Eccleston Books & Curios   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
22 Argyle Street, New Berrima, NSW 2577. Australia. Tel: +61-2-4877-1174 | Fax: +61-2-4877-1369
mandy@ecclestonbooks.com.au

Aviation

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 10 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 10
 - AFFLECK, ARTHUR  The Wandering Years
Australia, Longmans, Green, and Co. 1964, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Publishers original textured red boards with gilt lettering to spine. Some gilt on spine worn away. Dustwrapper: Unclipped, rubbing to extremities, scuffed to surface, spine slightly sunned, with minor chips to edges, otherwise very good and now protected in Brodart. 211pp plus 16pp black and white photographs. Map of Australia endpapers. Pages slightly browned on edges. This factual and human account of the beginning of commercial aviation in Australia, and its development during a period of over 40 years, presents a fascinating and little known picture. Of special interest are the chapters covering the first four years of the world famous Flying Doctor Service - told, for the first time, from a pilot's viewpoint. A very good collectors copy. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.2 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4082] Book number: 000441
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

 - AFFLECK, ARTHUR  The Wandering Years
Australia, Longmans, Green, and Co. 1964, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo. Publishers original textured red boards with gilt lettering to spine. Some gilt on spine worn away. Dustwrapper: Unclipped, rubbing to extremities, scuffed to surface, spine slightly sunned, with minor chips to edges, otherwise very good and now protected in Brodart. 211pp plus 16pp black and white photographs. Map of Australia endpapers. Pages slightly browned on edges. This factual and human account of the beginning of commercial aviation in Australia, and its development during a period of over 40 years, presents a fascinating and little known picture. Of special interest are the chapters covering the first four years of the world famous Flying Doctor Service - told, for the first time, from a pilot's viewpoint. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.96 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3266] Book number: 0005816
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

 - DUNN, FRANK  Speck in The Sky - A History of Airlines of Western Australia
Airlines of Western Australia. 1984, First Edition. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Publishers original blue boards with white lettering on spine. Lettering on spine has small pin holes. Dustwrapper: Unclipped and now protected in Brodart. 226pp plus numerous black and white photographs within text. Pages clean and bright in tight binding. This book depicts the events, the people, the political struggles, the business coups, the failures and the successes behind one of the most fascinating stories in Australian aviation history. A very good collectors copy. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 000445
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

 - EAMES, JIM  Reshaping Australia's Aviation Landscape
Sydney, Focus Publishing. 1998, First Edition. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Publishers original green boards with gilt lettering to front cover and spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, now protected in Brodart. Illustrated endpapers, no inscriptions. 143pp. profusely illustrated with photographs throughout text, pages clean and bright in firm binding. Plus inserted complimentary letter from Barry Murphy to accept this copy of the book. Was the decision to construct the controversial parallel runway at Sydney Airport political perfidy at its worst, or one of the most courageous acts by an Australian political figure in recent times? You be the judge as you read Jim Eames' fascinating account of the rise and fall of the Federal Airports Corporation. From its modest beginnings in 1986, in just 12 short years the Corporation established itself undisputedly as one of the world's great airport authorities, only to fall victim to the privatization juggernaut which so characterised Australia in the 1990s. Fine/Mint/Fine/Mint.
AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 003274
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

 - MCDONALD, ROGER  Australia's Flying Doctors
Sydney, Pan McMillan. 1994, First Edition. Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Photographs: Richard Woldendorp. Publishers original black cloth with silver lettering to front panel and spine. Lower corners bumped. Dustwrapper: unclipped, bumped on corners, now protected in Brodart. Discrete dedication of previous owner on lower edge on rear of title page. 161pp profusely illustrated with full colour photographs and toned photographs throughout text. A magnificent publication printed on high quality glossy paper stock. There is a special tension you feel before the flying doctor plane comes. There is nothing like it. When you're out there in the night with your ears straining, you feel what a big country Australia is. It is huge. It is empty. It is lonely. You feel lost in it. You just stand there and you wish. And then you hear the plane coming. A very good collectors copy. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 000447
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

