next page  
   Eccleston Books & Curios   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
22 Argyle Street, New Berrima, NSW 2577. Australia. Tel: +61-2-4877-1174 | Fax: +61-2-4877-1369
mandy@ecclestonbooks.com.au

Biography

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 60 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ADAMS, RICHARD  The Day Gone By - An Autobiography
London, Hutchinson. 1990, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Publishers original green boards with gilt lettering to spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, now protected in Brodart. Yellow endpapers, no inscriptions. 398pp plus 16pp b/w photographs. Minor marks to closed pages, remainder dot to base otherwise pages clean and bright in firm binding. This captivating and beautifully written memoir follows Adams from his birth in 1920 to the end of WWII. It contains a memorable recreation of the Adams family, while recording the childhood of an observant, deeply sensitive boy in Newbury, Berkshire, from the mid 1920s on. Adam's childhood was a happy one. His father was a keen amateur naturalist, and from him his son acquired his many and varied enthusiasms, from ornithology to plant life, from traditional songs to 'the races'. There was school, and first love, at Bradfield College, and undreamed, of freedoms at Oxford in the thirties, before, on 13 July 1940, he joined the army and took the train to Aldershot: 'It was carrying me away not only from my childhood and adolescence, never to return, but from an entire society and way of life.' In describing that way of life, and its sudden end, the author of Watership Down has written an autobiographical account, which is destined to become a classic. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 002312
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

 - ADAMS, BRIAN  La Stupenda: A Biography of Joan Sutherland
Australia, Hutchinson. 1980, First Edition. (ISBN: 0091374103) Hard Cover, 8vo. Publishers original blue cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Minor bumping to lower corner. Dustwrapper: unclipped, light shelf wear to edges, now protected in Brodart. Light blue endpapers, previous owners inscription on half title page. Allan & Peter Xmas 1980 - for everything Doug. 329pp including index, plus 16pp colour plates. Profusely illustrated with b/w photographs throughout text. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. The story of the Sydney secretary with a passion for singing who eventually became one of the greatest opera stars in the world could read as a catalogue of triumphs. But Sutherlands success and her modest acceptance of it, has been set against a background of ill health and personal challenge that makes her seemingly effortless art on stage and recordings seem all the more remarkable. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 0005519
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

AMIS, MARTIN  Experience
Sydney, Random House. 2000, First Australian Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Publishers original black boards with gilt lettering on spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, now protected in Brodart. Dark green endpapers, no inscriptions. 400pp. including index. Previous owners name neatly written on top edge of closed pages otherwise pages clean and bright in firm binding. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: 002111
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

AMIS, MARTIN  Night Train
London, Vintage. 1998, First Trade. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Publishers original pictorial covers. Light creasing to spine. 149pp. including index. Previous owners name neatly written on top edge of closed pages otherwise pages clean and bright in firm binding. Detective Mike Hoolihan is a policewoman, who begins to investigate the death of Jennifer. The evidence swings towards suicide - the gun in her hand, the suicide note, the secret history of depression and drug addiction, and then swings away - three shots to her head; could it be suicide administer three time? Why does the autopsy reveal no sign of drug abuse? As Mike probes further into Jennifer's life and death, she approaches the puzzle at the dark heart of the case: 'If not who, then why?' that unanswerable question resonates throughout this haunting short novel and even when Mike announces her investigation concluded and case closed, it lingers in her readers mind. Very Good.
AUD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 4.62 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 408] Book number: 002596
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

 - BARBERA, JACK & MCBRIEN, WILLIAM  Stevie - A Biograpy of Stevie Smith
London, Heinemann. 1985, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Publishers original black cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Minor bumping and rubbing to extremities. Dustwrapper: unclipped, minor bumping and rubbing to extremities, otherwise very good, complete and now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, no inscriptions. 378pp. including index plus 12pp black and white photographs plus black and white illustrations throughout text. Stevie Smith, who died in 1971, remains one of the most fascinating and original English literary figures of this century. Her wit and eccentricity have become legend; her personal style was unique; her poems are among the oddest, funniest and most moving in the language. Furnished with many excerpts from her wok and from contemporary critics and with a fund of anecdotes from celebrated friends like Olivia Manning, Rosamond Lehmann and Elizabeth Lutyens, offers a new insight into the charm and paradox of this unique poet, into her writings and the world in which she moved. A very good copy. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 000736
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

