next page  
   Eccleston Books & Curios   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
22 Argyle Street, New Berrima, NSW 2577. Australia. Tel: +61-2-4877-1174 | Fax: +61-2-4877-1369
mandy@ecclestonbooks.com.au

Antiquariate Technical Reference

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 29 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
 -   The Colliery Fireman and His Duties
London, Nobel Industries Limited. Not Dated. Hard Cover, 8vo. Publishers original dark green cloth with gilt lettering to front cover. Creasing to front cover cloth, creasing and marks to bottom of back cover cloth, shelf wear to top and bottom of spine. Bunker Hill Philadelphia Mining Office stamp to inside front cover, with previous owners name and number. 84pp including index. Profusely illustrated with colour plates and b/w illustrations throughout text. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. Very Good/No Jacket.
AUD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.25 US$ 55.44 | £UK 33.5 | JP¥ 4898] Book number: 0005344
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

 -   Gregory's Guide to New South Wales
Sydney, The Gregory Publishing Co. Circa Late 40's. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Publishers original soft card covers, loss to top and base of spine, closed tears along spine, detached from text block and protected in Brodart. No inscriptions. 256pp. profusely illustrated with maps and advertisements of the day. Light faint foxing to title and last page otherwise pages clean and bright in firm binding. An Authoritative Handbook for Tourists and Holiday-makers, Investors, Commercial and Industrial Entrepreneurs, Intending Settlers, Home-seekers, etc. The Guide Includes a Series of Clear, Large-scale, Interlocking Maps covering the whole of the State and Showing the Cities, Towns, Villages, Rail and Road Communications, River Systems and Other Physical Features. Special Rail and Road Maps, Population and Hotel Lists, Road Mileage Tables etc. Detailed Descriptions of All the Principal Centres in New South Wales. Although undated, population in New South Wales figures are from 1947 Census with the City of Sydney having a mere 95,952 people!. Very Good/No Jacket.
AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 003286
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

 - ACZEL, AMIR D.  Entanglement: The Greatest Mystery in Physics
West Sussex, UK, John Wiley & Son. 2003, First UK Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Publishers original black boards with white lettering to spine. Minor abrasion marks to front and rear boards. Dustwrapper: unclipped, now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, abrasion mark on removal of a label and previous owners name marked out in blue on front endpaper. A written number on inside rear board marked out in red. 284pp. including index. Profusely illustrated with photographs, line drawings and charts throughout text. Pages clean and bright in a firm binding. Scientists working from Einstein's theories have been investigating the bizarre phenomenon of entanglement, the idea that two subatomic particles in different locations can be linked so that a change in one particle would instantly be reflected in the other, even if separated by a universe. Einstein could not believe that such bizarre effects could be true even though based on his own theories. He famously declared that quantum mechanics could not be correct because God does not play dice. But recent research shows that such effects do happen and could, as or understanding of them grows, transform our lives and our understanding of the universe or universes around us. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 003509
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

 - UNKNOWN AUTHOR  Enquire Within Upon Everything
London, Barrie and Jenkins. 1978, Facsimile Edition. (ISBN: 0214205754) Hard Cover, 12mo. Publishers original green cloth with gilt lettering to front cover and spine. Presented in a smart slipcase. White endpapers, no inscriptions. v-xxvii 352pp. including index. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. First published in volume form in 1856 by Houlston and Stoneman, this is the first facsimile edition. A comprehensive guide to the necessities of domestic life in Victorian Britain. A seemingly endless array of useful tips and hints. Whether you wish to model a flower in wax; To ornament a vase by the art of potichomanie; To serve up a relish for breakfast or for supper; To supply a delicious entrée for the dinner table; To plan a dinner for a large party or a small one; To cure a headache; To get married; To bury a relative; To establish acquaintances according to the rules of etiquette; whatever you may wish to do, make, or to enjoy, provided your desire has relation to the necessities of domestic life, this book will assist you, and therefore, upon all such occasions, will not fail you. Very Good.
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: 0005492
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

 - BENTON, H.  Clock & Watch Repairing for Amateurs
London, W. Foulsham & Co. Not Dated. Hard Cover, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Publishers original brown cloth with black lettering to front cover and spine. Dustwrapper: clipped, chipping to corners, top and base of spine, larger chip to top edge to back cover, now protected in Brodart. Booksellers label to inside front board, no inscriptions. 61pp pages toned on edges otherwise clean and bright in firm binding. The Do It Yourself Series. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 0005343
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

