| next page |
| Eccleston Books & Curios | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 154 title(s) on 7 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| D'ALPUGET, BLANCHE Turtle Beach Victoria, Penguin Books. 1991, First Thus. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Publishers original pictorial covers, no creasing to spine. Previous owners label to half title page. 286pp. toning to page edges otherwise pages clean and bright in firm binding. Judith Wilkes, an ambitious journalist, goes to Malaysia to report on an international refugee crisis. Through her encounter with Minou, exotic, young French-Vietnamese wife of a high ranking diplomat, the ambitious Ralph Hamilton and, ultimately with enigmatic Kanan who tries to liberate her, Judith s thrown into dramatic personal and professional conflicts. Very Good/No Jacket. AUD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.34 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 632] Book number: 100318 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. | ||
| ANDERSON, JIM Billarooby London, Grafton Books. 1989, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Publishers original red boards with gilt lettering to spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, no inscriptions. 334pp. Pages lightly toned at edges otherwise clean and bright in firm binding. The trouble in Billarooby begins the day eleven year old Lindsay Armstrong chases a mysterious stranger off the family farm. It is 1942. The war is far from Lindsay's Australian village, but the stranger he confronts turns out to be a Japanese escaped from a nearby POW camp. Very Good/Fine/Very Good/Fine. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.95 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1975] Book number: 100226 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. | ||
| ANDERSON, ETHEL Little Ghosts Sydney, Angus & Robertson. 1959, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Publishers original blue boards with gilt lettering to spine. Light sunning to very top of spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, chipping to corners and base of spine, small loss to top of spine, very small part loss next to top of spine back cover, larger chip bottom of back cover, now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, previous owners name and dated 1959 on front endpaper. 196pp. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. Collection of Anderson's Indian stories. Some of these stories were previously published in Indian Tales and The Timeless Garden. The others appear for the first time in this book form. Very Good/Good/Very Good. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.77 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1185] Book number: 100224 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. | ||
| ANDERSON, JESSICA Stories from the Warm Zone and Sydney Stories Victoria, Penguin Books. 1988, Reprint. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Publishers original pictorial cover, minor bumping to corners, no creasing to spine. No inscriptions. 243pp pages lightly tones at edges otherwise clean and bright in firm binding. The authors evocative stories recreate, through the eyes of a child, the atmosphere of Australia between the war. Very Good/No Jacket. AUD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.34 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 632] Book number: 100227 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. | ||
|
| ANSTRUTHER, GILBERT Look, Dad, They're Hanging Grandpa - A Dinkum Aussie is One ...Whose Great-Great-Grandfather Was Hanged After Mistaking the Governor's Lady for Katie of Kings Cross Sydney, Murray Publishing. 1969, Third Impression. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Jack Waugh. Publishers original pale yellow boards with gilt lettering to spine, minor bumping to extremities. Dustwrapper: unclipped, minor rubbing and bumping to extremities, however complete and now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, no inscriptions, and a few faint brown marks to front endpapers. 111pp. There are two versions of Australian history: Anstruther's and that of the historians. This is book is Anstruther's version, very politically incorrect. Captain Cook volunteered hurriedly for the job after his wife found him in the feathers with a certain redheaded barmaid. A very good copy of a very funny book. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.36 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1580] Book number: 000750 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. | |
| D'ARCY, BRETT The Book of Lonely Sydney, Picador/Pan Macmillan. 1997, First Edition. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Publishers original pictorial covers, no creasing to spine. No inscriptions. 418pp. toning to closed pages, otherwise pages clean and bright in firm binding. 'Who are you?' 'Bodgie Bob,' the voice murmured, proudly. 'What are you?' 'Dead.' Enter the manic world of Lonely, high priest of anarchy, bad manners and industrial-strength indulgence. With the bloody-minded Bodgie Bob at his shoulder, life has never been so dangerous for a haunted house. When Lonely meets Gypsy, a stripper whose past is as volatile as his own, a bizarre love triangle develops which threatens to destroy them all. The authors irreverent, darkly funny, this novel is a raw and gritty account of one man's struggle with lust, hate and the demons which consume him. Very Good/No Jacket. AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.52 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1422] Book number: 100332 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. | ||
| ASTLE, DAVID Marzipan Plan Sydney, John Ferguson Pty Ltd. 1986, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Publishers original blue boards with white lettering to spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, no inscriptions. 238pp. pages clean and bright in firm binding. Author's first novel. Art runs a mirror maze. He gets bought out by some gypsies and is forced to eke. Mazeless, mirrorless, Art gets restless. Those mirrors meant everything to him. The represented him, confirmed him. The mirrors made Art Art. Lost without his mirrors, Art sets out to reclaim his maze. Very Good/Fine/Very Good/Fine. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.36 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1580] Book number: 100229 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. | ||
| ASTLEY, THEA Beach Masters New York, Viking. 1986, First US Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Publishers original pale blue boards with gilt lettering to white cloth spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, minor sunning to top edge and spine, now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, no inscriptions. 185pp. pages clean and bright in firm binding. Beachmaster is, in language and imagery, brilliantly evocative of Kristi's atmosphere, the narrative and the dialogue sing with the authentic melody of the South Seas pidgin, and the light at of the island shimmers on every page. Very Good/Fine/Very Good/Fine. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.95 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1975] Book number: 100230 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. | ||
