| next page |
| Eccleston Books & Curios | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 46 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Cafe & Restaurant - 3: 50 Outstanding Dinner, Beer and Cafe Restaurants Japan, Shotenkenchiku-Sha Co. 1995, First Edition. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Publishers original cream leatherette cover with black lettering to spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, minor light shelf wear, now protected in Brodart. Buff endpapers, no inscriptions. 188pp. profusely illustrated with colour photographs throughout text, and floor plans. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. A magnificent book showcasing 50 designs with internal and external photographs and floor plans, some with a side elevation drawing. Text in Japanese and English. A very good collectors copy with no inscriptions. Very Good/Fine/Very Good/Fine. AUD 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.75 US$ 83.16 | £UK 50.25 | JP¥ 7348] Book number: 003338 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. | ||
|
| Newington. A New Suburb for a New Century Sydney, Mirvac Lend Lease. 2000. Hard Cover, Folio. Publishers original black boards, with white lettering to spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, now protected in Brodart. Silver endpapers, no inscriptions. 112pp profusely illustrated with colour photographs and colour line drawings throughout text. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. This book outlines Mirvac and Lend Lease's vision for the green village that would house the athletes for the 2000 Olympic and Paralympic Games. It covers: The Opportunity, The Site, The Master Plan, Development, Construction, Environmental Achievements, Marketing, Newington's Olympic Experience. Contains a loose slip that states: "This is the revised edition and contains a new chapter on the Olympic Games. Please note this revised edition was prepared prior to completion of construction of Newington. Changes may have been made or may have been made during the course of development and details relating to materials, design and construction may change or may have been changed since the date of release of the revised edition without further notice. Owners and tenants at Newington, as well as members of the general public, should rely on their own enquiries and not on the material contained in this book in any way." I think this means covering your back and aces. Very Good/Fine/Very Good/Fine. AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.96 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3266] Book number: 0005789 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. | |
|
| BATSFORD, HARRY AND FRY, CHARLES The Cathedrals of England London, B. T. Batsford Ltd. 1948, Seventh Edition Revised. Hard Cover, 8vo. Publishers original blue cloth with gilt lettering to front cover and spine. Sunning to top edge of book. Dustwrapper: clipped, chipping to corners, top and base of spine. Closed tear along spine edge of front cover, small closed tears to top edge of back cover, sunning to surfaces, now protected in Brodart. Map illustration endpapers, previous owners blind embossed details to front endpaper and signature to rear of frontis and back of rear endpaper. Frontis: coloured plate from watercolour by f. Mackenzie. 118pp plus 96pp b/w photographs, profusely illustrated with b/w plan drawings and line illustrations throughout text by Brian Cook. Light foxing to closed pages otherwise pages clean and bright in firm binding. Foreword by Sir Hugh Walpole. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: 0005588 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. | |
| BAYES, KENNETH Living Architecture Edinburgh, Floris Books. 1994, First Edition. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Publishers pictorial card covers. No inscriptions. 128pp profusely illustrated with b/w photographs and line illustrations throughout text. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. Steiner was an early exponent of organic design in architecture. This book is a concise and fully illustrated introduction to the architectural ideas of Rudolf Steiner showing his influence on practising architects and designers. Very Good/No Jacket. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 100179 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. | ||
|
