next page  
   East Riding Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
13 Westland Road, Kirkella, East Yorkshire, HU10 7PH, U.K. +44 (0)1482 650674
info@eastridingbooks.co.uk

New Stock

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 33 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ARMERO, GONZALO AND DE PERSIA, JORGE   Manuel De Falla: His Life & Works.
Omnibus Press, 1999. Paperback. ISBN: 0711969094. 303pp, illustrations, colour and b/w. New copy.. Fine.
GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 21.59 | JP¥ 1908] Book number: 9951
    Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books.

BARRON, JAMES   Piano. the Making of a Steinway Concert Grand.
New York: Times Books, 2006. Hardcover. ISBN: 0805078789. 280pp, Illustrations, illustrated endpapers.. Fine in Fine dust jacket.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 9949
    Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books.

BERLIOZ, HECTOR   The Musical Madhouse (Les Grotesques De La Musique).
University Of Rochester Press, 2005. Paperback. ISBN: 1580461824. 240pp. Berlioz's compilation of articles ranges from telling tales about musicians of his time to profound reflections on the nature of his art' Translated by Alastair Bruce. New copy.. Fine.
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 9921
    Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books.

BIANCOLLI, LOUIS   The Flagstad Manuscript. An Autobiography.
Heinemann, 1953. First Edition. Hardcover. 234pp, frontis, 14 plates. In repaired dust jacket with a little edge wear.. Very Good.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 9891
    Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books.

BRAUNBEHRENS, VOLKMAR   Mozart in Vienna 1781-1791.
Andre Deutsch, 1990. First Edition. Hardcover. ix, 481pp, 16 plates, text illustrations.. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 9871
    Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books.

BROWN, DAVID   Tchaikovsky: A Biographical and Critical Study. Vol 1 the Early Years 1840-1874.
Victor Gollancz, 1978. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0575024542. 348pp, 8 plates, music examples. Spine slightly sunned.. Very Good with no dust jacket.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 9859
    Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books.

CAIRNS, DAVID   Berlioz: Volume 1: The Making of an Artist 1803-1832.
Andre Deutsch, 1989. Hardcover. ISBN: 0233979948. 586pp, 16 plates. A heavy book.. Fine in Fine dust jacket.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 9890
    Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books.

CAMPBELL, MURRAY; GREATED, CLIVE; MYERS, ARNOLD   Musical Instruments. History, Technology and Performance of Instruments of Western Music.
Oxford University Press, 2006. Paperback. 510pp, 40 halftones, 100 line illustrations, 34 music examples. A comprehensive survey covering all aspects of the function, development, manufacture, and performance of musical instruments. New copy.. Fine.
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 9924
    Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books.

CARDUS, NEVILLE   Gustav Mahler: His Mind and His Music. Volume 1.
Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1965. Hardcover. 191pp, frontis. Music examples copied, written and edited by Rudolf Schwarz.. Very Good with no dust jacket.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 9875
    Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books.

FISCHER-DIESKAU, DIETRICH   Auf Den Spuren Der Schubert-Lieder Werden - Wesen - Wirkung. Mit 76 Abbildungen.
Wiesbaden, Germany: F. A. Brockhaus, 1972. Hardcover. ISBN: 3765302481. 371pp, illustrations. In German. Very Good with no dust jacket.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 9865
    Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books.

FELSENFELD, DANIEL   Ives and Copland. a Listener's Guide.
Amadeus Press, 2004. Paperback. ISBN: 1574670980. 156pp. A short introduction to their work, with a biographical sketch of each composer, a CD of seven pieces (including Copland's Appalachian Spring and Ives's The Unanswered Question) and a detailed guide to listening which explains how the music works. New copy ; Parallel Lives Series. Fine.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 9926
    Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books.

FOX, WINIFRED   Douglas Fox (D. G. A. F. ) a Chronicle.
Privately Printed, 1976. Hardcover. 136pp, plates.. Near Fine with no dust jacket.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 9877
    Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books.

GAL, HANS   Franz Schubert and the Essence of Melody.
Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1974. Hardcover. ISBN: 0575015594. 205pp, music examples.. Very Good with no dust jacket.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 9863
    Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books.

