Eccleston Books & Curios   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
22 Argyle Street, New Berrima, NSW 2577. Australia. Tel: +61-2-4877-1174 | Fax: +61-2-4877-1369
mandy@ecclestonbooks.com.au

Cookery

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 14 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 14
 - ALEXANDER, STEPHANIE  Stephanie's Seasons
Sydney, Allen & Unwin. 1993, First Edition. Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Publishers original peach boards with gilt lettering to cream cloth spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, now protected in Brodart. Illustrated endpapers, no inscriptions. 316pp including index, beautifully illustrated with colour still life plates and b/w photographs and over 80 recipes to complement the authors culinary journal. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. Stephanie Alexander is one of the world's leading women cooks and food writers. This book is a diary of Stephanie's culinary year in 1992. It covers vast and fascinating ground. Here are accounts of a trip to New Orleans, Melbourne's Annual Harvest Picnic, cooking and Australian dinner in L.A. during the April riots, running a restaurant devoted to excellence in a tough recession, spending a month in an old farmhouse in flood torn Provence, of the passing of r mentor Elizabeth David, as well as constant adventures in the quest for new and superior produce. Near Fine/Near Fine.
AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.96 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3266] Book number: 003558
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

 - BEROLZHEIMER, RUTH [EDITED BY]  Culinary Arts Institute Encyclopedic Cookbook - New Revised Edition
Chicago, Culinary Arts Institute. 1948. Hard Cover, 8vo. Publishers original green illustrated boards with blue lettering to spine. Sunned spine and minor marks to boards. Colour illustrated endpapers, no inscription. 974pp plus 66pp index. Profusely illustrated with colour and b/w photographs throughout text. Finger tabbed for easy access to sections of book. Minor foxing to page edges on closed book otherwise pages clean and bright in firm binding. A nice collectors copy. The American family and the American community have always been food conscious. In every section of the country there are special food festivals; Fish Frys in the South, Barbecues and Chuck Wagon days in the West, Clambakes in the East and Steak Frys and Weiner Roasts in the North. All happy occasions are celebrated with food, often very colourfully. The etched inserts on the Chapter Title Pages of this book are a salute to many of these occasions. They are warm-hearted reminders of the richness of the American scene. PLEASE NOTE: This is a heavy book, WEIGHING AT 2KG before wrapping, therefore extra postage WILL be required for international sales. However, we will send this book by economy airmail, which will be more economical than surface mail, and with book arriving within 2-3 weeks rather than 2-3 months. Very Good/No Jacket.
AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.2 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4082] Book number: 0006396
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

 - CARPENTER, HUGH  Pacific Flavours
London, Columbus Books. 1989, First Edition. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Teri Sandison. Publishers original grey cloth with embossed title to front cover and black lettering to spine. Minor shelf wear. Dustwrapper: unclipped, now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, no inscriptions. 271pp including index, profusely illustrated with more than 85 magnificent color photographs throughout text, pages clean and bright in firm binding. More than 150 recipes with clear step-by-step instructions. Very Good/Fine/Very Good/Fine.
AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 003377
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

 - CHAPMAN, KIT  Great British Chefs
London, Pyramid Books. 1989, First Edition. Hard Cover, 4to. Publishers original pale yellow cloth with grey panel with black lettering to front cover, white lettering to a black spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, small mark to top corner of front cover, now protected in Brodart. Grey endpapers, no inscriptions. 192pp including index, profusely illustrated with colour illustrations throughout text. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.96 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3266] Book number: 0005754
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

COLCORD, MRS. ANNA L.  A Friend in the Kitchen or What to Cook and How to Cook it.
Melbourne, Echo Publishing Co. Ltd. circa 1900's. Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Publishers original black card with silver illustration and lettering to front board, with green cloth spine. Chipping to edges and top and base of cloth spine has small tears. Front cover has rubbing an fold marks. Back cover has clipped corner and fold mark down centre. White endpapers slightly foxed. No inscriptions. Frontis: b/w plate. 128pp including index, plus 7pp publishers list. Illustrated with 34 magnificent line drawn illustrations. Minor staining at top edge of rear pages when closed and some later pages are dog-eared. A magnificent Federation cookbook with about 400 choice recipes carefully tested together with Plain Directions on Healthful Cookery; How to Can Fruit; A Week's Menu; Proper Food Combinations; Rules for Dyspeptics; Food for Infants; Simple Dishes for the Sick; Wholesome Drinks; Useful Tables on Nutritive Values of Food; Time Required to Digest Foods; Weights and Measures for the Kitchen etc. Full of anecdotes and quotations related to food including what to do for Sabbath Dinners - being the day of rest. A beautiful copy. Very Good/No Jacket.
AUD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 61.75 US$ 92.4 | £UK 55.75 | JP¥ 8164] Book number: 002096
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

