Eccleston Books & Curios   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
22 Argyle Street, New Berrima, NSW 2577. Australia. Tel: +61-2-4877-1174 | Fax: +61-2-4877-1369
mandy@ecclestonbooks.com.au

Craft, Needlework, Handicrafts

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 15 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 15
 - COLMAN, DOROTHY S., ELIZABETH A., AND EVELYN J.  The Collector's Encyclopedia of Dolls
New York, Crown Publishers. 1973, Fifth Printing. Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Publishers original cream linen cloth with black lettering to spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, piece missing from top edge of rear panel, chipping to extremities, now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, previous owners inscription front endpaper. 697pp including index, plus 16pp of 46 dolls appearing in full colour. Publication includes 2000 illustrations and marks in colour and black and white. Minor damage to outer edge of pages 303 and 305 where pages have been separated due to printers fault. This publication identifies dolls through photographs, marks, descriptions of materials, and provides data on who, when, where and what. Who includes manufactures, distributors, designers and patentees. When ranges from ancient times to 1925, the years of manufacture are given for hundreds of dolls, where focuses mainly on western Europe and the United States. What covers the trade names of dolls, methods of manufacture, description of types of dolls and related parts etc. The thousands of entries also provide practical advice about displaying dolls, caring for, repairing and storing them. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.5 US$ 69.3 | £UK 41.75 | JP¥ 6123] Book number: 001238
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

 - DIAMOND, ELAINE  Flowers for All Seasons - Australian Flower Arranging
Australia, Doubleday. 1986, First Edition. Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Publishers original green cloth with white lettering to spine. Rubbing and bumping to extremities otherwise very good. Dustwrapper: unclipped, some minor marks and now protected in Brodart. 127pp superbly illustrated with over 80 paintings. This is a beautiful and informative volume containing all the design techniques and practical step-by-step information needed to create flower arrangements with a distinctly Australian feel. A beautiful copy. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: 000518
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

DUTTON, VICTORIA  Traditional Country Crafts
New York, Todri Productions Limited. 1996, First Edition. Hard Cover, 4t. Publishers original laminated pictorial cover, black writing on white spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, now protected in Brodart. Dark grey endpapers, no inscriptions. 144pp profusely illustrated with magnificent colour photographs, many instructional, throughout text. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. Here is a book which shows you how to create attractive and practical projects with only a little application and a minimal outlay of time and money. From needlecraft to fabric painting, from basket weaving to quilting, and traditional crafts are presented here in an attractive and easy-to-read format. This book has something beautiful for the whole family, either to be made, or to be given with the true delight and satisfaction of the creator. Divided into ten sections: Introduction; Needlecraft; Patchwork, quilting and Appliqué; Natural Materials; Fabric Painting; Decorating Hard Surfaces; Modelling; Glossary; Index; Picture Credits. Very Good/Fine/Very Good/Fine.
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: 0006519
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

 - EDWARDS, RON  More Bush Leatherwork
Queensland, The Rams Skull Press. 1989, First Thus. Hard Cover, 8vo. Publishers original laminated pictorial cover. Pale orange endpapers, no inscriptions. 288pp profusely illustrated with b/w instructional line drawings throughout text. Light foxing to closed pages otherwise pages clean and bright in firm binding. In 1982, the author began writing a number of small books on leatherwork, and in 1984 the first twelve of these were brought out in one large volume called Bush Leatherwork. Australian bush leatherwork is a very large subject and since that time he has written another 9 small books on the subject, and they make up the contents of this present book. There are also included a few pages of designs which are part of yet another new book which is not complete at present. In fact although this book is larger than the first Bush Leatherwork volume it still does not cover the subject, and even before this book was published the author had already prepared the first twenty pages of the next book! This book is divided into 10 large chapters that have their general headings of:- 1 - Beginning Leather; 2 - Plaiting Projects 1; 3 - Plaiting projects 2; 4 - Plaiting Projects 3; 5 - Money Belts; 6 - Turk's Heads; 7 - Bridles Plaited and Plain; 8 - A Cheap and Simple Saddle; 9 - Making a Saddle Tree; 10 - Tracing Designs. Very Good/No Jacket.
AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.96 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3266] Book number: 0006516
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

 - FANNIN, ALLEN A.  Handloom Weaving Technology
New York, Van Nostrand Reinhold. 1979, First Edition. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Publishers original black boards with silver lettering to spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, no inscriptions. 336pp. profusely illustrated with b/w instructional photographs throughout text, pages clean and bright in a firm binding. Combining textile mill technology with traditional techniques, the author shows the reader how to adapt powerloom processes to the handloom in order to improve efficiency and output as well s to establish economic viability. Concentrating on principles basic to handloom weaving, the author breaks down each element into clear units; over 500 illustrations show entire processes or portions of processes, some of which have never before been illustrated in weaving literature. Very Good/Fine/Very Good/Fine.
AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 003513
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

