| next page |
| Eccleston Books & Curios | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 94 title(s) on 4 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| The Portfolio Book of Floral Art Herts, UK. Wordsworth Art Prints. 1995, First Edition. Soft Cover, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Publishers original pictorial card covers. White endpapers, no inscriptions. 43pp. unpaginated, includes 40 full page colour plates. This beautifully printed book is especially designed so that all forty prints in it may be simply detached for framing. Alternatively, it may be kept intact as an invaluable reference source. Includes work by Cézanne, Durer, Van Gogh, van Huysum, Fantin-Latour, Monet, Renoir, Rousseau etc. Fine/No Jacket. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.18 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 790] Book number: 003123 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. | ||
| ALLEY, RONALD Portrait of a Primitive - The Art of Henri Rousseau London, Book Club Associates. 1978, First Thus. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Publishers original red boards with gilt lettering to spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, minor shelf wear, lightly sunned spine, now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, no inscription. 80pp profusely illustrated with 68 magnificent illustrations, 27 in colour, throughout text. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. The life and work of this unworldly but endearing artist are well described and illustrated in this outstanding new survey. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.95 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1975] Book number: 003148 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. | ||
|
| ASH, RUSSELL The Impressionists and Their Art London, Macdonald & Co. 1985, Reprint. Hard Cover, 4to. Publishers original blue cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, now protected in Brodart. Blue endpapers, no inscriptions. 192pp including index, profusely illustrated with colour plates throughout text, pages clean and bright in firm binding. This book surveys the full magnificence of the Impressionist art, with 135 paintings reproduced in full colour. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.36 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1580] Book number: 0005910 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. | |
| AYRES, JAMES English Naive Painting 1750-1900 London, Thames and Hudson. 1980, First Edition. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Publishers original green cloth with gilt motif to front cover and gilt lettering to spine. Light stain mark to top of front board. Dustwrapper: unclipped, light shelf wear to edges however now protected in Brodart. Pale green endpapers, no inscriptions. 168pp. including index, including 151 illustrations 48 in colour. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. Everyone can respond to the pictures in this book - the first to be devoted to the English naïve tradition from the eighteenth century to the dawn of the twentieth. These are pictures to enjoy: marvelously distinctive, with engaging simplicity, bright colour and powerful form. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.95 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1975] Book number: 003028 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. | ||
| BAILEY, ANTHONY A View of Delft: Vermeer Then and Now London, Chatto & Windus. 2001, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Publishers original red cloth with gilt lettering to spine. White endpapers, no inscription, previous owners label to front endpaper. Dustwrapper: unclipped, lightly sunned spine, light rubbing to top corner, now protected in Brodart. 272pp. including index, plus 8pp colour plates, b/w illustrations throughout text. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. Vermeer has always been considered the most elusive of great artists, but this book tracks him down in his home town. It takes the reader back to the seventeenth century Delft, in a piece of historical writing that does juice to its now timeless subject. Very Good/Fine/Very Good/Fine. AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 27.54 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2370] Book number: 003421 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. | ||
| BARILLI, RENATO I Preraffaelliti Milano, Roma, Fratelli Fabbri Editori. 1967, First Edition. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Publishers original yellow boards with green lettering to front cover, and gilt lettering to green cloth spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, light sunned spine, now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, no inscriptions. 100pp. including index. Profusely illustrated with b/w plates, and 60 colour plates throughout text. Minor light toning to some page edges otherwise pages clean and bright in firm binding. Text in Italian. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 27.54 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2370] Book number: 003126 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. | ||
| BLOCH, ARTHUR Murphy's Law and Other Reasons Why Things go Wrong - A Pop Up Book Los Angeles, Intervisul Communications. 1984, Reprint. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: Dick Dudley. Publishers original pictorial laminated covers. Illustrated endpapers, no inscriptions. 14pp each page has a working tab within the colour drawing, illustrating one of Murphy's Laws. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. A beautiful copy. Very Good/No Jacket. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.18 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 790] Book number: 002869 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. | ||
| BROPHY, BRIGID Black and White - A Portrait of Aubrey Beardsley London, Jonathan Cape. 1968, First UK Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Publishers original black boards with silver lettering to spine. Dustwrapper: clipped, now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, no inscriptions. 95pp. Profusely illustrated with full page b/w illustrations throughout text. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 27.54 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2370] Book number: 003138 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. | ||
