next page  
   Eccleston Books & Curios   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
22 Argyle Street, New Berrima, NSW 2577. Australia. Tel: +61-2-4877-1174 | Fax: +61-2-4877-1369
mandy@ecclestonbooks.com.au

Art & Design

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 47 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
 -   Educational Spaces: A Pictorial Review: Volume 2
Melbourne, The Image Publishing Group. 2000, First Edition. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Publishers original pictorial laminated covers. Dustwrapper: unclipped, minor closed tear to bottom corner of front cover, now protected in Brodart. Pale yellow endpapers, no inscriptions. 212pp profusely illustrated with line plan drawings and colour photographs throughout, pages clean and bright in firm binding. Contents: Primary and Secondary Spaces; Adult Spaces; Designer's Biographies; Index; Acknowledgements. In all probability the most important socially responsive design that an architect can pursue and doubtless the most difficult to perform well. The primary purpose of all featured buildings is education and this ranges from tertiary institutions; colleges; and school facilities. Biographies of participating firms are provided. Please note that this is a heavy volume. Very Good/Fine/Very Good/Fine.
AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.2 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4082] Book number: 0005288
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

 - BENNETT, IAN  Rugs and Carpets of the World
London, New Burlington Books. 1977, First Edition. (ISBN: 0906286190) Hard Cover, 4to. Publishers original red cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Dustwrapper: Unclipped, now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, no inscriptions. 352pp including index and picture credits, 160 full colour plates and over 500 illustrations within text. A complete guide to the major rug making areas of the world. Lavishly illustrated in colour and black and white, it discusses the history of the craft in all the major centres of production, gives an area by area account of all the main types, and also describes the carpet market, with hints on how to judge and buy. The chapters on Oriental and African rugs cover the history of these finest of floor and wall decorations, including accounts of finest classic carpets of the Safavid period in Persia, and a history of the many different types over the past 100 years. In addition to describing the beautiful traditional rugs and blankets of the great weavers of the Navajo tribe in United States, the American chapters also examined in detail the early rugs of the 19th century in United States. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.5 US$ 69.3 | £UK 41.75 | JP¥ 6123] Book number: 0005504
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

BOGER, LOUISE ADE  The Dictionary of World pottery and Porcelain
New York, Charles Scribner's Sons. 1971, First Edition. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Publishers original black cloth with blue illustration to front boards and gilt lettering to spine. Minor shelf wear. Dustwrapper: unclipped, now protected in Brodart. Blue endpapers, no inscriptions, tape residue marks to endpapers. 533pp. including 103pp b/w photographs plus 32pp full colour photographs. Profusely illustrated throughout text with line illustrations and marking identifications. Closed page edges lightly toned otherwise pages clean and bright in firm binding. A beautiful copy. This comprehensive book, whose subject range from Bronze Age pottery to contemporary Scandinavian china, from ancient Peru to modern Japan, is the only one in dictionary form which treats ceramics of all countries and periods. Spanning almost 7000 years, the entries cover factories, companies and individual potters, modellers, painters and engravers; periods and styles; decorative motifs and symbols; colours; processes of firing, glazing and decoration; terms and makers' marks, all thoroughly cross referenced. There are 2200 entries and the illustrations include 150 drawings, 550 photographs with notes, 60 colour plates and 550 marks. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.2 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4082] Book number: 002581
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

 - BURGESS, ANTHONY  On Going to Bed
London, Andre Deutsch. 1982, First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1st UK Edition. Hardcover measuring 245 x 175mm with 96 pages. A very good copy with unclipped jacket now protected in removable Brodart sleeve. Previous owners bookplate label on front end papers - however not filled in with owners name, The text is based around an idea by Gabriele Panatucci. A wealth of bed-lore - beds as represented in art and literature - illustrated in full colour. Anthony Burgess's response to the fascination of this protean piece of furniture - the bed - is almost one of defiance, so his witty account of his own bed-experience may not be quite what the reader expects. Entertaining, interesting and amazing. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.96 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3266] Book number: 000263
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

BURGESS, LINDA  A Sense of the Country
London, Octopus Group/Amazon Publishing. 1990, First Edition. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Publishers original blue boards with white lettering to front cover and spine. Minor shelf wear to bottom of boards. Dustwrapper: unclipped, now protected in Brodart. Blue endpapers, no inscriptions. 160pp including index, profusely illustrated with colour photographs throughout text. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. A seasonal celebration of flowers in the home contains over 90 photographs of Linda Burgess's stunning original flower compositions and still life. Offers a fertile source of decorative ideas for flower lovers and nature enthusiasts everywhere. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 0005308
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