 - DONOVAN, MARIA KOZSLIK  Continental Cookery in Australia
Melbourne, William Heinemann. 1955, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Publishers original yellow cloth with red lettering to front cover and spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, piece missing from top front corner, top of spine and top right of rear panel, now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, no inscription, booksellers label rear of front board, slight offset. 173pp. including index. Profusely decorated with beautiful illustrations by Edith Wall and the Author. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. Australian housewives have discovered the merits of continental cooking, its attractions and variety, and are now looking anxious to secure the genuine recipes and try their hand at foreign dishes. French, Italian, Viennese and Hungarian dishes predominate, but those of the Middle East, the Balkans and the United States are well represented. Very Good/Good.
AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.2 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4082] Book number: 001856
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

 - HAUSER, GAYELORD  The Gayelord Hauser Cook Book: Good Food, Good Health, Good Looks
London, Faber & Faber. 1955, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo. Publishers original orange cloth with blue lettering to spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, closed tear to bottom edge of front cover, minor chipping to corners, now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, no inscriptions. 335pp. including index. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. Besides a large collection of recipes, this book contains special features for which Dr Hauser has long been famous. There are menus for the overweight and the underweight; such special purpose modern foods as brewers' yeast and yoghourt have whole sections devoted to their uses; and there are even recipes and menus for your dog. Let this book be your guide to good food, good health and good looks. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 0005366
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

 - THE GOOD HOUSEKEEPING INSTITUTE  Good Housekeeping's Picture Cake Making - Step By Step Demonstrations
Sydney, The Sunday Sun. Circa 1950's. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Publishers original mottled cream boards, minor speckled marking to boards. Dustwrapper: unclipped, now protected in Brodart. Illustrated endpapers, no inscriptions. 240pp including index. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. All the recipes in this book have been thoroughly tested by the Institute, and the photographs have been carefully planned to fulfill a practical use for the busy Australian housewife. Delicious cakes for every occasion are described in step-by-step directions: for the novice, the book comprises a complete course in the most fascinating branch of the art of cookery, for the experienced cook the pages will open new vistas of appetising and beautifully-made delicacies. The completeness and range of this book makes it a must for the modern home-lover as the contents will show at a glance. A fascinating book in excellent condition. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 001938
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

 - JENKINS, NANCY HARMON  The Mediterranean Diet Cookbook : A Delicious Alternative for Lifelong Health
New Yorl, Bantam Books. 1994, First Edition. Hard Cover, 4to. Publishers original turquoise cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, no inscriptions. 508pp. including index, pages clean and bright in firm binding. This book has 200 recipes of simple, traditional dishes from southern France, Italy, Tunisia, Turkey, Egypt, and elsewhere in the Mediterranean that reflect delicious ways to cut down on red meat, dairy products, and added fats, while they capture the rich romance of the region's lifestyle and its glorious cuisine. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.2 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4082] Book number: 0006182
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

 - LEMM, KLAUS  Culinary Reflections
Melbourne, Thomas Nelson. 1986, First Edition. Hard Cover, 4to. Publishers original cream cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, now protected in Brodart. Patterned endpapers, no inscriptions. Inscribed and SIGNED BY AUTHOR on half title page. 212pp including index, profusely illustrated with colour illustrations throughout text. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. Please note that this book is very heavy, extra postage would be required. Chef Klaus Lemm, the creative genius behind the acclaimed Le Restaurant of Melbourne's top international hotel, The Regent, has written this book not only for the amateur, but also for the professional chef. The book contains over 130 of Klaus Lemm's favourite and most popular recipes, which are creative, light and stem from a classical French style. The thirty-two full colour plates illustrate the exquisite presentation which if the hallmark of this great chef. Very Good/Very Good. Signed by Author.
AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.96 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3266] Book number: 0005753
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

