Eccleston Books & Curios   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
22 Argyle Street, New Berrima, NSW 2577. Australia. Tel: +61-2-4877-1174 | Fax: +61-2-4877-1369
mandy@ecclestonbooks.com.au

Animals & Birds

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 18 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 18
 - ALI, SALIM  The Book of Indian Birds
Oxford, Oxford University Press. 2000, Reprint. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Carl D'Silva. Publishers original black cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Bumping and rubbing to extremities otherwise very good. Dustwrapper: unclipped, bumping to extremities, now protected in Brodart. 354pp with64 plates in clour depicting 538 species, 5 in line and 8 plates of colour photography. Salim Ali Centenary Edition - revised and enlarged. Small tear to top of title page along spine otherwise pages clean and bright, no inscriptions, in firm binding. A beautiful copy. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.96 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3266] Book number: 000529
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

AUDUBON, JOHN JAMES; ELMAN, ROBERT  The Living World of Audubon Mammals
London, Country Life Books. 1976, First Edition. (ISBN: 0600355152) Hard Cover, Folio. Publishers original tan leatherette cloth with blue lettering to front cover and silver gilt lettering to spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, fading to spine, now protected in Brodart. Blue endpapers, no inscriptions, light tape edge residue to endpapers. 272pp including index, profusely illustrated with colour plates and colour photographs throughout the text, two pages have printers ink mark long edge, otherwise pages clean and bright in firm binding. Mammals of North America as seen in the artist-naturalist's finest prints and in superb contemporary colour photography. The Living World of Audubon Mammals is an extraordinarily intimate and beautiful portrayal of the wild creatures that dell in the forests, fields, and mountains of North America. Sixty-two of John James Audubon's hand-coloured engravings are combined with the best contemporary wildlife photography in a companion volume to the highly successful Living World of Audubon. Am authoritative introduction and commentary in each species has been written by Robert Elman - writer, naturalist, and author of the encyclopaedic Hunter's Field Guide to the game birds and animals of North America. PLEASE NOTE: This book weighs 1.75 unpacked, so may attract extra shipping costs. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 0006493
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

BURNELL, ROY  Sporting Dogs
Victoria, Lloyd O'neil. 1983, Third Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo. Publishers original green cloth with white lettering to front cover and spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, now protected in Brodart. Green endpapers, no inscription. 424pp profusely illustrated with b/w photographs throughout text, pages clean and bright in firm binding. This is outstanding work of instruction covers the history, breeding, training, showing, feeding and general care of 23 breeds of sporting dogs classified as gin dogs. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 0006439
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

 - BURTON, MAURICE  The Observer's Book of Wild Animals
London, Frederick Warne. 1973, Reprint. Hard Cover, 16mo. Publishers original brown cloth with black lettering to front cover and spine. Dustwrapper: clipped, rubbing to surfaces, red lettering sunned on spine, now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, no inscriptions. 205pp. including index, pages clean and bright in firm binding. This book completely rewritten by Maurice Burton, the well known naturalist, gives not only details of generally known species of wild animals, but describes others which have been introduced into the country within the last hundred years. The book is profusely illustrated with 29 full colour and 35 half tone illustrations. No. 5 in the Observers Series. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 0006062
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

 - CARTER, JEFF  Wild Animal Farm
Sydney, Rigby. 1972, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo. Publishers original blue cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, now protected in Brodart. Green endpapers, previous owners name to front endpaper. 144pp. plus 16pp coloured photographs and 36pp b/w photographs, pages clean and bright in firm binding. Wild Animal Farm is Glenrock Farm Wildlife Refuge, in the bushclad range ninety miles south of Sydney. Jeff Carter moved his family to the farm, then an old pioneer homestead, to escaper the rat race of city life. Soon they found that they were surrounded by animals, both wild and domesticated, though sometimes it was difficult to tell the difference. Eventually the Carters decided to turn the farm into an official wildlife refuge. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 0006192
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