BLANCHARD, HAROLD F. [EDITOR]  Motor's Truck Repair Manual
New York, Motor Boating. 1948, Second Edition - Fifth Printing. Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Publishers original red cloth with gilt relief panels to front cover and gilt lettering to spine. Slight bumping to corners. Printed endpapers, no inscriptions. 952pp. profusely illustrated with b/w photographs and line diagrammatic illustrations. Although this manual is primary concerned with the servicing of trucks, many of the engines, transmissions, clutches, axels, and almost every other piece of equipment covered in this book may also be found on busses, industrial units, generating plants, road building machinery, farm tractors, fire engines, etc. For units developed since 1942. There is a section on How to Fix a Jeep. Very Good/No Jacket.
AUD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.25 US$ 55.44 | £UK 33.5 | JP¥ 4898] Book number: 001872
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

BOLTZ, C.L.  Wireless for Beginners
London, George G Harrap. 1958, Fourth Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Publishers original red boards with black lettering to front cover and spine. Dustwrapper: clipped, chipping to top and base of spine and corners. Minor closed tears to edges, rubbing to surfaces and edges, now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, no inscriptions, faint booksellers stamp to front endpaper, foxing to rear endpapers. 272pp. including index, plus 4pp b/w plates, profusely illustrated with line diagrams throughout text, pages clean and bright in firm binding. Everything you could want to know about receivers, transmitters, frequency modulation, record players, tape recorders, televisions, and much more. Very Good/Good.
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: 003838
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

 - CYRIAX, JAMES  Text-Book Of Orthopaedic Medicine Volume II Treatment By Manipulation And Massage
London, Cassell & Company. 1955, Fifth Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Publishers original blue cloth with gilt lettering to spine, bumping to top and base of spine and corners. White endpapers, previous owners name to front endpaper, booksellers stamp to rear of front cover, foxing to endpapers . 378pp. including index, 112 full page b/w photographic plates, 17 b/w photographic illustrations throughout text, pages clean and bright in a firm binding. When massage is required for deep-seated tissues it must be given with penetrating effect. When joints have to be manipulated, great accuracy in technique is essential. These are the premises upon which the whole of this book rests and a technique for affecting each of the structures of the boy commonly requiring manual treatment is illustrated in its pages. Though there are often alternative methods, the pictures show those that have been found best suited to the majority of physiotherapists. Very Good/No Jacket.
AUD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.5 US$ 69.3 | £UK 41.75 | JP¥ 6123] Book number: 003540
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

 - EDWINSON, GEORGE  The Electrician at Home: Electro Plating: Electric Bells: Illustrated
London, Ward Lock & Bowden Ltd. 1894, First Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Publishers original beige cloth with red lettering and black decoration to front cover and spine now protected in library removable plastic. Minor bumping to top and base of spine, and corners. Front endpaper binding mended with clear tape. Advertisements to endpapers, previous owners name and date to title page. 126pp. profusely illustrated with magnificent diagrams and explanatory sketches throughout text. Pages lightly toned on edges otherwise clean and bright. Contents: PART I: Electro-Plating at Home - Simple Silvering; Getting Ready for Real Work; Batteries, Vessels, Wires, Connecting, Distilling Apparatus etc; Preparation of the Electro-Plating Solution; Electro-Plating Trinkets etc; Silver Plating Spoons, Forks etc;. PART II: Mking an Electric Bell; Fitting Parts and Fixing Bell; The Battery; The Line Wires; Pushes, Switches, and Keys; Bell Code of Signals - Repairing Bells and Batteries - Making Galvanometer or Current Indicator. Very Good/No Jacket.
AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.2 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4082] Book number: 003846
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

 - THE PHARMACEUTICAL ERA  The Era Formulary
New York, D. O. Haynes & Company. 1893, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo. Publishers original brown cloth with black line border to front cover, gilt lettering to spine. Minor shelf wear to top and base of spine, and corners. Two small patches of insect damage to cloth on front cover. White endpapers, no inscriptions, booksellers stamp to inside front cover, light offset. 462pp. including index. Foxing to closed pages otherwise pages clean and bright in firm binding. A collection of original and prize formulas, to which has been added a selection of formulas from standard authorities in the English, French and German, for application in pharmacy, in the household and the industries; making a complete and valuable reference work for all branches of the pharmacist's vocation. 5000 Formulas for Druggists. Contents classified under nine divisions: I - Pharmaceutical Preparation; II - Proprietary Preparation; III - Toilet Articles; IV - Veterinary Remedies; V - Family Medicines; Household Formulas; VII - Technical Recipes and Processes; VIII - Paints, Varnishes, Etc.; IX - Miscellaneous. With a complete and Comprehensive Index. Please Note: The shipping quoted is base on a 1kg book. This book weighs more than 1kg so extra postage will be required. Very Good.
AUD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 92.75 US$ 138.6 | £UK 83.5 | JP¥ 12246] Book number: 0005494
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

