| next page |
| Eccleston Books & Curios | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 147 title(s) on 6 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
|
| ADAMS, BRIAN Portrait of an Artist - A Biography of William Dobell Australia, Hutchinson. 1983, First Edition. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Publishers original grey boards with gilt lettering to spine. Minor bumping and rubbing to extremities otherwise fine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, minor rubbing to extremities, and now protected in Brodart. Tinted endpapers no inscriptions. 322pp including index plus illustrated with 49 half-tones and 28 colour plates. In 1944, during the final years of the war, an extraordinary court case in Sydney focused attention on the sharp divisions between traditional and modern art in Australia. It was to make a middle-aged painter named William Dobell an overnight celebrity and set him on a career where fame and eventual fortune would go hand-in-hand with a personal conviction that he was a great artist. This is the story of one of the most famous, yet misunderstood, Australians, told against a background of the times and places in which he lived. It tells of an insecure and contradictory man, knighted by his sovereign for services to art, outwardly confident, yet who at his final exhibition was intensely worried about what the critics would think of his latest work. A beautiful collectable copy. Fine/Fine. AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.96 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3266] Book number: 000585 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. | |
|
| AITKEN, JONATHAN Charles W. Colson: A Life Redeemed Colorado, USA, Waterbrook Press. 2005, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo. Publishers original grey boards with gilt lettering to red cloth spine. Small dot mark to centre of spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, no inscriptions. 436pp including index, plus 8pp b/w photographs, pages clean and bright in firm binding. Charles Colson - Hatchet man for Richard Nixon; Jailed felon after the Watergate scandal; Founder of a dynamic ministry to prisoners; Prominent Christian leader. Here for the first time, the complete definitive story. Rich in eye opening and inspiring detail; this biography is a hard hitting look at Colson's life and vocation and an unprecedented analysis of his role in current affairs and matters of faith. Very Good/Fine/Very Good/Fine. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 0005322 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. | |
|
| AJALA, OLABISI An African Abroad London, Jarrolds Publishers. 1963, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo. Publishers original blue cloth with gilt lettering spine. Dustwrapper: clipped, tape residue marks on inside flaps, now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, no inscriptions, tape residue marks and blacked out previous price. 255pp plus 12pp b/w photographs throughout text. Light foxing to closed pages otherwise pages clean and bright in firm binding. After early education in Afric and working his way through various colleges in America, Olabisi Ajala, a young Nigerian, determined to see the world in his own particular way. He bought a motor- scooter and, armed with a camera, journeyed across Europe and Asia and finally arrived in Australia where he is now living. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: 0300860 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. | |
|
| AMBLER, ERIC Here Lies Eric Ambler - An Autobiography London, Weidenfield and Nicolson. 1985, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Publishers original blue boards with silver lettering to spine, slight cantering. Dustwrapper: unclipped, now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, no inscriptions. 234pp plus 8pp b/w photographs. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. Why was Amber able to change the whole character and direction of thrillers? Up until now, Amber has always been a very private person, so his huge following of readers will be enthralled by the revelations in his autobiography. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 002311 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. | |
|
| ANSETT, BOB WITH PULLEN, ROBERT Bob Ansett - An Autobiography Victoria, John Kerr. 1986, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Publishers original dark maroon boards with gilt lettering to spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, now protected in Brodart. Blue endpapers, with previous owners small stamp on front endpaper. SIGNED ON TITLE PAGE: Best wishes Bob Ansett. 221pp including index and 6pp b/w cartoons, plus 16pp b/w photographs. Here for the first time the author tells the full story of relations with his business rival father; how he wrested airport car rental business from Avis and won $17 million from them in seven months; why he believes public businesspeople are good for business and people; why the Budget team works so splendidly; the story behind Budget's fitness philosophy and competitiveness; his future aims and ambitions; what he thinks about the direction Australia is heading, and where it could head; and most of all, about his life business and personal. A beautiful SIGNED collectors copy. Very Good/Fine/Very Good/Fine. Signed by Author. AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.96 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3266] Book number: 001559 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. | |