BENTLEY, NICOLAS  A Version of the Truth
London, Andre Deutsch. 1960, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Publishers original orange cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Minor bumping to top and base of spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, chipping to extremities, closed tear to front panel, light staining to back panel, rubbing to surfaces, now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, no inscriptions, small stamp mark to front endpaper, slight offset. 208pp light toning to closed page edges otherwise pages clean and bright in firm binding. Nicholas Bentley began this book as a short essay for his own amusement, with n more ambitious intention than to recall certain incidents and people whom he felt had contributed in his early years to shaping his character and outlook. However it developed into much more. Call it what you will, a memoir or an autobiography, Mr. Bentley has written a book that stays in the mind not only for the interest of what he describes and the way he describes it, but also for its intimate and unabashed revelation of his own character. During the 1930s Bentley illustrated works ranging from J. B. Morton to Damon Runyon. His most famous drawings were to illustrate T. S. Eliot's Old Possum's Book of Practical Cats, but he illustrated more than 70 books in the course of a long career. He traditionally used the byline 'Nicolas Bentley drew the pictures'. His favourite illustration work was for his own books and he considered himself primarily an author. One of his best-known books, Ready Refusals, or, The White Liar's Engagement Book gives a quotation for every day of the year drawn from a surprisingly wide range of sources together with an appropriate illustration. In October 1934, Bentley married Barbara Hastings, who wrote a series of children's books in the 1940s which he illustrated. Very Good/Good.
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 002774
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

 - BLACKMAN, BARBARA  Glass After Glass: Autobiographical Reflections
Victoria, Viking. 1997, First Australian Edition. (ISBN: 0670872725) Hard Cover, 8vo. Publishers original pictorial pale blue boards with gilt lettering to spine. Insect damage to base of boards, ring stain to front cover, grubby marks to surfaces. Dustwrapper: unclipped, two small mark to front cover, now protected in Brodart. Dark blue endpapers, previous owners name on front endpaper. 407pp including index, plus 12pp b/w photographs. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. Barbara Blackman was first married to Charles Blackman, the Australian painter, and then to Marcel Veldhoven. These are her reflections on her association with Australia's mid-century artists. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: 0005526
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

BRICKHILL, PAUL  Reach for the Sky - Douglas Bader His Life Story
London, Collins. 1955, Reprint. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Publishers original dark blue cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Minor shelf wear, bumping to corners. Dustwrapper: clipped, rubbing to surfaces, shel wear to top and base of spine, foxing marks showing through from back of wrapper, now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, no inscription, light faint foxing to endpapers. 384pp including index, plus 12pp b/w photographs. Pages showing signs of toning to page edges, foxing to closed pages, otherwise clean and bright in firm binding. Very Good/Good.
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 002360
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

 - BUCHAN, JOHN  Memory Hold the Door
London, Hodder & Stoughton. 1940, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Publishers original green cloth with blind embossed motif to front cover and gilt lettering to spine. Minor shelf wear to extremities. White endpapers, previous owners name in pencil to front endpaper, booksellers label to rear of front cover. Frontis: plate of J.B. 1938. 327pp including index, plus nine magnificent plates throughout text, pages clean and bright in firm binding. Reminiscences and anecdotes from a life fully lived of John Buchan. Very Good/No Jacket.
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: 100110
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

 - CARDUS, NEVILLE  Second Innings
London, Collins. 1950, First Australian Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Publishers original maroon cloth with black lettering to spine. Minor bumping to extremities. Dustwrapper: unclipped, piece missing from top and base of spine, wear to corners general browning with age, now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, no inscriptions. 256pp including index. Very Good/Good.
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 000679
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

