| next page |
| Eccleston Books & Curios | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 35 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| 2001: Our Centenary of Federation Sydney, Playright Publishing. 2002, First Edition. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Publishers original blue boards with gilt lettering to front cover and spine, minor bumping to corners. Dustwrapper: unclipped, now protected in a Brodart. Orange endpapers, no inscriptions. 143pp. profusely illustrated with b/w and colour plates throughout text. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. In 1997 the State Government formed the New South Wales Centenary of Federation Committee headed by former Premier, The Hon. Barrie Unsworth. The Committee's challenge was to present a program of events and activities that suitably marked Australia's Centenary of Federation. This book captures some of the highlights from that program and pays tribute to the hundreds of thousands of people who contributed to make 2001 such a memorable year. Very Good/Fine/Very Good/Fine. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.95 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1975] Book number: 003210 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. | ||
| BARNARD, MARJORIE A History of Australia Sydney, Angus and Roberson. 1972, Reprint. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Publishers original brown cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Patterned endpapers, no inscriptions. Frontis; b/w plate of The Tasman Map of 1644. 710pp including index, and 3 maps within text, plus 16pp b/w plates. Page clean and bright in firm binding. A beautiful copy. Very Good/No Jacket. AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 20.2 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1738] Book number: 001576 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. | ||
| BARNARD, MARJORIE A History of Australia Australia, Angus and Roberson. 1978, Reprint. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Publishers original maroon boards with gilt lettering to spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, sunned spine, now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, no inscriptions. 710pp. including index and 3 maps. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. Australian Classics. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.36 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1580] Book number: 001729 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. | ||
| BOWMAN, MARTIN W. Castles in the Air - The Story of the B-17 Flying Fortress Crews of the US 8th Air Force Great Britian, Patrick Stephens. 1985, Reprint. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Publishers original pictorial glossy card. Fold marks to lower corner, minor crease marks on cover. White endpapers, no inscriptions. 209pp including index plus numerous black and white photographs within text, pages clean and bright in firm binding. The B-17 Flying Fortresses of the 8th Air Force's First and Third Air Division provided the main punch in the daylight strategic bombing offensive over Germany from 1942 until the end of the Second World War. This revealing book recreates, in the words of the surviving aircrew members themselves, all the tension and terror of their exhausting sorties deep into enemy airspace, fleshing the bones of other, more impersonal, narratives. With its wealth of first hand information and dozens of superlative photographs, this book will be read avidly by all with an interest in the war. A good copy. Good/No Jacket. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.95 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1975] Book number: 000823 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. | ||
| CANNON, MICHAEL That Damned Democrat. John Norton, An Australian Populist, 1858-1916. Melbourne, Melbourne University Press. 1981, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Publishers original brown boards with gilt lettering to spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, now protected in Brodart. Tan endpapers, no inscriptions. 178pp profusely illustrated with b/w line drawings throughout text, pages clean and bright in firm binding. When the gifted but erratic newspaper publisher and politician John Norton dies in 1916, the Sydney Bulletin believed that nobody could ever write his life's story. However, this impartial biography of a passionate man and his works manages to separate fact from the fantasies which Norton enjoyed weaving around his origins, motives and activities. The result is a succinct, compelling story of an extraordinary character who used radical journalism and politics to achieve personal goals, doing much good and some harm along the way. Very Good/Fine/Very Good/Fine. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.36 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1580] Book number: 002878 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. | ||
| CARTER, JEFF Stout Hearts and Leathery Hands Sydney, Rigby. 1968, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Publishers original brown boards with white lettering to spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, now protected in Brodart. Illustrated endpapers, no inscriptions. 181pp plus 16pp b/w photographs throughout text, pages clean and bright in firm binding. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.36 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1580] Book number: 100148 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. | ||
|
| CHIDLEY (ED. S. MCINERNEY), WILLIAM JAMES The Confessions of William James Chidley St. Lucia, University of Queensland Press. 1977, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Publishers original black boards with gilt lettering to spine. Minor shelf wear to base of book. Dustwrapper: unclipped, small closed tear to top of back cover, now protected in Brodart. Pale green endpapers, no inscriptions. 307pp including index, profusely illustrated with magnificent b/w photographs throughout text, pages clean and bright in firm binding. Bare-head, barefooted, and dressed in a short, diaphanous tunic, he cut an eccentric figure among the overdressed citizens of the day. W.J. Chidley was a familiar sight in the streets of Sydney and Melbourne before the First World War. But what scandalized many people was not Chidley's attire but his bizarre sexual theory, which he sincerely believed was the solution to all troubles of mankind. Chidley's autobiography, the Confessions, was only seen by Havelock Ellis, to whom Chidley sent the manuscript for an opinion. Ellis realised that the Confessions was too outspoken in its sexual description to be published in the puritanical climate of the day, but said that ultimate publication will certainly take place. Not only is it a document of much psychological interest, but as a picture of the intimate aspect of Australian life in the nineteenth century it is of the highest interest and that value will go on increasing as time passes. A fascinating book. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 27.54 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2370] Book number: 100105 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. | |