| AYLING, STANLEY Fox: The Life of Charles James Fox London, John Murray. 1991, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Publishers original black boards with gilt lettering to spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, no inscriptions. 271pp. including index, plus 8pp b/w photographs, pages clean and bright in firm binding. A magnificent collectors copy. Charles James Fox is among the most colourful adornments of the eighteenth century and of British political history. He got a good measure of his charm, his thick eyebrows and his blue chin from his great-great-grandfather, Charles II. Of his considerable inheritance from his father he dissipated much at Newmarket and at the gambling tables by the early 1770's, at the same time forfeiting his post as one of Lord North's junior ministers through his growing hostility to George III and the King's oppressive measures against the American colonists. He continued his opposition to the transatlantic was into the 1780's, establishing his reputation as a brilliant extempore speaker at Westminster when not running the faro bank at Brooks's club in St.James. Stanley Ayling's is a most lively portrait of the man whom Horace Walpole called 'the phenomenon of the age', with his twin genius for political misjudgment and personal friendship. Edmund Burke said Fox was 'born to be loved', and by the end of this book it is hard not to have fallen under his spell. Fine/Fine. AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.2 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4082] Book number: 002696 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. | ||
| BAIR, DEIRDRE Samuel Beckett Not Marked. 1978, First Edition?. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Red cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, minor rubbing to surfaces, toned spine, now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, no inscriptions. 736pp including index and authors notes plus 16pp b/w photographs, minor light toning to closed pages otherwise pages clean and bright in firm binding. There does not appear to be a publisher listed? This may be self published by author before publishers printing? This is the first biography of the Nobel Prizewinning novelist and playwright. A monumental work of scholarship - arguably the most important book about Beckett ever published. When Deirdre Bair began the research for this book, Beckett said he would not authorize it nor would he read it before it was published. After literally hundreds of interview and years of research in Ireland, England, France, Italy, Span, Northern Ireland, Canada and the United States, after correspondence with people living on every continent, Deirdre Bair has produced a book that is everything a scholar or reader could hope for. Very Good/Good. AUD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.5 US$ 69.3 | £UK 41.75 | JP¥ 6123] Book number: 002788 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. | ||
|
| BAKER, SYDNEY J. MY Own Destroyer - A Biography of Capt. Matthew Flinders R.N. Sydney, Currawong Publishing Co. 1962, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Publishers original green boards with gilt lettering to spine. Dustwrapper: clipped, minor rubbing to extremities, now protected in Brodart. Pale green endpapers, no inscriptions, booksellers label to rear of front board. Frontis: b/w plate of Captain Matthew Finders, R.N. 146pp including index, plus 7 full page b/w plates. Slight browning to page edges otherwise pages clean and bright in firm binding. A very good copy. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.96 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3266] Book number: 001592 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. | |
|
| BARRIE, J.M. The Greenwood Hat London, Peter Davies. 1937, First Trade. Hard Cover, 8vo. Publishers original blue cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Light rubbing to front cover, light mottling to back cover. White endpapers, no inscriptions, small booksellers stamp to bottom of front endpaper. Frontis: b/w plate. 285pp plus 8 addition b/w plates. Page clean and bright in firm binding. Being a memoir of James Anon 1885-1887. This book was privately printed (50 copies) in 1930, for some of Barrie's friends. It is an autobiography of early days and early struggles. The reader will learn what was the Hat and why he bought it. He will know why Barrie took to smoking. Where else is told the story of the Allahakbarries and who was their dear enemy? There was only one writer whom Barrie tried to imitate. Who was he? Who got Barrie on to the Press?. Very Good. AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.96 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3266] Book number: 0005429 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. | |
|
| BHUTTO, BENAZIR Daughter of Destiny: An Autobiography New York, Simon & Schuster. 1989, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo. Publishers original black boards with gilt lettering to black cloth spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, no inscriptions. 411pp. including index, plus 16pp b/w photographs, light toning to page edges otherwise pages clean and bright in firm binding. This autobiography of Benazir Bhutto is a historical document of uncommon passion and courage, the dramatic story of a brilliant, beautiful woman whose destiny has been inexorably tied to her nation's tumultuous history. Here is the unmistakable voice of a woman raised to rule in an ancient culture still dominated by men, a woman of deep convictions tested by her father's execution, Zia's violent persecution of her party and its members, and her own imprisonment and exile. The author writes of growing up in a family of legendary wealth and near-mythic status, a family whose rich heritage survives in tales still passed from generation to generation. She describes her journey from this protected world into the volatile stage of international politics through her education at Radcliffe at the close of the sixties, her four years at Oxford, and the sudden coup that plunged her family into a prolonged nightmare of threats and torture. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.5 US$ 69.3 | £UK 41.75 | JP¥ 6123] Book number: 0005355 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. | |