 - BLAKE JILL; FISHER, JOAN, (EDITED BY)  Woman's Day Complete Book Of Handicrafts
London, Octopus Books Limited. 1973, First Edition. Hard Cover, 4t. Publishers original pictorial cover. Dustwrapper: unclipped, lightly sunned spine, now protected in Brodart. Patterned endpapers, no inscriptions. 304pp. including index, profusely illustrated with colour photographs, line instructional illustrations and plans throughout text, pages clean and bright in firm binding. New ones. Old ones. Twenty-one different handicrafts are presented in this volume. All in colour. Each of them is a series of lessons starting with simple items and progressing to more complicated ones, so that whether you are a beginner or whether you already have some experience there is plenty here to give you enjoyment and satisfaction. The instructions are complete detailed, yet easy-to-follow, with clear photographs and hundreds of diagrams. Clothes for yourself, items for your home, gifts for others, even things for the children to make, they're all here to give you endless hours of creative pleasure. Very Good/Fine/Very Good/Fine.
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: 0006198
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

 - GOSTELOW, MARY  Embroidery: Traditional Designs, Techniques, and Patterns From All Over the World
London, Marshall Cavendish Books. 1982, Third Printing. Hard Cover, 4t. Publishers pictorial laminated cover with white lettering to black spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, chipping and wear to top and bottom edge of back panel near spine, minor light brown sun strip along back panel spine edge, now protected in Brodart. Decorative endpapers - beginning with title page, previous owners dedication to title page, light foxing to rear end covers. 287pp including index - last page take part of rear back cover. Profusely illustrated with full colour and b/w photographs, line drawings, and patterns throughout text, pages clean and bright in firm binding. In thirteen chapters, each dealing with a region of the world, the author describes the geographical, religious and social factors that have influenced embroidery. She looks at characteristic local designs, styles and techniques as well as the traditional and universal uses of fabrics, yarns and dyes. For the practising embroiderer there are hundreds of drawings, charts and diagrams, with suggestions for working them, and for those who are inspired to learn the book includes all the necessary basic embroidery information. Over 400 photographs and 300 drawings, diagrams and maps illustrate the authoritative text and provide a rich source of inspiration for embroiders and all designers. Please Note: This book weighs over 1.4kg unpacked, extra postage may be required. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 0006252
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

 - GOUGH, E.L.G.  Principles of Garment Cutting
Sydney, Angus & Robertson. 1941. Hard Cover, 4t. Publishers original dark blue cloth with gilt lettering to front cover and spine. White endpapers, no inscriptions, heavily foxed front rear cover and edges of front endpaper only. 191pp. including index, profusely illustrated with b/w patterns throughout text, pages clean and bright in firm binding. There is a publishers slip bound into the front endpaper which reads that this is not a new edition, some of the diagrams have been reduced in size where possible, the text has not been altered, however, notes have been added to Chapters II, III, IV, V and XIII, to amplify and explain directions already given for clarity. Separate directions have been included for loose garments on the chapter on underclothing. Contents: Measurements; Foundation Bodice Draft; Sleeves; Skirts; Blouses; Collars; Cuffs; Jodhpurs Riding Breeches, Shorts, Slacks, Play Suits; Fitting Bodice Drafts; Coats; Capes; Dresses, Princess Robes, Dressing-Gowns, Etc.; Underclothing; Corsets, Corselettes, Brassieres; Children's Clothing. Very Good/No Jacket.
AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 0006097
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

 - ISAACS, JENNIFER  The Gentle Arts: 200 Years Of Australian Women's Domestic & Decorative Arts
Sydney, Landsdowne Press. 1987, First Edition. Hard Cover, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Publishers original white boards with gilt lettering to front cover and spine, minor bumping to corners. Dustwrapper: unclipped, now protected in a Brodart. Pale orange endpapers, no inscriptions. 224pp. profusely illustrated with colour plates throughout text. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. This book is a celebration of women's art work over the past 200 years. Much of this art has been 'hidden' from general view because it was done for the family. So only friends and visitors saw the beautiful embroidery, lace, clothing and home embellishments that women have made. For that reason it has been undervalued and not thought of as art at all. This book redresses that situation by showing the art works that have for so long sat swathed in tissue paper in bottom drawers. It traces the history of women's art in Australia from the early settlers who, though having to make do with few basic materials, managed to make wonderful embroidery, beaded milk jug covers, bedspreads and clothing for their children, to women in this century who embroidered tablecloths, made fancy work d'oyleys and decorated their homes with cushions covers samplers and screens. The material comes from all over Australia, the work of hundreds of grandmothers, great-grandmothers and great-great-grandmothers. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.2 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4082] Book number: 003211
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

 - LEIGHTON, HAROLD  Haircutting for Everyone
London, Arthur Barker Ltd. 1984, Reprint. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Bill Ling. Publishers original dark blue cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, no inscriptions. 96pp. Profusely illustrated with magnificent b/w instructional photographs by Bill Ling throughout text. Pages clean and bright in a firm binding. If you have ever said, I just can't do a thing with my hair', then this is the book you need. For here is all for you to know about hair, from cutting and conditioning to perming and colouring. With the help of photographs, in a series of step-by-step with easy to follow instructions which will show how you and your family can get the professional look at home in between or instead of visits to the hairdressers. Have you tried to cut your children's hair and ended up with the pudding basin look.. if you are the busy exec, and needs to look your best, if you have graying or over bleached hair, or wayward natural curls, an unruly moustache or a bristly beard, then here is the solution to your problem. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: 003506
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