| CLARK, ANNE Australian Adventure: Letters from an Ambassador's Wife South Melbourne, The Macmillan Company. 1969, First Australian Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Publishers original green cloth with gilt lettering to black panel on spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, light chipping to corners and rubbing to edges, now protected in Brodart. Green endpapers, no inscriptions. Frontis: b/w plate of Ambassador and Mrs. Edward Clark. 232pp including index, plus 16pp b/w illustrations. Light spotting to top edge of closed pages, otherwise clean and bright in firm binding. Foreword by Dame Zara Holt. Ed Clark will be remembered as perhaps the most flamboyant and attractive American ever to be Ambassador to Australia. Wherever he went, he burst through the normal trammels of diplomacy; whether it was on the racecourse, on a Bass Strait oil rig or in a jeep in the Northern Territory. Beside him wherever possible was Anne his wife. Through her penetrating eye and love of people she has created a revealing picture of Australia from the parties they gave, and what people wore, to the experiences she and Ed shared. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.95 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1975] Book number: 003902 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. | ||
| COOMBES, B.L. Miners Day London, Penguin Books. 1945. Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Publishers original pictorial card covers. Some bumping and rubbing to extremities. Now protected in Brodart soft cover protector. Inscription of 1945 penned lower title page, booksellers stamp to last page. Frontis: half-tone of B.L. Coombes. 128pp Pages clean and bright in part detached binding - text block separating from cover, however still intacked. Good/No Jacket. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.18 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 790] Book number: 002264 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. | ||
| DAY, LEAH Beautiful Bowral: A Pictorial Celebration Mittagong, Bong Bong Publishing. 1997, First Edition. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Publishers original red cloth no lettering to spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, now protected in Brodart. Pictorial endpapers, no inscriptions. 127pp plus 8pp bibliography and index. Profusely illustrated with b/w photographs throughout text. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. This is a book where Bowral and its district's past historic links are remembered through old photographs and its present day is brought together in a spectacular manner. Bowral is renowned for its brilliant display of tulips. The cultural heritage of Bowral is very strong, and the Bradman Museum has drawn universal acclaim and interest. Why does Bowral's beauty speak for itself? Who inspired the plantings of early trees and gardens? Who established the town? This book describes the early days through its development to the present day. Very Good/Fine/Very Good/Fine. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.36 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1580] Book number: 0005311 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. | ||
|
| EMERTON, VAL Past Images, Present Voices - Kingston and Thereabots Through a Box Brownie Canberra, Canberra Stories Group. 1996, First Edition. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Publishers original pictorial card cover. Slight sunning to cover and page edges marked otherwise very good. 182pp including index plus numerous black and white photographs within text plus 6pp Timeline and Reference. Previous owners dedication on rear of front end paper. This collection of stories started from material unearthed from the bottom of the author's dusty cupboard. She decided something had to be done with the assortment of Box Brownie photographs and memorabilia that her parents had passed on to her from their years in Kingston in the 1920s and '30s. She made enquiries of relatives and family friends and constructed little vignettes about each of the photos. The text was developed from a mixture of transcripts of tapes, exchange of photographs and excerpts from letters and notes. Several contributors have written their own stories. Rather than an interpretation of facts and figures she wanted to make a collection of stories and each person has told of events and experiences as they recall them. Kingston was Canberra's first suburb, and the stories in this publication are those, not of politicians and important administrators, but men and women whose everyday work and life built the suburb, right through the Great Depression. A fascinating piece of history in a very good copy. Very Good/No Jacket. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.95 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1975] Book number: 000500 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. | |
| FARWELL, GEORGE Rejoice in Freedom Australia, Nelson. 1976, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Publishers original cream boards with brown lettering to spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, minor wrinkling to lamination on front cover, now protected in Brodart. Brown endpapers, no inscriptions. 393pp plus 16pp b/w photographs - an addition 4pp of duplicate photographs loose are also included. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. The author describes in a personal fashion the story of one man's battle to survive the best part of the 20th century. He has numerous anecdotes of friendships and associations with all manner of Australians from wharf-laborers to cattlemen, miners to seamen, painters and writers, big industrialists to society matrons, beachcombers to dangerous radicals, weaving them into a colorful and penetrating account of what has gone to the making of modern Australia today. Very Good/Fine/Very Good. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.36 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1580] Book number: 100198 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. | ||
