| next page |
| Eccleston Books & Curios | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 148 title(s) on 6 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Aeroplane Adventures London, Thomas Nelson. Not Dated. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Publishers original pictorial covers. White endpapers, no inscriptions. Frontis: colour plate. 127pp. Light foxing to some pages otherwise pages clean and bright in firm binding. Contains 8 exciting boys adventure stories. Very Good/No Jacket. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 100099 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. | ||
| The Dandy Book 1983 London, D.C. Thomson & Co. Ltd. 1982, First Edition. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Publishers original pictorial laminated boards. Minor shelf wear to top and base of spine. Pictorial endpapers, no inscriptions. Not price clipped, however price has been faintly shaded in with blue ink, same colour as panel. This Book Belongs to Box, no inscriptions. 140pp profusely illustrated with magnificent line drawings in cartoon strip format, duo tone colour throughout text. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. A magnificent collectors copy. Very Good/Fine/No Jacket. AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: 003925 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. | ||
| The Magic Book of Fairy Tales London, Bracken Books. 1986, First Thus. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Publishers original brick red boards with gilt lettering to front board and spine. Minor light shelf wear. Dustwrapper: unclipped, light shelf wear to edges. Coloured illustrated endpapers, no inscriptions. 52pp unpaginated, profusely illustrated with b/w drawings throughout text, plus 6 full page colour plates, pages lightly tones at edges otherwise clean and bright in firm binding. A magnificent copy. The wizard casts his spell and the enchanted realm springs to life. Dreams come true; princesses toboggan down moonbeams; frogs' turn into princes; and evil-doers reaps their just rewards. Here are a dozen original fairy tales, in the ever-popular style of the Brothers Grimm and Hans Christian Anderson. Beautifully illustrated in both colour and black and white, they cannot fail to excite the imagination, whether told aloud, or read by children themselves. Contents: The Wandering Princess; Prince Charming; The Giant Grab; The Shepherd-boy's Dream; The Children Who Went to See the King; The Prince Who Ws Not a Coward; Christmas Eve in Toyland; The Little Green Frog; The Two Sisters; The Little Princess Who Married a Pixy; All Hallow E'en; Talltowers. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 002714 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. | ||
| Molly - No.3 - Ring-O-Roses Series London, Cassell & Company. No Date. Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Publishers original pictorial soft pale pink card cover. Closed 55mm tear along spine fold to first staple. Minor light shelf wear with faint marks and rubbing to surface. No inscriptions. 8pp. illustrated with colour and b/w line drawings with Golly Wog. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. No. 3 in the series of forty-eight readers for use in the Infant School. The story of Molly who had a Dolly, a Teddy, and a Golly Wog. Very Good/No Jacket. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 003234 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. | ||
| ADAMS, E. D. Elsie Wins London, Blackie & Son. C 1920's. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Publishers original pictorial brown cloth with black lettering to spine. Minor bumping to corners and light shelf wear to edges of boards. Dustwrapper: unclipped, loss to front cover top and base of spine and corners of back panel. Closed tears and chipping to edges, however now protected in Brodart. Tan endpapers, Presentation plate to front endpaper dated 1923. Minor offset. 79pp. profusely illustrated with charming period line drawings throughout text, few light fox spots to some pages and closed pages otherwise pages clean and bright in firm binding. One of The Young Folk's Library. Very Good/Good. AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: 003051 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. | ||
| ANDERSON, HANS CHRISTIAN Anderson's Fairy Tales London, Collins. 1947, First Thus. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Publishers original blue cloth with silver lettering to spine. Minor shelf wear. Dustwrapper: clipped, closed tear to top of front and rear panel, chipping to top and base of spine, chipping to corners now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, no inscriptions, however abrasion mark where a bookplate was, booksellers stamp to lower edge of rear of front board, offset. 320pp light marks to closed pages otherwise pages clean and bright in firm binding. A collection of 31 of Anderson's Fairy Tales on the Seagull Series. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 003311 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. | ||
| AWDRY, W. REV. Thomas The Tank Engine And Friends: Thomas Comes To Breakfast & Boco The Diseasel London, Ladybird Books. 1987, Reprint. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Publishers original laminated pictorial boards covers. No inscriptions. 43pp profusely illustrated with magnificent colour illustrations throughout text. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. Very Good/No Jacket. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 003814 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. | ||
| AWDRY, W. REV. Thomas the Tank Engine & Friends. Percy & Harold. Percy Takes The Plunge London, Ladybird Books. 1987, Reprint. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Publishers original laminated pictorial boards covers. No inscriptions. 43pp profusely illustrated with magnificent colour illustrations throughout text. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. Very Good/No Jacket. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 003815 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. | ||
| BARBER, SHIRLEY Martha B Rabbit and Daphne the Forgetful Duck Victoria, The Five Mile Press. 1994, Reprint. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Shirley Barber. Publishers original laminated pictorial boards. White pictorial endpapers, no inscriptions. 20pp unpaginated, profusely illustrated with colour drawings by Shirley Barber throughout text, most full page. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. Very Good/No Jacket. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 003778 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. | ||