BURNS, RONNIE  The Australian House Book
Melbourne, William Heinemann. 1996, First Edition. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Publishers original dark blue boards with white lettering to spine. Minor light shelf wear along base of boards. Dustwrapper: unclipped, closed tear to top corner of front cover and top of spine, now protected in Brodart. Dark blue endpapers, no inscriptions. 276pp profusely illustrated with full colour photographs through text, pages clean and bright in firm binding. This book offers a fresh approach to home renovating and decorating with exciting and easy to implement ideas, all illustrated in full colour. It covers everything you need to know from drawing up a master plan to those decorative touches that make a house a home. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 0005296
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

 - CERVER, FRANCISCO ASENSIO  Interior Design Atlas
Germany, Konemann. 2005, First Edition. Soft Cover, 8vo. Publishers original pictorial card covers. No creasing to spine. Previous owners inscription to rear of front cover. 1,000pp profusely illustrated with magnificent colour photographs. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. This expansive book covers all the major topics relating to contemporary interior design, and examines, house by house, the problems most often encountered when re-decorating our homes. Halls, living and dining rooms, kitchens, staircases, bedrooms, children's rooms, bathrooms, terraces and lighten are all covered as separate headings in this comprehensive work. With over 2,500 full colour photographs, this book is also a rich source of inspiration and ideas featuring the fundamental concepts of proportions, colour, design, materials, furnishings, texture, coverings, and fabrics. The book is intended as a work of inspiration and at the same time a practical resource for the general public. An entire section is dedicated to design country by country, with a review of 50 great designers of the twentieth century, whose most representative work has been included in the form of an epilogue. Please note that this is a heavy volume. Very Good/Fine/No Jacket.
AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.2 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4082] Book number: 0005286
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

 - NOTT STANLEY CHARLES  Chinese jade throughout the Ages: A review of its characteristics, decoration, folklore, and symbolism.
Rotland, Vermont & Tokyo, Japan, Charles E. Tuttle Company. 1962, First Thus. Hard Cover, 4to. Publishers original brown cloth with green Chinese characters and gilt lettering to front cover, gilt lettering to spine. Minor wear to top and base of spine, bumping to lower corner of front cover. Front board slightly bowed. Dustwrapper: clipped, chipping to top and base of spine, and corners, closed tear to bottom corner of front cover, chipping to top edge of back cover, sunning marks to back cover, now protected in Brodart. Green patterned endpapers, previous owners name to rear of front endpaper. 198pp. including index, plus 33pp of 39 colour plates, 108pp of 110 b/w plates and 1 map, profusely illustrated with 73 b/w line drawings throughout text. Minor toning to closed pages otherwise pages clean and bright in firm binding. First published in 1936 and since collector's item of increasing rarity, this book comprises a review of the characteristics, decoration, folklore, and symbolism of this esteemed mineral that has always held a proud place among the gems of the world. The book presents a full descriptive account of the significance and meaning of the carvings produced in this prized stone by Chinese craftsmen from the earliest times, through the Chou and succeeding dynasties, down to the twentieth century. In addition, the book explains not only the wealth of symbolic designs used in the decoration of jade but also a large number of marks and devices by which collectors identify the origin and the date of valued pieces. Very Good/Good.
AUD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.5 US$ 69.3 | £UK 41.75 | JP¥ 6123] Book number: 0005488
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

 - CONRAN, TERENCE  The Ultimate House Book: For Home Design in the Twenty-First Century
London, Conran Octopus Limited. 2003, First Edition. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Publishers original blue cloth with white lettering to spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, now protected in Brodart. Pictorial endpapers, previous owners stamp to front endpaper. 272pp including index, profusely illustrated with magnificent colour photographs and b/w line plans throughout text. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. This book is an invaluable comprehensive compendium covering everything from buying to building, improving to decorating, and furnishing to fitting out. Whether for a small one-bedroom apartment or a classic Victorian mansion, here is a 21st century blueprint for planning the perfect, personalised home. It comes from one of the world's foremost experts on design, and examines the way we actually live now. Everything from integrated offices to children's rooms is created specifically to adhere to the demands of a modern lifestyle with the space kept flexible and versatile. Setting a budget, choosing materials, dealing with architectural elements, selecting appliances, installing lighting, making the best use of sheds and ancillary buildings: it's all here, and more, along with lavishly illustrated in-depth case studies. Very Good/Fine/Very Good/Fine.
AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.2 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4082] Book number: 0005303
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