| BEARD, GEOFFREY The Work of Robert Adam Edinburgh, John Bartholomew & Son. 1978, First Edition. Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Publishers original dark green cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped and now protected in Brodart. Pale green endpapers, no inscriptions. 244pp including index. Profusely illustrated with 60 colour plates and 181 b/w throughout text, pages clean and bright in firm binding. Robert Adams, unquestionably Scotland's most famous architect and one of the most celebrated of British architects, produced work that was in the vanguard of a general European reaction against the Baroque and Rococo. This book, a visual survey of much o Adam's work, provides the reader with ample material for a critical appraisal of the development of Adam as architect and designer. The plates, providing the only comprehensive coverage of his work available since Arthur Bolton's two-volume study of 1922, are prefaced by a short introduction and are fully supplemented by notes. Many of the photographs by A.F. Kersting have been specially taken for this book. A magnificent copy. Fine/Fine. AUD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 US$ 60.06 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5307] Book number: 003555 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. | |
|
| BEARD, GEOFFREY The Work of Christopher Wren Edinburgh, John Bartholomew & Son. 1982, First Edition. Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Anthony Kersting. Publishers original dark blue cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped and now protected in Brodart. Pale blue endpapers, no inscriptions. 240pp including index. Profusely illustrated with 207 colour and b/w plates, and maps throughout text, pages clean and bright in firm binding. The name Christopher Wren is virtually synonymous with St Paul's Cathedral, the building that occupied his attention for over 35 years. He was, however, responsible for many other imposing buildings, for example, Hampton Court, Greenwich Palace, the Sheldonian Theatre at Oxford, and the Library at Trinity College Cambridge. The famous city churches which he rebuilt after the Great Fire of London show his skill on a smaller scale and on awkward sites; their spires and towers changed London's skyline and some of them can still be seen today in spite of war damage and the development of office blocks. The photographs include valuable pre-war group of city churches and a specially commissioned set on St Paul's Cathedral. Fine/Fine. AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: 003556 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. | |
|
| BENG, TAN HOCK TROPICAL RESORTS Singapore, Page One Publishing. 1995, First Edition. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Publishers original black cloth with gilt lettering to front cover and spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, now protected in Brodart. Dark green endpapers, no inscriptions. 227pp Profusely illustrated with magnificent colour photographs and line plan illustrations throughout text, text in English, German and French, pages clean and bright in firm binding. This lavishly photographed book examines, albeit selectively, the rise and rise of resort architecture in Southeast Asia. Many of these sumptuous enclaves, designed for an unabashedly hedonistic lifestyle, have an enigmatic presence in the pristine environments in which they are located. Very Good/Fine/Very Good/Fine. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 100066 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. | |
|
| BRAUNFELS, WOLFGANG Monasteries of Western Europe. The Architecture of the Orders London, Thames and Hudson. 1972, First Thus. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Publishers original pale mustard cloth with gilt motif to front cover and gilt lettering to spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, minor toning mark to front cover, now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, no inscriptions, small booksellers label to lower edge of rear of front cover. 263pp. including index, profusely illustrated with 286 b/w plates and plans throughout text, pages clean and bright in firm binding. Contents: Planning and the Rules; The Beginnings; The St Gall Utopia; Cluny; The Cistercian Monasteries; The Charterhouse; The Mendicant Orders; The English Cathedral Monasteries; Monastic Republics, Cities and Citadels; Princely Abbeys of the Baroque; Secularization and Fresh Beginnings; Selections from documentary sources; Notes; Bibliography. The key to all understanding of Western monastic architecture is a knowledge of the Rules by which the monks lived and the abbeys were organised. The author not only shows in detail how form followed purpose, but includes an appendix of the original guiding texts, from Benedict of Nursia in the 6th century to Rupert of Ottobeuren in the 18th. When it was published in 1969, the author's book at once established itself as a standard work. For this edition he has revised the text and added a completely new chapter on the cathedral-monasteries of England. Fine/Very Good/Fine. AUD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 61.75 US$ 92.4 | £UK 55.75 | JP¥ 8164] Book number: 003553 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. | |
|
