| next page |
| Eccleston Books & Curios | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 631 title(s) on 26 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
|
| The Australian Children's Annual - Number 4 Sydney, The Educational Press. 1960, First Edition. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Publishers original pale yellow board with black lettering to front cover and spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, piece missing from top of front panel, small loss top and base of spine, closed tears and general chipping, now protected in Brodart. White endpaper, no inscriptions. 192pp with numerous b/w photographs and illustrations. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. A very good collectors copy. Very Good/Good. AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: 001526 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. | |
| The Children's Wonder Book London, Collins. circa 1930's. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Publishers original blind embossed red boards with gilt lettering to spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, shelf wear, lightly sunned spine, closed tear to lower front panel, now protected in Brodart. Red illustrated endpapers, booksellers label to rear of front board. Previous owners name to half title page. Frontis: colour plate. 416pp profusely illustrated with over 200 illustrations by well-known artists. Plus 8 full coloured plates. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. A beautiful collectors copy. Stories and Poems by: Rudyard Kipling; Alfred Noyes; Walter De La Mare; W.B. Yeats; Lewis Carroll; Daniel Defoe; Rose Fyleman; Eleanor Farjeon; John Drinkwater; John Keats; Hans Anderson; Charles Dickens; Brother Grimm. Here assembled between the covers of one great volume, are all the beloved classics of childhood and a host of stories and poems by modern authors, who themselves are almost as firmly established in the heart of childhood as their famous predecessors. This is a book for boys and girls of all ages and tastes. A companion book to The Golden Story Book. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 41.58 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3674] Book number: 002667 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. | ||
|
| The Farmyard Picture Book London, Ward, Lock & Co. Limited. C1950's. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Oblong. Ill.: Various. Publishers original pictorial boards with black lettering to green cloth spine. White endpapers, previous owners inscription dated Christmas 1951 to front endpaper. 96pp unpaginated. Including 24 full page colour plates, duo tones photographs, and line illustrations. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. One of the Opal Picture Book series. Very Good/No Jacket. AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: 0005105 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. | |
| The Golden Story Book London, Collins. circa 1930's. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Publishers original blind embossed red boards with gilt lettering to spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, chipping to extremities, closed tears to spine, closed tear to lower front and rear panel, now protected in Brodart. Illustrated endpapers, tape residue marks, booksellers label to rear of front board. Previous owners name to half title page. Frontis: colour plate. 416pp profusely illustrated with over 200 illustrations by well-known artists. Plus 8 full coloured plates. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. A beautiful collectors copy. Contributions by Dean Swift; Edward Lear; Lord Tennyson; John Keats; John Bunyan; Washington Irving; Lewis Carroll; Charles Kingsley; H.W.Longfellow; R.M.Ballantyne; R.L.Stevenson; Francis Thompson. This is a selection from all the golden stories that delight children of today and have in the past delighted their mothers and fathers and even their grandparents. It is not for boys rather than girls, nor is it chiefly for the young rather than the old; it is a book for all children of all ages everywhere. A companion book for The Children's Wonder Book. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 41.58 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3674] Book number: 002666 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. | ||
|
| Moonbeam and Ragamuffin Milan, Piccoli. circa 1940's. Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Publishers original pictorial stiff card. Minor bumping to corners. No inscriptions. 14pp unpaginated, including 6 full page colour illustrations, and 7 b/w illustrations within text. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. Staples rusted. The story of two little kittens adventures. This is No.5 in the Gaiety Series. A scarce collectors copy. Very Good/No Jacket. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 001715 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. | |