| KENWORTHY-BROWNE, JOHN Chippendale and His Contemporaries London, Orbis Publishing. 1975, First UK Edition. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Publishers original brown boards with gilt lettering to spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, minor light shelf wear to extremities, now protected in Brodart. Illustrated endpapers, no inscriptions. 64pp. Profusely illustrated with b/w and 96 colour plates throughout text. Minor light toning to some page edges otherwise pages clean and bright in firm binding. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.36 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1580] Book number: 003127 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. | ||
| KEENE CAROLYN The Secret of the Wooden Lady - Nancy Drew Mystery Stories New York, Grosset & Dunlap. 1967. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Publishers original pictorial covers, light shelf wear to edges and rubbing to back cover. Illustrated endpapers, no inscriptions. Frontis: b/w plate. 176pp including 4 full page b/w line drawings. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. A beautiful collectors copy. Very Good/No Jacket. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.95 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1975] Book number: 002868 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. | ||
| CHARLES, BERNARD H. Pottery and Porcelain: A Glossary of Terms Wellington, New Zealand, A.H. & A.W. Reed. 1974, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Publishers original brown boards with gilt lettering to spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, sunned spine, now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, previous owners inscription on front endpaper. 320pp including bibliography and classified list of entries. Light foxing to closed pages, otherwise clean and bright in firm binding. This glossary serves as a supplementary volume most books on ceramics and will be useful to the connoisseur as well as craftsmen. Wherever recent research has thrown up interesting fringe information it has been included, and this is a bonus in a glossary. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 27.54 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2370] Book number: 003904 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. | ||
|
| CHARLESTON, ROBERT J. World Ceramics - An Illustrated History New York, Crescent Books. 1990, First Thus. Hard Cover, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Publishers original cream boards with dark green lettering to font cover and spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, previous owners name to front endpaper. 352pp. including index. Profusely illustrated with colour and b/w plates throughout text, pages clean and bright in firm binding. Contents: I - The Ancient World; II - The Far East; III - The Lands of Islam; IV - Europe: The Lead-Glaze Tradition and Salt-Glazed Stoneware; V - Europe: The Tin-Glaze Tradition; VI - Europe Porcelain; VII - Staffordshire and the Rise of Industrialism; VIII - The Modern World; IX - The Primitive World. Very Good/Fine/Very Good/Fine. AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 US$ 45.9 | £UK 27.75 | JP¥ 3950] Book number: 003545 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. | |
|
| CHESTERTON, G K (INTR.) FAMOUS PAINTINGS SELECTED FROM THE WORLD’S GREAT GALLERIES AND REPRODUCED IN COLOUR. VOLUMES I & II London, Cassell & Company. 1912, First Edition. Hard Cover, Folio. A Two-Volume Set. Publishers original red cloth with gilt lettering and blind embossed decoration to front cover and gilt lettering and motif to spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, Vol I: loss to top of spine, chipping to edges, now protected in Brodart. Vol II: chipping to top and base of spine, and corners, closed tear to bottom of back cover, now protected in Brodart. Vol I: White endpapers, no inscriptions, off set to front and rear endpapers. Frontis: tipped in plate, foxing to rear of paper, plate clean. 25pp profusely illustrated with 24 magnificent tipped in colour textural plates. First two text pages have light foxing, foxing to closed pages, otherwise pages clean and bright in firm binding. Vol II: White endpapers, no inscriptions, off set to front and rear endpapers. Frontis: tipped in plate, foxing to rear of paper, plate clean. 25-50pp profusely illustrated with 24 magnificent tipped in colour textural plates. Last plate is foxed on the back, minor light foxing to paper, not affecting plates, foxing to closed pages, otherwise pages clean and bright in firm binding. Please note: The price quoted for shipping is base on a 1kg book. These volumes weigh more than 1kg so extra postage will be required. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 400.00 [Appr.: EURO 243.75 US$ 367.2 | £UK 221.75 | JP¥ 31596] Book number: 0005725 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. | |
| CHRISTY, GERALDINE AND PEARCH, SARA Step By Step Art School Ceramics London, Hamlyn. 1991, First Edition. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Publishers original brown boards with white lettering to front cover and spine. Minor bumping and rubbing to extremities otherwise fine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, rubbing to extremities, now protected in Brodart. Illustrated endpapers, no inscriptions. 141pp profusely illustrated with 300 full colour instructional photography throughout text. This publication is perfect for anyone wanting to expand his or her knowledge of the craft. Whether you work solely from the book or use it to supplement a course you are already taking, your skills and techniques will improve dramatically. Divided into easy to follow sections including: An introduction to ceramics from the Egyptians to the modern day; Practical advice on tools and equipment; A step by step guide to the basic techniques; Guidance on how to prepare and use a variety of effects and finishes; Nine projects varying in degrees of complexity. A magnificent copy. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.95 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1975] Book number: 000840 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. | ||
