| next page |
| East Riding Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 63 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ABRASHEV, BOZHIDAR The Illustrated Encyclopedia of Musical Instruments from All Eras and Regions of the World. Konemann, 2000. ISBN: 3829060793. 1,000+ full-color illustrations of musical instruments from around the globe. Arranged according to geographical region and following the scientific classification of instruments, it includes information on history and evolution, construction and playing techniques, cultural significance and symbolism, and famous makers and players. 320pp. A new book.; 4to. Fine in Fine dust jacket. GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 21.5 | JP¥ 1850] Book number: 6192 Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books. | ||
| AUDSLEY, GEORGE ASHDOWN The Organ of the Twentieth Century: Amanual on All Matters Relating to the Science and Art of Organ Tonal Appointment and Divisional Apportionment with Compound Expression. Dover Publications, 1970. Paperback. ISBN: 0486225291. 519pp, 32 plates, 106 figures. An unabridged republication of the original 1919 edition.. Very Good. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 6000 Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books. | ||
| OTTO JACOB AUGUSTUS Treatise on the Structure & Preservation of the Violin and all Other Bow-Instruments. Together with an Account of the Most Celebrated Makers, and of the Genuine Characteristics of Their Iunstruments. William Reeves, N.D.. Fourth Edition. Hardcover. 91pp + 48pp adverts. Translated from the original with additions & illustrations by John Bishop. Ex library, front endpaper removed, a good reading copy in good dust jacket.. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 10034 Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books. | ||
| BAINES, ANTHONY Brass Instruments Their History and Development. Faber & Faber, 1980. Reprinted with Corrections. Paperback. ISBN: 0571115713. 302pp, 16 plates, 53 text figures, 48 music examples. Previous owner's signature.. Near Fine. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 9946 Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books. | ||
| BAINES, ANTHONY Musical Instruments Through the Ages. Penguin Books. Paperback. rp 1974 383pp, 32 plates, text figures. vertical creases to spine, slight creasing of cover.. Good. GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.44 | JP¥ 640] Book number: 4656 Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books. | ||
| BAINES, ANTHONY Musical Instruments Through the Ages. Penguin Books, 1974. Paperback. ISBN: 0140203478. 383pp, 32 plates, text figures.. Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 8297 Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books. | ||
| BAINES, ANTHONY Woodwind Instruments and Their History. Faber & Faber, 1967. Paperback. 384pp, plates, text illustrations, music examples.. Very Good. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 10121 Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books. | ||
| BARTHOLOMEW, JOHN The Steel Band. Oxford University Press, 1987. Paperback. 48pp, many illustrations. ex library, one unobtrusive stamp.. Very Good. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 6339 Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books. | ||
| BATE, PHILIP The Flute A Study of its History, Development and Construction. Benn, 1969. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0510363504. 268pp, 12 plates, many text illustrations. Dust jacket has plastic cover, attached to boards. ; Instruments of the Orchestra. Very Good in Good dust jacket. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33 US$ 49.62 | JP¥ 4269] Book number: 8674 Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books. | ||
| BATE, PHILIP The Flute A study of its history, development and Construction. Benn, 1979. Second Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0510363504. 288pp, 12 plates, many text illustrations. Spine of dust jacket slightly faded. In removable protective cover. ; Instruments of the Orchestra. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 US$ 66.16 | JP¥ 5691] Book number: 6606 Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books. | ||
| BATE, PHILIP The Trumpet and Trombone An Outline of Their History, Development and Construction. Ernest Benn, 1978. Second Edition. Paperback. ISBN: 0510364136. 299pp, plates, illustrations. ; Instruments of the Orchestra. Very Good. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 9229 Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books. | ||
| BOEHM, THEOBALD The Flute and Flute Playing in Acoustical, Technical and Artistic Aspects. Cleveland, Ohio: Dayton C. Miller, 1908. Black Cloth, Gilt Titles. 100pp, plates, text figures, music examples, fold-out chart. Top & bottom edges of spine a little rubbed, corners slightly bumped.. Very Good. GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 US$ 66.16 | JP¥ 5691] Book number: 7402 Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books. | ||
