| Eccleston Books & Curios | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 13 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 13 |
| ANDREWS, JOHN The Price Guide to Victorian Furntiture Suffolk, The Antique Collector's Club. 1973, Reprint. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Publishers original brown boards with gilt lettering front cover and to spine. Minor bumping to top and base of spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, minor shelf wear extremities, now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, no inscriptions. 339pp. profusely illustrated with b/w photographs throughout text. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 27.54 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2370] Book number: 003250 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. | ||
| BEDFORD, JOHN More Looking in Junk Shops London, Max Parrish. 1964, Second Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: Susan Holland. Publishers original blue boards with gilt lettering to spine. Dustwrapper: clipped, minor chipping to top edges, now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, previous owners name to front endpaper. 252pp. including some specimen foreign pottery and porcelain marks, and reading list. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. So here is another collection of things come across in browsing through junk shops and sheds, wandering round salerooms and country houses, looking at collections, and gossiping with people who know what's what, even if it isn't. This book is not exactly a sequel to the first - Looking in Junk Shops - but a 'sib' of it: the two sit happily side by side, like the persons on one of those thoughtfully designed Queen Anne love seats. The emphasis in subjects in this book is furniture, jewellery, metalwork, and exotic things from the East. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.36 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1580] Book number: 001787 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. | ||
| BENNETT, IAN (ED) Rugs and Carpets of the World London, Ferndale Editions. 1981, Reprint. Cloth, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Publishers original red cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Dustwrapper: Unclipped, minor crease to back panel otherwise fine and now protected in Brodart. 352pp including index and picture credits, 160 full colour plates and over 500 illustrations within text. A complete guide to the major rug making areas of the world. Lavishly illustrated in colour and black and white, it discusses the history of the craft in all the major centers of production, gives an area by area account of all the main types, and also describes the carpet market, with hints on how to judge and buy. The chapters on Oriental and African rugs cover the history of these finest of floor and wall decorations, including accounts of finest classic carpets of the Safavid period in Persia, and a history of the many different types over the past 100 years. In addition to describing the beautiful traditional rugs and blankets of the great weavers of the Navajo tribe in United States, the American chapters also examined in detail the early rugs of the 19th century in United States. Fine/Very Good. AUD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.75 US$ 59.67 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5134] Book number: 000323 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. | ||
|
| BRUTON, ERIC The History of clocks and Watches London, Orbis Publishing. 1979, First Edition. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Publishers original black boards with gilt lettering to spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, now protected in Brodart. Grey endpapers, no inscriptions. 288pp. profusely illustrated with colour and b/w photographs and illustrations throughout text. Pages clean and bright in tight binding. A magnificent collectors copy presented in it own glossy illustrated slipcase. Fine/Fine. AUD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 48.75 US$ 73.44 | £UK 44.5 | JP¥ 6319] Book number: 001589 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. | |
| DOWNMAN, EDWARD A. [REVISED BY AUBREY D. GUNN] English Pottery and Porcelain: A Handbook for the Collector. London, L. Upcott Gill. 1904, Fourth Edition. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Publishers original red textured cloth with gilt lettering to front cover and elaborate gilt decoration and lettering to spine. Slight wear to top and base of spine, and corners. Patterned endpapers splitting along spine of endpapers, however binding firm. Previous owners name to rear of frontis. Frontis: b/w plate with tissue guard, foxing to tissue. i-xxx 324pp including index plus 18pp publishers list plus advertisements. Profusely illustrated through text. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. Giving the characteristics of the chief wares produced from the 16th to the 19th Century, the different Factory Marks, and some present-day Values of Typical Specimens. Very Good. AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 27.54 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2370] Book number: 002474 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. | ||
| HARRIS, NATHANIEL Porcelain Figurines - Miniature Masterpieces of Delicacy, Humour and Colour Berkshire, Sampson Low. 1975. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Publishers original illustrative board depicting figurines on front and rear covers. Minor bumping to extremities and shelf wear, otherwise very good. Deep pink endpapers, small mark on rear end board paper. Dustwrapper: unclipped and now protected in Brodart. 80pp with numerous colour and b/w illustrations throughout text. Pages clean and bright with no inscriptions in firm binding. Chapters cover how figurines are made, the monopoly of the Meissen factory, the fashion for table pieces and some themes that led to some figurines being made. It is a remarkable achievement that in a book of this size, the author has managed to create a highly authoritative and accurate account of such an important subject as Porcelain Figurines. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.95 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1975] Book number: 000356 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. | ||