| FISCHER, RUTH The Hog's Back;: The story of the men who made Broken Hill Sydney, Macmillan. 1970, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Publishers original orange cloth with white lettering to spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, small closed tear to top of front cover, two small abrasion marks to back cover, light shelf wear, now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, no inscriptions. 173pp plus 16pp b/w photographs, pages clean and bright in firm binding. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.95 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1975] Book number: 100084 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. | ||
| GILMORE, ROBERT & WARNER, DENIS (EDITED BY) Near North - Australia and a Thousand Million Neighbours Sydney, Angus & Robertson. 1948, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Publishers original pale red cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Miner bumping to top and base of spine and corners. Sunning to cloth at edges where there was an absence of dustwrapper. Dustwrapper: unclipped, large pieces missing from front panel, spine, and section from top of back panel, however remained of wrapper now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, no inscriptions. Tape residue marks to endpapers. 368pp pages clean and bright in firm binding. This book deals with our Near North, otherwise Western Europe's Far East, a vast tropical area on the south-eastern fringe of Asia from India to Japan. From ever point of which an unprepared Australia would be vulnerable. But on the other hand, every people and State in it are potential markets for Australian production, and potential allies should that quarter of the globe which this continent dominates be threatened from farther north or father east. An interesting book written of the times after the war. Good/Poor. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.36 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1580] Book number: 002874 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. | ||
|
| GULGONG WRITING GROUP Travelling Down the Cudgegong Sydney, Macquarie Publishing. 1984, First Edition. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Publishers original pictorial card covers. Previous owners name on title page. 148pp profusely illustrated with b/w photographs. A very good copy. Very Good/No Jacket. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.95 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1975] Book number: 001196 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. | |
|
| HILFERTY, KEVIN Sutherland - Australia's Birthplace Australia, Sutherland Shire Council. 1986, First Edition. Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Publishers original blue cloth with silver lettering to front cover and spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped and now protected in Brodart. 66pp including index and numerous colour and two-tone photographs within text. Pages clean and bright in tight binding. Sutherland Shire is the birthplace of modern Australia; it is the site of the first landing on the nation's eastern coastline b Captain James Cook in 1770 during his great voyage of exploration to the South Pacific. From this stemmed the establishment in 1788 of the colony of New South Wales. This book tells the story of Sutherland Shire from Cook's landing through the pioneering years to today and describes how its residents, through co-operative effort, have developed their own version of the Australian way of life. A magnificent collectable copy. Fine/Fine. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.77 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1185] Book number: 000507 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. | |
| HILL, ERNESTINE Flying Doctor Calling Sydney, Angus & Robertson. 1950, Reprint. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Publishers original orange boards with black lettering to spine. Dustwrapper: clipped, loss to corners, top and base of spine, closed tears along edges, now protected in Brodart. Illustrated map endpapers, no inscriptions. 156pp. plus 38pp b/w photographs at rear of text, pages clean and bright in firm binding. This is the true story of the greatest human achievements in Australia's history, the story of the Flying Doctors. Very Good/Good. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.95 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1975] Book number: 003242 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. | ||
| HUBER, THERESE [TRANSLATED BY RODNEY LIVINGSTONE] Adventures on a Journey to New Holland Melbourne, Lansdowne Press. 1966, First Thus. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Publishers original green boards with gilt lettering to spine. Light shelf wear. Dustwrapper: clipped, rubbing to surfaces, now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, previous owners name to front endpaper. 128pp including notes plus 4 b/w plates. Pages lightly toned at edges otherwise clean and bright in firm binding. This book was written by a German woman in 1793 just five years after the settlement at Sydney Cove. It is the first novel written with an Australian background. Therese Huber rear avidly the reports of Governor Phillip, Watkin Tench, John Hunter and John White, and was greatly influenced by her husband, Georg Forster, who accompanied Cook on his second voyage around the world. From this background the author wrote this novel. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 27.54 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2370] Book number: 002481 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. | ||
| HUGHES, THEA STANLEY Arthur Phillip Sydney, Movement Publications. 1982, First Australian Edition. Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Publishers original illustrated card, rubbing to surfaces. Previous owners stamped name on title page. 112pp. including numerous b/w illustrations throughout text. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. In presenting this study of Arthur Phillip, the author is expressing her deep conviction that the life and achievements of Australia's founding governor need to be told once more for the rising generations in this country. In a brief space she has managed to convey the essentials of the British background, the voyage to Botany Bay and the early, testing period of settlement. Very Good/No Jacket. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.77 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1185] Book number: 001789 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. | ||