|
| Mrs Strang's Annual for Girls London, Humphrey Milford Oxford University Press. 1925, First Edition. Hard Cover, 4to. Publishers original pictorial boards. Paper rubbed from front cover and cloth spine. Bottom corners of board damaged. White endpapers, no inscriptions, a few light spots of foxing. 1st frontis: colour plate by Mary Reeve, this has a 3cm closed tear along spine edge. Frontis: Colour plate by Florence Harrison. Title page colour illustrated by M.S. Reeve. Rear of title page b/w illustration. 168pp plus 5 colour plates, profusely illustrated with magnificent b/w line drawings throughout text, some full page. No foxing to internal pages, minor light foxing to closed pages otherwise pages clean and bright in firm binding. This Annual contains 28 stories and articles by various authors. One of these articles talks about school cricket for girls, accompanied by two pages of b/w photographs of a school girl demonstrating correct posture and moves. Another article gives information on starting a poultry farm, accompanied by two pages of b/w photographs of various breeds of chickens. Apart from the external condition and look of this book, the internal pages and contents are in extremely good conditions for a book that is 80 years old. Good/Very Good/No Jacket. AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: 0005563 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. | |
|
| The Nursery Story Book London, Ward, Lock & Co. Limited. circa 1920's. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: H.G.C. Marsh Lambert. Publishers original pictorial boards with black lettering to red cloth spine. Minor wear to corners, small stain to front cover, minor rubbing to surfaces. Pictorial endpapers, no inscriptions, binding split from text block at front endpaper, however binding firm. Frontis: colour plate. 64pp unpaginated, profusely illustrated with 70 magnificent b/w line illustrations throughout text. Pages clean and bright. Some signed illustrations by H.G.C. Marsh Lambert. Has Gollys, now politically incorrect. Very Good/No Jacket. AUD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.5 US$ 69.3 | £UK 41.75 | JP¥ 6123] Book number: 003807 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. | |
|
| Porky's Birthday Printed in Holland. Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Harmen Van Beek. Publishers original pictorial wraps. Slightly grubby to surfaces. 16pp Unpaginated, illustrated on every page, including 7 colour. Circa late 1950's. Presentation slip tipped to top inside edge of first page, dated 1958. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. Staples slightly rusted. A rare copy of this publication in very good condition that is illustrated by Harmen Van Beek. Eelco Marinus ten Harmsen van der Beek, who signed his work Harmsen van Beek, was the father of the 'Flipje van Tiel' series, which is still very famous in Holland. Harmsen ten Beek, who also sometimes signed his work simply Beek, was the first illustrator of the British 'Noddy' books, after the famous character created by Enid Blyton. After Beek's death in 1953, his assistant Peter Wienk continued to work on 'Noddy' for several years. A magnificent copy. Very Good/No Jacket. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 001893 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. | |
|
| Puppies at Play Melbourne, Georgian House. circa 1948. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Edith Grieve. Publishers original pictorial boards with cloth spine. Previous owners name to front board, dated March 1949. Corners, top and base of spine worn. Rubbing and marking to surfaces. 6pp unpaginated. A board book, each page included inside of covers, beautifully illustrated by Edith Grieve. Very Good/No Jacket. AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: 0005106 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. | |
|
| ABBA ABBA Gift Book Cheshire, U.K. Stafford Pemberton. 1977, First UK Edition. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Publishers original pictorial laminated covers, 2" closed tear along base of spine. Pictorial endpapers, no inscriptions. 46pp. profusely illustrated with colour photographs throughout text, pages clean and bright in firm binding. Contents: The Abba Story; Agnetha Faltskog; Abba at Work and Play; Benny Andersson; Abba + Stig = Success; How Much Do You Know About Abba; Anni Fred Lyngstad; Just For the Record; An Abba Quiz. A very good copy. Very Good/No Jacket. AUD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.5 US$ 73.92 | £UK 44.5 | JP¥ 6531] Book number: 0005235 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. | |
|
| ADAMS, L & G Keelie the Cuckoo Sydney, Science Research Associates. 1979, First Edition. Hard Cover, 4t. Publishers original laminated pictorial boards. No inscriptions. 26pp unpaginated, profusely illustrated with magnificent colour drawings by Chris Riordan throughout text. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. Australian Legend Series. Very Good/No Jacket. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 0300885 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. | |