 - CAUFFIEL, LOWELL  Masquerade - A True Story of Seduction, Compulsion and Murder
New York, Doubleday. 1988, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Publishers original black board with gilt lettering to red cloth spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, minor rubbing to surfaces, now protected in Brodart. Red endpapers, no inscription. 343pp. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. A magnificent collectors copy. This book on the W. Alan Canty murder case is based on police records, trial testimony, three hundred hours of interviews with thirty-five key characters, and other proven methods of journalistic legwork conducted over a period of two years. The extensive dialogue is reconstructed from the best memory of those involved and, wherever possible, was carefully cross-checked with documents, testimony, and other reliable sources in the story. Patients of W. Alan Canty portrayed in this book requested anonymity, therefore fictitious names were used and appear in italic type in the first reference. Very Good/Fine/Very Good/Fine.
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 0005070
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

 - CAVENEY, GRAHAM.  THE 'PRIEST', THEY CALLED HIM - THE LIFE AND LEGACY OF WILLIAM S. BURROUGHS.
London, Bloomsbury. 1997, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1st Edition. Hardcover measuring 215 x 195mm with 224 pages including index. A very good copy with unclipped jacket, now protected in removable Brodart wrapper. Ex library letter and number markings on front and rear end papers. No stamps. Illustrated boards, titles in white on spine. Colour & b/w photos, newspaper cuttings, maps, bibliography, and index. Brightly Illustrated pages capturing the life of William S. Burroughs, re-examining in this unique way his writings and forays into film, rock music and painting. William S Burroughs died in August 1997 at the age of 83. A junkie for much of his life, he nonetheless survived all the younger Beat poets, who saw him as their mentor. Graham Caveney has researched Burrough's life afresh, and has re-examined his complete writings and forays into film, rock music and painting. Very unusual style of book about a famous author, using newspaper and drawings taken from Burroughs scrapbook. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 000261
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

CHAPMAN, IVAN  Iven G. Mackay Citizen and Soldier
Melbourne, Melway Publishing. 1975, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Publishers original green cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped and now protected in Brodart. Map endpapers, previous owners signature to half title page, and bookplate to rear of front endpapers. 316pp. plus 12pp plates, including maps within text. Light foxing to page edges otherwise pages clean and bright in firm binding. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 001450
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

 - HIBBERT CHRISTOPHER  The Personal History of Samuel Johnson
Devon, UK, Readers Union. 1973, First Thus. Hard Cover, 8vo. Publishers original brown cloth with gilt lettering on spine. Dustwrapper: clipped, rubbing to surfaces, marks to white back cover, now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, no inscriptions. 364pp. including index, plus 16pp b/w photographs. Toning to page edges otherwise pages clean and bright in firm binding. In this book we are given intimate glimpses of Johnson at every stage of his fascinating career. We see him as a schoolboy; as a poor, raw-boned, truculent undergraduate at Oxford; as the young husband of a florid widow, twenty years his senior. We follow him to London. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 0005479
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

DAVIES, W.H.  Young Emma
London, Jonathan Cape. 1980, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Publishers original brown boards with gilt lettering to spine. Dustwrapper: clipped, lightly faded spine now protected in Brodart. Buff endpapers, previous owners name to front endpaper and small booksellers label to rear of front cover. 158pp minor light foxing to closed pages otherwise pages clean and bright in firm binding. At the age of fifty, towards the end of the First World War, the poet W. H. Davies decided to seek a wife who would share a new life in the country. With disarming honesty, humour and delicacy, he describes his trial runs before he meets a pregnant Emma, and the love that develops before calamity overtakes them. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 100150
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

BETH DEAN & VICTOR CARELL  Gentle Genius: A Life of John Antill
Sydney, Akron Press. 1987, First Edition. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Publishers original pictorial covers. No Inscriptions. 212pp including index, profusely illustrated with b/w photographs throughout text, pages clean and bright in firm binding. This biography traces the influence of Alfred Hill and Eugene Goussens on Antill's career as well as his impact on Australian music. Very Good/No Jacket.
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 100219
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