 - CLAYTON & KNIGHT K.S.  Plane Crash: The Mysteries of Major Air Disasters and How They Were Solved
London, Elek Books. 1958. Hard Cover, 8vo. Publishers original yellow cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Dustwrapper: clipped, now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, no inscriptions, bad tape residue marks to endpapers, booksellers label to rear of front cover. 213pp including index, plus 8pp b/w photographs, plus line drawings and maps throughout text. Foxing to closed pages otherwise pages clean and bright in firm binding. The first passenger fatality in the history of aviation was in 1908; a lieutenant in the U.S. Army was killed in a Wright plane crash. In the half century that has since passed, sensational progress has been made in the design and manufacture of aeroplanes. Yet air crashes still take place despite all these achievements of modern science. This book examines some of the most sensational crashes and reveals the mystery of their causes. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 0005918
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

 - SÖDERBERG, HENRY  Swedenborg's 1714 Airplane: A Machine to Fly in the Air
New York, Swedenborg Foundation. 1988, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo. Publishers original blue leatherette with gilt motif on front cover and gilt lettering to spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, no inscriptions, booksellers label to bottom front endpaper. 93pp including index, illustrated with b/w photographs and line drawings throughout text. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. Emanuel Swedenborg 1688-1722, is widely recognised as an eminent scientist, statesman and theologian of the Age of Reason; less known is his role as the youthful inventor of a craft that anticipated the Wright brothers' airplane by more than 150 years. With its oval fixed 'sail', Swedenborg's contribution soars above its predecessors as the forerunner of the modern glider. In this, the author's account, he offers an overview of the dream of flight through the centuries and establishes Swedenborg's place as an aeronautical pioneer. Very Good/Fine/Very Good/Fine.
AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 0006457
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

 - STACKHOUSE, JOHN  ...from the Dawn of Aviation - the Qantas Story 1920 - 1995
Sydney, Focus Publishing. 1995, First Edition. Cloth, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Publishers original blue cloth with gilt lettering to front panel and spine. A fine copy in original cloth slip-case as issued. 224pp including numerous full colour plates, period illustrations and toned photographs within text. This book was published as part of the 75th Anniversary of Qantas celebrations. As the title suggests it relates how Qantas took off from the dry, flat plains of central western Queensland 75 years ago, and rose to the forefront of the international civil aviation industry. The text focuses on people, their foresight, skills, enthusiasm, determination and plain hard work to overcome every challenge they met along the way. Hours of scanning old newspaper files, news releases and published histories pieced together this story of the airline, as well as testimonials of hundreds of Qantas people, old and new, to breath life into and around the framework of the history of Qantas. A magnificent collectors copy of Qantas publication. Fine.
AUD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.25 US$ 64.68 | £UK 39 | JP¥ 5715] Book number: 000444
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

 - STEWART, STANLEY  Flying the Big Jets
Shewsbury, Uk, Airlife Publishing. 1984, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Publishers original blue cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Slight canter. Dustwrapper: unclipped, minor shelf wear now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, no inscriptions. 285pp including index. Profusely illustrated with b/w photographs, charts and instructional line drawings throughout text. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. Chapter by chapter the reader is taken gently from the basics of the big jets in preparation for the pilot's seat on an actual flight from London to New York. A comprehensive book of the every day working environment of the modern long haul airline pilot. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 41.58 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3674] Book number: 003859
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

SWOFFER, FRANK A.  Learning to Fly
London, Sir Isaac Pitman. 1936, Reprint. Hard Cover, 12mo. Publishers original black cloth with gilt lettering to front cover and faded gilt lettering to spine. Wear to top and base of spine, bumping to corners. Marks to cloth. White endpapers, previous owners details in pencil to front endpaper, booksellers label to rear of front cover. 152pp plus 24pp publishers lists. A few pages have foxing in margins, not affecting text otherwise page clean and bright in firm binding. Very Good.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 0005432
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

10 titles found
   
 
   Eccleston Books & Curios Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Eccleston Books & Curios 2005