|
| CLARK, KENNETH [INTRODUCTION AND NOTES] One Hundred Details from Pictures in The National Gallery London, Printed By Harrison & Sons for the Trustees. 1944, Reprint. Hard Cover, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Publishers original textured pale green cloth covers, discoloured edges and light stain top spine edge of front board. White endpapers, no inscription, booksellers label to rear of front cover, light foxing. v-xxviii text pages. 100pp. of b/w plates, some full page. This book contains one hundred photographic reproductions of details taken from pictures in the National Gallery. They have been chosen chiefly for their beauty, and since two details must face one another when the book is opened, they have been arranged in such a way as to bring out certain analogies and contrasts. As with any form of anthology, the choice must ultimately reflect the taste of the chooser, and this may be one reason why so many details are taken from Italian painting of the 15th and 16th centuries. But there is another reason, that pictures in a style based on firm delineation, a style requiring equal finish in all parts, yield far better details than pictures in what may be called an impressionist style, where the degree of finish grows less as the eye moves away from the focal point. Although almost all the details are beautiful in themselves, a few are chosen for historical or iconographical reasons, as for example Bassano and Filippiono. Very Good/No Jacket. AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.5 US$ 36.72 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3160] Book number: 003118 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. | |
|
| CLEARY, MARGOT KEAM John James Audubon United States, World Publishing. 2004, First Thus. Hard Cover, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Publishers original black boards with gilt lettering to spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, now protected in Brodart. Grey endpapers, no inscriptions. 112pp. including 83 full colour and 10 b/w illustrations. Pages clean, and bright firm binding. This book traces the path of the artist's remarkable career, and present more than 70 of his most memorable paintings from The Birds of America. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 27.54 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2370] Book number: 001821 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. | |
| CORNISH, CAMPBELL Emile-Antoine Bourdelle Perth, Western Australian Art Gallery. 1979, First Edition. Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Publishers original light grey card covers with black lettering to front cover. Minor light marks and rubbing to card cover. No inscriptions. 52pp. Profusely illustrated with b/w photographs. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. This exhibition of 60 sculptures and 20 drawings by Emile-Antoine Bourdelle was the first major showing of the artist's work in Australia, giving us the opportunity to see Bourdelle's development from his student days (c.1884) to the studies for the grand monuments to General Alvear and Simon Bolivar. Very Good/No Jacket. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.77 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1185] Book number: 003131 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. | ||
| DENVIR, BERNARD Van Gogh London, Gallery Press. 1989, Reprint. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Publishers original grey boards with white lettering to front cover and spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, now protected in Brodart. Illustrated endpapers, previous owners inscription to top of half title page. 64pp. including index. Profusely illustrated with colour plates throughout text. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.77 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1185] Book number: 003136 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. | ||
| DERRY, RAMSAY [INTRODUCTED BY ROGER TORY PETERSON] The Art of Robert Bateman Canada, Viking. 1984, Reprint. Cloth, Oblong 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Publishers original blue cloth with blind embossed 'Bateman' to front cover and gilt lettering to spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, small closed tear to top edge of front panel. Blue endpapers, no inscriptions. 178pp including index. Profusely illustrated with colour and b/w plates throughout text. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. This is the first book to be devoted to Robert Bateman' work. The eighty-two colour plates offer a breathtaking opportunity for the reader to enjoy the tremendous scope of the painting, from a tiny sparrow in a richly detailed stream bank to a massive rhinoceros head; from an infinitely delicate heron to a majestic vista of elk dwarfed by the Rocky Mountains. In the accompanying commentary Bateman acts as a guide to his own paintings, recalling encounters with wildlife subjects and pointing out unexpected features and details. A magnificent copy. Very Good/Fine/Very Good/Fine. AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 US$ 45.9 | £UK 27.75 | JP¥ 3950] Book number: 002521 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. | ||
| DUTTON, GEOFFREY Russell Drysdale London, Thames and Hudson. 1969, Revised. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Publishers original pictorial card covers. Minor shelf wear, lightly creasing to spine. White endpapers, no inscription, not price clipped, small crayon mark to obliterate price. 214pp profusely illustrated with 144 magnificent plates 28 in colour. Pages lightly tones at edges otherwise pages clean and bright in firm binding. This book, the first full-length biographical and critical study of Drysdale, was originally published in a larger format; the text has now been revised and a number of new illustrations have been included. The author is a distinguished Australian critic who has known Drysdale and his work intimately for many years. The World of Art Library Artists revised edition. Very Good/No Jacket. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.36 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1580] Book number: 003151 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. | ||
|