DOUGLAS, SHOLTO  Years of Combat
London, Collins/The Quality Book Club. 1963. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Publishers original light grey cloth with gilt lettering to red panel on spine. Minor bumping to top and base of spine, browning of spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, tear across front panel, loss to top and base of spine, closed tears and abrasion panel to back panel, crease marks and rubbing to surfaces, now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, no inscriptions. 384pp including index, light foxing to closed page edges otherwise pages clean and bright in firm binding. Mounted on his charger and accompanied by his groom, Second Lieutenant Douglas rode across country on Boxing Day 1914 to take up his duties with the Royal Flying Corps. This bizarre entry was typical of the new Service. A few months earlier Douglas, the son of the famous art historian, had been an undergraduate at Oxford. Joining up as a gunner on the outbreak of war, he presently applied for posting to the R.F.C. as an observer, and later became a pilot. Apart from a tiny nucleus of regulars, it was young volunteers from the arms like himself who, by daring trial and tragic error, first applied the flying machine to the uses of war. The reader is made vividly aware of what this meant in personal experience. Very Good/Fair.
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 002777
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

DUFFUS, R.L.  The Waterbury Record - More Vermont Memories
New York, W. W. Norton. 1959, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Publishers original blue boards with gilt lettering on brown cloth spine. Minor bumping to top and base of spine. Dustwrapper: clipped, chipping to edges, fold marks to front cover and closed tear to edge on front inside flap along fold, lightly sunned spine, small closed tear to top edge of back panel which has minor surface marks, rubbing to surfaces, now protected in Brodart. Pictorial endpapers, no inscriptions. 272pp. minor light foxing to closed deckle edges otherwise pages clean and bright in firm binding. The author takes a look at a somewhat larger Vermont town in the year 1906 as it is now remembered by a young man who was then seventeen or eighteen years old. The young man was quiet and law abiding almost to a fault, but he was observant. In the office of a weekly newspaper, The Waterbury Record and Stowe Journal, he had a good spot from which to do his observing. 'I had a patience with the hypocritical elderly,' says Mr. Duffus, 'that is sadly lacking today. I haven't wished to hurt the feelings of any living person and I hope I haven't done so. There are some foolish people in these pages, my younger self included, but nobody who was thoroughly sinful.' There is much comedy here, and some tragedy, and the bittersweet experience of adolescence, and an engaging picture of American life at its most appealing. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 002807
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

EARLE, PETER  The World of Defoe
London, Readers Union. 1977, First Thus. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Publishers original grey cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, light shelf wear to edges, light mark to top of back panel, minor rubbing to surfaces, now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, no inscriptions. 353pp including index. Pages lightly toned at edges otherwise clean and bright in tight binding. A magnificent collectors copy. Daniel Defoe, now mainly remembered as the creator of Robinson Crusoe and Moll Flanders, was probably the most prolific writer in the English language. Books, pamphlets and journalism on every conceivable subject flowed from his pen. This book draws all this material together to show how one imaginative and well-informed man described and analysed the workings of the world of the early eighteenth century. The book is divided into four parts: the first consists of a discussion of the biography of Defoe; the second looks at the general background of 'his world'; the third looks at in more detail the England of Defoe; the fourth deals with the individual within the English society. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 002971
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

 - GRUEN, JOHN  Keith Haring: The Authorized Biography
London, Thames and Hudson. 1991, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Publishers original red boards with black lettering to red cloth spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, now protected in Brodart. Yellow endpapers, previous owners inscription to front endpaper. 259pp profusely illustrated with 112 colour photographs and 27 b/w photographs throughout text, pages clean and bright in firm binding. Keith Haring's legacy is all around us. His images are everywhere: on nightclub walls, posters, T-shirts, watch, in our memories and imaginations, modern icons. Perhaps the most celebrated personality in the decade of personalities, the 1980s, he built his reputation, as painter, graffiti artist, designer, outside the closed world of the art establishment amidst the vitality of street culture. The victim of AIDS at the age of 31, he had already blazed a trail far beyond his American birthplace. Before his death, Keith Haring asked John Gruen to write his life story. This is the only authorized biography of Haring, presents hundreds of conversations with artists, the famous and the fascinating. Very Good/Fine/Very Good/Fine.
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: 100112
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