GREGORY, EDWIN  Metallurgy
London, Blackie & Son. 1947, Reprint. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Publishers original tan cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Bumping to top and base of spine, and corners. Small stain to corner o back cover. Minor rubbing to surfaces. White endpapers, no inscriptions. 289pp including index, plus fold out plan of modern blast furnace, plus 38 b/w plates - 5 of which are fold-out double page. Light staining to top corner of closed pages otherwise clean and bright in firm binding. Chapters on: Iron; Steel - its manufacture, properties and uses; The constitution of metallic systems; The metallography, heat-treatment, and properties of iron and steel; 'Special' steels and other ferrous alloys; Stainless or rust-resisting steels; Non-ferrous engineering alloys. Very Good.
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 002477
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

HAZEU, IR. H.A.G.  Fifty Years of Electronic Components 1921-1971
The Netherlands, N.V. Philips' Gloeilampenfabriken. 1971, First Edition. Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Publishers original dark blue cloth with gilt lettering to front cover and spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, no inscriptions. 345pp including numerous black and white photographs, illustrations and charts within text. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. This book is not intended as a textbook, although one can certainly learn from it. Nor is it an encyclopedia even if it gives a rather complete survey of all electronic components. It should be regarded as a guide leading the interested reader through the Wonderland of Electronics. He can orient himself about the 'how' and 'why' about the history, scientific backgrounds and applications. Published to mark the 50th year of Philips' production of electronic components. A very good copy. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: 000825
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

 - HOAG, J. BARTON  Basic Radio: The Essentials of Electron Tubes and Their Circuits
London, Chapman & Hall. 1942, Fourth Printing. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Publishers original red cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, chipping to top of spine and top front corner. Toning to paper, and abrasion mark, and previous owners name to front cover, now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, previous owners name to inside of front cover, light faint foxing. 379pp. including index, profusely illustrated with line diagrams and a few b/w photographs throughout text, pages clean and bright in firm binding. This book is designed for the student with only a limited background in physics and mathematics. This is a textbook. The subject is unfolded systematically from the simpler to the more complex. Very Good/Good.
AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.2 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4082] Book number: 003840
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

 - THE BROKEN HILL PROPRIETARY COMPANY LIMITED  Shapes and Sections Handbook for Engineers, Architects and all Users of Steel
Broken Hill Proprietary Company Ltd. 1937, First Thus. Soft Cover, 12mo. Publishers original brown leatherette cloth with gilt lettering to front cover and spine. Minor rubbing to edges. Brown endpapers, previous owners name to rear of front cover. Frontis: 7pp b/w photographs of the Steel Works in Newcastle. 511pp including index, Profusely illustrated with additional b/w photographs, charts, line drawings and plans. The first edition of this handbook appeared in 1919, and served to refer to the stages of development of the Iron and Steel Industry at Newcastle, New South Wales. That publication was superseded in 1924 when the second edition was published containing many important additions relating to the uses and application of B.H.P. Sections. In 1920 a further edition was published, containing many additional shapes and sections now rolled by the Company, together with information and tables appertaining to the uses of Steel. The present edition, on similar lines to the 1930 edition, gives the latest information regarding the products of The B.H.P. and Associated Companies. Very Good/No Jacket.
AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.96 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3266] Book number: 0005423
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