 - CHINERY, MICHAEL  GARDEN BIRDS OF THE WORLD. Illustrated by Maurice Pledger.
New York, Dodd, Mead & Company. 1983, First Edition. Hard Cover, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Ill.: Maurice Pledger. Publishers original green boards with gilt lettering to spine. Dustwrapper: clipped, foxing to rear of cover, now protected in Brodart. Buff endpapers, no inscriptions. 108pp Profusely illustrated with magnificent full-page colour plates of paintings of twenty four birds by Maurice Pledge throughout a very comprehensive text of Michael Chinery, pages clean and bright in firm binding. A magnificent copy. Very Good/Fine/Very Good/Fine.
AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 100067
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

 - COLEMAN, NEVILLE  Shell Collecting in Australia
Sydney, A.H. & A.W. Reed. 1976, First Edition. Hard Cover, 4t. Publishers original dark blue cloth with silver lettering to spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped. Green endpapers with map of Australia, no inscriptions. 176pp including index, profusely illustrated with magnificent full colour and b/w photographs throughout text, pages clean and bright in firm binding. Australia has one of the most impressive molluscan faunas in the world. Almost 10,000 shells have been described and new species re being discovered daily. This book is about one of the most interesting, important, and sometimes frustrating, aspect of collecting shells, the art of field collecting, the knowledge of how, when and where to find the elusive mollusc within the confines of its habitat. All aspects of littoral, sublittoral, benthic and terrestrial collecting are covered. There are chapters on cleaning shells, the various uses of shells and the problems the collector faces, and appendices on the history of shell collecting, marine reserves, shell clubs and societies, shell dealers and other related subjects. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: 0300742
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

 - FORSHAW, JOSEPH, M.  Australian Parrots - Second Edition
Sydney, Landsdowne Press. 1988, Reprint. Hard Cover, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Publishers original green cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Minor small mark on front of front cover. Dustwrapper: unclipped, now protected in Brodart. Dark green endpapers, no inscriptions. 312pp including index, profusely illustrated with b/w drawings and maps, plus full colour plates throughout text, pages clean and bright in firm binding. This book contains detailed descriptions of every specie and subspecies, together with information on distribution, habitats, habits, movements, feeding and breeding. Included also is information on the housing and care of parrots in captivity. The full-page paintings are complemented by line drawings and black and white photographs; distribution maps, a biography, gazetteer and index have been provided. This combination of a comprehensive, fully referenced text and magnificent full-colour paintings depicting the species in their natural habitats, brings an exciting and different approach to the study of Australian Parrots. A magnificent collectors copy. Very Good/Fine/Very Good/Fine.
AUD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.5 US$ 69.3 | £UK 41.75 | JP¥ 6123] Book number: 003317
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

 - EVANS G.  The Observer's Book of Birds' Eggs
London, Frederick Warne. 1962, Eighth Reprint. Hard Cover, 16mo. Ill.: H. D. Swain. Publishers original brown cloth with black lettering to front cover and spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, rubbing to surfaces, now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, no inscriptions, light offset. 223pp. including index, pages clean and bright in firm binding. Who can look at a clutch of bird's eggs in some hedgerow nest without marvelling at their beauty? The days of nest raiding for the sake of an egg-collection are now happily passing, but there is still a regrettable amount of thoughtless robbing of nests. This book has been compile in the hope that a pocket pictorial record of the eggs of British breeding birds will help the Observer to find interest and enjoyment in the discovery and identification of eggs and nests in their natural surroundings. The eggs of more than 180 species are describe, and the illustrations comprise 154 in full natural colour and 26 outlines of pale or white unmarked eggs. No. 18 in the Observers Series. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 0006061
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

