| next page |
| Eccleston Books & Curios | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 213 title(s) on 9 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Adventure Stories for boys and Girls London, Rylee Limited. Not Dated. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Butmagall. Publishers original laminated pictorial boards with illustration of space mouse climbing into spaceship. Minor wear to top and base of spine, and corners. Slightly cantered. No inscriptions. 44pp unpaginated, profusely illustrated with beautiful colour illustrations throughout. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. Contents: Little Tom and the Giant; Edward and the Space Ship; Animal Railway; Space Man Sam. An interesting note: on front cover the list of contents differ, in that Michael and the Mouse Princess, has been changed in the contents of the book, for Animal Railway. A printer's error?. Very Good/No Jacket. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 001724 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. | ||
|
| Babar - Flora the Reporter Australia, Budget Books. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Publishers original laminated full colour pictorial boards. Bumping and rubbing to extremities. Blue endpapers, no inscriptions. Binders bubble to rear of front board. 44pp. Full of full colour illustrations. Based on characters created by Jean and Laurent de Brunhoff. In 1931, Cecile de Brunhoff told her children the story of how a little, orphaned elephant became king of the forest. The children in turn related the story to their father, the painter Jean de Brunhoff (1899-1937), who made a picture book of the tale. Thus was born Babar, one of the best-loved children's book characters of the twentieth century. Jean de Brunhoff wrote five more Babar stories before his death in 1937 of tuberculosis. His son, Laurent de Brunhoff, has continued the series. A very good copy. Very Good/No Jacket. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 000634 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. | |
|
| The Collins Book of Nursery Rhymes London, Collins. 1990. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Jonathan Langley. Publishers original pictorial laminated boards. Dustwrapper: unclipped, minor chipping to corners, small closed tear to front and rear panel, now protected in Brodart. Red endpapers, previous owners inscription to front endpaper. 93pp plus 2pp index. Profusley illustrated in colour throughtout text. The rhymes are arranged under general headings: Finger Rhymes: Counting Rhymes: Nonsense Rhymes: Rhymes about Kings and Queens, Boys and Girls, Pigs, Mice, and Pussy Cats; Lullabies and Ring games, all the old favourites are here to be enjoyed anew. A book for all the family. A beautiful copy. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 001079 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. | |
|
| Golden Fun and Story Book - 1940 London, Fleetway House. 1940, First Edition. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Publishers original pictorial boards with red cloth spine. Edge worn and bumped, worn to corners and creased. White endpapers with previous owners inscription neatly scribed in ink to front endpaper. Frontis: Full colour illustration of pirate sail ship by Eric Stephens. 91pp coarse thick paper that is browned to edges. This book belongs to not filled in. 4pp of four colour, rest mix of black and white strip cartoons and illustrated children's stories. A nice copy in good condition for age. Good/No Jacket. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 000728 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. | |
|
| Happy Hours London, Thomas Nelson. C 1930's. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Publishers original illustrated boards showing on front cover a cute puppy with pink bow looking at an escaped bird from its cage. Back panel has some loss to paper covering at lower edge, not affecting the illustration by AEK. 16pp Unpaginated. Board Picture Book. Each page shows a beautiful illustration. 3 illustrations by H. C. Appleton. Other illustrators include M. Aspray, Frank Adams, Roberta F.C. Waubly, A.S. Kennedy, D. Osborne. Unfortunately one illustration has a mark at lower edge, otherwise a beautiful example of a child's board book. A very good collectors item. Very Good/No Jacket. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 000708 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. | |
|
| The Haunted flute and Other Japanese Stories New York, Derrydale Books. 1995, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Warwick Goble. Publishers original pictorial boards. Grey endpapers, no inscriptions. 104pp. profusely illustrated in colour with magnificent illustrations by Warwick Goble, 14 full page, some half page, page and chapter heading decorations. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. Back in old Japan, the fairies were not as shy as they are today. There was a time when animals could talk to people, when spells and enchantments and magic were always in the air, when there was lot of hidden treasure, and adventure for the asking. In this collection of traditional folk tales that are most loved by Japanese boys and girls, you will find adventures and enchantments aplenty. Contents include: The Haunted Flute; The Jellyfish Takes a Journey; Son of the Thunder God; Reflections; The Magic Teakettle; Hana-Saka-Jiji; The Cold Lady; Who Shall Marry the Rat's Daughter?; Urashima; The Girl With the Black Bowl; The Sword of Ide; The Tongue-Cut Sparrow; Momotaro, Son of the Peach; The Matsuyama Mirror; The Fairies' Mallet; The Fire Quest. A magnificent collectors edition of traditional folk tales from Japan. Very Good/Fine/No Jacket. AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.2 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4082] Book number: 0300890 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. | |
| PANSY [ ALDEN, ISABELLA] Little Fishers & Their Nets London, Ward Lock. Not Dated. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Publishers original green cloth with gilt lettering and decoration to front cover and spine. Decorative endpaper, hand scripted award to rear of b/w plate frontis dated 1917. Cracking of spine at rear of frontis however binding firm. 375pp plus 16pp publishers list. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. A magnificent copy. Very Good/No Jacket. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 001531 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. | ||