|
| BILLIERE, GEN. SIR PETER DE LA. Storm Command: A Personal Account of the Gulf War London, HarperCollins. 1992, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo. Publishers black cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Dustwrapper: clipped, chipping to top corners, now protected in Brodart. Pale pink endpapers, previous owners inscription to front endpaper. 348pp including index, plus 16pp b/w photographs, pages clean and bright in firm binding. This book is the fascinating, revelatory chronicle of war from the Allied nerve centre, analysing the Americans' brilliant execution of the air and the land campaigns. It shows in riveting detail how the British commander insisted on transferring his ground forces to a more crucial sector of the battlefield and how he persuaded Schwarzkopf to deploy the SAS in the western desert of Iraq. It is also the portrait of an exceptional commander in action, at one moment accompanying John Major to an audience with King Fahd of Saudi Arabia, the next settling down for a night on the sand beside a Challenger tank as he visits units in the desert, in the greatest British military conflict since the Second World War. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: 0006260 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. | |
|
| BIRD, DICKIE Dickie Bird: My Autobiography London, Hodder & Stoughton. 1997, First Edition - Second Impression. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Publishers original green boards with gilt lettering to spine. Dustwrapper: Unclipped, now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, no inscription. 367pp. including index, plus 32pp colour and b/w photographs, light toning to page edges otherwise pages clean and bright in a firm binding. Dickie Bird's retirement was an international event shown on millions of TV screens and covered in newspapers throughout the world. He is a household name, an eccentric, and one of the most loved and respected characters in world cricket. Here is his autobiography. The most famous cricket umpires of them all, Dickie has done that difficult job more skillfully than anyone else. Moreover he has done it in his idiosyncratic style and with the infectious humour, which has endeared him to millions throughout the world transcending his sport. Very Good/Fine/Very Good/Fine. AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: 003668 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. | |
|
| BIRD, NANCY My God! It's a Woman. Foreword by Gaby Kennard Australia, Angus & Robertson. 1990, Reprint. Soft Cover, 8vo. Publishers original pictorial cover. SIGNED BY NANCY BIRD 1991 to half title page - inscription reads:- Happy Landings Buelah Nancy Bird 1991. 216pp plus 24pp b/w photographs. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. The Autobiography of Nancy Bird, one of Australia's early women pilots. Very Good/Fine. Signed by Author. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 0005450 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. | |
|
| BIRDWOOD, FIELD-MARSHAL LORD Khaki And Gown: An Autobiography London, Ward Lock and Co. 1941, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo. Publishers original blue cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Slight bumping to top and base of spine and corners. White endpapers, previous owners name to front endpaper, dated 25.8.1942. Booksellers label to rear of front cover. Minor foxing to endpapers. Frontis: b/w plate. 456pp including index, plus 15 full page sepia photographs, 5 full colour maps (4 being fold-out). Toning to closed pages otherwise pages clean and bright in firm binding. This is the autobiography of the Field Marshal Lord Birdwood with a foreword by The Rt. Hon Winston Churchill. Lord Birdwood served in the Indian Army, The Boer War and World War I. He commanded the ANZAC Corps at Gallipoli, the Australian Corps in France and later the 5th Army. In 1925 he was appointed Commander-in-Chief, India and in 1930 he became Governor General of Australia. Very Good/No Jacket. AUD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.5 US$ 69.3 | £UK 41.75 | JP¥ 6123] Book number: 0005665 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. | |
|
| BODANIS, DAVID E=mc2: A Biography of the World's Most Famous Equation London, Macmillan. 2000, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo. Publishers original green cloth with silver lettering spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, no inscriptions. 324pp including index, profusely illustrated with b/w photographs throughout text. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. Very Good/Fine/Very Good/Fine. AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: 0005731 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. | |
|