 - HALL, RICHARD  Stanley an Adventurer Explored
London, Collins. 1974, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo. Publishers original pale brown boards with gilt lettering to dark brown panel on spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, light shelf wear to edges, now protected in Brodart. Map endpapers, no inscriptions. 400pp. including index. Profusely illustrated throughout text. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. Stanley's adventures before he set out to find Livingstone are sensational enough: a voyage to America before the mast; a rolling stone through the southern states until the Civil War found him employment as a Confederate soldier; capture and subsequent enlistment in the Federal Navy - from where he again deserted; travel in the Near East and, finally, his first job as a reported for the Missouri Democrat that was to open the way to assignments as a war and foreign correspondent and the greatest scoop if all time as the discoverer of Livingstone. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: 0005404
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

 - HENDERSON, PHILIP  Tennyson - Poet and Prophet
London, Routledge & Kegan Paul. 1978, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Publishers original brown boards with gilt lettering to spine, Very Good/Fine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, complete and now protected in Brodart, Very Good/ Fine. White illustrated endpapers, no inscription. 225pp. including index. Frontis: Alfred Tennyson in 1869, photographed by Julia Margaret Cameron. The author re-examines the life of Tennyson and places both his achievements and his inadequacies in a fresh perspective. He draws a vivid picture of the poet's most important emotional relationships: with his brilliant and unstable father; with Arthur Hallam; with the beautiful and flirtatious Rosa Baring, whose rejection of him gave rise to the fury and bitterness of Locksley Hall and Maudi; and with the saintly Emily Sellwood, whom he married after a ten year courtship. A very good collectors copy. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 000775
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

HILLARY, EVE  Children of a Toxic Harvest - An Environmental Biography
Victoria, Lothian Books. 1997, First Edition. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Publishers original pictorial cover. Minor creasing to bottom corner of front cover. Dedication and SIGNED by EVE HILLARY. Previous owners name neatly written on rear of front cover. 176pp. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. The true gripping story of Eve Hillary and her children whose lives are devastated by acute environmental illnesses. The only woman on an isolated rural property with two young sons, Eve helps her husband with the demanding wok of drenching and dipping sheep, and of running a successful horse stud. Together they face drought and environmental devastation, and undiagnosed and debilitating illness. Unhelpful doctors are dismissive, and Eve has to search for her own answers - battling marriage breakdown, increasing ill-health, hardship, bushfire, unfriendly neighbours and isolation. Alone against great odds, she is almost, but never quite, defeated. Somehow she finds hidden and unexpected strengths. Very Good/No Jacket. Signed by Author.
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: 002994
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

HINE, REGINALD L.  Confessions of an Un-Common Attorney
London, J. M. Dent & Sons. 1949, Fourth Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo. Publishers original green cloth with gilt motif to front cover and gilt decoration and lettering to spine. Light shelf wear to top and base of spine. White endpapers, previous owners signature to front endpaper. Frontis: colour plate of A 17th Century Lawyer. 268pp including index. Plus 31 b/w plates. Profusely illustrated with magnificent line drawings by various artists. Toning to uncut pages otherwise pages clean and bright in firm binding. Very Good.
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: 0005427
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

 - HOLROYD, MICHAEL  Bernard Shaw - Volume1: 1856-1898: The Search for Love
New York, Random House. 1988, First US Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo. Publishers original grey boards with silver lettering to front cover, with silver lettering to black cloth spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, minor crease to inside front flap, now protected in Brodart. Illustrated endpapers, no inscriptions. 486pp. including index, plus 32pp b/w photographs. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. In this volume, the author takes Shaw from his birth in 1856, through a series of poignant and tantalizing love affairs, to his marriage in 1898. Following his mother to London, he attempted to set himself up as a professional man of genius. He tried his hand at novels; elected himself a leading member of the Fabian Society; established a reputation, with his championship of Wagner, as a brilliant music critic; and composed his famous 'pleasant' and unpleasant' plays. In a crowded social life he collaborated with Sydney and Beatrice Webb, played amorous piano duets with Anne Besant, spent evenings with May Morris and Eleanor Marx, and contributed to the newspapers of Frank Harris. Two strands in his character, love and power, competed over his affection for Ellen Terry and his struggle with Henry Irving. Fine/Fine.
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: 0005367
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

60 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Eccleston Books & Curios Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Eccleston Books & Curios 2005