 - WINDISCH-GRAETZ, MATHILDE  The Spanish Riding School: Its Traditions And Development From The Sixteenth Century Until Today
London, Cassell. 1964, Fifth Edition. Hard Cover, 4to. Publishers original red cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Dustwrapper: clipped, now protected in Brodart. Illustrated endpapers, no inscriptions, small booksellers stamp to bottom of front endpaper. Frontis: colour plate. 35pp. plus 80pp b/w photographs and 4pp index. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. This beautiful quarto volume is primarily devoted to the glorious collection of photographs taken by Princess Windisch-Graetz at Piber and during the Spanish Riding School displays in London, Madrid, and Jerez; no lovelier photographs of this wonderful breed of horses has ever been published. Privileged to stay on the stud farm, to roam the stables and pastures at will, she has recorded in pictures the life of the Lipizzaners from their first days as long legged black or brown foals amid the Alpine scenery of Styria. Her photographs show all the grace and glory in these wild surroundings of the first three years of growth, while their coats turn through to grey to milk white, and then portray the haute ecole in pictures which reminds one, inevitably, of the paintings and sculptures of centuries past. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: 0005491
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

 - HARRISON, JAMES C.  Care and Training of the Trotter and Pacer
Ohio, The United States Trotting Association. 1968, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo. Publishers green cloth with silver lettering to front cover and spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, chipping to top and base of spine, and corners, closed tear to centre of spine and top of back cover, now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, no inscriptions, minor foxing to rear of end covers. 1054pp including index, profusely illustrated with b/w photographs and line drawings throughout text, pages clean and bright in firm binding. This book deals with the complex processes involved in the actual training, driving, shoeing, rigging and balancing of the trotter and pacer. There are chapters on the care of horses, bloodlines, breeding, lameness, nutrition and feeding, stable management, colt-breaking, race-driving, stock farm management, and training methods in New Zealand and Australia. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.96 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3266] Book number: 0006256
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

 - HUGHES, ROLAND  Australia's Underwater Wilderness
Sydney, Weldons Pty Ltd. 1985, First Edition. Hard Cover, 4t. Publishers original rich dark blue cloth with silver lettering to front cover and silver lettering to spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped. Pale green endpapers, no inscriptions. 264pp including index, profusely illustrated with magnificent full colour photographs, and two colour location maps, pages clean and bright in firm binding. One of the last great frontiers, Australia's underwater wilderness is still much as it was millions of years ago and differs dramatically depending on where you are around Australia. This book explores this frontier. Individual plants and animals, as well as whole communities are examined. Readers will learn how the seas were formed, what different environments occur off our coasts, and find out how we need to protect the sea for future generations. Much of the information presented in this book is the result of the latest scientific research and is being presented in this form for the first time. He photographs have been gathered from the country's best marine photographers, and provide an evocative testament to Australia's underwater life. PLEASE NOTE: This book weighs over 1kg so may incur extra postage. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: 0300741
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

 - JEANS, ANGELA  Harry the Peke
London, A. & C. Black. 1936, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo. Ill.: K. F. Baker. Publishers original buff cloth with green lettering to spine. Some light staining to cloth. Dustwrapper: unclipped, loss to top edge of book, spine, large chip to top of back and front cover, chip to top corner, toned paper, however now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, no inscriptions, booksellers label to rear front cover, light offset. Frontis: b/w plate of Harry. 170pp profusely illustrated with magnificent line drawings by K. F. Barker throughout text, bright and clean in firm binding. Harry's life is packed full of adventures from the time he is taken from the kennelman's arms, as a present for Uncle Bob's two small nieces, to the time when he is rescued from 'the man with meat on his boats'. He has his friend and enemies amongst cats, dogs, tradeboys and aunts; and he stands up to his aggressors with a gusto that should cause the pampered variety to turn on their velvet cushions. A Pekingese, treated sensibly, is a sporting and gallant little dog, as is shown in this humorous and well written story. Very Good/Good.
AUD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 61.75 US$ 92.4 | £UK 55.75 | JP¥ 8164] Book number: 0005497
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