| BOGARDE, DIRK An Orderly Man London, Chatto & Windus. 1983, Third Impression. Hard Cover, 8vo. Publishers original red cloth with gilt lettering to green panel on spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, no inscriptions. Frontis: coloured plate. 291pp. including index, profusely illustrated with 4pp colour plates and 12pp b/w plates throughout text, pages clean and bright in firm binding. This is the third, and perhaps the most personal volume of Dirk Bogarde's autobiography. It covers the period from the finishing of Visconti's Death in Venice, when Bogarde decided to make his home in France, to the present day. Sir Dirk Bogarde (28 March 1921 - 8 May 1999) the English actor and novelist, had his London West End acting debut in 1939, with the stage name Derek Bogaerde in J. B. Priestley's play Cornelius. His last performance was as Daddy in the film Daddy Nostalgie. In September 1996, Bogarde underwent angioplasty to widen arteries leading to his heart and suffered a pulmonary embolism following this operation. For the final three years of his life he was paralyzed on one side of his body, which affected his speech. Sir Dirk Bogarde died in London from a heart attack on 8 May 1999, aged 78. His ashes were scattered at his former beloved estate of Le Haut Clermont in Grasse, Southern France. Very Good/Fine/Very Good/Fine. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 0006248 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. | |
|
| BOOTH, PAT Edmund Hillary. The Life of a Legend New Zealand, Moa Beckett. 1993, First Edition. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Publishers original brown cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, minor rubbing to the gilt title on front cover, now protected in Brodart. Brown endpapers, no inscriptions. 208pp. profusely illustrated with colour and b/w photographs throughout text. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. This book spans 40 years of the career of Sir Edmund Hillary. When the 20th century lists its achievers, the name of Sir Edmund Hillary will be among them, ranked with the greatest adventurers of this and many other centuries. After levering himself to the top of the world's highest mountain, was all at once the same and yet never the same again. It was as if he had glimpsed more than simply the vast snow profiles of the Himalayas but had seen beyond to man's real place on the planet as caretaker in trust. Through his unfailing support and nurturing of the Sherpa population, building schools and hospitals, repaying not only his own debt but also those of other humans to other communities, he set an example of caring to the world. Forty years after those moments, the time is right to celebrate a great life. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.5 US$ 69.3 | £UK 41.75 | JP¥ 6123] Book number: 0005356 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. | |
|
| BORROW, GEORGE Lavengro London, P. R. Gawthorn Ltd. Hard Cover, 8vo. Publishers original red leatherette cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, chipping to top and base of spine and corners, rubbing to edges, now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, no inscriptions. Toning to endpapers. Light foxing to title page. Frontis: colour plate. 447pp Light foxing to closed pages otherwise pages clean and bright in firm binding. Lavengro is one of the most fascinating open-air books in English literature. It really is an autobiography of George Borrow, who delighted to wander far away from the beaten track, who could ride and box, translate from a buried tongue, and was a lover of many weathered Nature and of his fellow-men. The Russell Classics. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 0005670 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. | |
|
| BOSWELL, JAMES The Life of Samuel Johnson Edinburgh, William P. Nimmo. 1873. Hard Cover, 8vo. Publishers original green cloth with gilt lettering and decoration to five raised band spine. Brown endpapers, no inscriptions, booksellers label to rear of front cover. Frontis: b/w plate. Frontis and title page heavily foxed. iii-xvi 560pp plus 16pp catalogue at rear of text block, this section is heavily toned (printed on different paper stock). Otherwise pages clean and bright in firm binding. New and complete edition, carefully revised from the most authentic sources, edited by William Wallace. Very Good/No Jacket. AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.2 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4082] Book number: 0005532 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. | |
|
| BRANNAMAN, BUCK Believe A Horsemans Journey Connecticut, US, The Lyons Press. 2004, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Publishers original grey boards with gilt lettering to black spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, no inscriptions. 178pp including index, profusely with b/w photographs throughout text. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. Buck Brannaman, extraordinary trainer and acknowledged inspiration for The Horse Whisper, described how he found his calling and honed his art and craft in his first book. Brannaman's approach to interpersonal relationships has struck a responsive chord in the equestrian community and with the public at large. This second book continues to chronicle the man's efforts as catalyst and mentor as we meet twelve people with whom he has worked. Through their words and through Brannaman's perceptive introductions to each essay, we experience first hand the hope and confidence that he has instilled in them and their horses. You too will discover through these stories how many untapped dreams and abilities you too possess, and how you can bring them to fruition. A magnificent collectors copy in mint condition. Mint/Mint. AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.2 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4082] Book number: 003606 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. | |
|
