East Riding Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
13 Westland Road, Kirkella, East Yorkshire, HU10 7PH, U.K. +44 (0)1482 650674
info@eastridingbooks.co.uk

NEW STOCK from 1st August

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 13 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 13
BARBIER, PATRICK   The World of the Castrati: History of an Extraordinary Operatic Phenomenom.
Souvenir Press, 1996. Hardcover. ISBN: 0285633090. 262pp, 8 plates. Looks at the lives of sixty singers over three centuries and explores their social origins, backgrounds, training and debuts, careers, relations with society and the Church, and their decline and death.. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket.
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 38.5 US$ 57.89 | JP¥ 4980] Book number: 5915
    Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books.

BOLT, RODNEY   Lorenzo De Ponte. the Adventures of Mozart's Librettist in the Old and New Worlds.
Bloomsbury Publishing, 2006. Hardcover. ISBN: 0747580146. 428pp, 8 plates, colour and b/w. A new copy.. Fine in Fine dust jacket.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 9676
    Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books.

CARR, JONATHAN   The Wagner Clan.
Faber & Faber, 2007. Hardcover. ISBN: 0571207855. 409pp, 16 plates, family tree. A new copy.. Fine in Fine dust jacket.
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.46 | JP¥ 2277] Book number: 9672
    Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books.

CRAGGS, STEWART R.   Soundtracks. An International Dictionary of Composers of Film.
Ashgate, 1998. Hardcover. ISBN: 1859281893. 360pp. Arranged alphabetically by composer, this volume comprises over 500 entries covering all nationalities. Each entry includes very brief biographical information on the composer, followed by a list of the films (with dates) for which he or she has composed. Details of recordings are also given. New copy.. Fine in Fine dust jacket.
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 US$ 66.16 | JP¥ 5691] Book number: 9675
    Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books.

HARVEY, BRIAN W. & SHAPREAU, CARLA J.   Violin Fraud. Deception, Forgery, Theft, and Lawsuits in England and America.
Oxford University Press, 1997. Second Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0198166559. Reprinted 2001. 212pp, illustrations. A new copy.. Fine with no dust jacket.
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 US$ 66.16 | JP¥ 5691] Book number: 9670
    Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books.

HOBDAY, PETER   The Girl in Rose. Haydn's Last Love..
Weidenfeld & Nicholson, 2004. Hardcover. ISBN: 0297847473. 228pp. A biography of Rebecca Schroeter the 18th century English heiress who eloped with her piano teacher and was widowed young. Her meeting and love affair with Joseph Haydn is reconstructed using Rebecca's love letters. A new copy.. Fine in Fine dust jacket.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 9678
    Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books.

HOLDEN, ANTHONY   The Man Who Wrote Mozart. The Extraordinary Life of Lorenzo De Ponte.
Weidenfeld & Nicholson, 2006. Hardcover. ISBN: 0297850806. 238pp, 17 plates, colour and b/w. New copy.. Fine in Fine dust jacket.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 9657
    Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books.

JANACEK, LEOS   Intimate Letters. Leos Janacek to Kamila Stosslova. Edited by John Tyrrell.
Faber & Faber, 1994. Hardcover. ISBN: 0571144667. 397pp, 16 plates, maps. Ex library, front endpaper removed else very good in very good dust jacket..
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 9687
    Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books.

LANDON H. C. ROBBINS   Horns in High C. a Memoir of Musical Discoveries and Adventures.
Thames And Hudson. Hardcover. ISBN: 0500019320. 176pp, 42 illustrations. A new copy. Fine in Fine dust jacket.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: 9680
    Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books.

SHEARING, COLIN R.   Gregorian Chants. An Illustrated History of Religious Chanting..
Mercury Books, 2004. Hardcover. ISBN: 1904668526. 139pp, many colour illustrations. Traces the tradition of chanting from the early 9th century under Pope Gregory the Great and its subsequent central place in the liturgy. Accompanying CD with performances of 16 chants ranging from the Salve Regina to Psalm 110. A heavy book, extra postage may be requested. A new copy.. Fine in Fine dust jacket.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: 9677
    Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books.

SHOSTAKOVICH, DMITRI. EDITED BY SOLOMON VOLKOV   Testimony. the Memoirs of Dmitri Shostakovich.
Hamish Hamilton, 1979. Hardcover. ISBN: 0241103215. 238pp, 16 plates.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 9686
    Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books.

VERDI, GIUSEPPE   Simon Boccanegra.
John Calder, 1985. Paperback. ISBN: 0714540641. 96pp, illustrations, libretto in English and Italian, discography. ; opera guides. Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 9691
    Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books.

WILSON, ELIZABETH   Shostakovich: a Life Remembered.
Faber & Faber, 2006. New revised edition. Paperback. ISBN: 0571220509. 550pp, 8 plates. This revised edition published to coincide with the centenary of Shostakovich's birth. A new copy.. Fine.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 9673
    Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books.

13 titles found
   
 
   East Riding Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and East Riding Books 2005