 - DUTTON, GEOFFREY  The Innovators - The Sydney Alternatives in the Rise of Modern Art, Litersture and Ideas
Melbourne, Macmillan. 1986, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo. Publishers original grey boards with white lettering to spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, sunned spine, now protected in Brodart. Pale grey endpapers, no inscriptions. 266pp including index plus 28pp b/w photographs and illustrations. This book traces some of the ideas and images which inspired Sydney artists, writers and architects from the gestation period of the 1930's, symbolised in the opening of the Harbour bridge, to the creative ferment of the late 1960's. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 0005785
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

 - DUTTON, GEOFFREY  The Innovators - The Sydney Alternatives in the Rise of Modern Art, Litersture and Ideas
Melbourne, Macmillan. 1986, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Publishers original grey boards with white lettering to spine. Minor bumping to extremities otherwise fine. Dustwrapper: unclipped and now protected in Brodart. Pale grey endpapers, no inscriptions. 266pp including index plus 28pp black and white photographs and illustrations. This book traces some of the ideas and images which inspired Sydney artists, writers and architects from the gestation period of the 1930's, symbolised in the opening of the Harbour bridge, to the creative ferment of the late 1960's. A beautiful collectable copy. Fine/Fine.
AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.96 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3266] Book number: 000578
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

 - FEDDERSEN, JUTTA  Soft Sculpture and Beyond: An International Perspective
Sydney, Gordon and Breach Art International. 1993, First Edition. (ISBN: 9768097388) Hard Cover, Folio. Publishers original turquoise cloth with silver gilt lettering to spine. Light rubbing to top and base of spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, now protected in Brodart. Light grey endpapers, no inscriptions. 192pp including biographies, profusely illustrated with magnificent full colour and b/w photographs throughout text. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. This unique book explores the use of a wise variety of materials in the creation of sculpture, installations, performances, constructions, collages and photographs. The book profiles an exciting selection of international artists who work with such diverse materials as fibre, plastic, cloth, straw, paper, wax, skin, hair and water, as well as sometimes amalgamating into their works materials like steel, lead, bronze, stone, aerated concrete, plater, coal, wood, bamboo and cane. The author, who is a noted sculptor herself, has conducted extensive interviews with the artists, and this book is lavishly illustrated with photographs of recent work. Included are profiles of over 40 artists from USA, Germany, Britain, Japan, Korea, the Czech Republic, Australia, Poland and Spain. Featured artists include: Antoni Tapies, Sir Eduardo Paolozzi, Anselm Kiefer, Christo, Jurgen Klauke, Alison Sky, Ken Unsworth, Richard Goodwin, Bob Wade, Magdalena Abakanowicz, Ales Vrsely, Adriena Simotova, Ko, Young-Hoon and Yoshio Kitayama. Very Good/Fine/Very Good/Fine.
AUD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 154.5 US$ 231 | £UK 139 | JP¥ 20410] Book number: 0301043
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

 - EDIT FEL, TAMAS HOFER, KLARA K. -CSILLERY  Hungarian Peasant Art
London, Constable & Company Ltd. 1971, First Thus. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Jozsef Franciscy; Alfred Schiller; Pal Szucs. Publishers original heavy textured cloth with brown lettering to spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, minor chips and creasing, now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, no inscriptions. 85pp. with black and white illustrations and maps, plus 220pp unpaginated, profusely illustrated with 275 illustrations, 32 of which are in full colour. The introductory text, written by three researchers in Hungarian ethnography, provides a detailed account of local customs as well as a guide to the historical influences on peasant art in Hungary. For the would be traveller, the collector or for anyone seeking fresh ideas in design, this book will prove a delight. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 41.58 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3674] Book number: 001448
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