LUXTON, ELSIE  The Technique of Honiton Lace
London, B.T. Batsford Ltd. 1982, Reprint. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Publishers original yellow boards with gilt lettering to spine. Minor bumping to top and base of spine, and corners. Dustwrapper: clipped, lightly sunned spine, now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, no inscriptions. Frontis: b/w plate. 168pp including index. Profusely illustrated with 64 magnificent photographs, 70 line diagrams and 52 pattern prickings. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. A magnificent collectors copy. Honiton lace is one of the most beautiful of the traditional hand-made bobbin laces, and until recently was made and taught almost exclusively in Devon. Elsie Luxton, a lace designer and lecturer who has been practicing the craft for 60 years, has now compiled the first handbook covering every aspect of this fascinating work, and provides complete instructions for making over 50 traditional and modern designs. After a brief introduction covering the history of lacemaking in Devon, the book discusses the equipment and preparation required, and gives step-by-step instructions for elementary patterns suitable for complete beginners. Detailed explanations are then given for making 17 flat Honiton patterns, 20 rolled work, 26 different fillings and 7 leaf designs. The final section gives a list of general notes and instructions, which can easily be referred to whilst working through the book. Experienced lacemakers will welcome this handy method of reference to stitches and techniques. Prickings, to be traced straight from the page, are provided for all the patterns, as well as explanatory diagrams and close-up photographs showing the finished results. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.96 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3266] Book number: 002571
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

 - MARTIN, JUDY  The Complete Guide to Calligraphy: Techniques and Materials
London, Phaidon Press. 1992, Reprint. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Publishers original red boards with gilt lettering to spine, minor rubbing to base of boards. Dustwrapper: unclipped, small closed tear to top corner of front cover, and two small closed ears to top of back cover, sunned spine, now protected in Brodart. Red endpapers, no inscriptions. 159pp including index, profusely illustrated with magnificent colour and b/w plates throughout text. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. This book is the first comprehensive work on the subject, combining a detailed exploration of calligraphic styles and their history, with extensive practical coverage of equipment, materials and techniques. There is also a practical section dealing with surfaces, media, tools, including step by step guide on how to make your own quill and reed pens, plus a special feature on gilding technique, leads into a thorough analysis of contemporary letterforms and alphabets, plus lots more. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: 003601
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

 - PATERSON, ANNIE S. (ED.)  The Big Book of Needlecraft
London, Odhams Press Ltd. 1935, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo. Publishers original grey cloth with blue illustration and lettering to front cover and spine. Spine toned. Blue patterned endpapers, no inscriptions. Frontis: colour plate. 575pp including index, plus 16pp b/w plates, profusely illustrated with line drawings and patterns throughout text. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. A very definitive guide to all aspects of needlework covering such things as: embroidery, appliqué, upholstery, weaving, tatting, leatherwork, dressmaking, sewing-machine usage, crochet, knitted lace, knitting, curtains, feltwork, children's clothes, smocking, quilting, glove making, hand-made flowers, toys & mascots, and rug-making. Very Good/No Jacket.
AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 0005719
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

 - SIMPSON, L.E. & WEIR, M.  The Weaver's Craft
London, The Dryad Press. 1967, Tenth Revised Edition. Hard Cover, 4t. Publishers brown cover with white letter to front cover and spine. Light bumping to corners, remains of label on front cover, back cover slightly grubby. White endpapers, no inscriptions. 221pp including index, profusely illustrated with b/w photographs, line drawings and diagrams throughout text, pages clean and bright in firm binding. Pages are slightly wrinkled on bottom corner due to old water damage, still a very good working copy for the weaver. Good/No Jacket.
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 0006254
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

 - WALKER, MURRAY  Pioneer Crafts of Early Australia
Australia, Macmillan. 1978, First Edition. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Publishers original black boards with white lettering to spine. Minor bumping and rubbing to extremities otherwise fine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, minor rubbing to extremities, sunning discoloration spine and part of front panel and now protected in Brodart. Tinted endpapers no inscriptions, two booksellers labels. 172pp including index plus numerous black and white plates and illustration throughout text, some full page. Pioneer Crafts is a survey of the exceptional range of craft skills, which evolved in the country where the alternative to "making do" was doing without. With simple, often handmade tools, bush artisans fashioned a wealth of articles, functional, utilitarian, recreational, massive and minute, all devised with the aim of sustaining and enhancing life. The craftsmen included the colonial-born, new immigrants, traders, itinerant worker, settlers and selectors, all united in the view that a raw, alien environment could be conquered. The result was a treasure trove of rich textured mixtures of surface and shape. They represent the triumph of the common man in Australia's formative years. This book explores a period of unparalleled creativity, which ended when the handicrafts of life were replaced by mechanisation, when handicrafts became indulgences of leisure. A beautiful collectable copy. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.2 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4082] Book number: 000584
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

15 titles found
   
 
   Eccleston Books & Curios Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Eccleston Books & Curios 2005