Eccleston Books & Curios   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
22 Argyle Street, New Berrima, NSW 2577. Australia. Tel: +61-2-4877-1174 | Fax: +61-2-4877-1369
mandy@ecclestonbooks.com.au

Antiquariat Text Books

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 14 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 14
 -   McGuffey's Eclectic Primer and Readers - Revised Edition - 7 Volumes
New York, Van Nostrand Reinhold. Reprint. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Publishers original patterned boards with maroon cloth spine with embossed decoration and title. Some minor marks and shelf wear to boards. White endpapers, no inscriptions. Seven Volumes. Electric Primer - 64pp.; First Eclectic Reader - 96pp.; Second Eclectic Reader - 160pp.; Third Eclectic Reader - 208pp.; Fourth Eclectic Reader - 256pp.; Fifth Eclectic Reader - 352pp.; Sixth Eclectic Reader - 464pp. Fifth and Sixth are not illustrated, all the other books are profusely illustrated with magnificent b/w plates throughout text. Light foxing to closed pages otherwise pages clean and bright in tight binding. Please note: Shipping is quoted on the bases of a 1kg book. These books weighs more than 1kg, so extra shipping will be required. Very Good/No Jacket.
AUD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.5 US$ 69.3 | £UK 41.75 | JP¥ 6123] Book number: 003462
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

 - ANDERSON, JAMES  Elocutionist's Text Book
Adelaide, A. & E. Lewis. 1948, Sixth Edition - 5th Impressions. Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Publishers original grey card wraps. Some creasing to spine. Previous owners name neatly scribed top of title page, dated 1949. 116pp. Contents: General Hints; Vocal Physiology; Breathing and Breath Control; Tone Production and Vowels; Articulation and Consonants; Inflection; Modulation; Emphasis; Pause; Deportment and Gesture; Technical Terms; Speech Defects; Figures of Speech. One small ink spot to top of page 90, and two tape mark on edge of last page, otherwise pages clean and bright in firm stapled binding. Very Good.
AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 001969
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

 - ARNOLD, ARTHUR  The Modern Electrical Engineer - 4 Volumes
London, The Caxton Publishing Company. 1950, Reprint. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Publishers original red leatherette cloth with embossed design to front cover and gilt lettering to spine. Minor bumping to corners. Minor abrasion mark to spine of Vol. I & II. White endpapers, no inscriptions. COMPLETE SET OF FOUR VOLUMES. Volume I: 277pp. profusely illustrated with b/w line drawings, photographs and charts throughout text, plus 8pp b/w plates. Contents: The properties of Electric Circuits; Practical Forms of Electrical Machines; Generation; Electrical Aspects of Generator Operation; Features of Alternator Construction; Constructional Points of Direct-Current Generators; The Control of Generators; Other Types of Generators; Power Factor and Its Implications; Electricity Costs and Tariffs; Automatic Voltage Regulation; Batteries; Electronics. Volume II: 288pp. profusely illustrated with b/w line drawings, photographs and charts throughout text, plus 8pp b/w plates. Contents: Transmission; Cables and Underground Networks; Overhead Lines and Accessories; Faults and Fault Testing; Lighting Arresters; Static Transformers; A Typical Transformer Design; Some Special Transformer Types; The Motor and Binary Converters; Rotary Converters; Synchronous, Metallic and Valve Rectifiers; Mercury Arc Rectifiers; Frequency Changers; Automatic Converting Plant; Wiring. Volume III: 270pp. profusely illustrated with b/w line drawings, photographs and charts throughout text, plus 8pp b/w plates. Contents: Switchgear in General; D.C. Circuit-Breakers; A.C. Switches; High-Capacity Switchgear; Current and Voltage Transformers - Fuses; Indicating and Recording Instruments; Protective Gear and Relays; Integrating Meters; Motors, D.C. and A.C.; D.C. Motor Starters and Controllers; Automatic D.C. Motor Starters; A.C. Motor Starters; Repairs to Motors and Generators. Volume IV: 303pp including index. Profusely illustrated with b/w line drawings, photographs and charts throughout text, plus 8pp b/w plates. Contents: Illumination and Lamps; Fluorescent Lamps and Circuits; Electric Traction; Electricity in Collieries - with a Note on Rolling Mills; Electricity for Marine Propulsion and Auxiliaries; Electric Furnaces; Electric Welding; Some Commercial Applications of Electro-Magnets; Domestic and Other Miscellaneous Applications of Electricity; Telephones; Automatic Telephony; Telegraphy; Medical Electricity; Practical Calculations and Useful Data. All pages clean and bright in firm binding. Complete set of four Volumes PLUS a 12 Coupon Booklet issued with set to enable the owner to obtain free advice from The Modern Electrical Engineer. The First coupon has previous owners name and reference number of purchase. An unusual addition to this magnificent set. Please note: Shipping is quoted on the bases of a 1kg book. These books weighs more than 1kg, so extra shipping will be required. Very Good/No Jacket.
AUD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.5 US$ 73.92 | £UK 44.5 | JP¥ 6531] Book number: 003452
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