 - MACADAM, ELIZABETH (1871-1948)  The Equipment of the Social Worker
London, George Allen. 1925, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo. Publishers original grey cloth with bright red motif and two embossed lines to front cover, red lettering to spine. Insect damage to bottom edge of cloth. Dustwrapper: unclipped, significant loss to top and bottom of spine, toned spine, now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, no inscriptions, light offset. 224pp including Appendix and Index, 4cm closed tear to page 217 of Appendix, page uncut. Light foxing to closed pages, otherwise pages clean and bright in firm binding. Elizabeth Macadam, British social worker and writer, had trained many generations of social workers in Southwark and wrote The Equipment of the Social Worker (1925), The New Philanthropy (1934), and The Social Servant in the Making (1945). This book, she believed, had the distinction of being the first detailed account of the origin and progress of the movement, which it describes. The writer was particularly well qualified for this task, as she was herself was one of the pioneers of the movement in its initial stages. 'Social Administration is only beginning to be recognised as a coming profession, which makes a special appeal to the present generation. The writer, who is an experienced social worker and intimately connected with the movement for social study, describes the provision at present made by the universities for training, and relates it to the needs of workers in each group included in the comprehensive tern "Social Services." These cover certain branches of the civil and municipal services; numerous forms of professional social work provided by private initiative and, not least, the voluntary activities of a large army of men and women on public bodies or in less conspicuous forms of personal service. She also urges the need from some systematic social study for those engaged in professions not primarily social in character eg. The Church, Medicine, Education, and Administration of Justice' (From the inside flap of dustwrapper). Very Good/Fair.
AUD 130.00 [Appr.: EURO 80.25 US$ 120.12 | £UK 72.5 | JP¥ 10613] Book number: 0006406
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

 - MCKAY, ROBT. F.  The Theory of Machines
London, Edward Arnold & Co. 1922, Second Edition, Second Impression. Hard Cover, 8vo. Publishers original green cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Minor wear to top and base of spine, and corners. White endpapers, no inscriptions. Heavy toning of endpapers with a tape residue on reverse of covers. 440pp including index, illustrated with 407 diagrams throughout text. Page clean and bright in firm binding. Contents: I - Mechanics; II - Kinematics of Machines; III - Dynamics of Machines. Very Good.
AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.96 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3266] Book number: 0005433
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

 - MCPHERSON  McPherson's Limited Centenary Catalogue
Melbourne, McPherson's Limited. 1960, First Edition. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Publishers original card covers with yellow lettering to blue cloth spine. Fold marks, shelf wear to edges, rubbed surfaces. No inscriptions. 503pp. plus 8pp index. Profusely illustrated with photographs, line drawings and charts throughout text. Last page has small closed tear to bottom corner and along binding edge, otherwise pages clean and bright in a firm binding. McPherson's Centenary catalogue commemorating 100 years of trading 1860-1960. Full of illustrations and specifications of tools, saw chains, kerosene stoves, lathes, engineering supplies, bolts & nuts, gardening implements, etc. A fascinating blokie catalogue. Very Good/No Jacket.
AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.2 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4082] Book number: 003508
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

MORLEY, ARTHUR  Strength of Materials
London, Longman, Green and Co. 1947, Reprint. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Publishers original green cloth with faded gilt lettering to spine. Minor wear to top and base of spine, and corners. Minor rubbing to surfaces. White endpapers, previous owners name in pencil to front endpaper, booksellers label to rear of front board. 571pp including index, Profusely illustrated throughout text with b/w line illustrations and diagrams. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. Chapters on: Elastic stress and strain; Mechanical properties of metals; Strain-energy and strength; Theory of bending; Stresses in beams; Deflection of beams; Built-in and continuous beams; Supplement on bending; Direct and bending stresses; Twisting; Pipes, cylinders and discs; Bending of curved bars; Flat plates; Vibrations and critical speeds; Testing machines, apparatus and methods; Special tests; Special materials. Very Good.
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 002478
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

 - MULLIN, WILLIAM F.  ABC's of Capacitors
London, W. Foulsham & Co. 1967, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Publishers original blue boards with gilt lettering to spine. Dustwrapper: clipped, light staining however now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, no inscriptions, booksellers label to rear of front board. 96pp. including index, profusely illustrated with b/w drawings and photographs throughout text, pages clean and bright in firm binding. The author has provided a text which effectively bridges the gap between engineering technology and circuit theory, making this a truly practical reference for technicians, servicemen and student. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 003433
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

 - OSBORNE, BERNAL  Modern Motorcycle Maintenance
London, Temple Press. 1952, Second Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Publishers original beige boards with black and green lettering to front cover and spine. Dustwrapper: clipped, minor rubbing to edges, chipping to top corner, now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, no inscriptions, booksellers stamp to inside front cover, small biro scribbled in top corner of front endpaper, faint foxing. iv-vii 253pp including appendix, ix-xix pages of advertisements, profusely illustrated with b/w illustrations and charts throughout text. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. The contents of this book, although essentially instructive, do not plunge the reader too deeply into technicalities, whilst the phraseology, touching upon subjects of interest to the expert rider, is also easily understood by the novice. Line drawings and exploded engine illustrations add considerable value to this practical work, which is up to dates (within it time of publication) in every respect with its post war trends of motorcycle design and development. A magnificent collectable copy. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.2 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4082] Book number: 100077
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