| ASTLEY, THEA It's Raining in Mango: Pictures from the Family Album Victoria, Viking. 1987, First Australian Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Publishers original pale blue boards with white lettering to spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, now protected in Brodart. Yellow endpapers, no inscriptions. 239pp. pages clean and bright in firm binding. Sometimes history repeats itself. One family traced from the 1860s to the 1980s: from Cornelius to Connie to Reever, who was last seen heading north. Cornelius Laffey, and Irish born journalist, wrests his family from the easy living of nineteenth century Sydney and takes them to Cooktown in northern Queensland where thousands of diggers are searching for gold in the mud. The family confronts the horror of Aboriginal dispossession; Cornelius is sacked for reporting the slaughter. His daughter, Nadine, joins the singing whore on the barge and goes upstream, only to be washed out to sea. Very Good/Fine/Very Good/Fine. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.95 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1975] Book number: 100231 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. | ||
| ASTLEY, THEA Reaching Tin River Melbourne, Minerva. 1990. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Publishers original pictorial cover, no creases to spine. No inscriptions. 223pp pages clean and bright in firm binding. Very Good/Fine/No Jacket. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.18 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 790] Book number: 100232 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. | ||
| D'ATH, JUSTIN The Initiate Sydney, Collins. 1989, First Edition. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Publishers original pictorial covers, light creasing to spine. Slight canter. Previous owners name to front endpaper. 398pp. grubby edges to closed pages at base of book, otherwise pages clean and bright in firm binding. Stephen Quintus is young, white and middle-class unsure of his future and dissatisfied with his present. Rafael Roebuck is black, a college student, lonely in Melbourne's white society, and yearning to be back among his people at the Aboriginal Corpus Christi Mission near Alice Springs. Stephen's life changes when he takes up an invitation to manage the Mission club and learns that if he is to be accepted into the community he must pass a fundamental test: he must become a Man. Rafael, too, must make the transition, but his test is far more complex: he must be initiated, and his initiation has a double edge. This novel is a deeply satisfying, intricate and powerful portrayal of two very different lives and sets of beliefs and what happens when they converge. Very Good/No Jacket. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.18 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 790] Book number: 100333 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. | ||
| ATKINSON, HUGH The Games London, Cassell & Company. 1967, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Publishers original green boards with silver lettering to spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, minor chipping to extremities, now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, no inscriptions. 441pp. pages clean and bright in firm binding. This is a great work of faction of 1967, fiction based on fact, the novel form of our time. The author has researched the facts behind the Olympic games and has discovered that they are far more startling then even he imagined. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.77 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1185] Book number: 100234 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. | ||
| BACIA, JENNIFER Mask of Paradise Sydney, Macmillan. 1993, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Publishers original blue boards with white lettering to spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, no inscriptions. 341pp. minor faint toning to page edges otherwise pages clean and bright in firm binding. From the dangers of wartime Poland to the dark side of Australia's top tourist play ground, this novel links the terrifying legacies of love and blood. Very Good/Fine/Very Good/Fine. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.36 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1580] Book number: 100236 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. | ||
| BAILEY, JOHN The Moon Baby Sydney, Angus & Robertson. 1978, First Edition. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Publishers original pictorial card cover, light crease to front cover and corner of back cover, no creasing to spine. Red endpapers, no inscriptions, faint white mark to front endpaper. 220pp light foxing to closed pages otherwise pages clean and bright in firm binding. Raunchy, riveting Australian sci-fi. Peter Smythe is a social misfit of the future. Perhaps because Walter and George, his parents, spent the first five years of their remarkable marriage as lab assistants at Lake Peaceful on the moon. What a disaster most of the moon babies turned out to be, before the authorities abandoned the experiment! With exception, of course, of the beautiful Sister Sarah Smythe. Very Good/No Jacket. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.36 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1580] Book number: 100237 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. | ||
| BAKER, CANDIDA Women and Horses New York, St Martin's Press. 1992, First US Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Publishers original black boards with gilt lettering to spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, abrasion mark to front cover, closed tear to bottom of back cover, now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, no inscriptions. 191pp. pages clean and bright in firm binding. This author's first novel is of one women's journey through a life of hurt and hope that is told confidently at several levels. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.77 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1185] Book number: 100238 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. | ||
| BAKER, CANDIDA Women and Horses Sydney, Picador. 1990, First Australian Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Publishers original blue boards with white lettering to spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, now protected in Brodart. Pale blue endpapers, no inscriptions. 191pp. pages clean and bright in firm binding. This author's first novel is of one women's journey through a life of hurt and hope that is told confidently at several levels. Very Good/Fine/Very Good/Fine. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.36 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1580] Book number: 100239 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. | ||
| BARRETT, PETER The Award Winning Book of the Award Winning Film Sydney, Redell Publications. 1975, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Publishers original red boards with gilt lettering to spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, grubby and rubbed, now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, no inscriptions. 172pp. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. The authors first full length novel. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.77 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1185] Book number: 100243 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. | ||