| FIEDLER, JEANNINE Bauhaus Cologne, Könemann. 2000, First Edition. Hard Cover, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Publishers original black cloth with silver lettering to front cover and spine. Dustwrapper: clipped, now protected in Brodart. Silver endpapers, texta price mark on front endpaper. 639pp including index, profusely illustrated with colour and b/w plates throughout text. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. This comprehensively illustrated book, containing images that have never been published before, examines all the relevant academic questions and casts light on a multitude of different aspects of the movement. As such it will appeal alike to all readers with an interest in art as well as to those who now and love the Bauhaus. Its pages reveal the multifaceted features of the Bauhaus complex, including covering historical, philosophical, political and pedagogic environment. The richly illustrated section 'Everyday Life' assesses for the first time the human contribution to the Bauhaus phenomenon. In addition, individual chapters are devoted here to the doctrine of Mazdaznan, to music at the Bauhaus and its much-loved parties. Please note: Shipping is quoted on the bases of a 1kg book. This book weighs more than 1kg, so extra shipping will be required. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 45.75 US$ 68.85 | £UK 41.75 | JP¥ 5924] Book number: 0005501 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. | |
|
| FITZJAMES, MICHAEL Michael Fitzjames Drawings Sydney, Stained Wattle Press. 1986, First Edition. Hard Cover, Folio. Publishers original black boards, minor rubbing to lower corners. Dustwrapper: unclipped, now protected in Brodart. Black and white illustrative endpapers, no inscriptions. 61pp plus 2pp index, profusely illustrated with b/w drawings. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. Included is an interview with Fitzjames by Ian Burn painter and illustrator, was born in Melbourne 1948. His first exhibition of his drawings was at Sweeney Reed's Strines Gallery, Melbourne, in the late 1960s. Since 1990 he has worked as an illustrator in Sydney, predominantly for the Sydney Morning Herald. A member of the Australian Black and White Artists Club, Fitzjames has won several Stanleys. He had 11 solo exhibitions in 1970-92, mainly at Sydney's Macquarie Galleries, and was included in the 1987 Lewers Bequest & PRAG exhibition, The Black and White Tradition. An exhibition of his paintings was held at Sydney in March-April 1996. Very Good/Fine/Very Good/Fine. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 US$ 32.13 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2765] Book number: 0005788 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. | |
|
| FOWKES, CHARLES The Life of Rembrandt London, Hamlyn. 1978, First Edition. Hard Cover, 4to. Publishers original black cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, now protected in Brodart. Brown endpapers, no inscriptions. 144pp including index, profusely illustrated with colour and b/w plates throughout text, pages clean and bright in firm binding. This is not an art book, it is a book about a man. Rembrandt Harmenszoon van Rijn was one of the greatest artists there has ever been, some say the greatest. Towering above other painters of the Dutch School, this uncompromising genius too what he needed from Baroque and Classical art and created an entirely personal style. Constantly innovating and improving, in drawing and etching, as well as painting, he relentlessly pressed his art to its limits to express his beliefs and concerns. Here the author tells Rembrandt's story through his art, relating it to the documentary evidence which has survived, and placing it in the context of his time, the Holland of Calvinism and expanding capitalism. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.36 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1580] Book number: 0005909 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. | |
|
| FREEMAN, VIRGINIA Dobell on Dobell Sydney, Ure Smith. 1970, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Publishers original light grey boards with white lettering to spine and front cover. Minor bumping to extremities otherwise fine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, minor rubbing to extremities and now protected in Brodart. Pictorial endpapers of Dobell by Ron Jones, previous owners name on half title page. 127pp including index plus 34 full colour plates and numerous black and white drawings through out text. In the few months before his sudden death, Sir William Dobell agreed to tape-record a series of conversations with his friend, writer Virginia Freeman. The idea was to produce a book unlike any other art book: one in which the artist 'tell it like it is' - discussing how he lives, how he works, what he is trying to achieve in his work; analysing his paintings and the attitudes of people to them. Dobell, in collaborating in this book, has left us a Portrait of the Artist in words and pictures unique in its depth and detail. It is impossible not to be moved by it. A beautiful collectable copy. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 50.49 | £UK 30.5 | JP¥ 4344] Book number: 000580 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. | |
| FREEMAN, MICHAEL The Encyclopedia of Practical Photography London, Guild Publishing. 1985. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Publishers original black boards with silver lettering to spine. Minor shelf wear. Dustwrapper: unclipped, edge wear to top edge, now protected in Brodart. Black endpapers, no inscriptions. 319pp including index, profusely illustrated with over 500 illustrations, more than 200 in full colour throughout text. A comprehensive guide to modern photography, from basic equipment to the latest technical developments. Technical data on everything from film formats to filter colours. Practical advice to make your photography more effective. Detailed analysis of current styles and approaches. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. A magnificent copy. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.36 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1580] Book number: 002422 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. |
| next page | |
| Eccleston Books & Curios Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Eccleston Books & Curios 2005