| Eccleston Books & Curios | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 10 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 10 |
|
| THE SHELL COMPANY OF AUSTRALIA Orchard Pest Control Australia, Shell Publications. Circa 1950s. Hard Cover, 8vo. Publishers original thick card boards with illustration of microscope and shell logo to front cover, shell logo to back cover. Toning to board edges, no creasing to spine. No inscriptions. 144pp. including 15pp colour plates, profusely illustrated with b/w photographs, line drawings and charts throughout text. Pages clean and bright in firm tight binding. Efficient pest control is essential for successful fruit growing. It can only be achieved by the use of first quality sprays, applied with a thorough understanding of their properties, and of the nature and habits of the various orchard pests. This book has been drawn from a wide selection of Australian and overseas material, in an attempt to put the elements of pest control in a concise, readable form; it is based on a long experience of spraying oil manufacture, and a study of Australian conditions extending over many years. Very Good/No Jacket. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 0005482 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. | |
|
| DOUGAL, F. H. Dougal's Index Register to Next of Kin, Heirs at Law, and Cases of Unclaimed Money Advertisements London, Dougal & Co. Undated. Hard Cover, 8vo. Publishers original red cloth with gilt lettering to front cover and spine. Toning to edges and spine. No inscriptions. 462pp. plus 10pp prelim, 8pp at rear, one is loose. Pages toned at margins otherwise clean and bright in firm binding. Plus two loose forms from F. H. Dougal with envelope, so that you can respond to advertisements found in the book. Good/No Jacket. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 0005392 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. | |
|
| MITCHELL DR KATE The Drink Question: Its Social and Medical Aspects London, Swan Sonnenschein and British Women's Temperance Association. Not Dated. Hard Cover, 8vo. Publishers original red cloth. Two small abrasion holes to spine, small stain on front cover, water stain to bottom of back cover, toned spine. White endpapers, booksellers label to inside rear front cover, no inscriptions, staining to bottom of rear inside endpapers. 254pp cracking to binding at one signature due to placement of object that has left minor light marks on two pages. Foxing to closed pages otherwise pages clean and bright in firm binding. Contents: The State and Society in their Relation to the Drink Question; A Short Review of the History and Nature of Alcohol, and its Disposal in the Organism; Mortality and Diseases due to Alcohol; Physiology, Pathology, and Alcohol; Economic Aspects of Temperance; Educational and Social Aspects of the Alcohol Question. Very Good/No Jacket. AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.2 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4082] Book number: 0005736 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. | |
|
| KENNEDY, RANKIN Electrical Installations of Electric Light, Power, Traction,and Industrial Electrical Machinery London, Caxton Publishing. 1902, First Edition. Half-Leather, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Publishers original 1/2 black morocco gilt, and royal blue cloth boards. Minor shelf wear to extremities, Boards show flexing and rubbing to surfaces. 5 Volumes complete. Published in 4 volumes with the 5th supplementary volume later added in 1903. Marbled endpapers, no inscriptions. Volume 1: Frontis: b/w plate. 224pp. plus 7pp b/w plates, profusely illustrated with b/w illustrations throughout text. End pages lightly foxed otherwise clean and bright in firm binding. Volume 2: Frontis. b/w plate. Binding on first free paper starting to split. 203pp plus 7pp b/w plates, profusely illustrated with b/w illustrations throughout text. End pages lightly foxed otherwise clean and bright in firm binding. Volume 3: Frontis: b/w plate. 248pp. plus 7pp b/w plates, profusely illustrated with b/w illustrations throughout text. End pages lightly foxed otherwise clean and bright in firm binding. Volume 4: Frontis: b/w plate - detached. 212pp. plus 9pp b/w plates, profusely illustrated with b/w illustrations throughout text. End pages lightly foxed otherwise clean and bright in firm binding. Volume 5: Frontis: b/w plate. 216pp. plus 7pp b/w plates, profusely illustrated with b/w illustrations throughout text. End pages lightly foxed otherwise clean and bright in firm binding. A particularly attractive set, with the comparatively scarce 5th volume issued a year after the main set. Please note: The price quoted for shipping is base on a 1kg book. These volumes weigh more than 1kg so extra postage will be required. (very heavy set). Very Good/No Jacket. AUD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 154.5 US$ 231 | £UK 139 | JP¥ 20410] Book number: 0005097 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. | |
|
| LINDHARD, J. The Theory of Gymnastics London, Methuen. 1934, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo. Publishers original green cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Bumping to top and base of spine, light rubbing to corners. White endpapers, no inscriptions, front endpaper missing. 359pp including index, profusely illustrated with b/w photographs and line illustrations. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. The textbook used by many training club leaders, scoutmasters, and gymnastic teachers in Denmark. The aim is, through gymnastics, to counteract the effects of a sedentary life and to remedy physical defects arising from the almost exclusive use of that one set of movements required by a daily occupation. Very Good/No Jacket. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 0005603 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. | |
|