| ALLAN, MABEL ESTHER Black Forest Summer London, The Children's Press. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Publishers original green boards with silver lettering to spine and silver sports gear motif to front board. Dustwrapper: unclipped, rubbed to extremities, now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, previous owners name to top of title page. 188pp slight yellowing to pages otherwise clean and bright in firm binding. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 001293 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. | ||
| ALLUM, TOM Hurricane Harland Crashes the Gate London, Blackie & Son. 1958, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Victor Bertoglio. Publishers original red boards with black lettering to spine and to front cover. Dustwrapper: clipped, now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, no inscriptions. 206pp. with 2 brown and white full page illustrations. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. The Harland Private Detective Agency run by Bill Harland, assisted by his unexpected a versatile henchman Kenton, has a number of successes to its credit and stands well, unofficially, with Scotland Yard. This new case begins as a kidnapping, however almost at once, while investigating they are plunged into emergency and danger. A beautiful collectors copy. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 001612 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. | ||
| AMADIO, NADINE Jamie's Adventures in the Land of Music Sydney, E.N. Thorne. Not Dated. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Publishers original pictorial laminated boards. Wear to corners, top and base of spine. Chip marks to front cover. Illustrated endpapers, no inscriptions. 60pp unpaginated, profusely illustrated with magnificent b/w photographs by Nadine Amadio. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. Jamie gets to visit the Sydney Conservatorium where he is lucky enough to be allowed to attend a rehearsal. The musicians let Jamie explore the different instruments. Very Good/No Jacket. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 001721 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. | ||
| BAILEY, PEARL Duey's Tale New York, Harcourt Brace. 1975, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Arnold Skolnick & Gary Azon. Publishers original grey embossed boards with dark grey lettering to spine and front cover, embossed leaf to front cover. Dustwrapper: unclipped, wear to top edge, rubbed, closed tear to top of spine and rear flap, creases, now protected in Brodart. Blue endpapers, no inscriptions, slight browning to endpapers and blue staining to end boards. 59pp. full of tone illustrations. A story for children about a maple seedling that becomes separated from his mother tree, makes friends with a bottle and a log, and searches for his own place in life. Good/Good. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 001000 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. | ||
| BALL, ZACHARY Joe Panther London, Collins. 1968. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 188pp. in publishers original blue boards with silver lettering to front cover (Seagull Library) and spine. Price-clipped pictorial dustwrapper with small hole in spine, minor chips and scuffing, otherwise good, now protected in a Brodart. Pages slightly browned at edges not affecting the text. Florida - the holiday paradise of America, where the sun always shines and skyscrapers push their way into the clear blue sky. Life is easy beside the sea and surf of Miami, but only a few miles away is a different world, where the clock turns back centuries - the Everglades. In these dark swamps, where alligators slither into the water, live the primitive Seminole Indians. Joe Panther is one Seminole who is not content with his life in the Everglades. He dreams of working on one of the boats taking rich men to fish in the warm waters of the Gulf Stream, to hunt tunnies and the vicious sharks. But to get a job he is forced to go back to the old ways - and capture a huge alligator single handed!. Good/Good. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 000053 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. | ||
| BARAN, TANCY Emma and the Captain's Cat London, Golden Pleasure Books. 1963, First Edition. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Tancy Baran. Publishers original pictorial boards. Minor chipping to paper spine at tip and base. Pictorial endpapers, no inscriptions. 24pp unpaginated, profusely illustrated with magnificent drawings throughout text. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. Tells the story of Emma, who lives by the river where ships of all sort pass her by every day, and her cat Twinkles and all the mischief he gets into. A beautiful collectors copy. Very Good/No Jacket. AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: 002856 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. | ||
|
| BARBER, ANTONIA Satchelmouse and The Doll's House London, Walker Books. 1987, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Claudio Munoz. Publishers original pictorial laminated boards. Pictorial endpapers, no inscriptions. Slight yellowing to title page edges. 24pp Unpaginated, profusely illustrated in full colour. Admiring the dolls in a dollhouse, Sarah, a little girl, is transformed into the servant doll through the magic spell of a mischievous mouse. A magnificent collectors copy. Very Good/No Jacket. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 001154 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. | |
| BARKER, CICELY MARY Flower Fairies of the Trees London, Frederick Warne. 1990, Reprint. Hard Cover, 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Ill.: Cicely Mary Barker. Publishers pictorial laminated boards. Dustwrapper: unclipped, now protected in Brodart. Illustrated endpapers, no inscriptions. 44pp unpaginated, including 19 full page colour plates. A beautiful collectors copy. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 001281 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. | ||