| BARKAN, JOANNE Merry Christmas Santa New York, WhistleStop/Troll Communications. 1995, First Edition. Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Barbara Lanza. Publishers original pictorial card cover, creasing along front cover. 24pp unpaginated, profusely illustrated throughout text. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. Santa has finished his deliveries and the elves are ready to give Santa his present, always the same each year - a pair of socks. However this year there is a huge mistake! He pulls out a pair of tap shoes and a rawhide dogs bone! One of the new elves had mixed up the present - for little girl and Santa's. You will have to read the book to find out what happened, a charming story. Very Good/No Jacket. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 002710 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. | ||
| BAYLEY, VIOLA White Holiday London, The Children's Press. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Publishers original green boards with silver illustration of sports equipment to front cover and silver to spine. Light bumping to top and base of spine. Dustwrapper: clipped, large chip to top of front cover, closed tear across spine to back cover, chipping to top and base of spine, now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, previous owners inscription dated 1960 written on title page. 192pp pages lightly toned at edges otherwise clean and bright in firm binding. Very Good/Good. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 003915 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. | ||
| BEMELMANS, LUDWIG Madeline in London London, Scholastic. 1996. Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Publishers original pictorial card covers. No inscriptions. 56pp. unpaginated, profusely illustrated with magnificent colour illustrations throughout the text. Pages clean and bright in a firm binding. When Pepito, the Spanish Ambassador's son, moves to London and goes away from Madeline and his friends, Pepito pines for the 12 little girls. His father, the Spanish Ambassador, rings up Miss Clavel to invite her to bring her charges to London. When they arrive it is Pepito's birthday, and they search for a gift - an old horse that was gentle. Madeline and Papito go for a ride, but Miss Clavel loses sight of them... Very Good/Fine/No Jacket. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 003489 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. | ||
| BLYTON, ENID Circus Days Again Victoria, Hinkler Books. 2004, Reprint. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Publishers pictorial boards. White endpapers, no inscriptions. 186pp Pages clean and bright in firm binding. When Britomart the magician joins the circus as the new ringmaster, the circus folk aren't pleased. Although he introduces new circus animals and performers, such as the eccentric Madame Prunella and hr parrots, Lotta and Jimmy soon realise that something is wrong and it's up to them to put things right. Mint/No Jacket. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 100193 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. | ||
| BOARDMAN, ALAN The Crossing of the Blue Mountains Victoria, The Five Mile Press. 1984, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Oblong. Ill.: Roland Harvey. Publishers original illustrated laminated boards. Minor shelf wear. Dustwrapper: unclipped, minor chipping to top and base of spine, rubbing to surfaces, now protected in Brodart. Orange endpapers, no inscriptions. 30pp unpaginated, profusely illustrated with magnificent color illustrations by Roland Harvey throughout text. Pale foxing to half and title page, otherwise pages clean and bright in firm binding. One of the major problems to confront the early settlers at Sydney Cove was the limited availability of suitable land for farming and grazing. Many people believed the answer lay to the west, beyond the seemingly impenetrable barrier of the Blue Mountains. This book deals with the problems of the early farmers, the first unsuccessful attempt to cross the mountains, and the 1813 expedition of Blaxland, Lawson and Wentworth, which eventually discovered a path through to the rich inland plains. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 003384 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. | ||
| BOND, MICHAEL Paddington's Busy Day London, Collins. 1987, Second Impression. Hard Cover, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Ill.: David McKee. Publishers original laminated pictorial boards covers, minor sunning to edge of board. No inscriptions. 26pp unpaginated, profusely illustrated with magnificent colour illustrations by David McKee. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. Very Good/No Jacket. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 003809 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. | ||
| BOND, MICHAEL Paddington's Busy Day London, Collins. 1987, Second Impression. Hard Cover, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Ill.: David McKee. Publishers original laminated pictorial boards covers. No inscriptions. 26pp unpaginated, profusely illustrated with magnificent colour illustrations by David McKee. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. Very Good/No Jacket. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 003810 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. | ||
| BOYD, EDWARD Wanderlust Goes South London, Collins. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Duncan. Publishers original blue boards with silver illustration of sports equipment to front cover and silver to spine. Faint marks to top edge of front board, bumping to top and base of spine. Dustwrapper: clipped, large chip to top of front cover, closed tear to bottom edge of front cover, chipping to top and base of spine, now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, date 1956 written top of front endpaper, otherwise no inscriptions. Frontis: colour plate by W.G.S. 256pp profusely illustrated at chapter headings by b/w line drawings by Duncan. Small closed tears to page edges to 4pp and paper toned otherwise clean and bright in firm binding. 'Take an island in the South Seas; a gang of drug smugglers led by a character, pale, powerful and poisonous like some submarine creature, called The Kingfish; an eccentric Scotsman and an enigmatic Chinese: a 'taboo' shark and that Prince of Adventurers, Wanderlust Brown; and you have the perfect ingredients for an action packed Edward Boyd Junior Mystery. Wanderlust came alive in the first page of the first book Introducing Wanderlust Brown, a fully integrated, dynamic personality, alert, quick-witted, of supernormal mental and physical energy, a hero in the classic sense whom his countless young admirers will be eager to join in this his second escapade. The Children's Press edition. Good/Good. AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: 003914 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. | ||
