next page  
   East Riding Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
13 Westland Road, Kirkella, East Yorkshire, HU10 7PH, U.K. +44 (0)1482 650674
info@eastridingbooks.co.uk

Singers & Singing

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 66 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
STASSINOPOULOS ARIANNA:   Maria Beyond the Callas Legend.
Weidenfeld & Nicholson, 1980. ISBN: 0297775448. xii, 329pp, 24 plates. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP„ 1174] Book number: 131
    Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books.

ARRAL, BLANCHE   The Extraordinary Operatic Adventures of Blanche Arral.
Portland, OR: Amadeus Press, 2002. Hardcover; Red Cloth. ISBN: 1574670778. 352pp, 14 b/w illustrations. Translated by Ira Glackens. Born in Belgium as Clara Lardinois, the youngest of 17 children, she began her career at the Opéra-Comique in Paris, where Massenet added a small part to Manon for her. During her travels around the world Arral befriended such legendary figures as Sarah Bernhardt, Mata Hari, Houdini, Victor Hugo, Liszt, Saint-Saëns, and Jack London, who based a character on her in his book Smoke Bellew. In Russia she met Rasputin, and in Turkey, the sultan Abdülhamid II. She describes her recording sessions with Thomas Edison and her run-ins with the difficult Nellie Melba. New copy. Fine in Fine dust jacket.
GBP 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 US$ 28.24 | JP„ 2495] Book number: 8363
    Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books.

BLACKWOOD, ALAN   The Performing World of the Singer.
Hamish Hamilton, 1981. ISBN: 0241105889. 113pp, many illustrations.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.12 | JP„ 1247] Book number: 6489
    Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books.

CHERNIN, KIM & STENDHAL, RENATE   Cecilia Bartoli : The Passion of Song.
The Women's Press, 1998. Glazed Pictorial Card Covers. ISBN: 0704346230. 236pp, illustrations, discography. New copy. Fine.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP„ 1467] Book number: 5798
    Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books.

PETSALIS-DIOMIDIS, NICHOLAS   The Unknown Callas: The Greek Years.
Portland, OR: Amadeus Press, 2001. Hardcover; Blue Cloth, Silver Titles. Foreword by the Earl of Harewood. 672pp, 156 b/w illustrations. Describes Maria Callas's life in Athens from 1937 to 1945. The author examines her professional development, her studies, her concertizing, and her work with the Greek National Opera. He also recounts Callas's daily life, her friendships, her rivalries at the conservatory, and her personal life. New copy Heavy book.. Fine in Fine dust jacket.
GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 46.51 | JP„ 4109] Book number: 8379
    Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books.

DOMINGO, PLACIDO   My First Forty Years.
MacMillan, 1984. Glazed Pictorial Paper Covers. ISBN: 0333370546. 217pp, 42 plates, performance list, discography.. Near Fine.
GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.14 | JP„ 807] Book number: 4400
    Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books.

DOMINGO, PLACIDO   My First Forty Years.
Weidenfeld & Nicholson, 1983. ISBN: 0297782916. 217pp, 42 plates, performance list, discography.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP„ 1467] Book number: 7820
    Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books.

DRAKE, JAMES A. & LUDECKE, KRISTIN BEALL   Lily Pons: A Centennial Portrait.
Amadeus Press, 1999. Hardcover. ISBN: 1574670476. 250pp, many illustrations, discography.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 29.07 | JP„ 2568] Book number: 6798
    Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books.

EDWARDS, ANNE   Maria Callas: An Intimate Biography.
St Martin's Press, 2001. Hardcover. ISBN: 0312269862. 342pp, 16 plates. New copy. Fine in Fine dust jacket.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP„ 2201] Book number: 7342
    Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books.

EVANS, SIR GERAINT (WITH GOODWIN, NOEL)   Sir Geraint Evans : A Knight at the Opera.
Michael Joseph, 1984. ISBN: 0718123220. A portrait of one of the most distinguished & popular British opera singers. xi, 276pp, 24 plates, chronology of roles, debut performances, discography. price-clipped dw.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP„ 1761] Book number: 3235
    Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books.

FIFIELD, CHRISTOPHER   Letters and Diaries of Kathleen Ferrier.
Boydell Press, 2003. Reprint. Hardcover. ISBN: 1843830124. 333pp, 8 plates. Inscription by the author. ; Signed by Author. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP„ 2935] Book number: 10184
    Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books.