GILLIES, MALCOLM; PEAR, DAVID; CARROLL, MARK (EDITED BY)   Self-Portrait of Percy Grainger.
Oxford University Press, 2006. Hardcover. 284pp, 20 halftones. N ew copy. Fine in Fine dust jacket.
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 9923
    Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books.

HAMANN, BRIGITTE   Winifred Wagner. a Life At the Heart of Hitler's Bayreuth.
Granta, 2005. Hardcover. ISBN: 1862076715. 582pp, maps, 8 plates. Biography of the British- born woman who married into the Wagner family and became Hitler's friend. A heavy book, extra postage may be requested.. Fine in Fine dust jacket.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 9934
    Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books.

HARRISON, MAX   The Lieder of Brahms.
Cassell, 1972. Hardcover. ISBN: 0304938769. 152pp, music examples.. Very Good with no dust jacket.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 9864
    Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books.

JOPPIG, GUNTHER   The Oboe and the Bassoon.
Batsford, 1988. Hardcover; Blue Cloth, Gilt Titles. ISBN: 0713456809. 223pp, illustrations, colour & b/w, music examples. Translated from the German by Alfred Clayton. Front endpaper removed else very good in very good dust jacket..
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 9988
    Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books.

KENNEDY, MICHAEL   Portrait of Elgar.
Oxford University Press, 1982. Second Edition. Paperback. 391pp, illustrations, chronological list of works, recordings conducted by Elgar.. Very Good.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 9902
    Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books.

KREBS, HARALD AND KREBS, SHARON   Josephine Lang. Her Life and Songs.
Oxford University Press, 2007. Hardcover. ISBN: 0195173635. 308pp, plates, music examples, family tree, CD comprising recordings of 30 songs. Now virtually unknown, Josephine Lang (1815-1880) was one of the 19th century's most gifted and prolific composers of songs. This new biography amends earlier accounts, analyses her compositions and illuminates her relationships with other musicians, such as Mendelssohn and the Schumanns. New copy. Fine in Fine dust jacket.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 9922
    Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books.

LANGDON, MICHAEL (WITH RICHARD FAWKES )   Notes from a Low Singer.
Julia MacRae, 1982. Hardcover. ISBN: 0862031060. 205pp, 12 plates.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 9881
    Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books.

LEOPOLD, SILKE   Balletto Delle Ninfe. Italian Dance Music of the Early Baroque Period in Four Parts (Recorders or Renaissance Instruments, B. C. Ad Lib. ) Volume 2.
Kassel, Germany: Bärenreiter, ©1990. Paperback. BA8208. Score and parts. Compositions of Sigismondo d'India and Salamone Rossi, both active in the court of the Gonzagas in Mantua at the beginning of the 17th century. ; Frutti Musicali. Near Fine.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 9930
    Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books.

MALA, RAGA   Ravi Shankar: an Autobiography.
Welcome Rain, 1999. Hardcover. ISBN: 1566491045. 336pp, many illustrations, colour & b/w. Edited and introduced by George Harrison. In removable protective cover. A heavy book, extra postage will be requested.. Fine in Fine dust jacket.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 9819
    Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books.

MITCHELL, DONALD   Gustav Mahler: the Wunderhorn Years.
Faber & Faber, 1975. Hardcover. ISBN: 0571106749. 461pp, plates, music examples.. Very Good with no dust jacket.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 9893
    Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books.

MOORE, JERROLD NORTHROP   Elgar and His Publishers. Letters of a Creative Life. Volume 1 - 1885-1903. Volume II - 1904-1934.
Oxford University Press, 1987. Hardcover. ISBN: 0193154463. 945pp, illustrations. Very heavy, extra postage will be required.. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket.
GBP 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 100 US$ 149.49 | JP¥ 13207] Book number: 9867
    Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books.

MURRAY, PENELOPE; WILSON, PETER (EDITED BY)   Music and the Muses. the Culture of 'mousike' in the Classical Athenian City.
Oxford University Press, 2004. Hardcover. ISBN: 0199242399. 438pp, illustrations. A study of the politics of Greek music offering a new approaches to Greek religion and providing an integrated cultural analysis of Greek music and literature. New copy.. Fine in Fine dust jacket.
GBP 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 72.25 US$ 107.97 | JP¥ 9538] Book number: 9925
    Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books.

33 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   East Riding Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and East Riding Books 2005