Eccleston Books & Curios   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
22 Argyle Street, New Berrima, NSW 2577. Australia. Tel: +61-2-4877-1174 | Fax: +61-2-4877-1369
mandy@ecclestonbooks.com.au

Antique & Collectable

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 14 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 14
 - BAGLIN, DOUGLAS & WHEELHOUSE, FRANCES  Collecting Australia's Past
Sydney, Cassell Australia Limited. 1981, First Edition. Hard Cover, Ob4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Publishers original black boards with silver lettering to spine, minor shelf wear to base of boards. Dustwrapper: unclipped, lightly sunned spine, now protected in Brodart. Red endpapers, no inscriptions. 160pp including index, profusely illustrated with magnificent b/w photographs throughout text. Pages are clean and bright in firm binding. In recent years more Australians have become aware of the value of everyday objects of the past. In themselves they are a record of our social history and past achievements and to the collector, besides being a source of pleasure, they are a sound financial investment. Here is a pictorial record of some of this memorabilia. It includes utilitarian and decorative objects once used in the home - from the living room to the laundry. Silver, arts and crafts, clocks, lamps, toys, bells, musical instruments and Australian animals in the decorative arts are included. Agricultural machinery and tools, blacksmith's tools, snaring and hunting devices, transport equipment and impedimenta of commercial enterprises now forgotten are also discovered. A magnificent near fine copy. Very Good/Fine/Very Good/Fine.
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: 003581
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

 - BRAND, MONA  Australiana: Over 150 Years of Decorative Crafts, Furniture, Jewellery, Pottery, Coins and Bottles
Sydney, Ure Smith. 1979, First Edition. Hard Cover, Ob4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Publishers original green boards with white lettering to spine, minor shelf wear to base of boards. Dustwrapper: unclipped, now protected in Brodart. Pale yellow endpapers, no inscriptions. 144pp including index, profusely illustrated with more than 200 magnificent colour and b/w photographs throughout text. Pages are clean and bright in firm binding. This book studies Australiana in terms of what have been the decorative trends and designs over the last 150 years or so on a range of objects varying from furniture and jewellery to tokens, snuff boxes and commemorative mugs, teapots and plates. The book also looks at coins, pottery, bottles and glassware, silverware, postcards and early advertising and theatrical posters. This books will have a wide appeal for it not only serves as a valuable reference book for collectors but it is also an unusual and vivid pictorial guide to the furniture and objects, sometimes beautiful, sometimes extravagant, sometimes homely, that in their way are part of Australia's cultural heritage. A magnificent near fine copy. Very Good/Fine/Very Good/Fine.
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: 003583
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

CHAFFERS, WILLIAM  The Collector's Hand Book of Marks and Monograms on Pottery & Porcelain of the renaissance and Modern Period
London, Gibbings and Co. 1898, New Edition. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Publishers original green cloth with gilt illustration and lettering to front cover and spine. Wear to top and base of spine, and corners. Rubbing to edges. Brown endpapers, previous owners name to rear of front endpaper. i-xxx 234pp profusely illustrated through text. Binding split at centre of book, however text block still holding. Pages clean and bright. Has upward of 3500 marks. Good.
AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.2 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4082] Book number: 002473
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

 - COOK, PETER  The Antique Buyer's Handbook for Australia
NSW, Reed Books. 1988, Fourth Impression. Hard Cover, 8vo. Publishers original orange cloth with white lettering to spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped. Pale orange endpapers, no inscriptions. 300pp. including index, profusely illustrated with colour and b/w photographs. Learning about antiques takes time. This book is planned to help in the learning and to be a useful reference. The four major sections of the book cover glass, silver, ceramics and furniture. In each section, style, material and manufacturing techniques are examined, and people and events that influenced and changed taste are looked at in historical perspective. As you will read you will come to understand that many small things affect desirability and value. Very Good/Fine/Very Good/Fine.
AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.96 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3266] Book number: 0300765
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