 - GILLIATT, MARY  Mary Gilliatt's Period Decorating: A Practical Guide to Architectural Details, Fabrics, Wallpapers and Furnishings.
London, Conran Octopus Limited. 1990, First Edition. Hard Cover, 4to. Publishers original maroon cloth with gilt lettering to front cover and spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, now protected in Brodart. Dark green endpapers, no inscriptions. 224pp. including index, profusely illustrated with colour photographs, drawings and charts throughout text, pages clean and bright in firm binding. The desire to decorate homes in the most authentic way ahs never been stronger, but even with the wealth of period materials now available, the task can still seem daunting. This book will lead you through the fascinating challenge of restoring or renovating your home, showing you exactly how to create or recreate period schemes with confidence. However, for many people it may be neither practical nor desirable to follow a particular period decorating style to the last detail so Mary Gilliatt, shows that by missing old with new, authentic with reproduction, and by using the wealth of new fabrics, wallpapers and floor materials on the market, you can create a room in the best period style without sacrificing the necessities and comforts of today's lifestyle. Combining concise historical information with sound practical instruction, this book is the essential manual to meet the needs of would-be decorators anxious to create authentic décor. Very Good/Fine/Very Good/Fine.
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: 0006204
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

 - GILLIATT, MARY  Mary Gilliatt's Interior Design Course
London, Conran Octupus Limited. 2002, Reprint. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Publishers original black boards with white lettering to spine, minor rubbing to corners. Dustwrapper: unclipped, small closed tear to back cover, now protected in Brodart. Red endpapers, no inscriptions. 224pp profusely illustrated with colour photographs throughout text, pages clean and bright in firm binding. If you have ever searched for a book that combines decorating information with design inspiration, then this contains everything you need to know about designing and decorating a home from the initial planning stages to creating alighting scheme to briefing decorators and choosing furniture. The first part of the book, The Basics, looks at the foundation blocks of design, beginning with practical advice on the four major components of planning - function, practical considerations, aesthetics principal and budget. The second section. The Specifics, takes the reader through each element of the room - walls ceilings, floors, windows and furnishings, and discusses the different approaches available for each. The final module, Finishing Touches, looks at those all important details such as arranging art and choosing accessories that complete the interior, both in terms of the look you want to achieve and as a reflection of your own style. Each module offers an in-depth and self-contained look at a specific design stage and includes helpful tip boxes, solutions to common design problems and where appropriate, extensive glossaries of technical terms. With practical information and over 300 inspirational photographs, this is a rich resource for both the would-be design professional and style conscious homeowner. Please note this is a heavy volume. Very Good/Fine/Very Good/Fine.
AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.2 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4082] Book number: 0005289
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

 - HANCOCK, E. CAMPBELL.  The Amateur Pottery & Glass Painter.
London, Chapman and Hall. First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo. Ill.: N. H. J. Westlake. With Directions For Gilding, Chasing, Burnishing, Bronzing And Groundlaying. Publishers original blue cloth with gilt design and lettering to front cover and gilt lettering to spine. Minor small spots to front cover, Closed tear to spine, since repaired, slight fraying of top and base of spine, and corners. Pale green endpapers, no inscriptions. Slight cracking of binding at half title page, although binding still very firm. Frontis: colour plate: An example for copying. v-xv 198pp. profusely illustrated with magnificent illustrations for designs throughout text plus colour plate of design for window blind and coloured plate example for copying. Some pages have faint fox marks in lower corner margin otherwise pages clean and bright in firm binding. Contents: Amateur Pottery Painter - The Amateur's Sphere of Work; The Three Kinds of Ceramic Painting; Implements and Materials; Description of Enamel Colours; Processes and Manipulations; Underglaze Colours; Majolica Painting; Specific Work... Amateur Glass Painter - Glass Painting or Staining; Implements and Materials; Description of Glass Colours; Processes and Manipulations; Special Processes.. Appendix: Pottery and Porcelain - Sketch of early history of Pottery; Definitions of Pottery and Porcelain; Definition of the term Ceramic or Keramic; Terra-Cottas; Earliest Glazed wares; Samian wares; Ancient Gallic wares; Ancient British wares; First use of vitrifiable colours as mentioned by Theophilus; Hispano-moresque; French; Sketch of the life of Bernard Palissy; Peculiarities of Palissy ware; Imitations; Value of Palissy ware; Henri Deux or Oiron pottery; Sevres; Value of Sevres porcelain; Bottcher; Dresden; Deft; Salt Glaze stoneware; Greybeards; Gres de Flandres; English Deft and stonewares, dates of production; Josiah Wedgwood; Wedgwood's Jasper; Lambeth, Fulham, Leeds and Yarmouth wares; Chinese porcelain; Japanese porcelain; Persian Ware; Chelsea and Bow wares; Derby ware; Plymouth and Bristol wares; Worcester ware; Nantgaru or Nantgarrow ware. Very Good/No Jacket.
AUD 180.00 [Appr.: EURO 111.25 US$ 166.32 | £UK 100.25 | JP¥ 14695] Book number: 0005385
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

