East Riding Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
13 Westland Road, Kirkella, East Yorkshire, HU10 7PH, U.K. +44 (0)1482 650674
info@eastridingbooks.co.uk

Stravinsky

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 9 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 9
CRAFT, ROBERT   Stravinsky. Glimpses of a Life.
Lime Tree, 1992. Hardcover. ISBN: 0413454614. 381pp, 4 plates, music examples.. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 7127
    Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books.

JOSEPH, CHARLES M.   Stravinsky Inside Out.
New Haven: Yale University Press, 2001. ISBN: 0300075375. 320pp, illustrations. This study reveals Stravinsky's two sides - the public persona preoccupied with his own image, and the private composer whose views were often purposely suppressed. New copy. Fine in Fine dust jacket.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 6989
    Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books.

SIOHAN, ROBERT   Stravinsky Translated by Eric Walter White.
Calder & Boyars, 1965. Paperback. 192pp, Illustrations. Spine a little rubbed.. Good+.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 9280
    Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books.

STRAVINSKY, THEODORE   Catherine and Igor Stravinsky : A Family Album.
Boosey & Hawkes, 1973. Black Cloth, Gilt Titles. ISBN: 0851620086. unpaginated, many photographs, colour & b/w, text in English, French & German. Ex library, slight remains of plate on endpaper, 2 stamps on verso of title page, in very good dust jacket.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 7388
    Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books.

STRAVINSKY, IGOR   Complete Catalogue.
Boosey & Hawkes, 1957. Paper Covered Boards. 39pp, frontis, 3 plates, chronological list, classified list, alphabetical index of titles. Published to honour his 75th birthday.. Good.
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 364
    Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books.

STRAVINSKY, IGOR & CRAFT, ROBERT   Memories and Commentaries.
Faber & Faber, 1981. Paperback. ISBN: 0571100333. 183pp, frontis, 18 b/w plates. The second in a series of Stravinsky/Craft conversation books.. Very Good.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 8629
    Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books.

STRAVINSKY, IGOR & CRAFT, ROBERT   Memories and Commentaries One-volume edition compiled and edited by Robert Craft..
Faber & Faber, 2002. Paperback. ISBN: 0571100333. 311pp, 16 b/w plates. New copy.. Fine.
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 8660
    Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books.

TIERNEY, NEIL   The Unknown Country: A Life of Igor Stravinsky.
Robert Hale, 1977. Hardcover. ISBN: 0709160925. 272pp, 16 plates. Ex library, bookplate, unobtrusive stamps, marks from old sellotape, else very good in very good dustjacket.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 7386
    Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books.

WALSH, STEPHEN   Stravinsky.
Grove/Macmillan, 2002. Softcover. ISBN: 0333804090. 85pp, 8 plates, list of works. Derived and adapted from the second edition of The New Grove Dictionary of Music and Musicians. New copy ; The New Grove Composers Series. Fine.
GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 21.59 | JP¥ 1908] Book number: 8894
    Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books.

9 titles found
   
 
   East Riding Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and East Riding Books 2005