FINGLETON, DAVID   Kiri A Biography of Kiri Te Kanawa.
Arrow Books, 1983. Paperback. ISBN: 0099321203. 196pp, 24 plates, colour & b/w. slightly bumped at base of spine. Very Good.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP„ 587] Book number: 7099
    Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books.

FINGLETON, DAVID   Kiri A Biography of Kiri Te Kanawa.
Collins, 1982. First Edition. ISBN: 0002163659. 192pp, 32 plates.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP„ 1101] Book number: 7100
    Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books.

GALATOPOULOS, STELIOS   Callas : Prima Donna Asoluta.
W.H. Allen, 1976. First Edition. xviii, 353pp, fronti, 40 plates, discography, list of performances.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP„ 1467] Book number: 4635
    Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books.

GARRETT, LESLEY   Lesley Garrett. Notes from a Small Soprano.
Hodder & Stoughton, 2000. Hardcover. ISBN: 0340739010. 294pp, 32 plates, colour & b/w.. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP„ 1101] Book number: 7550
    Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books.

GERHARDT, ELENA   Recital.
Methuen, 1953. First Edition. Hardcover; Red Cloth. 183pp, frontis, plates, discography. Preface by Dame Myra Hess.. Very Good- with no dust jacket.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP„ 1467] Book number: 7603
    Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books.

GOBBI, TITO   My Life.
Macdonald & Jane's, 1979. Hardcover. ISBN: 0354043684. 217pp, 28 plates, illustrations on endpapers, discography. Born in 1913, he was the leading baritone of his era.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP„ 1467] Book number: 3250
    Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books.

GORKY, MAXIM   Chaliapin.
MacDonald, 1968. . The life of Feodor Chaliapin, the great Russian bass, told by his friend novelist & dramatist Maxim Gorky. with supplementary correspondence and notes, translated from the Russian, compiled and edted by Nina Froud & James Hanley 320pp, 32 plates, repertoire lists. v good in slightly chipped dw.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP„ 1467] Book number: 3841
    Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books.

GREENE, HARRY PLUNKET   From Blue Danube to Shannon.
Philip Allan, 1934. . Cloth. The author gives his opinions on singing, his adventures while visiting the Canadian music festivals, an account of the great pianist, Leonard Borwick, and an amusing sketch of the typical virtuoso. viii, 179pp. some foxing to fore-edge ow v good in worn dw with loss on spine.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP„ 1761] Book number: 3472
    Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books.

GREENFELD, HOWARD S   Caruso : An Illustrated Life.
Collins & Brown. . (c1991) 192pp, many illustrations, chronology.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP„ 1761] Book number: 4940
    Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books.

MACKENZIE-GRIEVE, AVERIL   Clara Novello. 1818-1908.
Geoffrey Bles, 1955. Cloth. xiv, 338pp, frontis, 8 plates, family tree. ex library, rebound, front free endpaper removed.. Very Good.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP„ 880] Book number: 5702
    Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books.

HARDWICK, MICHAEL & MOLLIE   Alfred Dellar : A Singularity of Voice.
Proteus, 1980. ISBN: 0906071631. 197pp, 8 plates, discography. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP„ 1761] Book number: 7883
    Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books.

HEADINGTON, CHRISTOPHER   Peter Pears: A Biography.
Faber & Faber, 1993. Paperback. ISBN: 0571170722. 351pp, 8 plates.. Very Good.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP„ 1027] Book number: 5939
    Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books.

HEADINGTON, CHRISTOPHER   Peter Pears: A Biography.
Faber & Faber, 1992. Hardcover. ISBN: 0571153623. 351pp, 8 plates.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP„ 1761] Book number: 8857
    Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books.

MATHEOPOULOS HELENA:   Diva: Great Sopranos & Mezzos Discuss Their Art.
Boston: Northeastern University Press, 1992. Hardcover. ISBN: 1555531326. 333pp, 16 plates. Based on interviews with 26 reigning divas of the early 1990s, including Hildegard Behrens, Grace Bumbry, Montserrat CaballƩ, Christa Ludwig, Leontyne Price, Renata Scotto, Joan Sutherland, and Kiri Te Kanawa. The author adds remarks from conductors, directors, voice teachers, and coaches, and highlights changes in the opera scene. New copy. Fine in Fine dust jacket.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP„ 1761] Book number: 8844
    Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books.

66 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   East Riding Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and East Riding Books 2005