| BUSH-BROWN, ALBERT [INTRODUCTION] Skidmore, Owings & Merrill: Architecture and urbanism, 1973-1983 Verlag Gerd Hatje Van Nostrand Reinhold Co. 1983, First Edition. Hard Cover, 4to. Publishers original black cloth with silver lettering to front cover and spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, previous owners name to front endpaper, minor light fox makes. 393pp profusely illustrated with magnificent colour and b/w photographs and architectural plan drawings throughout text. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. Text in English and German. Introduction and Prefaces by Albert Bush-Brown. An excellent review of Skidmore, Owings & Merrill building designs and planning projects from 1973 to 1983 featuring 62 SOM projects in the United States and 15 in Guatemala, Mexico, Canada, France, The Netherlands, Soviet Union, Algeria, Kuwait, Iran, and Saudi Arabia. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.5 US$ 69.3 | £UK 41.75 | JP¥ 6123] Book number: 0005798 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. | |
|
| CUFFLEY, PETER Cottage Style in Australia - A Practical Guide to Achieving a Timeless Country Look Australia, The Five Mile Press. 1996, First Edition. (ISBN: 1875971408) Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Publishers original maroon cloth with white lettering to spine. Bumping to head and tail of spine. Lower edge small chip to cloth. Dustwrapper not price clipped, now protected in Brodart. Dark maroon endpapers. 208pp including index. Numerious b/w photos and illustrations and plans throughout text (every page). No inscriptions, very clean and bright pages in tight binding. This delightful book shows you how to achieve a timeless country look that can be applied to a wide range of settings - from suburban townhouse or villa to country estate. It also provides a unique refence for the dedicated restorer wishing to furnish and refurbish a cottage in authentic style. And practical advice on sensitive renovation and restoration provides a sound starting point for such schemes. A truley remarkable book for the renovator. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 US$ 60.06 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5307] Book number: 000160 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. | |
|
| DAWSON, BARRY & GILLOW, JOHN The Traditional Architecture of Indonesia New York, Thames & Hudson. 1994, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo. Publishers original blue cloth with gilt motif to front cover and gilt lettering to spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, now protected in Brodart. Pale blue endpapers, no inscriptions. 192pp including index, profusely illustrated with 244 illustrations, 192 in colour. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. Barry Dawson and John Gillow's firsthand research has provided the basis for this detailed examination of Indonesian vernacular building, which analyses the predominant types of each island, and how they relate to the architectural needs of the present and future. Very Good/Fine/Very Good/Fine. AUD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.5 US$ 69.3 | £UK 41.75 | JP¥ 6123] Book number: 0005735 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. | |
|
| DOBNEY, STEPHEN (ED. ) The Master Architect Series III - T. R. Hamzah and Yeang Victoria, The Images Publishing Group. 1998, First Edition. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Publishers original green cloth with embossed lettering to spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, now protected in Brodart. Black endpapers, no inscriptions. 256pp profusely illustrated with magnificent colour photographs, plans and b/w illustrations throughout text, pages clean and bright in firm binding. The practice of T. R. Hamzah & Yeang is almost unique..in that it seeks to make every project contribute to the larger good through ecological design as well as through beauty. Very Good/Fine/Very Good/Fine. AUD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.5 US$ 73.92 | £UK 44.5 | JP¥ 6531] Book number: 100063 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. | |
|
| ELLIS, JIM [EDITED BY] Historic Places of Australia: Volume One Sydney, Cassell. 1978, First Edition. Hard Cover, Folio. Publishers original mottled brown boards with cream lettering to spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, now protected in Brodart. Blue illustrated endpapers, no inscriptions. 304pp profusely illustrated with 30 colour plates and over 350 b/w illustrations throughout text, pages clean and bright in firm binding. This volume is the fifth in the series Historic Buildings of Australia published in conjunction with the Australian Council of National Trusts. It adds a new dimension to the published record of Australian's architectural heritage, based as it is on the concept pf 'place': a street, a suburb, the whole or part of a city or a country town, a port or a mining centre, any area that constitutes an historic architectural entity. Twenty-four places are described and illustrated in this volume; they encompass a time span of well over one hundred years, and provide examples of the diverse range of architectural styles to be found in Australia, urban, rural and outback. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.2 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4082] Book number: 0005901 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. | |