 - BLANCHARD, HAROLD F. [EDITOR]  Motors Truck Repair Manual
New York, Motor. 1948, Second Edition - Fifth Printing. Hard Cover, 4to. Publishers original red cloth with gilt relief panels to front cover and gilt lettering to spine. Slight bumping to corners. Printed endpapers, no inscriptions. 952pp. profusely illustrated with b/w photographs and line diagrammatic illustrations. Although this manual is primary concerned with the servicing of trucks, many of the engines, transmissions, clutches, axels, and almost every other piece of equipment covered in this book may also be found on buses, industrial units, generating plants, road building machinery, farm tractors, fire engines, etc. For units developed since 1942. There is a section on How to Fix a Jeep. Please note: Shipping is quoted on the bases of a 1kg book. This book weighs more than 1kg, so extra shipping will be required. Very Good/No Jacket.
AUD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.5 US$ 69.3 | £UK 41.75 | JP¥ 6123] Book number: 0005536
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

 - BROWN, COLIN B.  Manual of Renal Disease
London, Churchhill Livingston. 1985, First Edition. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Publishers original card covers, light shelf wear. No inscriptions or markings within text. 227pp including index, pages clean and bright in firm binding. This new Manual series is designed for practicing clinicians involved in initial patient assessment and care. It should be especially helpful for the young doctor on short-term attachment in a particular specialty. In a style which both direct and practical, the series tells the clinicians how to sort out presenting problems and how to manage identified condition. Manual of Renal Disease provides information and guidance on the common day-to-day management problems of patients with renal disease. Very Good/No Jacket.
AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.2 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4082] Book number: 003466
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

 - DAVIS, G. N. & KING, RICHARD M.  Dentistry for the Pre-School Child
London, E. & S. Livingstone Ltd. 1961, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Publishers original brown boards with gilt lettering to spine. Minor bumping to top and base of spine, and corners. Dustwrapper: unclipped, chipping to top of spine and corners, fold marks, rubbing to surfaces, wear along spine edge, however now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, no inscriptions. 268pp. including index, closed pages lightly foxed otherwise pages clean and bright in firm binding. Contents: Introduction; Examination and Diagnosis; The Management of Children; Diet and Nutrition; Diseases of Children; Lesions and Infections of Oral Soft Tissue; Anomalies of Primary Teeth and the Eruption of Teeth; Interceptive Orthodontics; Traumatic Injuries to Primary Teeth; Discolouration and Staining of Primary Teeth; The Control and Prevention of Dental Caries; Morphology of the Primary Dentition; Cavity Preparation for the Primary Dentition; Choice of Filling Materials; Pulp Therapy in Primary Teeth. There are many excellent textbooks on Dentistry for Children, but few of them deal with the dental problems of very young children. This book has been cited in many papers written on the subject. A scare title in excellent condition. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.75 US$ 83.16 | £UK 50.25 | JP¥ 7348] Book number: 003435
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

 - DAWES, IAN & ROBERTSON, TERRY  Hands On - Making Computers Work in the Classroom
Melbourne, Oxford University Press. 1992, Reprint. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Publishers original pictorial card covers. Previous owners name to half title page. 117pp. plus 5pp blank pages headed Notes. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. Here is a practical book which will aid primary teachers, how to create a plan of action, demonstrate how to use the computer within the class and then offer useful advice on valuation. Very Good/No Jacket.
AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 100098
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

 - NEW SOUTH WALES DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION  Spelling and Handwriting
N.S.W. D.West, Government Printer. 1977, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo. Publishers original red cloth with black lettering to front cover. Minor small marks to back cover. White endpapers, previous owners name to front endpaper. 135pp including Appendices. Profusely illustrated with line drawings and examples throughout text. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. Part of the Curriculum for Primary Schools in 1977. Contents; Spelling: Introduction - Principals Underlying the Spelling Syllabus, Spelling Readiness, Developing the Desire to Spell; The Grade Word Lists - Importance and Limitations etc.; The Teaching of Spelling - Methods etc. Handwriting: Posture, Pencil Hold, Styles, Writing Implements. Handwriting in the Infants School: Writing Lesson; Writing Material; Manuscript Writing; Manuscript Writing Models; The Courses - Kindergarten- First Grade - Second Grade. Handwriting in the Primary School: Modified Cursive; Modified Cursive Writing Models; The Courses, Third Grade - Fourth Grade - Fifth and Sixth Grade. Italic Handwriting: Course Outline; Models of Italic Writing; Use of the Implements of Writing; Notes on the Letter Forms - Small Letters - Capital Letters - Numerals. Very Good/No Jacket.
AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 0005606
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