 - MARTIN, POL  Pol Martin's Supreme Cuisine
Canada, Brimar Publishing. 1993, First Edition. Hard Cover, 4to. Publishers original pictorial laminated cover. Dustwrapper: unclipped, now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, no inscriptions. 511pp including index, profusely illustrated with colour illustrations throughout text. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. Everyday cooking transformed into Supreme Cuisine. Renowned chef Pol Martin's newest cookbook shows you how. A superb collection of more than 400 delicious, easy to prepare recipes - from Chef's Specials to Cajun and Creole dishes. More then 850 beautiful full colour photographs, including helpful step-by-step techniques. Nutritional data provided for each recipe: calorie, carbohydrate, fat and fibre content. Please note that this book is very heavy, extra postage would be required. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 0005751
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

 - DE POMAINE, EDOUARD  Cooking in Ten Minutes
Oxford, Bruno Cassirer. 1957, Third Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo. Ill.: Toulouse-Lautrec. Publishers original red cloth with black illustration to front cover and black lettering to spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, chipping to top and base of spine, toning to spine, minor marks to surface, now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, previous owners name to front endpaper. 145pp including index, toning to closed pages otherwise pages clean and bright in firm binding. This book, the authors most famous of many he has to his credit, is not a collection of recipes for the pressure cooker, but rather a very personal record of how to prepare, with only a few minutes to spare, a meal that is different, a meal that has the flavour of a work of art, and can be enjoyed in the same spirit as the brilliant little sketches by Toulouse-Lautrec which illustrate the text. Pomiane achieve this without involving us in long preparations or heavy expense, simply by the intelligent means at everybody's disposal. Very Good/Good.
AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 0005757
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

 - ROOT, WAVERLEY  Food: An Authoritative and Visual History and Dictionary of the Foods of the World
New York, Simon & Schuster. 1980, First Edition. Hard Cover, 4to. Publishers original brown boards with gilt signature on front cover, gilt lettering to tan cloth spine. Abrasion mark to top edge of front cover. Dustwrapper: unclipped, now protected in Brodart. Brown endpapers, no inscriptions. 602pp profusely illustrated with b/w illustrations throughout text. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. From Apple to Zucchini, from lamb to lobster, over 200 learned and charming essays on the world's more common foods (with shorter entries on the uncommon). Waverley Root tells the history of foods from ancient to modern times - the most unexpected, the most curious, the most amusing facts about food imaginable. Food is a belles-lettres encyclopedia presented in the witty, erudite style unique to the author. It is, as well, an informal history of food in art, with over 200 spectacular illustrations and 16 pages in colour. Please note that this book is very heavy, extra postage would be required. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.96 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3266] Book number: 0005750
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

 - WALTON, STUART  The New Guide to Spirits & Liqueurs - The Definitive Illustrated Reference Guide to Alcohol-Based Drinks with Instructions for Over 100 Classic Cocktails
Oxford, United Kingdom, Sebastian Kelly. 1998, First Edition. Hard Cover, 4t. Publishers original pictorial laminated covers with maroon lettering to spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, now protected in Brodart. Illustrated endpapers, no inscriptions. 128pp including index, profusely illustrated with colour photographs and illustrations throughout text. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. This book is a comprehensive and accessible guide to the world's alcoholic drinks. The book is divided into three main parts: spirits; liqueurs; and fortified wines, with a small section on non-alcoholic mixers at the end. The drinks in each section are arranged in alphabetical order and each entry includes fascinating facts about how and where the drink is made, the best known producers and brand names, the various forms and types of each drink, its ingredients, flavourings and aroma, along with suggestions for food to serve with each drink. There's plenty of practical advice too, with simple serving instruction s for each drink, and a whole host of cocktail recipes including classics, such as Margarita, Moscow Mule and Harvey Wallbanger, along with some less known mixtures to try, such as Mad Monk and Yellow Parrot. A fantastic Christmas gift to give. Very Good/Fine/Very Good/Fine.
AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.2 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4082] Book number: 0005959
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

14 titles found
   
 
   Eccleston Books & Curios Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Eccleston Books & Curios 2005