| BASED ON THE CHARACTERS CREATED BY JEAN DE BRUNHOFF Babar the Phantom Sydney, Budget Books. 1990, First Thus. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Publishers original laminated pictorial boards. Blue endpapers, no inscriptions. 44pp profusely illustrated with colour drawings throughout text, most full page. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. Very Good/No Jacket. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 003780 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. | ||
| BASED ON THE CHARACTERS CREATED BY JEAN DE BRUNHOFF Babar: Dinner with Rataxes Sydney, Budget Books. 1991, First Thus. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Publishers original laminated pictorial boards. Blue endpapers, no inscriptions. 44pp profusely illustrated with colour drawings throughout text, most full page. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. Very Good/No Jacket. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 003786 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. | ||
| BURNETT, FRANCES HODGSON The Secret Garden London, Puffin Books. 1994, Reprint. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Publishers pictorial card covers. No inscriptions. 298pp illustrated with b/w line drawings by Robin Lawrie. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. Very Good/No Jacket. AUD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 4.62 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 408] Book number: 100180 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. | ||
| BYATT, A.S. The Djinn in the Nightingale's Eye - Five Fairy Stories London, Chatto & Windus. 1994, First Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Publishers original black boards with gilt lettering to front cover and spine. Minor bumping to top of spine and corners. Dustwrapper: unclipped, now protected in Brodart. Dark green endpapers, previous owners name to front endpaper. 280pp. pages clean and bright in firm binding. A huge Turkish djinn, vast as a cloud and old as time, is trapped in a bottle made of special glass, known as 'nightingale's eye', until the day an English woman frees him, unleashing his strength and discovering her own. This intricate and spellbinding new story, itself a compendium of tales from many cultures and celebration of their enduring life, forms the powerful centerpiece to a collection of A.S. Byatt's fairy-tales, one of the best loved features of her fiction. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 003187 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. | ||
| CARLISLE, RICHARD & WENDON, LYN Letterland ABC London, Letterland International. 1998, First Thus. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Oblong. Ill.: Jane Launchbury. Publishers original pictorial laminated boards. Blue endpapers, This book belongs to has no inscriptions. 62pp profusely illustrated with full page full color illustrations on alternate pages. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. The Hairy Hat Man, the Kicking King, Robber Red an the Wicked Water Witch: these and all the other characters in this Letterland ABC book are part of a unique teaching scheme called the Letterland Programmes. Every letter of the alphabet is represented by a special pictogram character. Each one as been carefully designed to represent the sound which letters make in words. A very good collectors copy. Very Good/No Jacket. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 002799 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. | ||
| CARLSON, NATALIE SAVAGE The Orphelines in the Enchanted Castle London, Blackie & Son. 1965, First UK Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Pearl Falconer. Publishers original pictorial boards, minor shelf wear to extremities. Dustwrapper: clipped, chipped to corners, top and base of spine, now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, no inscriptions. 112pp profusely illustrated throughout text. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. That happy orphanage in France where Madam Flattot with Genevieve's help looks after twenty little orphelines, moves to a new and romantic home, in Mrs. Carlson's fourth book about these delightful characters. Very Good/Good. AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: 003202 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. | ||
| CARROLL, LEWIS Alice in Wonderland London, The Caxton Publishing Company. 1965, Reprint. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Sir John Tenniel & Charles Mozley. Publishers original yellow cloth with black illustration and gilt lettering to front cover and spine. Illustrated endpapers, three sets of handwritten numbers crossed out in pen, abrasion and tape residue to front endpaper, tape residue to rear endpaper. Frontis: colour plate by Charles Mozley. 255pp profusely illustrated with magnificent b/w line illustrations by Tenniel, plus three full page color plates by Mozley throughout text, foxing to closed page edges and on a few margins not affecting text, otherwise pages clean and bright in firm binding. Very Good/No Jacket. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 003386 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. | ||
| CARROLL, LEWIS Alice in Wonderland, Through the Looking Glass. New York, Quality Paperback Book Club. 1994. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: John Tenniel. Publishers original pictorial card covers. White endpapers, no inscriptions. 339pp plus Chapter X and Chapter XI, conclusion of story, not numbered, plus 8 magnificent coloured plates and profusely illustrated with magnificent line illustrations throughout text by John Tenniel - original illustrator of Alice - throughout text. Very small mark to closed pages otherwise pages clean and bright in firm binding. This edition has an introduction by Camille Paglia. Very Good/Fine/No Jacket. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 003897 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. |
| next page | |
| Eccleston Books & Curios Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Eccleston Books & Curios 2005