| East Riding Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 12 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 12 |
| ORGA ALTES: The Proms. BCA, 1975. . 192pp, many b&w illustrations.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 116 Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books. | ||
| ELKIN, ROBERT Royal Philharmonic : The Annals of the Royal Philharmonic Society. Rider & Company. . no date 1946? 192pp, plates. Previous owners signature. dark green cloth, gilt lettering, embosed motif of Beethoven. edges dust stained in worn dw. GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 5321 Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books. | ||
| FOSS, HUBERT AND GOODWIN, NOEL London Symphony: Portrait of an Orchestra, 1904-1954.. London: Naldrett Press, 1954. . Preface by R. Vaughan-Williams. 263pp, 15 illustrations. Previous owers sigature, slight foxing to edges and dw, sellotape to edges of dw.. Good in Good dust jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 4984 Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books. | ||
| HARRIES M & S The Academy of St Martin in the Fields. Michael Joseph, 1981. Hardcover; Red Cloth/Gilt Titles. ISBN: 0718120493. 278pp, many illustrations, discography.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 8057 Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books. | ||
| HURD, MICHAEL The Orchestra An illustrated guide to the history & development of instruments & Music. New Burlington Books, 1981. . 224pp, many illustrations. covers the history, instruments, great orchestras and conductors.. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 3277 Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books. | ||
| MORRISON, RICHARD Orchestra The LSO: a Century of Triumph and Turbulence. Faber & Faber, 2004. Hardcover. ISBN: 0571215831. xiii, 306pp, 16 plates, text illustrations.. Fine in Fine dust jacket. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 8664 Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books. | ||
| MULLER, GERHARD Das Berliner Sinfonie-Orchester. Berlin: Nicolai, 2002. Hardcover. ISBN: 3875842405. 295pp, many illustrations, pictorial endpapers. In german. A heavy book, 1.8kg, extra postage will be required.. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 8837 Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books. | ||
| MOORE JERROLD NORTHROP: Philharmonic Jubilee 1932-1982. Hutchinson, 1982. ISBN: 0091473004. A Celebration of the London Philharmonic Orchestra's Fiftieth Anniversary. many illustrations. Previous owners initials.; Folio. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 146 Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books. | ||
| PEARTON, MAURICE The LSO at 70: A History of the Orchestra. Victor Gollancz, 1974. Blue Cloth, Gilt Titles. ISBN: 0575017635. 240pp, 16 plates. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.12 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 4983 Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books. | ||
| KING-SMITH, BERESFORD Crescendo! 75 Years of the City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra. Methuen, 1995. Black Cloth, Gilt Titles. ISBN: 0413697401. Introduction by Simon Rattle. xiii, 290pp, 32 plates.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 8109 Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books. | ||
| RUSSELL THOMAS: Philharmonic the Inside Story of an Orchestra: its Personnel, Organization and Administration. Penguin Books, 1953. . 208pp pages browned ow v good paperback. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 1011 Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books. | ||
| WILSON, CONRAD Playing for Scotland: A History of the Royal Scottish National Orchestra. Harper Collins, 1993. Hardcover. ISBN: 0004345959. 208pp, 32 plates, list of conductors, premieres, discography.. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 10008 Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books. |
| East Riding Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and East Riding Books 2005