| next page |
| East Riding Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 90 title(s) on 4 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Hull Maritime Society: a Celebration; Commemorating the Centenary of W. F. Settle, Marine Artist With Notes on Local Artists and Designers of Posters for the City of Hull. Hull Maritime Society, 1997. Paperback. ISBN: 0953177505. 39pp, illustrations.. Near Fine. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 9344 Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books. | ||
| ADAIR, HUNTER Farming in the North. Cherry Burton, East Yorkshire: Hutton Press, 2003. Glazed Pictorial Paper Covers. ISBN: 1902709233. 104pp, illustrations. New copy. Fine. GBP 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.2 | JP¥ 1167] Book number: 7028 Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books. | ||
| ARMSTRONG, PETER TOMLINSON, DAVID & EVANS, D.H. Excavations At Lurk Lane, Beverley 1979-82. Sheffield Academic Press/J.R. Collis Publications, 1991. Hardcover. ISBN: 0906090377. 267pp, illustrations. Prompted by redevelopment of the area, the excavation of an area of rough grassland to the south of Beverley Minster, bounded by Hall Field to the west and Lurk Lane to the east, revealed human occupation from the period before the founding of the Saxon monastery in the 8th century CE up to the late medieval period. This volume presents a full report of the excavations and findings at Lurk Lane, with a documentary history and discussion of the site. With accompanying microfiche. (published at £50) A heavy book, extra postage may be requested.. Fine in Fine dust jacket. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 6129 Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books. | ||
| BARKER, CHRISTINE R Churches of the Wolds. Cherry Burton, East Yorkshire: Hutton Press, 1982. Paperback. ISBN: 0907033105. 36pp, b/w photographs, map. Photographs by Rex W. Last.. Near Fine. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 9096 Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books. | ||
| BARKER, CHRISTINE R Churches of the Wolds (2). Cherry Burton, East Yorkshire: Hutton Press, 1985. Paperback. ISBN: 0907033296. 49pp, b/w photographs, map. Photographs by John R. Crossland.. Very Good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 9895 Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books. | ||
| BARKER, ROSALIN Prisoners of the Tsar: East Coast Sailors Held in Russia 1800 : 1801. Beverley, East Yorkshire: Highgate Press, 1992. Softcover. 66pp, b/w illustrations. The story of simple, unsophisticated North Country mariners becoming entangled in the mesh of the Napoleonic Wars. Previous owners neat signature. Fine. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 8899 Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books. | ||
| BENHAM, HERVEY Once Upon a Tide. Harrap, 1986. New Edition. Paperback. ISBN: 0245544887. 240pp, plates, line illustrations by Roger Finch.. Very Good. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 9350 Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books. | ||
| BOGIE, JUNE Mr Smith & His Nephew: a History of Smith & Nephew in Hull. Hull: Smith & Nephew, 1998. Paperback. 66pp, illustrations, family tree. Ex library, usual stamps else very good.. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 10212 Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books. | ||
| BRADFORD, MICHAEL The Fight for Yorkshire. Cherry Burton, East Yorkshire: Hutton Press, 1988. Paperback. ISBN: 0907033660. 136pp, many illustrations, maps. Describes the resentment of the Yorkshire people to the Local Government Act 1972.. Near Fine. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 8988 Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books. | ||
| BUTLER, SUSAN AND POWLS, KEN Howden. an East Riding Market Town. Gilberdyke Local History Group, 1994. Paperback. ISBN: 0951549820. 140pp, illustrations, maps. Water mark to first few pages.. Very Good-. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 10109 Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books. | ||
| CALGIE, SIMON AND CHETHAM, DEBBIE Places and Faces Along the Cleveland Way. Cherry Burton, East Yorkshire: Hutton Press, 1992. Paperback. ISBN: 1872167373. 96pp, illustrations in colour and b/w, maps.. Near Fine. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 9900 Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books. | ||
| CLAYTON, IAN St. George's Crypt. Entertaining Angels.. Leeds: St. George's Crypt. Paperback. ISBN: 0953446417. 128pp, many photographs by John Angerson. St George's Crypt in Leeds is a world famous charity organisation. For more than 70 years it has been helping the homeless, vulnerable and those down on their luck.. Near Fine. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 10209 Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books. | ||
| COOKSON, DAVID Robbie. the Story of Frank Robinson of Patrington, East Yorkshire. Beverley, East Yorkshire: Highgate Publications, 1989. Paperback. ISBN: 0948929189. 94pp, illustrations.. Fine. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 9826 Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books. | ||