|
| ADSHEAD, PAUL One Odd Old Owl - A Feathery Puzzle London, Child's Play Ltd. 1993. Hard Cover, 4to. Publishers original pictorial laminated covers. Green endpapers, no inscriptions. 20pp unpaginated, profusely illustrated with magnificent colour drawings by the author throughout text, pages clean and bright in firm binding. Printed on heavy good quality paper. When One Odd Old Owl's snores keep a slow, sleepy snail awake, the other birds try to wake him. Will the Proud Princely Peacock succeed where others have failed? A teasing, tongue twisting, rib tickling, repeating, rhyming, puzzle game story, cunningly constructed for children of all ages by the Puzzle Master, Paul Adshead. Very Good/Fine/No Jacket. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 0300716 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. | |
|
| ADSHEAD, PAUL A Peacock on the Roof London, Child's Play Ltd. 1994. Hard Cover, 4to. Publishers original pictorial laminated covers. Green endpapers, no inscriptions. 32pp unpaginated, profusely illustrated with magnificent colour drawings by the author throughout text, pages clean and bright in firm binding. Printed on heavy good quality paper. How Prince leaves home and places the Man who loves Birds in an awkward and hilarious predicament. A reminder of danger from which peacock and human offspring alike need to be protected. This story is based on real experience. An exceptional artist and storyteller, Paul Adshead is the Man who loves Birds. Very Good/Fine/No Jacket. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 0300715 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. | |
|
| ADSHEAD, PAUL The Red Herring Mystery London, Child's Play Ltd. 1995. Hard Cover, 4to. Publishers original pictorial laminated covers. Red endpapers, no inscriptions. 24pp unpaginated, profusely illustrated with magnificent colour drawings by the author throughout text, last two pages unsealed revealing the solution, small closed tear along side of these two pages, otherwise pages clean and bright in firm binding. Printed on heavy good quality paper. A well-planned crime is a masterpiece that only a true artist can solve! A good artist should never paint objects as he thinks he sees them, but as they really are. Likewise, a good detective should never be fooled by how things appear. As an artist the author's eyes are trained to observe the minutest detail, enabling him to spot the most obscure clues. Can you do the same? By carefully looking at the notes and pictures in this book can you find all the clues and deduce how the crime was committed? But beware of Red Herrings!. Very Good/No Jacket. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 0300717 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. | |
| ALCOTT, LOUISA M. Good Wives London, Collins. Not Dated. Hard Cover, 12mo. Publishers original blue cloth with silver illustration of seagull to front cover and silver lettering to spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, chipping to top and base of spine, chipping to corners. Small chips to top edge of cover, and small piece missing to front inside flap, however now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, no inscriptions, offset. 256pp toning to page edges, otherwise pages clean and bright in firm binding. The second book in the Little Women series first published in 1869. Continues the story of the lives of the March sisters, three years on from the end of Little Women, when the sisters are all now young adults and must face various trials and tribulations in their search for happiness. Very Good/Good. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 0006413 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. | ||
|
| ALCOTT, LOUISA M. Good Wives London, Collins. 1949, Reprint. Hard Cover, 12mo. Publishers original blue cloth with silver illustration of seagull to front cover and silver lettering to spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, loss to top of spine and base of spine, chipping to corners. Crease marks to front cover, rubbing to surfaces, however now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, no inscriptions. 304pp light foxing to closed pages otherwise pages clean and bright in firm binding. The second book in the Little Women series, first published in 1869. Continues the story of the lives of the March sisters, three years on from the end of Little Women, when the sisters are all now young adults and must face various trials and tribulations in their search for happiness. Very Good/Fair. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 0006395 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. | |
