| next page |
| East Riding Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 96 title(s) on 4 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ATKINS, CHOLLY & MALONE, JACQUI Class Act : The Jazz Life of Choreographer Cholly Atkins. Columbia University Press, 2001. Hardcover. ISBN: 0231123647. 260pp, 36 plates. New copy. Fine in Fine dust jacket. GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.25 | JP¥ 2054] Book number: 6878 Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books. | ||
| BALLIETT, WHITNEY The Sound of Surprise : 46 Pieces on Jazz. Jazz Book Club, 1961. . 254pp. Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 4579 Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books. | ||
| BECHET, SIDNEY Treat It Gentle. Da Capo, 2002. Paperback. ISBN: 0306811081. 245pp, illustrations, discography. In this autobiography Bechet tells of his slave grandfather, the evolving jazz sounds, and stories of Josephine Baker and the Revue Negré. New copy. Fine. GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.12 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 7347 Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books. | ||
| BERENDT, JOACHIM The New Jazz Book. Jazz Book Club, 1965. . 314pp, discography.. Very Good in Fair dust jacket. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 4581 Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books. | ||
| BERRY, CHUCK Chuck Berry : The Autobiography. Faber & Faber, 1988. 1st UK Edition. 346pp, illustrations.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.12 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 7445 Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books. | ||
| BLESH, RUDI & JANIS, HARRIET They all Played Ragtime: the True Story of an American Music. New York: Knopf, 1950. First Edition. Hardcover. xviii, 338pp, xviii, 16 plates, includes the complete score of Maple Leaf Rag. Lists of published ragtime pieces, phonograph records (both cylinder & disk) , and player piano rolls. Dust jacket slightly Chipped.. Very Good. GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.5 US$ 83.05 | JP¥ 7337] Book number: 4494 Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books. | ||
| BOULTON, DAVID Jazz in Britain. Jazz Book Club, 1959. . 206pp, 8 plates. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 4582 Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books. | ||
| BROWN, RON. & BROWN, CYRIL Georgia On My Mind. The Nat Gonella Story. Portsmouth: Milestone Publications, 1985. Hardcover. ISBN: 0903852683. 171pp, illustrations.. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 7411 Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books. | ||
| BURNETT, JAMES Billie Holiday. Tunbridge Wells: Spellmount, 1984. Glazed Pictorial Boards. ISBN: 0946771057. 95pp, illustrations, discography.. Near Fine. GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.14 | JP¥ 807] Book number: 7093 Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books. | ||
| BURNETT, JAMES Essays on Jazz. Jazz Book Club, 1962. . 205pp. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 4908 Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books. | ||
| BUTCHER, GEOFFREY Next to a Letter From Home: Major Glenn Miller's Wartime Band. Edinburgh: Mainstream Publishing, 1986. ISBN: 1851580255. xvi, 360pp plus index, illustrations, comprehensive discography. Ex library front endpaper removed, usual stamps.. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 7185 Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books. | ||
| CARMICHAEL, HOAGY WITH STEPHEN LONGSTREET Sometimes I Wonder The Story of Hoagy Carmichael. Alvin Redman, 1966. . 313pp, 8 plates. dw has few tiny repaired tears ow v good. Very Good. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 4708 Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books. | ||
| CARVER, REGINALD & BERNSTEIN, LENNY Jazz Profiles: The Spirit of the Nineties. New York: Billboard Books, 1998. Hardcover. ISBN: 0823083381. 304pp, many illustrations. A collection of 40 written and photographic portraits of some of the most important performers of contemporary jazz. New copy. Fine in Fine dust jacket. GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.12 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 6956 Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books. | ||
| CERULLI, DOM; KORALL, BURT & NASATIR, MORT The Jazz World. Jazz Book Club, 1962. . 192pp. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 4710 Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books. | ||
| CHARTERS, SAMUEL B Blues Faces A Portrait of the Blues. Boston: David R. Godine, 2000. Hardcover. ISBN: 1567921167. 138pp, many photographs, colour & b/w by the author and his wife, Ann Charters. New copy. Fine in Fine dust jacket. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 7446 Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books. | ||
| CHARTERS, SAMUEL B Jelly Roll Morton's Last Night At the Jungle Inn. Marion Boyars, 1984. Soft Cover. ISBN: 0714528978. An imaginary memoir. 153pp. Very Good. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 4992 Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books. | ||
| CHILTON, JOHN Ride Red Ride: the Life of Henry 'red' Allen. Continuum, 2000. Glazed Pictorial Paper Covers. ISBN: 0826447449. 216pp, 8 plates. New copy. Fine. GBP 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 24.08 | JP¥ 2128] Book number: 6697 Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books. | ||
| CHILTON, JOHN Sidney Bechet : The wizard of Jazz. MacMillan, 1987. ISBN: 0333443861. 331pp, 32 plates. Ex library, usual stamps else very good in very good dust jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 7972 Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books. | ||
| CHILTON, JOHN Who's Who of Jazz : Storyville to Swing Street. Bloomsbury, 1970. . 447pp, b/w illustrations. Previous owners book plate on front paste-down.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 4495 Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books. | ||
| CITRON, STEPHEN Sondheim and Lloyd-Webber: The New Musical. Oxford University Press, 2001. Hardcover. ISBN: 0195096010. 452pp, illustrations. An insight into each artist's working methods, analyzing their scores, their early works, and their works-in-progress, as well as the impact their youthful training and private lives have had upon their creative outputs. New copy. Fine in Fine dust jacket. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 8274 Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books. | ||
| CLARK, ANDREW Riffs & Choruses : A New Jazz Anthology. Continuum, 2001. Paperback. ISBN: 0826447562. 486pp. An anthology of writings about jazz, with edited pieces on jazz origins, history, culture, style, myth, race and related areas of language, literature and film. New copy. Fine. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 6990 Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books. | ||
| COLLETTE, BUDDY WITH STEVEN ISOARDI Jazz Generations: A Life In American Music And Society. Continuum, 2001. Paperback. 214pp, 8 plates, discography. A new copy.. Fine. GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.12 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 6127 Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books. | ||
| COWARD, NOEL I'Ll See You Again: from Bitter Sweet. Chappell & Co, ©1929. Paperback. From the film Bitter Sweet. Cover shows Nelson Eddy & Jeannette Macdonald. A little edge wear and slight edge loss to page 3/4.. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 8448 Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books. | ||
| CROWTHER, BRUCE AND PINFOLD, MIKE The Big Band Years. Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1988. ISBN: 0715391372. 208pp, many illustrations, colour & b/w. Ex library, usual stamps else very good in very good dust jacket. GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 7188 Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books. | ||
| DANKWORTH, AVRIL Jazz : An Introduction to Its Musical Basis. Oxford University Press, 1972. Paperback. Simply written, it tells about the chords, the rhythms, the melodies: how they have come about and how jazzmen use them. 89pp, diagrams, music examples.. Very Good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 4483 Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books. |
| next page | |
| East Riding Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and East Riding Books 2005