next page  
   East Riding Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
13 Westland Road, Kirkella, East Yorkshire, HU10 7PH, U.K. +44 (0)1482 650674
info@eastridingbooks.co.uk

NEW STOCK from 1st October

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 27 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
   Hand-List of Music Published in Some British and Foreign Periodicals between 1787 & 1848 Now in the British Museum.
British Museum, 1962. Hardcover. 80pp. Ex library, rebound in red cloth, front endpaper removed, withdrawn stamp on verso of title page, else very good..
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 5633
    Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books.

BARTH, HERBERT; MACK, DIETRICH & VOSS, EGON   Wagner: a Documentary Study.
Thames & Hudson, 1975. Hardcover. ISBN: 0500011370. 256pp, 296 illustrations, 73 in colour. Preface by Pierre Boulez. Previous owner's name on endpaper, dust jacket in clear removable protective cover. A very heavy book, extra postage will be requested.. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 3673
    Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books.

BOLT, RODNEY   Lorenzo De Ponte. the Adventures of Mozart's Librettist in the Old and New Worlds.
Bloomsbury Publishing, 2007. Paperback. ISBN: 9780747585. 448pp, 8 plates, colour and b/w. A new copy.. Fine.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 9774
    Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books.

BRIDCUT, JOHN   Britten's Children.
Faber & Faber, 2007. Paperback. ISBN: 9780571228. 334pp, 8 plates. A hallmark of Britten’s compositions is his use of boys’ voices. This book discusses the music with accounts of the unique friendships that influenced it. New copy.. Fine.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 9776
    Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books.

COPLAND, AARON (EDITED BY CRIST, ELIZABETH B. AND SHIRLEY, WAYNE )   The Selected Correspondence of Aaron Copland.
Yale University Press, 2006. Hardcover. ISBN: 0300111215. 288pp, 10 b/w illustrations. Covers his life from age eight to eighty-seven . The chronologically arranged collection includes letters to many significant figures in American twentieth-century music as well as friends, family, teachers, and colleagues. The letters are carefully annotated and each published in its entirety. New copy.. Fine in Fine dust jacket.
GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 46.51 | JP¥ 4109] Book number: 9779
    Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books.

CURTISS, MINA   Bizet and His World.
Secker & Warburg, 1959. Paperback. xvi,477pp, xvii, 24 plates, chronological list of works.. Very Good.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 9724
    Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books.

EWEN, DAVID   The World of Twentieth Century Music.
Hale Publishing, 1991. Second Revised Edition. Paperback. ISBN: 0709043988. 990pp. New edition of this standard work fully revised by Stephen J. Pettitt. Entries on each composer give a brief biography and list works in order of composition with programmatic and analytical notes. A very heavy book, extra postage will be requested.. Fine.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 9704
    Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books.

GRIFFITHS, PAUL   Peter Maxwell Davies.
Robson Books, 1985. Paperback. ISBN: 0860512819. 196pp, 8 plates, music examples, list of works and recordings. Small bump at top of spine. ; Contemporary Composers Series. Very Good.
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 7626
    Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books.

HILMAR, ERNST & BRUSATTI, OTTO (EDS.)   Franz Schubert - Ausstellung Der Wiener Stadt- Und Landesbibliothek Zum 150. Todestag Des Komponisten. Catalogue of the Exhibition in the Vienna Stadt-Und-Landsbibliothek on the 150th Anniversary of the Composer's Death..
Vienna: Universal, 1978. Paperback. ISBN: 3702401288. xxxii, 312pp, many illustrations, German & English commentaries. Covered in adhesive protective film. Three relevant newspaper clippings.. Very Good.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 9718
    Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books.

HOGWOOD, CHRISTOPHER   Handel.
Thames And Hudson, 1984. Hardcover. ISBN: 0500013551. 312pp, 100 illustrations, 10 in colour, map, chronological table. Edge of dust jacket slightly bumped.. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 9702
    Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books.

JANACKOVA, ZDENKA - TYRRELL, JOHN (EDITOR)   My Life with Janacek: The Memoirs of Zdenka Janackova.
Faber & Faber, 1998. Hardcover. ISBN: 0571175406. xviii, 278pp, 10 plates. Zdenka Janackova knew her husband from the age of twelve when he was twenty three until his death over fifty years later. This memoir was dictated to her secretary in 1933-5, a few years before her death. New copy. Fine in Fine dust jacket.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 9769
    Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books.

KINDERMAN, WILLIAM   Beethoven's Diabelli Variations.
Oxford University Press, 1999. Reprinted with Corrections. Paperback. ISBN: 9780195342. 248pp, music examples. New copy. ; Studies in Musical Genesis and Structure Series.. Fine.
GBP 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 US$ 28.24 | JP¥ 2495] Book number: 9775
    Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books.