 - CUMHAILL, P.W.  Investing in Clocks and Watches
London, Barrie & Rockliff. 1970, Third Impression. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Publishers original blue boards with gilt lettering to spine. Minor shelf wear. Dustwrapper: clipped, rubbing to edges, now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, no inscriptions. 159pp. including index. Profusely illustrated with magnificent colour and b/w illustrations throughout text. Light foxing to closed pages otherwise pages clean and bright in firm binding. Directed primarily at the 'investor-collector' who buys not only for pleasure but with an informed and realistic appreciation of the investment value of his collection, this superbly produced book will have an enduring appeal for all lovers of horology. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 41.58 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3674] Book number: 002079
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

 - STARA D.  Pewter Marks of the World
Middlesex, U.k. Hamlyn. 1977, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Publishers original grey cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, minor shelf wear extremities, now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, no inscriptions. 259pp. profusely illustrated with b/w illustrations throughout text. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. This handbook has been compiled to enable collectors and dealers to trace the marks or touches on pewter objects from about 20 countries. Starting from the letters or symbols constituting the mark, the reader can quickly identify the country and town of origin, the date when the mark was used and often the individual maker. The book illustrates and explains nearly 2000 marks arranged under letters in alphabetical order, numerals, human figures, mammals, birds, plants, heavenly bodies etc. so that any of the marks can be easily found. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 003253
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

 - HOOPER, JULIAN AND TOBY HOOPER  A Guide to Collecting Australiana
Melbourne, Macmillan. 1983, Revised Edition. Hard Cover, 4to. Publishers original blue cloth with white lettering to spine, minor shelf wear to base of boards. Dustwrapper: unclipped, now protected in Brodart. Blue endpapers, no inscriptions. 117pp including index, profusely illustrated with colour and b/w photographs throughout text, pages clean and bright in firm binding. Australiana, the term covers a wide variety of items sought after by collectors, ranging through books, prints furniture, silver, pottery, photography, postcards, signs, bottles and glassware and a whole treasure trove of Australiana made bric-a-brac. This book discusses each of the areas open to collectors, the range of material available, the historic background, prices, quality, conditions, the best methods of collecting and the potential pitfalls a collector is bound to encounter. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 0005912
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

 - HUGHES, G. BERNARD  English Glass for the Collector 1660-1860
London, Lutterworth Press. 1958, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo. Publishers original black cloth with gilt lettering spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, chipping to edges, now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, front endpaper missing, cracking to binding, however binding still firm, no inscriptions. Frontis: b/w photograph. Title page wrinkled. 251pp, including index and 10 line illustrations within text, plus 46pp b/w photographs. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. Collectors are turning more and more to the fascinating opportunities offered by old glass. This book is intended to help them, both in their search and in an appraisal of their finds. No other field offers collectable pieces in such a wide range of periods, of use, and of price. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.96 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3266] Book number: 0005726
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

 - PATON, JAMES  Lamps: A Collector's Guide
London, Souvenir Press. 1978, First UK Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Publishers original black boards with silver lettering to spine. Light bumping to corners. Dustwrapper: unclipped, now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, no inscription. 144pp. profusely illustrated with b/w photographs throughout text. Last page has some toning to edges, minor faint toning to some other page edges otherwise pages clean and bright in firm binding. This book examines ancient Egyptian, Greek and Roman pottery lamps, Celtic crusie lamps, continental lamps of brass and pewter, through to the beautiful glass funneled lamps, which transformed working condition in the 18th century. The author traces the explosion of inventions in the 19th century, the mantel lamp, the introduction of gas, the dawn of electricity and the luxury end of the market, new extravagances in the form of animal lamps and shepherdess lamps, bronze lamps and china lamps culminating in the glorious Art Deco designs of the 1920s with their iridescent glass shades, of which the best know are those amazing creations of Tiffany in America. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.2 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4082] Book number: 003424
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