 - HOBSON, R.L.  A Guide to the Islamic Pottery of the Near East
London, British Museum. 1932, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Publishers original red board with black illustration and lettering to front cover and black lettering to spine. Closed tear to edge of spine along front board - repairable. Minor shelf wear to edges and rubbing to surface. White endpapers, no inscriptions, minor faint foxing marks. 104pp. including index, plus 40pp b/w plates, profusely illustrated with 73 b/w illustrations throughout text. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. This book was a guide for the Persian Exhibition held at Burlington House in London. It was the first comprehensive viewing that England had had of this collection of Persian art. One of the outstanding features of the exhibition, was the pottery, of which there was a representative display covering all periods from prehistoric to modern times. The exhibition had a large and varied display which illustrated the brilliant ceramic development of the Islamic age. The Islamic pottery of Persia and the Near East holds a very high position in the world of ceramics. The book is divided into three sections:- Period I (A.D. 622-1200) containing: Samarra, Brahminabad, Egypt, Rhages, Rakka, Samarkand, Graffiato Ware, Unglazed Pottery. Period II (A.D. 1200-1400) containing: Rhages, Veramin, Sultanabad, Egypt. Period III (A.D. 1400 onwards) containing: Late Persian Pottery, Gombroon Ware, Kubatcha, Turkish Pottery, Kutahiya, Tiles. The collection includes examples of most of the known types of Near-Eastern wares, providing good material for historical study. A beautiful collectors copy. Very Good/No Jacket.
AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.2 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4082] Book number: 003086
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

 - HOWARD, MICHAEL  The Impressionists By Themselves
New York, Smithmark. 1991, First Edition. Hard Cover, Folio. Publishers original black cloth with silver lettering to spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, now protected in Brodart. Black endpapers, no inscriptions. 328pp including index, profusely illustrated with colour and b/w photographs throughout text, pages clean and bright in firm binding. With more than 200 superb paintings reproduced in full colour on Japanese matt paper, The Impressionists by Themselves is a beautiful art book of the finest quality, and a celebration of this enduring popular group of painters that will appeal to art-lovers and scholars alike. This book weighs 2.2kg unpacked. Very Good/Fine/Very Good/Fine.
AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 41.58 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3674] Book number: 0005612
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

 - KANEKO, SHIGETAKA  Guide to Japanese Art
Japan, Charles E. Tuttle Company. 1963, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Publishers original textured fawn cloth with orange lettering to front cover and spine. Dustwrapper: clipped, light shelf wear, sunned spine, now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, no inscriptions, booksellers label to rear of front board. 227pp including index, plus 6pp colour plates, profusely illustrated with 251 b/w photographs and 4 fold-out maps throughout text. Tour route suggestion card still in the book as an insert. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. This book gives a very brief survey of historical Japanese art in the form of a guidebook. It is intended for readers who have not yet visited Japan, to serve an armchair trip to art treasures and their backgrounds; for those who have seen Japan, to be enjoyed as a souvenir album through rich illustrations; and for those who are going to tour this country, to help them draw the plan of their trip and to serve as a handy guide on the spot. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 41.58 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3674] Book number: 003465
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

 - KELLY, F.M. & SCHWABE, R.  Historic Costume: A Chronicle of Fashion in Western Europe 1490-1790.
London, B. T. Batsford Ltd. 1925, First UK Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo. Publishers original green cloth with gilt lettering to front cover and spine. Shelf wear to top and base of spine, gilt lettering on spine faded. White endpapers, no inscriptions, booksellers label to rear of front cover, heavy offset to endpapers. Frontis: colour plate. 284pp. including index, profusely illustrated with colour and b/w plates, line illustrations, and patterns. Light foxing to page edges otherwise pages clean and bright in firm binding. Contents: Preface; Introduction; Chronological Table of English and French Rulers; The Italian Tendency (1490-1510); Puffs and Slashes: The German Element (1510-1545); Spanish Bombast (1545-1620); Long Locks, Lace and Leather (1620-1655); Effects of the "Grand Regne" (1655-1715); Paniers, Powder and Queue (1715-1790); Patterns; Bibliography; Index and Glossary. Costume, hair, shoes, hats and accessories, it's all here! A fantastic reference book!. Very Good/No Jacket.
AUD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.5 US$ 69.3 | £UK 41.75 | JP¥ 6123] Book number: 0005688
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