GATFORD, J.D.  Nursing Calculations
London, Churchill Livingston. 1986, Reprint. Soft Cover, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Publishers original card covers, light shelf wear. No inscriptions or markings within text. 100pp. Light foxing to closed pages otherwise pages clean and bright in firm binding. The ability to calculate drug dosages quickly and accurately is a skill every nurse must acquire. It demands a sense of responsibility, an alert mind, and a grasp of elementary arithmetic. The arithmetic basic to the calculation of dosage is reviewed systematically in this book. Weaknesses may be identified and remedied by use of the diagnostic test. Practice is then provided in calculations most frequently required to administer injections, tablets and mixtures; to dilute solutions; to arrive at drip rates; and to administer paediatric dosages safely. Answers are supplied to all exercises. Nursing Calculation is designed to assist the student, and to act as a refresher for nurses returning to the profession. It is an essential aid to competent bedside nursing. Very Good/No Jacket.
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 003467
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

 - ATLANTIC UNION OIL  Atlantic Truck Manual - New South Wales Edition
Australia, Atlantic Union Oil Co. Ltd. No Date. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Publishers original maroon cloth with gilt lettering to front cover and spine. Minor rubbing and bumping to extremities. White endpapers, presentation plate tipped in on front endpaper. 123pp. plus 1pp company advertisement. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. Contents: The Business of Motor Transport; Truck Types; Truck Costing; Management of Trucking Organisations; Cutting Costs in Truck Operations; Trailers - Uses and Types; Truck Work Units; Estimating; Costing as Applied to Motor Bus Operation; The Diesel Engine in Commercial Transport; Operation and Maintenance of Compression Ignition Engines; The M.A.N. Diesel; The Leyland Oil Engine; Transport Regulations. A very good copy. Note: Previous owner has noted two typo's - 'Australia' instead of NSW on page 99, and 'sprayer' instead of starting on page 101. Very Good/No Jacket.
AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 41.58 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3674] Book number: 001662
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

 - SADLER; HAYLLAR; POWELL  Enjoying English - Bk.2
Melbourne, Macmillan. 1993, Reprint. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Publishers original pictorial covers. Pal green endpapers, previous owners name to front endpaper. vi-vii 272pp. pages clean and bright in firm binding. This book 2 from the series is a literature-based course for secondary students. It features an extensive selection of passage drawn from high interest, contemporary novels and non-fiction. These constitute a base for the development of comprehension skills and additional work on language and writing skills. Very Good/No Jacket.
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: 100101
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

STAUNTON, PATRICIA  Nursing and The Law
Sydney, W.B. Saunders. 1985, Reprint. Soft Cover, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Publishers original card covers, light shelf wear, back cover has crease on top corner. No inscriptions or markings within text. 208pp. illustrated with cartoon line drawings by Allan Stomann throughout text. Light foxing to closed pages otherwise pages clean and bright in firm binding. This book is intended to give to the practicing nurse and the nursing student a clear, concise and readable exposure of the law and its practical application to their work. Very Good/No Jacket.
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 003468
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

 - W. & E. WALMSLEY  Pitman's Commercial Typewriting: A Progressive Course in Touch Typewriting Arranged on the Rhythmic Method And A Guide to Examination in the Subject
Melbourne, Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons, Ltd. 1942, Fifth Australian Edition. Hard Cover, 4to. Publishers original green cloth with black lettering to front cover and spine. White endpapers, no inscriptions, booksellers stamp to rear of front cover, rust marks around hole in front cover. 256pp including index, illustrated with b/w plates of typewriters in rear of book. Light foxing on rear of endpapers. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. Includes a tie to enable the book to stand on end and a loose keyboard chart. The object of the book was to provide students in commercial schools, technical institutes and evening classes with a course of practical training in typewriting. Very Good/No Jacket.
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 0005802
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

 - WHITNEY, MILTON  Field Operations of the Bureau of Soils 1901 [Third Report] - With Accompanying Papers By Assistants in Charge of Field Parties
Washington, Government Printing Office. 1902, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Publishers original deep maroon cloth with blind embossed decoration to covers, gilt lettering to spine. Corners bumped, wear to top and base of spine. Minor spotting to cloth. White endpapers, no inscriptions. The two front endpapers detaching from binding. B/w frontis of HQ of Soil Survey. 647pp. plus 86 full page b/w plates and 10 full page colour plates, 25 text figures (includes 17 maps within text]. Contents: 25 reports by various authors. The 31 maps in a separate portfolio accompanying this report unfortunatley are missing. 'The purpose of the soil survey was to provide an accurate basis for the adaption of soils to crops. It wanted to present as clearly as possible the conditions of an area in such a manner as to make it possible for prospective settlers to take up lands suited to certain crops, and to enable present owners of land to learn from the experience of other localities what crops are best adapted to their own soils and climatic conditions. This permanent records of present agricultural conditions, will provide invaluable as the safest guide to future agricultural development.' A beautiful collectors copy. Please Note: Price quoted for shipping is based on a 1kg book. This volume weigh more than 1kg so extra postage will be required. NOTE: This is a heavy volume. Very Good/No Jacket.
AUD 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 74.25 US$ 110.88 | £UK 66.75 | JP¥ 9797] Book number: 001509
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

14 titles found
   
 
   Eccleston Books & Curios Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Eccleston Books & Curios 2005