|
| EVANS, IAN The Federation House: A Restoration Guide Sydney, The Flannel Flower Press. 1986, First Edition. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Publishers original green boards with yellow lettering to spine. Minor shelf wear. Dustwrapper: unclipped, sunned spine, light shelf wear to edges, now protected in Brodart. Yellow endpapers, no inscriptions. 160pp includes index, profusely illustrated with b/w and colour photographs with b/w drawings throughout text. Pages lightly toned at edges otherwise pages clean and bright in firm binding. This book blends the story of these remarkable buildings with a wealth of information on their restoration. The text describes the origins of the Federation style and its building materials and provides shrewd practical advice on restoration techniques. A comprehensive directory of suppliers lists all of the materials and services needed to restore a Federation house to its original condition. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 003396 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. | |
|
| FARRAR, EMMIE FERGUSON Old Virginia Houses Along the James New York, Bonanza Books. 1957, First Edition. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library, Publishers original maroon cloth with black lettering on grey cloth spine. Minor bumping to extremities. Two tape marks to front and rear panel on cloth. Shelf wear to extremities. Dustwrapper: unclipped, minor rubbing to extremities, closed tear to back panel, now protected in Brodart. Map endpapers, two cancelled stamps to front endpaper. Abrasion marks to last free paper where removal of pocket, light number stamp. Otherwise contents of book clean and bright. 231pp. profusely illustrated with magnificent b/w photographs throughout text. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 002148 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. | |
|
| BORSI FRANCO The Monumental Era: European Architecture and Design 1929-1939. New York, Rizzoli International Publications. 1987, First Edition. Hard Cover, 4to. Publishers original tan cloth with white lettering to spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, no inscriptions. 207pp including index, profusely illustrated with colour and b/w photographs throughout text, pages clean and bright in firm binding. Internationalism versus nationalism, dictatorship versus democracy, historicism versus modernism, chauvinism versus the avant-garde: Franco Borsi analyses the paradoxes with great insight and makes sense of many strands and relationships that have hitherto been obscure. This important contribution to modern design history and architectural scholarship includes 260 illustrations, 55 in colour. Please note: Shipping is quoted on the bases of a 1kg book. This book weighs more than 1kg, so extra shipping will be required. Very Good/Fine/Very Good/Fine. AUD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.5 US$ 69.3 | £UK 41.75 | JP¥ 6123] Book number: 0005611 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. | |
|
| HAKALA, LISA-MARIA, PEKKA SUHONEN, (ED.), The Finnish Parliament Finland, Office Commission of Parliament. 1990, First Edition. Hard Cover, 4to. Publishers original blue cloth with black logo to front cover and black lettering to spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, small abrasion hole to crease line of front inside flap, rubbing to surfaces now protected in Brodart. Pale blue endpapers, previous owners inscription: Committee of Agriculture and Forestry and Finance Committee of the Finish Parliament 10.3.1996 - cannot read signature to identify. 157pp including sources, profusely illustrated with colour and b/w photographs, illustrations and plans throughout text, pages clean and bright in firm binding. Parliament has traditionally had a work describing its history, operations and premises. The previous book was published in 1979. When it became necessary to produce an update - mainly because of the completion of the Parliament House renovation, the Office Commission of Parliament decided to publish a new book on Parliament and appointed a committee for the project. The present work surveys in text and pictures the century long history of representational government in Finland, and examines the present day situation and international relations of the unicameral Parliament, which is over 80 years old. It also devotes a considerable amount of attention to the MPs' work place and external symbol of Parliament - Parliament House - including the extension and interiors. This book weighs 1.4kg unpacked. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.2 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4082] Book number: 0005614 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. | |
|