KODALY, ZOLTAN   Bicinia Hungarica. Bevezeto a Ketszolamu Eneklesbe. Elso Fuzet.
Budapest: Editio Musica, ©1958. Paperback. 28pp. Staples rusted.. Near Fine.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 9746
    Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books.

LEBRECHT, NORMAN   Music in London. a History and Handbook.
Aurum Press, 1992. Paperback. ISBN: 1854102230. 183pp, illustrations. A chronology of two milennia of musical activity in London, from the time of Julius Caesar to Jeremy Isaacs.. Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 9700
    Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books.

LIPPMAN, EDWARD A.   The Philosophy and Aesthetics of Music.
University Of Nebraska Press, 1999. Paperback. ISBN: 0803279841. 250pp, music examples. 12 articles originally published between 1953 and 1994, represent characteristic facets of the author's work and include studies of symbolism in music, the aesthetics of strophic song, an interpretation of Bach's 'Ich folge dir gleichfalls', the tonal ideal of Romanticism and the aesthetic theories of Richard Wagner.. Fine.
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.58 | JP¥ 2348] Book number: 9759
    Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books.

DEL MAR, NORMAN   Richard Strauss a Critical Commentary on His Life and Works. 3 Volumes.
Barrie & Rockliff. Hardcover. 1962 xv, 462pp, plates, music examples. 1969 xi, 452pp, plates, music examples. 1972 xxi, 552pp, plates, music examples. A heavy set, 2.7kg+. Near Fine with no dust jacket.
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.5 US$ 83.05 | JP¥ 7337] Book number: 9742
    Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books.

MCVEAGH, DIANA   Gerald Finzi - His Life and Music.
Boydell Press, 2005. Hardcover. ISBN: 1843831708. 306pp, 16 plates, catalogue of works.. Fine in Fine dust jacket.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 9703
    Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books.

MELAMED, DANIEL R. & MARISSEN, MICHAEL   An Introduction to Bach Studies.
Oxford University Press, 2006. Paperback. ISBN: 0195304926. xi, 189pp. This user-friendly guide helps the student to negotiate a path through the vast field of JS Bach scholarship. Listing the most important primary and secondary sources, its multiple bibliographies survey topics ranging from Bach's life and world to questions of analysis and performance practice. A new copy.. Fine.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 9757
    Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books.

MITCHELL, DONALD. SELECTED BY CHRISTOPHER PALMER, EDITED BY MERVYN COOKE   Cradles of the New. Writings on Music 1951-1991.
Faber & Faber, 1995. Paperback. ISBN: 0571174248. 506pp, 8 plates, music examples.. Very Good+.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 9723
    Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books.

SADIE, STANLEY   Mozart - the Early Years 1756 - 1781.
Norton, 2006. Hardcover. ISBN: 0393061124. xxv, 644pp, illustrations, music examples. Drawing on a mass of source material, including the autograph manuscripts and family letters, Sadie traces the composer's life from his birth in Salzburg to the opening of Idomeneo in Munich in 1781, and he discusses every musical work in terms both of biographical context and of the music itself. A heavy book. A new copy.. Fine in Fine dust jacket.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 9758
    Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books.

SAMUELS, ROBERT   Mahler's Sixth Symphony - a Study in Musical Semiotics.
Cambridge University Press, 1995. Hardcover. xv, 175pp, text figures, music examples. Analyses and discusses one of the most important works in the symphonic repertory. Uses ideas drawn from contemporary critical theory, in particular semiotics, drawing on ideas from Eco, Barthes, and Derrida. ; Cambridge Studies in Music Theory & Analysis. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket.
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 9772
    Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books.

SCHUH, WILLI   Richard Strauss: a Chronicle of the Early Years. 1864 - 1898.
Cambridge University Press, 1982. Hardcover. ISBN: 0521241049. xvii, 555pp, illustrations, list of works. Translated by Mary Whittall. A heavy book.. Fine in Fine dust jacket.
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 9741
    Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books.

SPOTO, DONALD   Lenya. a Life..
Little Browm And Co. Hardcover. ISBN: 0316807257. 371pp, 32 plates, selected discography. Remainder mark on bottom edge of pages.. Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 9732
    Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books.

TATTERSALL, NORMAN   As I Live and Breather ~ a Singer's Story.
Norwich: William Elkin Music Services, 2000. Paperback. 96pp, 16 plates.. Very Good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 9720
    Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books.

THOMAS, MICHAEL TILSON   Viva Voce - Conversations with Edward Seckerson.
Faber & Faber, 1994. Hardcover. ISBN: 0571167381. 231pp, illustrations. Ex library, three withdrawn stamps else fine in fine dust jacket..
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 9733
    Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books.

27 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   East Riding Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and East Riding Books 2005