| HAWKINS, J.B. Australian Silver 1800-1900 Sydney, The National Trust of Australia. 1973, First Edition. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Publishers original blue boards with silver lettering to spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, SIGNED BY J.B. HAWKINS on front endpaper. 128pp plus 12pp index of Silversmith's Marks. Profusely illustrated with b/w full page plates throughout text. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. Contains Australian silversmith's biographies: 27 from New South Wales, 10 from South Australia, 19 from Victoria, 1 from Tasmania, and 1 from Queensland. Very Good/Fine/Very Good/Fine. Signed by J.B. Hawkins. AUD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 45.75 US$ 68.85 | £UK 41.75 | JP¥ 5924] Book number: 002483 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. | ||
|
| HAYWARD, HELENA (ED) The Connoisseur's Handbook of Antique Collecting; A Dictionary of Furniture, Ceramics, Glass, Silver, Fine Art, Etc. London, Book Club Associates. 1970, Reprint. Hard Cover, 8vo. Publishers original red cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped and now protected in Brodart. 320pp with many b/w illustrations within text. Minor offset to endpapers. This revised edition has numerous entries and illustrations, presented in an alphabetically arranged and carefully cross-referenced volume, providing the information essential to the appreciation, identification and enjoyment of antiques. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 27.54 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2370] Book number: 0005720 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. | |
| HOLDER, JUDITH Sweethearts and Valentine Exeter, UK, Webb & Bower. 1980, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Publishers original brown cloth with silver lettering to spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, now protected in removable plastic. Brown decorative endpapers, no inscriptions. 62pp Profusely illustrated with magnificent coloured photographs throughout text. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. A book of Victorian valentines. Very Good/Fine/Very Good/Fine. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.77 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1185] Book number: 003856 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. | ||
|
| JOEL, DAVID The Adventure of British Furniture 1851-1951 London, Ernest Benn Limited. 1953, First Edition. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Publishers original grey cloth with green strips, gilt lettering to front cover and gilt lettering to green panel to spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, small loss to top left hand corner of front cover, chipping to corners, rubbing to edges, now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, no inscriptions. Two small faint fox marks to half title and title page. 256pp profusely illustrated with 309 magnificent photographic and line drawings plates. Pages are clean and bright in firm binding. This new survey of progress in design of British furniture during the past 100 years by a leading designer fills a wide gap in the literature of furniture and furnishings. With its magnificent array of some 300 illustrations it provides an unequalled pictorial conspectus of the best work executed in this country since the turn of the century. The text covers the historical background, and the evolution of design culminating in the contemporary styles, whilst the story is carried on through the captions to the illustrations. A very good copy. Very Good/Fine/Very Good. AUD 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 55 US$ 82.62 | £UK 50 | JP¥ 7109] Book number: 003578 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. | |
| KETCHUM, WILLIAM C. 40's and 50's Collectables for Fun and Profit Tucson, HPBooks. 1985, First Printing. Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Publishers original pictorial laminated covers. Stains to back cover and slight water stain to lower edge that has affected some of the bottom of pages. Previous owners label to half title page. 96pp including index. Profusely illustrated with colour photographs throughout text. Content categories of Collectable include: Furniture; Radios, Phonographs, Jukeboxes and Television Sets; Pottery; Glass; Metalware; Plastics; Household Collectables; Movie, Radio and Television Memorabilia; Jewelry; Clothing. A good reference book for collectors. Very Good/No Jacket. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.36 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1580] Book number: 001966 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. | ||
|
| KLASTER, JAN BART [EDITOR] Going...Going...Gone! A Practical Auction Guide New Jersey, Chartwell Books Inc. 1982, First US Edition. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Publishers original brown cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, closed tears to top of spine and back panel long back flap edge, now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, no inscriptions. Frontis: b/w plate. 158pp. plus 1pp. index, profusely illustrated with magnificent b/w and colour photographs, some full page. This book has been written precisely because the auction firms have expanded so quickly in the last decades and have given rise to so such publicity. For in spite of the tremendous increase in popularity, many people are still hampered by a lack of understanding and by their initial inhibitions. By providing information and a glimpse behind the scenes, this book will hopefully give you an idea of what goes on in the world of auctions. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.95 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1975] Book number: 001876 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. | |
| WILKINSON, F. Badges of the British Army 1820 to the Present. An Illustrated Reference Guide for Collectors. London, Arms and Armour Press. 1989, Reprint. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Publishers original red cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, light shelf wear to base of spine, now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, no inscriptions. 84pp. including index, profusely illustrated with magnificent b/w photographs throughout text, pages clean and bright in a firm binding. This seventh edition presents a wholly new, completely revised guide for the collector. All the photographs are new, and the coverage has been extended to encompass the badges that have appeared since the book was first published eighteen years ago. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.95 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1975] Book number: 003649 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. |
| Eccleston Books & Curios Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Eccleston Books & Curios 2005