 - MAY, C. G.  British Poultry Standards
London, Iliffe Books (an Imprint of the Butterworth Group). 1971, Third Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo. Publishers original green leatherette cloth with gilt lettering to spine. No dustwrapper. White endpapers, previous owners name to front endpaper, minor marks to front endpaper. 372pp including contents pages - small faint stain to two of these pages. Profusely illustrated with 10 full colour plates of birds and feathers and 101 b/w plates of Large Fowls, Bantams, Turkeys, Ducks, Geese, Eggs, Table Birds, Types of Comb and Wing Points, Feather Markings, Leg Types and Faults, Comb Faults, Dished Bill, Back and Breast Faults, Tail and Head Faults. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. This book contains the complete specifications and judging points of all Standardised Breeds and Varieties of Poultry as compiled by the Specialist Breed Societies and recognised by The Poultry Club of Great Britain. Edited by C.G. May formerly editor of Poultry World. Very Good/No Jacket.
AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.2 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4082] Book number: 0300702
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

SIMON, HILDA  The Courtship of Birds
London, Cassell. 1977, First Edition. Hard Cover, 4t. Publishers original blue cloth with white lettering to spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, three closed tears on top edge of front cover, lightly toned spine, rubbing to edges, now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, no inscriptions. 190pp including index, profusely illustrated with the authors magnificent colour illustrations. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. Here are described and vividly illustrated the courtship rituals of such easily recognised birds as the Great Crested Grebe, Birds of Paradise, Bowerbirds etc. Bird lovers, nature enthusiasts, and those who appreciate wonderfully produced pictures of birds in the habitats will find this book a rare treasury. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 0006430
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

 - SLATER, PETER, PAT SLATER AND RAOUL SLATER  The Slater Field Guide to Australian Birds
Sydney, Ken Fin Books. 1995, Reprint. Soft Cover, 8vo. Publishers original pictorial card covers, no creases to spine. Minor rubbing on one section of fold of spine. White endpapers, no inscriptions. 343pp. profusely illustrated with colour and b/w photographs throughout text, pages clean and bright in firm binding. This guide to the identification of all the birds so far recorded in Australia is designed for use in the field, to slip easily into a hop-pocket, backpack or glove box. The illustrations have been planned to enable easy comparison between similar species. The text emphasises the best way to differentiate each species, with key sentences setting out the most helpful characteristics to watch for. On this book there are more than 750 species described and illustrated in 157 superbly painted plates. The concise and informative text details the different plumages of male and female, variations between juvenile and adult birds, and information on separate subspecies or races, together with their range. The book also includes species distribution maps. In addition, the eggs of all species that actually breed in Australia are illustrated. Very Good/No Jacket.
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: 0006188
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

 - SODERBERG, P M  Pedigree Cats, Their Varieties, Breeding and Exhibition
London, Cassell. 1958, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo. Publishers original black cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, small loss to top of spine and top of front cover, general shelf wear, now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, no inscriptions. 309pp including index, profusely illustrated with 24pp of half tone illustrations and 3 line drawings in the text. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. This authoritative manual is addressed to all enthusiasts of the Fancy interested in the breeding and exhibiting of pedigree cats. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: 0005577
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

 - WAYRE, PHILIP  A Guide to the Pheasants of the World
London, Country Life Limited. 1969, First Edition. (ISBN: 0600433501) Hard Cover, 4to. Publishers original beige tweed cloth with maroon illustration of a pheasant to front cover, maroon lettering to spine. Minor toning to top and bottom edges of cloth. Dustwrapper: clipped, chipping to bottom of spine, now protected in Brodart. Orange endpapers, no inscriptions. 176pp. including index, profusely illustrated with magnificent full colour illustrations throughout text. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. For both the collector and breeder, and many more collectors might become breeders, this book, with its colour plates of all species of pheasant should prove a useful guide and instructor. Farmers and owners of shoots, anxious to increase the number of birds on their land, will also find the book an aid to successful management. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 0005490
    Click here to order or inquire at Eccleston Books & Curios.

18 titles found
   
 
   Eccleston Books & Curios Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Eccleston Books & Curios 2005