 - KENNEDY, BRIAN  Sean Scully: Body Of Light
Canberra, National Gallery of Australia. 2005, First Edition. Hard Cover, 4to. Publishers original red cloth with paste on insert of Scully work on front cover, white lettering to spine. No inscriptions. 215pp pages clean and bright in firm binding. A new book still in shrink wrap. A beautifully realized exhibition catalogue from the National Gallery of Australia: 63 plates, other photo illustrations, including candids of the artist in his studio. Sean Scully is one of the most significant international figures of postwar abstract painting. His work draws on the influence of Mark Rothko, bringing a sensuous, painterly quality to the application of geometry. Scully's work involves the sequence, variation and repetition of squares, rectangles and chequerboard patterns. This book - published to accompany the exhibition at the National Gallery of Australia, in collaboration with the Sara Hilden Art Museum, Tampere, Finland - is broadly representative of the artist's work, consisting of oil paintings, watercolours, drawings, etchings and photographs from the last fifteen years. Mint.
AUD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.5 US$ 69.3 | £UK 41.75 | JP¥ 6123] Book number: 0005923
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

 - LANE, ARTHUR  Greek Pottery
London, Faber & Faber. 1963, Second Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Publishers original black cloth with gilt lettering on red panel to spine. Shelf wear to base of book with some rubbing to top edge. Dustwrapper: clipped, rubbing to edges and minor chipping to corners, now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, small name of previous owner fep, and an abrasion hole to front and rear endpaper, light offset. 64pp including index plus 4 colour plates, plus additional 96pp monochrome plates. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 0005001
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

MANKOWITZ, WOLF  Wedgwood
London, Spring Books. 1966, First Thus. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Publishers original blue cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Minor shelf wear and fading to edges of cloth. Dustwrapper: clipped, closed tears along lower edge repaired on rear with tape, large chip to lower back edge and back top edge, small chipping to top and base of spine, now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, no inscriptions, booksellers label to lower rear front end cover. Frontis: colour plate. 284pp. including index, 8 full colour plates and 116 b/w illustrations. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. A beautiful copy. This beautiful and definitive book by one of the foremost experts on the world famous pottery of Josiah Wedgwood and his successors has been a treasured authority for lovers of fine pottery from the moment of is first appearance. It shows the rich variety of the Wedgwood's patterns and beautiful ceramics during 120 years of superb potter's art. Very Good/Good.
AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.2 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4082] Book number: 002582
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

 - MARX, ENID & LAMBERT, MARGARET  English Popular and Traditional Art
London, Collins. 1946, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Publishers original pictorial boards, rubbing to surfaces and edges. White endpapers, foxing to front endpaper. No inscriptions. 48pp profusely illustrated with 8 magnificent colour plates and 30 b/w illustrations throughout text. Minor light foxing in margin of some pages otherwise pages clean and bright. Very Good/No Jacket.
AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.96 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3266] Book number: 003820
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

 - MILLAR  Plastering: Plain and Decorative
London, B. T. Batsford Ltd. 1897, First Edition. Hard Cover, 4to. Publishers original pale brown waxed cloth with brown illustration to front and back cover and brown lettering to front cover and spine. Minor wear to corners. Illustrated endpapers, no inscriptions, minor light toning to endpapers. Frontis: b/w plate with tissue guard. 604pp including index, plus 32pp advertisements at rear of book. Profusely illustrated with 52 full page plates, and 231 smaller illustrations (comprising over 500 figures) in the text. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. Please note: The price quoted for shipping is base on a 1kg book. This volumes weigh more than 1kg so extra postage will be required. Very Good/No Jacket.
AUD 620.00 [Appr.: EURO 382.75 US$ 572.88 | £UK 344.75 | JP¥ 50618] Book number: 0005534
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

47 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Eccleston Books & Curios Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Eccleston Books & Curios 2005