| ROBERT, JACQUES Paris by Night: A Tour of the Capital's Gay Pleasure Haunts London, Charles Skilton. 1959, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo. Publishers original maroon cloth with gilt lettering to front cover and spine. Minor shelf wear to top and base of spine, lightly sunned spine. Illustrated front endpapers, previous owners name and dated London 1959 to rear of front endpaper. List of Useful Phrases (Not found in the normal phrase Book) - translation of English to French - printed on the rear endpapers. 81pp plus 47pp b/w photographs. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. Translated by Stephanie and Richard Sutton and Edited by Alain de Moinerie. Photographs by Daniel Frasnay and others. Contents: Montmarte: Pigalle; Butte Montmartre; Champs-Elysees; Madeleine, Opera, Palais-Royal; Saint-Germain-Des-Pres; The Latin Quarter and Bastille; Montparnasse; Two Very Special Places; Belles de Paris. Full of exotic photographs of the night life of Paris in the 50's. Very Good/No Jacket. AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.2 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4082] Book number: 0005605 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. | |
|
| SCOTT, DOUGLAS HAY & HANSWORTH, MILDRED Modern Professional Nursing: 4 Volumes London, The Caxton Publishing Company. Undated. Hard Cover, 8vo. Publishers original dark blue cloth with blind embossed motif to front cover and gilt lettering to spine. White endpapers, no inscriptions. Volume I - Anatomy and Physiology: 300pp. plus 9 coloured plates and 5 b/w plates, numerous b/w illustrations throughout text. Volume II - Hygiene; First Aid; Theory and practice of Nursing Part I: 330pp plus 10 b/w plates, numerous b/w illustrations throughout text. Volume III - Theory and practice of Nursing Part II; Materia Medica, Therapeutics and Dietetics; Medical Nursing; 306pp plus 2 b/w plates, numerous b/w illustrations throughout text. Volume IV - Medical Nursing (continued); Surgical Nursing; Gynaecology. 372pp including index, plus 5 b/w plates, numerous b/w illustrations throughout text. Pages clean and bright in firm bindings. Dustwrappers: Vol. II closed tear to bottom of front cover. Vol. III hole to spine. Vol. IV minor closed tear to front cover. All spines toned, however all now protected in Brodart. PLEASE NOTE: Price quoted for shipping is based on a 1kg book. These volumes weigh more than 1kg, so extra postage will be required. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 61.75 US$ 92.4 | £UK 55.75 | JP¥ 8164] Book number: 0005327 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. | |
|
| THORNDIKE, ASHLEY HORACE (EDITOR) Modern Eloquence - 12 Volumes New York, Modern Eloquence Corporation. 1923, First Edition. Faux Leather, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Publishers original red faux leather with elaborate gilt decoration with five raised bands on spine. Marbled endpapers. Volume I - After Dinner Speeches - A-D: 414pp. Volume II - After Dinner Speeches - E-M: 440pp. Volume III - After Dinner Speeches - N-Z: 437pp. Volume IV - Addresses - Business and Industry: 422pp. Volume V - Addresses - Tributes to Great Men: 413pp. Volume VI - Addresses - Literary, Educational, Professional: 442pp. Volume VII - Addresses, Church, Cause, Country: 442pp. Volume VIII - Famous Lectures - Humorous, Inspirational, Scientific: 438pp Volume IX - Masterpieces - European: 393pp. Volume X - Masterpieces - American: 424pp. Volume XI - Masterpieces - World War: 434pp. Volume XII - Five Hundred Best Anecdotes - Index: 420pp. Gilt to top edge pages. Minor light foxing to closed pages otherwise pages clean and bright in firm binding. PLEASE NOTE: Price quoted for shipping is based on a 1kg book. These volumes weigh more than 1kg, so extra postage will be required. Very Good/No Jacket. AUD 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 74.25 US$ 110.88 | £UK 66.75 | JP¥ 9797] Book number: 002334 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. | |
|
| VARIOUS Australian Women's Complete Household Guide - Illustrated Melbourne, The Sun News-Pictorial. Circa 1950's. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Publishers original blue embossed buckram cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, closed tear to top of spine however now protected in Brodart. Illustrated endpapers, no inscriptions. 272pp including index. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. 36 pages of glowing colour, more than 100,000 words, 150 photographs, drawings and diagrams. Designed as an enduring reference book for the modern woman, this book is crammed with information, which has a direct bearing on everyday life. From planning to build your own home, everyday problems of cleaning and maintenance, redecorating and colour schemes, dressmaking, making profitable handcrafts. There is a chapter for the mother-to-be and the mother of a growing family a survey of careers for boys and girls. Other splendid features are chapters on Gardening, Cookery, articles on Health, Home Entertainment and Etiquette, Letter Writing, Care of Pets and Legal Problems. A fascinating book in excellent condition. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 001936 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. | |
|
| WAYNE, JOHN; LAYCOCK, DENNIS; WATSON, JOHN; ET EL General Engineering Workshop Practice London, Odhams Press Ltd. circa 1930's. Hard Cover, 8vo. Publishers original red cloth with blind embossed figure to front cover and gilt lettering to spine. Black mark along spine edge and across front cover. Red endpapers, no inscriptions. Frontis: b/w plate of a worker in a British Munitions factory turning the bases of brass cartridge cases for A.A. shells. Foxing to title and contents page. 576pp including index, profusely illustrated with b/w line diagrams and charts throughout text. Toning and light foxing marks to closed pages otherwise pages clean and bright in firm binding. Contents; Bench Work; Metals in Engineering Production; The Lathe; Screw-Cutting; Taper-Turning, Knurling and other uses of the Lathe; Milling and Grinding; Special Machine Tools; Gears and Gear-Cutting; Jigs and Fixtures; Pressing, Stamping and Punching; Heat-Treatment of Metals; Welding, Soldering and Brazing; Forging and Forge Work; Foundry Work; Measuring and Testing; Reading a Machine Drawing; Tables and Useful Data. Very Good/No Jacket. AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.96 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3266] Book number: 0005610 Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios. |
| Eccleston Books & Curios Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Eccleston Books & Curios 2005