| BARRIE, ALEXANDER Jonathan Kane's Jungle Run London, Frederick Muller. 1977, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Publishers original dark blue cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Minor shelf wear to top of spine. Dustwrapper: clipped, minor small closed tears to lower rear panel, minor bumping to corners, minor chip to back corner, now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, no inscriptions. Major fault: Title page is missing. 179pp Profusely illustrated with b/w line drawings throughout text. Pages showing signs of toning to page edges, light foxing to closed pages, otherwise clean and bright in firm binding. Book condition: Very Good. Dustwrapper Condition: Very Good. Thirteen year old Jonno Kane's holiday job at the Lonehead Flying Field often involves him in exciting adventures. When he arrives at the Flying Field for Easter, his friends Perry, CHarlie and Roz arrange for him to accompany them to a far-off jungle; another adventure has begun. In three previous stories, Jonathan Kane has faced hazardous situations; in Jungle Run he faces his most dangerous and enthralling adventure yet. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 002350 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. | ||
| BARRIE, J.M. Peter Pan and Wendy London, Pavilion. 1989. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Michael Foreman. Publishers original pictorial laminated boards. Wear to extremities, small tear at base of spine. White endpapers, small mark to top of half title page. 157pp profusely illustrated with full colour plates throughout text. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. Published in dedication to the hospital for sick children, Great Ormond Street. Very Good. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 001363 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. | ||
|
| BAX, MARTIN Edmond Went Far Away London, Walker Books. 1988, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Michael Foreman. Publishers original illustrated glossy boards with black lettering to spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, minor chipping to corners, now protected in Brodart. Patterned endpapers. No inscriptions. 40pp. Unpaginated including 18 full page beautifully colour illustrations plus other smaller colour illustration throughout text by Michael Foreman. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. When Edmond makes up his mind to go far away, he says goodbye to all his animal friends on the farm, then Edmond sets off down the farm track, past the copse and up over the hill to a new country. Full of wonder, warmth and reassurance, this beautiful book celebrates a small boy's first real adventure. The perfect bedtime story for parents and children to share. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 001948 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. | |
|
| BLAUSTEIN, MURIEL Lola Koala and the Ten Times Worse Than Anything Harper & Row. 1987, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Publishers original pictorial laminated boards. Minor bumping to extremities. Bright yellow endpapers, no inscriptions. 32pp Unpaginated, profusely illustrated throughout text with bright full colour. Two sisters realize they can be brave about different things when Lola, the younger, is timid about scary movies and high places and her big sister is terrified of the amusement park rides. A magnificent copy. Very Good/No Jacket. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 001131 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. | |
| BLYTON, ENID The Adventures of Pip London, Dean & Son. 1968. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: Raymond Sheppard. Publishers original red boards. Dustwrapper: unclipped and now protected in Brodart. White endpaper, no inscription, slight offset. 184pp profusely illustrated through out text with beautiful pixie and fairy b/w illustrations. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 001101 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. | ||
| BLYTON, ENID The Adventures of Binkle and Flip London, Dean & Son. 1967, First Thus. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Publishers original illustrated laminated boards. White endpapers, no inscriptions. 185pp profusely illustrated in b/w throughout book. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. Number 17 of the series. Very Good/No Jacket. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 002169 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. | ||
| BLYTON, ENID The Adventures of Pip London, Dean & Son. 1968, First Thus. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Publishers original illustrated laminated boards. White endpapers, no inscriptions. 184pp profusely illustrated in b/w throughout book. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. Number 9 of the series. Very Good/No Jacket. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 002172 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. | ||
| BLYTON, ENID The Adventures of Pip London, Dean & Son. 1965, Reprint. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: Raymond Sheppard. Publishers original blue boards with black lettering to spine. Sunning to top part of spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, creasing to edges, chipping to corners, minor loss to top and base of spine, rubbing to surfaces, now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, no inscriptions, pages toned at edges. 184pp profusely illustrated with magnificent b/w line drawings throughout text. Pages toned at edges otherwise clean and bright in firm binding. This book was first published in 1948 with a different dustwrapper, this is the first reprint. Very Good/Good. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 002854 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. | ||
|
| BLYTON, ENID The Adventures of Pip London, Dean & Son. 1968, Reprint. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Raymond Sheppard. Publishers original blue boards with black lettering to spine. 184pp profusely illustrated in b/w throughout book. Pages slightly brown. Very Good/No Jacket. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 001044 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. | |
|
| BLYTON, ENID The Advenurous Four Again! London, Dean & Son. 1987, Reprint. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Publishers original illustrated laminated boards. White endpapers, previous owners name on front endpaper has been rubbed off, leaving minor indents. 185pp. with b/w illustrations throughout text. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. A beautiful copy. Very Good/No Jacket. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 001063 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. |
| next page | |
| Eccleston Books & Curios Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Eccleston Books & Curios 2005