| ALCOTT, LOUISA M. Jo's Boys London, Dean & Son Ltd. circa 1950s. Hard Cover, 8vo. Publishers original green boards with black lettering to spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, light chipping to top and base of spine and corners, now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, no inscriptions. 215pp. toning to page edges and to closed pages, otherwise clean and bright in firm binding. The author of this book began with one called Little Women. In it was a wonderful character called Josephine March. This book is also about Jo and her sister Meg, not to mention her sons Rob and Teddy, known as the 'Lion and the Lamb' because one was 'as rampant as the king of beasts' and the other 'as gentle as any sheep that ever baaed'. 'Jo's Boys' are not all her sons, however, some are one-time pupils at the school she opened with her husband Mr. Bhaer. In this wonderfully told story we find out what happened to all Mrs. Jo's boys. And exciting and amusing things happened to all of them. The author has delighted generations of readers with her Little Women, Good Wives and Little Men, but many people declare that for sheer rollicking fun, as well as for the excitement of life at sea, Jo's Boys is the best of all. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 0006161 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. | ||
|
| ALLEN, ERIC [RETOLD BY] The Incredible Adventures of Don Quixote London, Faber and Faber. 1958, First Thus. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: David Knight. Publishers original mustard yellow cloth with gilt lettering to red panel on spine. Dustwrapper: clipped, minor small chipping to top of spine, closed tear to back panel, light staining to back panel grubby surfaces however now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, no inscriptions. 168pp. profusely illustrated with magnificent b/w drawings throughout text. Light foxing to page edges when closed otherwise pages clean and bright in firm binding. A beautiful collectors copy. The immortal Knight of the Rueful Countenance rides again on his hilarious quest for come what may in this new version of the great Spanish classic retold for children by Eric Allen, author of the Pepe Moreno books. Anxious to do good to all, the courtly, lovable knight-errant succeeds only in stirring up trouble wherever he goes. Nor do the endeavors of Sancho Panza, his fat clownish squire, do anything to make the situation less laughable. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 41.58 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3674] Book number: 002027 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. | |
|
| ANDERSEN , HANS C. AND ARDIZZONE, EDWARD Ardizzone's Hans Andersen : Fourteen Classic Tales London, Andre Deutsch. 1978, First Edition. (ISBN: 0233969969) Hard Cover, 8vo. Ill.: Ardizzone, Edward. Publishers original red cloth with gilt illustration and lettering to front cover and gilt lettering to spine. Dustwrapper: clipped, light rubbing to edges, now protected in Brodart. Illustrated endpapers, previous owners presentation bookplate on front endpaper. 191pp profusely illustrated with 16 magnificent colour drawings and additional b/w drawings by Edward Ardizzone throughout text. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. Fourteen tales have been selected in this collection by Edward Ardizzone. Translated by Stephen Corrin, with the help of two Danish librarians, is as faithful to the original as possible, so that the book offers not only a fine example of the work of Hans Anderson the storyteller, but also reflects his own approach to life. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 0005764 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. | |
|
| ANDERSEN, HANS CHRISTIAN (RETOLD BY JAMES RIORDAN) The Wild Swans London, Hutchinson. 1987, First Edition. Hard Cover, 4to. Ill.: Helen Stratton. Publishers original pictorial laminated boards with black lettering to white spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, minor crease mark along bottom edge of front cover. Green endpapers, no inscription. Elaborate b/w illustration to title page. 24pp unpaginated, includes eight full colour full page illustration and one double page spread in full colour, plus three b/w smaller illustrations in text. Minor crease to bottom corner of one page otherwise pages clean and bright in firm binding. First published nearly a century ago, Helen Stratton's haunting illustrations capture the special magic of this beautiful Andersen tale of princess Elise and her eleven enchanted brothers. The illustrations combine with an evocative new text by master storyteller James Riordan, to make an outstanding picture book for all lovers of fairy tales. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 0300914 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. | |
|