| CRACKLES, EVA (EDITED BY R.R. ARNETT) Flora of the East Riding of Yorkshire. Hull University Press, 1990. Hardcover. ISBN: 0859584879. 271pp, 12 colour plates, distribution maps, 4 transparent overlays in rear pocket. Ex library withdrawn stamp on endpaper else fine in very good dust jacket, slightly bumped on back top edge. A very heavy book, extra postage will be requested.. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 4334 Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books. | ||
| CREDLAND, ARTHUR G. Allanson Hick: Architect and Artist 1898-1975. Hutton Press, 1991. Glazed Pictorial Paper Covers. ISBN: 1872167209. 60pp, colour & b/w illustrations. A founder member of the Royal Society of Marine Artists, he practised in Hull as an architect, & his topographica l & architectural drawings are also a major feature of his output.. Fine. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 4011 Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books. | ||
| CREDLAND, ARTHUR G. Burton Constable Hall - the Eighteenth and Nineteenth Centuries. East Yorkshire Local History Society, 1998. Paperback. ISBN: 0900349514. 96pp, illustrations. New copy .. Fine. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 10211 Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books. | ||
| CREDLAND, ARTHUR G. The Wilson Line. Stroud, Gloucestershire: Tempus, 2000. Paperback. ISBN: 0752417282. 128pp, many illustrations. Founded in the early years of the nineteenth century, the Wilson Line became the largest privately owned steamship fleet in the world. New copy.. Fine. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 9928 Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books. | ||
| CRESSWELL, MICHAEL An Unworldly Weather Man: The Highs and Lows of Bill Foggitt. Beverley, East Yorkshire: Hutton Press, 2000. Glazed Pictorial Paper Covers. ISBN: 1902709071. 128pp, illustrations, b/w & colour. The story of Bill Foggitt, the Yorkshireman who forecast the weather by the behaviour of plants, insects, animals and birds and appeared regularly on the television and in newspapers.. Fine. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 8580 Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books. | ||
| CROSBIE, AVRIL AND THACKRAY, CHRISTINE West Ella: Portrait of a Village The Village, the Sykes Family, the Chapel. Gemini House, 1995. Paperback. 62pp, illustrations. Contains a relevant newspaper clip. Very Good+. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 9785 Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books. | ||
| CROSSKILL, W. E. First Beginning. a Boy's Memories of Beverley, Windermere and Repton. Beverley, East Yorkshire: Highgate Publications, 1987. Paperback. ISBN: 0948929081. 36pp, illustrations by the author.. Fine. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 9828 Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books. | ||
| DANBY, JACK Enjoying Lesser Known East Yorkshire. Beverley, East Yorkshire: Highgate Press, 1988. First Edition. Glazed Pictorial Paper Covers. ISBN: 0948929111. 94pp, handwritten and illustrated by the author.. Very Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 7579 Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books. | ||
| DAY, HERBERT L. When Horses Were Supreme. the Age of the Working Horse. Cherry Burton, East Yorkshire: Hutton Press, 1985. Hardcover. 103pp, illustrations. Previous owner's inscription.. Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 10173 Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books. | ||
| EVANS, D.H & TOMLINSON, D.G. Excavations at 33-35 Eastgate, Beverley 1983-86. Sheffield Academic Press/J.R. Collis Publications, 1992. Hardcover. xix, 320pp, illustrations, with accompanying microfiche.. The site of the former Armstrong Engineering Works, an area to the north-east of Beverley Minster, bounded on the east and south by the Dominican Priory was excavated prior to redevelopment. The excavation investigated the limits of the pre-Conquest settlement and also examined the medieval street plan to test the hypothesis that settlement evolved north along Eastgate from the Minster to Fishmarket. This volume is the full report of the excavation and its findings, with a discussion of the historical background. (published at £50) A heavy book, extra postage may be requested.. Fine in Fine dust jacket. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 6128 Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books. | ||
| FAIRBANK, DAVID AND ULYATT, MIKE The Pen Pushers of High Street. a Centenary of the Hull Zingari Cricket Club. Hull Zingari Cricket Club, 1996. Paperback. ISBN: 1872167799. 104pp, many illustrations. Crease to the cover.. Very Good. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 10183 Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books. | ||
| FAIRFAX, RONALD Defiance! 'A Graphic Novel on Hull and the English Civil War in the North. Hull: Private Printing, 1992. Large Format Paperback. Illustrated by Peter Harrison In cartoon form.. Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 6233 Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books. |
| next page | |
| East Riding Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and East Riding Books 2005