| HARDY, GRAHAM W. Living Stone - The Story of St. Stephen's, Sydney Homebush, Australia, Anzea Publishers. 1985, First Edition. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Publishers original peach boards with gilt lettering to spine. Slight bumping to corners and top and base of spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, now protected in Brodart. Peach endpapers, no inscriptions. 167pp. profusley illustarated with b/w photographs throughout text. Pages clean, and bright firm binding. Very Good/Fine/Very Good/Fine. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 001845 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. | |
| HERMAN, MORTON The Early Australian Architects and Their Work Sydney, Angus & Robertson. 1954, First Edition. Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Morton Herman. Publishers original cream cloth with elaborate gilt decoration of doorway on red panel on front cover and gilt lettering to red panel on spine. Light shelf wear. Dustwrapper: unclipped, loss to top and bottom of front panel, top and base of spine, chipping to edges of back panel, however now protected in Brodart. Patterned endpapers, previous owners name small name stamp to top of title page. Frontis: colour plate. 248pp including index, plus 19 colour plates and 8 b/w plates. Profusely illustrated with b/w line drawings and plans throughout text. Pages lightly toned at edges otherwise clean and bright in firm binding. This is the story of early Australian architecture. It will delight and inform all those who are interested in the eventful period when the foundations of modern Australia were being laid. Freshly, often amusingly written, authoritative and thorough, it is a standard work on its subject. Between 1788 and 1845 Australia developed from a small settlement whose only habitations were a few wattle-and-daub huts to a country set on the road to nationhood and richly endowed with buildings, many of them of great beauty, all of them interesting. In this book the early Australian architects, their triumphs and setbacks, characters and idiosyncrasies, are sympathetically and skillfully reviewed. Contemporary events, both serious and entertaining, are interwoven with their stories, resulting in a new and revealing picture of the period. Very Good/Good. AUD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 52.5 US$ 78.54 | £UK 47.5 | JP¥ 6940] Book number: 002482 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. | ||
| HOFFMAN, DONALD Frank Lloyd Wright Architecture and Nature New York, Dover Publications. 1986, First Edition. Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Publishers original pictorial card covers. Minor crease to front and rear cover. White endpapers, no inscriptions. 86pp profusely illustrated with 14 b/w line drawings including floor plans and 146 b/w photographs throughout text. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. In this profusely illustrated study, noted Wright scholar and commentator offers a wealth of keen insight into the ways in which nature influenced Wright's complex personal approach to siting buildings in the landscape, use of organic materials in their natural forms and textures, and use of decorative motifs derived from nature in glass, brick, wood and other materials. Very Good/Fine/No Jacket. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 100097 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. | ||
|
| HOSKIN, JOHN Robert G. Boughey and Associates: Projects 1973-1993 Thailand, The Key Publisher. 1993, First Edition. Hard Cover, 4t. Publishers original dark blue cloth with silver motif and lettering to front cover and silver lettering to spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, no inscriptions. SIGNED BY ROBERT BOUGHEY Sept 1993 on title page. 214pp, profusely illustrated with colour photographs, plans and elevation drawings. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. Section at the rear of the book where there is a Thai Version and a Japanese Version for the text. The works of Robert G. Boughey and Associates (RGB) evoke plush professional image, perfection in glass and granite detailing and simple volumetrics, all of which led to the firm being established in the forefront of corporate building design. The turning point must be the Bank of America where the simple exterior was matched by a quiet and plush interior. Another example during that period being the Ciba Geigy Head Office Building. In the meantime. The firm, like other design offices, made forays into traditional Thai idiom at Pinehurst Country Club. RGB paid respect to the hierarchical use of the architectural elements instead of plagiarising them, thereby demonstrating the firm's genuine understanding of Thai architecture. RGB also made forays into the industrial field, a good example being Yamaha Sports (Thailand) Factory. By creating a 'factory friendly' design RGB showed that factories need not look 'industrial'. In corporate architecture the ultimate must rest with RGB's Obayashi Building, Diethelm Tower, and Alma Link Building. Despite the size of the latter, RGB was 'public minded' in this case, 'street friendly'. By setting the Alma Link Building back a little from the street, an open lawn is created in front while existing big trees are allowed to grow through the main entrance concrete canopy. A rare SIGNED copy of this publication. Please note: The price quoted for shipping is base on a 1kg book. This volume weighs 1.3kg unwrapped so extra postage will be required. Very Good/Fine/Very Good/Fine. Signed. AUD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 92.75 US$ 138.6 | £UK 83.5 | JP¥ 12246] Book number: 0006502 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. | |
