnificent colour and b/w photographs throughout text. Faint toning to page edges otherwise pages clean and bright in firm binding. This fascinating history traces the development of the theatre since the Egyptians first celebrated their gods in religious plays thousands of years ago. It is a colourful and intriguing story dominated by dramatists, actors and actresses and audiences and in modern times, directors. All the great names of modern theatre in Europe, UK and US are here also. A magnificent copy. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 41.58 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3674] Book number: 003598 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. | |
|
| O'NEILL, EUGENE Strange Interlude - A Play in Nine Acts London, Jonathan Cape. 1928, First UK Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Publishers original blue cloth with gilt lettering to spine and facsimile of Eugene O'Neill's signature in gilt to front cover. Some minor bumping and rubbing to extremities. Dustwrapper: clipped, chipping to corners and head and tail of spine, creasing to rear panel, some discoloration due to age, now protected in Brodart. Panel cut from inside front end papers - perhaps where previous owners name was? Browning mark where dustwrapper lay on front and rear endpapers. Booksellers label rear of front board. 348pp minor foxing to page edges. A very good collectors copy. Good/Good. AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.96 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3266] Book number: 000590 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. | |
| PANOV, VALERY WITH GEORGE FEIFER To Dance New York, Alfred A. Knoff. 1978, First US Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Publishers original black cloth with silver lettering to front cover and spine. Minor shelf wear and sunning to board edges. Dustwrapper: clipped, minor chipping to top and base of spine, closed tear to base of spine, now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, no inscriptions. 397pp including index. Plus 40pp b/w photographs. Light small stain to lower edges of index pages, otherwise pages clean and bright in firm binding. This is not only the frankest, and perhaps most human, autobiography by a dancer ever written, it is also by far the most revealing account we have had of the demoralized state of ballet inside the Soviet Union today. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 002607 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. |
| Eccleston Books & Curios Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Eccleston Books & Curios 2005