| East Riding Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 9 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 9 |
| BUDDEN, JULIAN Verdi. J.M. Dent, 1985. Blue Cloth. ISBN: 0460031651. Master Musicians series xi, 404pp, 8pp photographs, 99 music examples. Ex library book plate removed, internally very good in very good dust jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 3774 Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books. | ||
| OSBORNE CHARLES: The Complete Operas of Verdi A Critical Guide. Pan, 1973. Paperback. A guide to all of Verdi's operas, introducing them through plot, music & general characteristics & linking them with a fascinating account of his life at the time of composition. 527pp, 8 plates. slight creasing on covers ow v good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 3595 Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books. | ||
| HUSSEY DYNELEY: Verdi. Dent, 1963. Revised. Hardcover. 365pp, frontis, 7 plates, music examples, calendar, catalogue of works. ; Master Musician Series. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 298 Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books. | ||
| VERDI GIUSEPPE: Un Ballo in Maschera. (A Masked Ball). Oxford University Press, 1952. Paperback. Libretto English translation by Edward J. Dent. 41pp. Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 7473 Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books. | ||
| HOPKINSON, CECIL A bibliography of the Works of Giuseppe Verdi 1813-1901 Vol 1 Vocal and Instrumental Works. New York: Broude Brothers, 1973. Brown Cloth, Gilt Lettering. xi, 106pp, 15 illustrations. previous owners name on ffep. small area of surface loss on ffep, probably from removal of price.. Very Good. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 4994 Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books. | ||
| HUME PAUL: Verdi The Man & His Music. Hutchinson, 1978. Hardcover. ISBN: 0091323908. 182pp, 135 illustrations, some in colour.. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 285 Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books. | ||
| PETIT, PIERRE Verdi. John Calder, 1962. Paperback. Translated from the French by Patrick Bowles. 192pp, many illustrations. Vertical crease to spine, crease to top corner of front cover, contents v good.. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 5152 Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books. | ||
| PETROBELLI, PIERLUIGI Music in the Theater : Essays on Verdi and Other Composers. Princeton University Press, 1995. Softcover. ISBN: 0691027102. Translations by Roger Parker. 192pp, illustrations, music examples. 'A collection of essays analysing specific operas, mainly by Verdi, in terms of historical context, musical organization and dramaturgical conventions. '; Princeton Studies in Opera.. Fine. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 8434 Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books. | ||
| SADIE, STANLEY Verdi and His Operas. MacMillan, 2000. Hardcover. ISBN: 0333790200. xiii, 242pp, 8 plates, music examples. New copy; The New Grove Composers series.. Fine in Fine dust jacket. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 8090 Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books. |
| East Riding Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and East Riding Books 2005