PAGE, IVAN  French Plays 1701-1840 in the National Library of Australia: A Bibliography
Canberra, National Library of Australia. 1973, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Publishers original black boards with gilt lettering to spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, minor shelf wear to corners and rubbing to surfaces, now protected in Brodart. Grey endpapers, no inscriptions. v - xxxiv 295pp. including indexes. 11 b/w figure illustrations within introduction text. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. This bibliography describes in detail the National Library of Australia's collection of French Plays published between 1701 and 1840. This collection is a valuable Australian resource for the study of the French drama. The book's usefulness will not, however, be restricted to Australia. It will be an important reference work for any library or collector interested in the French drama of the eighteenth century. It lists works by scores of French playwrights of the seventeenth, eighteenth and early nineteenth centuries. It gives their full names, with dates of birth and death wherever these could be established. It contained many references from pseudonyms to real names. The index of titles and subtitles will often save others the laborious task of establishing the authorship of plays published anonymously. In addition the index of all the printers, publishers and booksellers named in the plays should be of value to scholars interested in French printing history. Very Good/Fine/Very Good/Fine.
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: 003753
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

PUGH, W.T. GORDON  Practical Nursing Including Hygiene and Dietetics
London, William Blackwood and Sons. 1962. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Publishers original red board with black lettering to spine. Minor light shelf wear. White endpapers, previous owners name to front endpaper. Light paper abrashion to rear of front board. Light offset to endpapers. 1288pp. including index. Profusely illustrated with b/w photographs and drawings throughout text. Cracking on last two pages at spine however binging still firm otherwise pages clean and bright in firm binding. Very Good/No Jacket.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 003089
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

 - RICHARDS, EULALIA S.  Ladies' Handbook of Home Treatment - Revised Edition
Victoria, Signs Publishing Company. 1945, First Thus. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Publishers original green cloth with black leatherette corners, gilt lettering to black leatherette spine. Minor rubbing to spine, and corners. Pictorial endpapers, no inscriptions. Lacks Appendix in rear pocket. Frontis: b/w photographic plate. 1038pp. including index, profusely illustrated with b/w illustrations throughout text, plus Manikin of the Female Figure showing the internal organs, with the pregnant uterus - fold out parts and 8 colour plates. Marble edged pages that are clean and bright in firm binding. Containing 36 chapters on all aspects of a women's life, from choosing a partner, marriage, sex, pregnancy - all aspects are covered in this chapter including disorders, diseases of the child, puberty, dress and fashion, menstruation, diseases of the external genitals - uterus - ovaries - fallopian tubes - urinary bladder - rectum - breasts, Sterility, Menopause, Venereal or social diseases, Health of the middle aged woman, Simple Treatments, First Aid in the Home. Very Good/No Jacket.
AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.2 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4082] Book number: 003438
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

RIDER, JOHN F.  F.M. An Introduction to Frequency Modulation
New York, John F. Rider Publisher. 1944, Reprint. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Publishers original blue boards with gilt lettering to spine. Shelf wear to bottom edges of boards, abrasion to bottom corner of front board, back board has cut marks and wrinkled cloth line. Dustwrapper: unclipped, chipping to top and base of spine and corners. Closed tears to edges, rubbing to surfaces and edges, now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, no inscriptions, toned paper. 142pp. profusely illustrated with line diagrams throughout text, pages clean and bright in firm binding. This book is an introduction to frequency modulation with special attention given to F.M. receivers and general maintenance problems with which the serviceman will doubtless be confronted in with the very near future. Very Good/Good.
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 003839
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

 - RYDGE'S  Rydge's Retail Merchandising
Sydney, Rydge's Business Journal. 1947, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo. Publishers original blue cloth with gilt lettering to front cover and spine. Minor rubbing to edges. White endpapers, no inscriptions, 431pp including index. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. Being a Course in Ten Sections, which explains the essentials underlying successful retailing merchandising and the profitable development of retail business. Very Good/No Jacket.
AUD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.5 US$ 69.3 | £UK 41.75 | JP¥ 6123] Book number: 0005340
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

29 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Eccleston Books & Curios Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Eccleston Books & Curios 2005