|
| HUDSON, DEREK Holland House in Kensington London, Peter Davies. 1967, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Publishers original maroon boards with gilt lettering to spine. Some light sunning to extremes of top edge of boards and base of spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, minor wear to extremities, now protected in Brodart. Map of Holland House Estate endpapers, no inscriptions. 142pp including index, and plans of Holland House plus 16pp b/w photographic plates. Light foxing on facing pages of plate pages (glossy paper stock reaction). Otherwise pages clean and bright in firm binding. A very good copy. Statesmen, soldiers, artists and writers of international repute thronged Holland House in Kensington between its first building in 1605 and substantial destruction by bombs in 1940. Its gardens, park and a small part of the structure remains today, less than three miles from Piccadilly Circus, and the author has succeeded in making this great house live again, not in static details of its architectural features but in terms of the full blooded social history that was created within its shelter. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.96 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3266] Book number: 001551 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. | |
| GLENN JOWITT, PETER SHAW Pacific Island Style Melbourne, Lothian Books. 1999, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Publishers original brown cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, scuff tear to front cover, now protected in Brodart. Patterned endpapers, no inscriptions. 190pp including index, profusely illustrated with magnificent full colour photographs throughout text, pages clean and bright in firm binding. A magnificent copy. This book captures the unique style and beauty an atmosphere of the Pacific Islands. The use of attractive natural materials, practical environment enhancing design, bold colours and innovative approaches to indoor/outdoor living is traditional in the Pacific for climatic, practical and cultural reasons and these appealing characteristics are increasingly part of architectural and design trends worldwide. Very Good/Fine/Very Good. AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: 100070 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. | ||
|
| KUNSTLER, GUSTAV Romanesque Art in Europe London, Thames & Hudson. 1969, First Edition. Hard Cover, 4to. Publishers original brown cloth with gilt motif to front cover and gilt lettering to spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, lightly sunned spine, now protected in Brodart. Black endpapers, no inscriptions. 327pp including index, profusely illustrated with 254 b/w plates, maps and line illustrations throughout text. Pages lightly toned on edges otherwise clean and bright in firm binding. Book weighs 1.95kg. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.2 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4082] Book number: 0005506 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. | |
| LAMBTON, LUCINDA Temples of Convenience and Chamers of Delight New York, St. Martin Press. 1995, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Publishers original black boards with gilt lettering to spine. Minor shelf wear to edges of board. Dustwrapper: unclipped, now protected in Brodart. Green endpapers, no inscriptions. 160pp including index, profusely illustrated with colour photographs throughout text. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. Few inventions have done as much to ease the human lot as the indispensable but taken-for-granted lavatory. Bearing such proud names as Unitas, Eureka, Excelsior and Optimus, and adorned with elegant patterns such as writhing convolvulus, classical temples or swimming fish, some were even made in the shape of dolphins, the gleaming beauties in Temple of Convenience help celebrate the rich, full history of this sanitary wonder. In this expanded edition of the authors classic book, she explores the development of the lavatory from the latrine and the garderobe to the sophisticated and exquisitely decorated piece of sanitary engineering, designed by Bramah, Jennings, Twyford and Shanks, that turned a foul necessity into an aesthetic delight. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.96 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3266] Book number: 002981 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. |
| next page | |
| Eccleston Books & Curios Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Eccleston Books & Curios 2005