| BRIAN, DENIS The True Gen; An Intimate Portrait of Hemingway By Those Who Knew Him New York, Grove Press, Inc. 1988, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo. Publishers original grey boards with black lettering to tan cloth spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, protected in Brodart. White endpapers, no inscriptions. 356pp including index, plus 16pp b/w photographs, remainder spot on base of book otherwise pages clean and bright in firm binding. Scores of Hemingway's friends and intimates: wives, children, colleagues, critics, biographers, and companions of the rod, gun, and glass, assemble here to paint a lively, revealing and very personal picture of Hemingway caught in the act of living his life, one of the most exciting and enigmatic of the twentieth century. The witnesses to that life, many of whom have died since Denis Brian interviewed them, are almost as fascinating as the man himself. Ever present though is Ernest Hemingway himself and the hitherto puzzling strands of his existence: his drive to endanger his life again and again, his epic battles with his closest friends, his dependence on alcohol. His sexuality, his marriages, and his family's influence are only a few of the facets examined here with rare frankness and perception. While the enigma of Hemingway's life may never be finally solved, this book brings us the man as he truly was. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: 0006080 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. | |
|
| BROME, VINCENT H.G.Wells - A Biography London, Longman, Green and Co. 1951, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pulishers original deep pink cloth with gilt lettering to spine. No inscription, slightly foxed cream front and rear endpapers. Minor foxing to folowing blank pages both front and rear. Photograph of H.G. Wells to frontis. 255pp including index and six additional b/w photographs within text. Dustwrapper: Clipped, chipped and bumped to extremities, small piece missing top front cover and now protected in Brodart. This is the first full length biography of H.G. Wells to appear since his death in 1946. It is the outcome of research and scholarship skilfully combined with imagination, and it achieves a brilliant assessment of his work. From the vast mass of material and evidence which required to be sifted, Mr Vincent Brome has drawn a picture of H.G.Wels which is very different from the conventional portraits accepted by the millions of people who read his books, and whose lives have been influenced by them - he was the man who not only lived nine lives but craved a tenth. A good and collectable copy. Good/Good. AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: 000245 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. | |
|
| BROOKS, ROSEMARY Franz Kempf Australia, Craftsman House. 1991, First Edition. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Publishers original light brown boards with gilt lettering to spine. Minor bumping and rubbing to extremities otherwise fine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, minor rubbing to extremities, slight minor discoloration spine and part of back section and now protected in Brodart. Tinted endpapers no inscriptions. 188pp including index plus numerous colour and black and white plates. This book is a tribute to the art of the highly regarded Australian painter, Franz Kempf. The works reproduced here include a number of major oils inspired by the spiritual traditions in Judaism, as well as a selection of figurative compositions, interiors and gardens landscapes and 'bunker' paintings. Rosemary Brooks' lengthy and illuminating interview with the artist, and Gordon Thomson's perceptive foreword will be of invaluable assistance to those keen to explore Franz Kempf's unique contribution to contemporary Australian art. Fine/Fine. AUD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.5 US$ 69.3 | £UK 41.75 | JP¥ 6123] Book number: 000583 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. | |
|
| BROOKS, ROSEMARY Franz Kempf Australia, Craftsman House. 1991, First Edition. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Publishers original brown boards with gilt lettering to spine. Minor bumping to corners. Dustwrapper: unclipped, now protected in Brodart. Tinted endpapers no inscriptions. 188pp including index plus numerous colour and black and white plates. This book is a tribute to the art of the highly regarded Australian painter, Franz Kempf. The works reproduced here include a number of major oils inspired by the spiritual traditions in Judaism, as well as a selection of figurative compositions, interiors and gardens landscapes and 'bunker' paintings. Rosemary Brooks' lengthy and illuminating interview with the artist, and Gordon Thomson's perceptive foreword will be of invaluable assistance to those keen to explore Franz Kempf's unique contribution to contemporary Australian art. A beautiful copy. Very Good/Fine/Very Good/Fine. AUD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.5 US$ 69.3 | £UK 41.75 | JP¥ 6123] Book number: 001824 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. | |
|
| BURKS, EDDIE AND CRIBBS, GILLIAN Ghosthunter London, Headline Book Publishing. 1995, First UK Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo. Publishers original black cloth with white lettering to spine, slight canter. Dustwrapper: unclipped. White endpapers, no inscriptions. 309pp including index, plus 16pp b/w photographs. Pages clean and bright on firm binding. The author's visit haunted castles, theatres, pubs and ordinary homes and meet an extraordinary cast of both spectral and living characters, including historical figures, famous actors and royalty. An investigation into the world of ghosts and spirits. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.2 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4082] Book number: 0300852 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. |
| next page | |
| Eccleston Books & Curios Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Eccleston Books & Curios 2005