| BARTRAM, GRACE Darker Grows the Valley Melbourne, Macmillan. 1981, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Publishers original blue boards with white lettering to spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, now protected in Brodart. Grey endpapers, no inscriptions. 230pp. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. Spine slightly cantered. The story of a tragic and inevitable conflict; the story of a lost forest and a gentle way of life that would never be again. At the centre of this conflict, and torn between two worlds, stands the powerful figure of Haddon the half-caste. Brought up by a white family as their own child, he falls in love with their daughter Lizbeth and she with him. But Haddon is the last hope for a dying tribe. Gradually he is drawn back to the ways of the Aboriginal people and the story moves towards its momentous conclusion. Evocative and compelling, conveys a strong sense of loss at a changing world and a great compassion for both white and black. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.95 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1975] Book number: 001952 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. | ||
| BARTRAM, GRACE Darker Grows the Valley Melbourne, Macmillan. 1981, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Publishers original dark blue boards with white lettering to spine. Slight canter. Dustwrapper: unclipped, now protected in Brodart. Grey endpapers, no inscriptions. 230pp. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. The story of a tragic and inevitable conflict; the story of a lost forest and a gentle way of life that would never be again. At the centre of this conflict, and torn between two worlds, stands the powerful figure of Haddon the half-caste. Brought up by a white family as their own child, he falls in love with their daughter Lizbeth and she with him. But Haddon is the last hope for a dying tribe. Gradually he is drawn back to the ways of the Aboriginal people and the story moves towards its momentous conclusion. Evocative and compelling, conveys a strong sense of loss at a changing world and a great compassion for both white and black. Very Good/Fine/Very Good/Fine. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.95 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1975] Book number: 100241 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. | ||
| BELCHAMBER, REBECCA Shards of Clay South Australia, Spindrift Publications. 1984, First Edition. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Publishers original pictorial card cover, no creases. No inscriptions. 134pp pages clean and bright in firm binding. Kate Moncrieff is acutely aware of life and all it has to offer. This is why se feels restless in the impersonal world of a trainee nurse. This book follows Kate's career and the people who influence her life. Very Good/Fine/No Jacket. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.77 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1185] Book number: 100244 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. | ||
| BENNETT, JACK The Butcher Bird Sydney, Angus & Robertson. 1979, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Publishers original black boards with white lettering to spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, now protected in Brodart. Illustrated endpapers, no inscriptions. 100pp. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. Woodward, small-time British official in a rapidly changing Africa, sets his feet on a path which leads him from the dusty safety of his stifling little office into a world of living shadows. Very Good/Fine/Very Good/Fine. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.77 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1185] Book number: 100245 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. | ||
| BOLDREWOOD, ROLF Robbery Under Arms Australia, Angus and Roberson. 1982, First Thus. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Publishers original black boards with gilt lettering to spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, lightly sunned spine, now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, attractive unfilled bookplate to front endpaper. 446pp. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. Australian Classics. This enthralling adventure story is an enduring Australian classic. It vividly depicts the exciting, turbulent life of the bush, the goldfields and, above all, Bushranging. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.36 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1580] Book number: 100247 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. | ||
| BOSI, PINO The Checkmate Victoria, Hodja Educational Resources. 1983, Second Edition. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Publishers original pictorial card cover, slight abrasion to front cover with light staining along top edges. No inscriptions. 176pp minor light toning to closed page edges otherwise pages clean and bright in firm binding. The author forthrightness is carried through these stories in ways that are witty, humorous and biting. They are stories about all types of people; about Italians, Poles and Jews, about priests and tramps, all of them Australians. They are stories for all people, but especially for Australians. Very Good/No Jacket. AUD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 4.59 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 395] Book number: 100249 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. | ||
| BOUCHER, BERNARD The Megawind Cancellation: A suspense novel of the Great Darwin Disaster London, Macmillan. 1979, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Publishers original olive boards with gilt lettering to spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, lightly sunned spine, now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, no inscriptions. 221pp. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. They named the Megawind Cyclone Tracy, on Christmas Day, 1974, it swept in from the sea and destroyed Darwin in Australia. Against the factual background of the great Darwin disaster, the author has created a fast paced suspense novel, a gripping story of big time drug smuggling, murder and sex. Very Good/Fine/Very Good/Fine. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.77 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1185] Book number: 100248 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. | ||
| BOWLES, COLIN Flying Hazzard London, Century. 1987, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Publishers original blue boards with silver lettering to spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, no inscriptions. 207pp. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. Mike Hazzard, Australian Flying Doctor, has already made himself familiar in Flying Blind, the first novel to catalogue the hilarious dramas of life in the outback for an airborne medic. This second novel sees him returning in flying form, having acquired a reputation as the Bloody Red Baron somewhere along the way. But ahead lie the pitfalls of love, for both Mike and his usual pilot, Joe Kennedy. Very Good/Fine/Very Good/Fine. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.77 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1185] Book number: 100250 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. |
| next page | |
| Eccleston Books & Curios Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Eccleston Books & Curios 2005