| ANDERSON, LIBBY The Gundaroo Pony Canberra, Australia National University Press. 1979, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo. Ill.: Ronald Revitt. Publishers original white cloth with red lettering to spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped. White endpapers, no inscriptions. 39pp Profusely illustrated with magnificent pencil drawings of Ronald Revitt. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. This is the story of a little girl and her pony. Dianne lived with her parents in the historic village of Gundaroo. One Christmas they called her outside and there was a little grey pony. Dianne could not think of a name that suited him, so she called him No Name. Dianne soon learned to saddle and bridle him herself and they had many happy rides together. One day Dianne came back from school very excited. There was going to be an historical picnic and all the children were going, dressed in period costume. This book tells of the costume Dianne chose to go in, and how No Name took part in the picnic too, and got a new name: Gundaroo Pony. Very Good/Fine/Very Good/Fine. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 0300711 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. | |
|
| ANDERSON, HANS CHRISTIAN (EDITED BY GRACE HOGARTH) The Ugly Duckling London, Penguin Books. Circa 1950's. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Will Nickless. Publishers original pictorial boards, closed tear along back spine - repairable. Dustwrapper: unclipped showing price of 3/6 net, however lower portion of inside flap has been torn away, large chip loss to lower front cover and closed tear to top edge, closed tear to top edge of back panel and minor loss to top corners, staining to back cover, however now protected in Brodart. Illustrated endpapers, no inscriptions, presentation label to rear of front endpaper dated 1951. 47pp. profusely illustrated with magnificent b/w line drawings and colour plates by Will Nickless. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. A Porpoise Book. Very Good/Good. AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.2 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4082] Book number: 003244 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. | |
|
| ARCHER, JEFFREY Willy Visits the Square World London, Octopus. 1980, First Edition. (ISBN: 0706412001) Hard Cover, 4to. Ill.: Derek Matthews. Publishers pictorial laminated boards with red lettering to white spine. Illustrated endpapers, previous owners name on front endpaper blacked out. 40pp unpaginated, profusely illustrated with magnificent drawings by Derek Matthews on every page. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. Join Willy and his nervous teddy bear, Randolph, as they go in search of Yo-Y, the lost kitten, and find themselves in the Square World. Meet such weird and wonderful creatures as the Fuzzies, the wise and venerable Big Whoosh, Upsidedown Bird and the wicked monster Grumpfuzz. Very Good/No Jacket. AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: 0300932 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. | |
|
| ARCHIBALD, ETHEL J. Nature Talks London, The Pilgrim Press. Second Edition. Buckram, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Margaret A Backhouse. Publishers original blue illustrated cloth with illustrated spine. Minor wear to corners and bumping to top and base of spine. White endpapers, no inscriptions. Frontis: colour plate. 163pp profusely illustrated with magnificently 26 full page b/w line sketches and smaller b/w illustrations throughout text. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. A magnificent copy A collection of talks based on the Year in its Seasons, arrranged to accompany the Standard Course of Primary lessons for leaders of Sunday Schools. Very Good/No Jacket. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 0005052 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. | |
|
| ASIMOV, ISAAC The Kingdom of the Sun London, Abelard Schuman. 1960, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo. Publishers original blue cloth with silver lettering to spine. Slight canter. Dustwrapper: clipped, now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, no inscriptions. 160pp. including index, numerous line explanatory drawings throughout text. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. Plus newspaper clipping on Aldrin: Moon rocks can be slippery, dated Aug. 19 1969. This is the authors first venture into the history of astronomy. Here he outlines the advancing knowledge of the solar system from ancient times through the 1950's. It is largely an account of observations of the solar systems, planetary positions and satellite counts, and little about the physical nature of the planets or their moons. Still, what is here is interesting, is clearly explained, and is a good introduction of the history of astronomy for the young reader. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 0005373 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. |
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 >> >|
| next page | |
| Eccleston Books & Curios Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Eccleston Books & Curios 2005