 - ROHAN, THOMAS  Confessions of a Dealer
London, Mills & Boon Limited. 1927, Third Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Publishers original green boards with brown lettering to cloth spine. White endpapers, booksellers stamp to front endpaper and booksellers label and faint previous owners signature to rear of front board. Light foxing to endpapers, half title, title page and rear of frontis. 222pp including index, plus 13 sepia plates. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. Contents: Foreword: How I Began: An Amusing Way of Raising Capital: Rappers and Their Ways: A Few Pickings from the Kitty: Random Memories of Notable Clients: Memories of a Dark Hour: The Quest of Minor Rarities: Incidents: The Old and the Beautiful: Major Bobbie: The Furniture Physician. Very Good/No Jacket.
AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 003621
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

 - ROHAN, THOMAS  In Search of Antiques
London, Mills & Boon Limited. 1927, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Publishers original green boards with brown lettering to cloth spine. White endpapers, booksellers stamp to front endpaper and booksellers label and faint previous owners signature to rear of front board. Light foxing to half title, title page and rear of frontis. 213pp including index, plus 8pp publishers list, plus 17 sepia plates. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. Contents: Book I - The Quest of Yesterday - I. The Awakening; II. The Apprenticeship; III. The Beginning of a Great Adventure; IV. The Quest of Yesterday. Book II - The Quest of Today. Book III - The Quest of the Moment; The Eleventh Hour. Very Good/No Jacket.
AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 003620
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

 - ROHAN, THOMAS  Old Beautiful
London, Mills & Boon Limited. 1926, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Publishers original green boards with brown lettering to cloth spine. White endpapers, booksellers stamp to front endpaper and booksellers label and faint previous owners signature to rear of front board. Light foxing to half title, title page and rear of frontis. 215pp including index, plus 6pp publishers list, plus 23 sepia plates. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. Contents: Apologia; How to Know: How to Collect: Old English Drinking Glasses: Glass Bric-a-Brac and Silhouettes; Boxes and Pottery: A Survey of Furniture: Stories About Clients: Stories About Dealers: Stories About Auctioneers: When Ignorance is Bliss: The Future. Very Good/No Jacket.
AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 003619
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

DE TERTRE, NANCY  The Art of the Limoges Box
New York, Harry N. Abrams. 2003, First Edition. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Publishers original white boards with blue and red lettering to front cover and spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, and now protected in Brodart. Black endpapers, no inscriptions, previous owners details have been rubbed out on half title page. 144pp profusely illustrated with 216 illustration including 204 colour photographs throughout text. A magnificent collectors copy. Limoges boxes are among the most collectable and treasured objects in the world. Yet few people know the story behind the box. From their beginnings as the snuffboxes and status symbols of the French elite to their modern role as delightful, fun and personal collectables, these little porcelain containers have a history full of intrigue and innovation. Here in this book is a witty and in-depth guide to these stories, and a handbook to finding and appreciating the best boxes available. Lush colour photographs bring these wonderful boxes to life. Essential for collectors of antique boxes, which range from simple, unadorned containers to jewel encrusted treasures. Very Good/Fine/Very Good/Fine.
AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.2 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4082] Book number: 002698
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

WILLS, GEOFFREY  English Furniture 1760 - 1900
London, Guinness Superlatives Ltd. 1971. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Publishers original brown cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Dustwrapper: clipped now protected in Brodart. 256pp plus 4pp index plus 350 black and white illustrations plus 64 colour plates. This book, the second of a pair by the author, describes the development of English furniture since the 16th century, commences with a detailed commentary on the outstanding influence of Thomas Chippendale. Following shortly afterwards were Ince, Mayhew, Manwaring and Thomas Johnson who, with George Hepplewhite, dominated the scene towards the end of the 18th century. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.25 US$ 55.44 | £UK 33.5 | JP¥ 4898] Book number: 000341
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

14 titles found
   
 
   Eccleston Books & Curios Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Eccleston Books & Curios 2005