| HUGHES, ROBERT The Fatal Shore London, Collins Harvill. 1987, Second Reprint. Hard Cover, 8vo. Publishers original red cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, lightly sunned spine, now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, no inscriptions. xi-xvi 9pp maps, 688pp. including index, plus 32pp b/w illustrations. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. This book follows convict transportation from the squalor of Georgian Britain and its obsessive fear of mob violence to the grim prison hulks that disgorged their human cargo into the most elaborate penal system the world had ever seen. Many of those who survived the first fleet were condemned to starvation, disease and horrifying brutality, and yet within eighty years Australia became a promised land to which people have flocked ever since. Very Good/Fine/Very Good/Fine. AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 27.54 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2370] Book number: 0005397 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. | ||
| HUGHES, THEA STANLEY James Cook Sydney, Movement Publications. 1981, First Australian Edition. Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Publishers original illustrated card, rubbing to surfaces. Previous owners stamped name on title page. 79pp. including numerous b/w illustrations throughout text, and map rear endpapers. First section of book shaken binding, otherwise pages clean and bright. Very Good/No Jacket. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.18 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 790] Book number: 001790 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. | ||
| HUGHES, THEA STANLEY Matthew Flinders Sydney, Movement Publications. 1985, Second Impression. Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Publishers original illustrated card, rubbing to surfaces. Previous owners stamped name on title page. 119pp. including maps and b/w illustrations throughout text. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. This is the third book in which the author has made an attempt to help those who read them to get some understanding of what lies behind the discovery and founding of Australia. Very Good/No Jacket. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.77 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1185] Book number: 001788 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. | ||
|
| HUNT, EDWARD The Tocal Story - How an Agricultural College Was Born in the Hunter Valley, New South Wales, Australia Australia, Wesley Stacey. 1972, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Publishers original maroon cloth with blue logo on front cover and lettering to spine. Bumping to extremities otherwise very good. Dustwrapper: unclipped, scuffing and marked, piece missing from rear panel and mark on front cover where label has been previously removed. 79pp plus map showing The Hunter Valley 1837 and The Hunter Valley 1972. Publication has numerous black and white photographs within text. Tocal is the familiar name of the C.B. Alexander Agricultural College. It is also the historic name of the great property on which the College stands. The Colonial homestead of Old Tocal has watched the history of the Hunter Valley for nearly 150 years. How the Tocal estate began ad why and how it was transformed into the magnificent College is told by the author. The story of Tocal takes us from the earliest days, when the steam addle-wheelers were the only contact between the Hunter Valley and the outside world, to the point when Tocal College had been established with a sound working tradition and could be put successfully under the wings of Government, ensuring its optimum future development and at the same time relieving it of an unexpected threat of possibly ruinous competition from the Government itself. Very Good/Good. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.95 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1975] Book number: 000505 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. | |
| LEWIS, DAVID From Maui to Cook: The Discovery and Settlement of the Pacific Sydney, Doubleday. 1977, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Publishers original green cloth with gilt lettering on red panel to spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, yellow staining to back cover, now protected in Brodart. Map endpapers, no inscriptions. 212pp illustrated with drawings by Walter Stackpol throughout text. Minor foxing to top edges of pages otherwise pages clean and bright in firm binding. This book if the story of Pacific exploration seen through the eyes of a modern-day sea going adventurer. It ranges from pre-historic times to the culmination of European Exploration by Cook and concludes with the resurgence of voyaging the Pacific Islanders in their traditional craft. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.95 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1975] Book number: 100199 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. | ||
|
| MAGUIRE, MARIE Where Sheep Once Grazed Leeton, N.S.W. B. H. Maguire. 1985, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Publishers original pictorial laminated boards designed and pained by Molly Lewis showing an impression of early Leeton. 104pp with numerous black and white photographs within text. This collection of stories, like its predecessor 'Living Memories' is not intended to be a detailed history. It is simply an attempt to explore some of the events that have coloured Leeton's history and influenced the town and district. The author checked as far as possible for historical accuracy, but it was also her wish to preserve the human warmth of personal memories, which she felt make history come to life. She has tried to show the place of a country town in the farming district for which it exists and to trace some of the forces that can mould a town and give it its purpose and direction. A fascinating book on the history of Leeton in a beautiful collectable copy. Very Good/No Jacket. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.77 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1185] Book number: 000502 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. |
| next page | |
| Eccleston Books & Curios Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Eccleston Books & Curios 2005