| East Riding Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 23 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 23 |
| BLASERNA, PIETRO The Theory of Sound in Its Relation to Music. Henry S. King, 1876. Cloth. English edition. xi, 187pp, +48pp ads. Illustrated with woodcuts, some of them designed by Professor Tyndale for his book on Sound, diagrams. No. XXII in The International Scientific Series. Covers soiled and darkened, corners bumped and slight damage at top and base of spine. Previous owners signature.. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: 5794 Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books. | ||
| MACPHERSON & COMBARIEU A Short History of Harmony & the Laws & Evolution of Music. Waverley Book Co. Hardcover. no date. xi, 334pp, music examples. edges & corners slightly worn, 2 small patches of lost colour on boards.. Good. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 3022 Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books. | ||
| DAVIE, CEDRIC THORPE Musical Structure and Design. Dennis Dobson, 1970. . 181pp, corner clipped from top corner of ffep ow v good in price clipped dw. GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.75 | JP¥ 925] Book number: 3937 Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books. | ||
| DUNSTAN, RALPH A manual of Music. J. Curwen & Sons Ltd. Brown Cloth. nd 1912? 27th edition, revised & enlarged. 303pp. Previous owners signature.. Very Good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 4870 Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books. | ||
| BAIRSTOW EDWARD C.: Counterpoint & Harmony. MacMillan, 1937. . x, 399pp, 467 music examples, many extended. signature of previous owner, spine faded, contents v good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 510 Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books. | ||
| HADOW, W.H. Sonata Form. Novello & Co. Cloth Backed Paper Boards. Novello's Music Primers and Educational Series no date 184pp Edges of boards a little bumped, browning of endpapers, some pencil markings. A good reading copy.. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 6236 Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books. | ||
| HARDING H.A. Musical Ornaments Simply Explained.... Weekes & Co. . Very Good. N/D 7th enlarged edition. with questions and answers. 57pp, many music examples. Brown cloth boards. GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.75 | JP¥ 925] Book number: 3249 Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books. | ||
| HINDEMITH, PAUL Elementary Training for Musicians. Schott & Co, 1974. Second Revised Edition. Paperback. ISBN: 0901938165. xiii, 237pp. Very Good. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: 10009 Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books. | ||
| HUTCHINGS, ARTHUR The Invention and Composition of Music. Novello & Co, 1968. . 309pp, many music examples. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: 3954 Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books. | ||
| KINDERMAN, WILLIAM AND KREBS, HARALD The Second Practice of Nineteenth-Century Tonality. University Of Nebraska Press, 1996. Hardcover. ISBN: 0803227248. 279pp, music examples. 'Eight scholarly essays examine the emergence of increasingly complex extended and suspended harmonic techniques in 19th century music. Focusing on a wide range of works by composers such as Schubert, Chopin, Liszt, Wagner, Wolf, Bruckner and Pfitzner, the authors explore how the evolving formal and narrative aesthetics of the Romantic age increasingly encouraged composers to view the suspension of conventional tonal functions as both a technical and an expressive necessity'.. Fine in Fine dust jacket. GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.5 US$ 74.43 | JP¥ 6403] Book number: 9046 Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books. | ||
| KITSON, C.H. Counterpoint for Beginners. Oxford University Press, 1954. . 114pp. Good. GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.79 | JP¥ 498] Book number: 4733 Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books. | ||
| KITSON, C.H. Studies in Fugue. Oxford Clarendon Press, 1909. First Edition. 104pp. slight wear on boards ow v good. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.58 | JP¥ 996] Book number: 3259 Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books. | ||
| MACPHERSON, STEWART Form in Music: with Special Reference to The Designs of Instrumental Music. Joseph Williams. New & Revised Edition. Paperback. no date xii, 279pp. covers slightly dusty ow v good. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 4477 Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books. | ||
| MACPHERSON, STEWART Practical Harmony : A concise treatise (including the harmonization of melodies) with progressive Exercises. Joseph Williams, 1907. Card Covers. 162pp Ring stain on cover.. Very Good. GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.75 | JP¥ 925] Book number: 7946 Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books. | ||
| MARVIN, ELIZABETH WEST & HERMANN, RICHARD Concert Music, Rock, and Jazz Since 1945 Essays and Analytical Studies. University Of Rochester Press, 2002. Paperback. ISBN: 1580460968. 452pp, illustrations. Analysis of a wide range of Western music, disregarding barriers between different kinds of music and discussing topics in three sections: compositional poetics, structuralist approaches, and musical-analysis. New copy; Eastman Studies in Music. Fine. GBP 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 22.33 | JP¥ 1921] Book number: 9028 Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books. | ||
| OAKEY, GEO Text Book of Counterpoint. J. Curwen, 1890. Sixth Edition. Cloth, Gilt. 112pp staining to endpapers.. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 6572 Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books. | ||
| ROSBERGER PAUL The Theory of Total Consonance. Fairleigh Dickinson University Press,, 1970. . (c1970) 108pp, 27 diagrams. v good in grubby & worn dw.. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 3599 Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books. | ||
| PROUT, EBENEZER Instrumentation. Novello & Co. . no date Novello, Ewer and Co.'s Music Primers. cloth backed paper covered boards. 145pp. Very Good. GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.1 | JP¥ 783] Book number: 6231 Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books. | ||
| ROSECRANS, GLEN Student Guide to Writing Music Notation. Wise Publications, 1980. Paperback. ISBN: 0860017583. 40pp.. Near Fine. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 7979 Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books. | ||
| ROSEN, CHARLES Sonata Forms. Norton, 1988. Revised Edition. Paperback. ISBN: 0393302199. 415pp, music examples. In this revised edition the text has been corrected and enlarged and includes a new chapter on codas.. Fine. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 9139 Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books. | ||
| SCHOENBERG, ARNOLD Structural Functions of Harmony. Faber & Faber, 1999. Paperback. ISBN: 0571196578. xvi, 203pp. New copy. Fine. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: 4254 Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books. | ||
| SCHWANAUER, STEPHEN M. & LEVITT, DAVID A. Machine Models of Music. Cambridge, Mass: MIT, 1993. Hardcover. ISBN: 0262193191. 544pp, text illustrations, music examples. 'Machine Models of Music brings together representative models ranging from Mozart's "Musical Dice Game" to an article by Marvin Minsky and current research to illustrate the impact that artificial intelligence has had on the understanding and composition of traditional music and to demonstrate the ways in which music can push the boundaries of traditional AI research. New copy Heavy book. Fine in Fine dust jacket. GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 US$ 66.16 | JP¥ 5691] Book number: 7484 Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books. | ||
| WHITMAN, GEORGE Introduction to Microtonal Music for Composers and Instrumentalist in Conventional and Electronic Media. British & Continental Music Agencies, 1970. Softcover. 16pp, music examples.. Very Good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 4213 Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books. |
| East Riding Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and East Riding Books 2005