| BONANNI, FILIPPO Antique Musical Instruments and Their Players. Dover Publications, 1964. Glazed Pictorial Paper Covers. 305pp, 152 engravings by Arnold van Westerhout.. each plate shows the instrument being played illustrating how it was held & its relative size.. Very Good. GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.75 | JP¥ 925] Book number: 4299 Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books. | ||
| BONANNI, FILIPPO TEXT BY FRANK HARRISON AND JOAN RIMMER Showcase Of Musical Instruments. Dover Publications, 1964. Glazed Pictorial Paper Covers. All 152 plates from the 'Gabinetto Armonico' slight crease to bottom corner of cover.. Very Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 6506 Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books. | ||
| BOWERS, JANE François Devienne’s Nouvelle Méthode Théorique Et Pratique Pour La Flute. Aldershot: Ashgate, 1999. Hardcover. ISBN: 1840146427. 204pp, frontis portrait. First published in 1794 by one of the first professors of flute at the Paris Conservatoire. This book reproduces the first edition of Devienne’s flute method in facsimile, along with a new English translation of the method and an analysis of it by Thomas Boehm. New copy. Fine. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33 US$ 49.62 | JP¥ 4269] Book number: 9479 Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books. | ||
| BROADLEY, ARTHUR Chats to 'Cello Students. The Strad, 1923. Third Edition Reprinted. Red Cloth Black Titles. 108pp, Frontis portrait with tissue guard, music examples and diagrams. ; The Strad Library Vol VII. Very Good. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.35 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 7113 Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books. | ||
| BRYMER, JACK Clarinet. Macdonald & Jane's, 1976. Paperback. ISBN: 0356084159. 259pp, 24 plates, text illustrations, music examples, repertoire, discography.; Yehudi Menuhin Music Guides. Very Good+. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.89 | JP¥ 1281] Book number: 9999 Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books. | ||
| BRYMER, JACK Clarinet. Macdonald & Jane's, 1979. Revised Edition. Paperback; Glazed Pictorial Paper Covers. ISBN: 0356084159. 259pp, 24 plates, text illustrations, music examples, repertoire, discography.; Yehudi Menuhin Music Guides. Good. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 10053 Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books. | ||
| BURGESS, GEOFFREY AND HAYNES, BRUCE The Oboe. New Haven: Yale University Press, 2004. Softcover. ISBN: 0300093373. 418pp, illustrations, colour & b/w. This book traces the history of the oboe, including its earlier forms the shawm and the hautboy, from its beginnings to the present time, discussing how and why it evolved, what music was written for it, and which players were prominent. New copy. A heavy book; Yale Musical Instrument Series. Fine. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 8841 Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books. | ||
| CAMDEN, ARCHIE Bassoon Technique. Oxford University Press, 1978. Reprint. Softcover. ISBN: 0193186063. viii, 74pp, frontis, text illustrations, music examples, list of music for bassoon. Previous owner's signature on cover.. Very Good. GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 US$ 66.16 | JP¥ 5691] Book number: 10203 Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books. | ||
| CHAPMAN, F. B. Flute Technique. Oxford University Press, 1969. Third Edition Reprinted. Softcover. viii, 84pp, music examples, list of music for the flute.. Very Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 8984 Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books. | ||
| DARLOW, DENYS Musical Instruments. A & C Black, 1962. Cloth. Junior reference series 80pp many illustrations. ffep corner clipped, boards bumped at corners else v good. dw chipped & torn.. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.96 | JP¥ 427] Book number: 4214 Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books. | ||
| DELBANCO, NICHOLAS The Countess of Stanlein Restored. a History of the Countess of Stanlein Ex Paganini Stradavarius Cello of 1707. Verso, 2001. Hardcover; Quarter cloth, paper boards.. ISBN: 1859847617. 104pp, illustrations. New copy . ; Small 8vo. Fine in Fine dust jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 10094 Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books. | ||
| DONINGTON, ROBERT The Instruments of Music. Methuen, 1970. 3rd Edition, Revised and Enlarged. 262pp, plates, illustrations. ex library, remains of plate on endpaper.. Good in Very Good dust jacket. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 6350 Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books. | ||
| DONINGTON, ROBERT The Instruments of Music. Methuen, 1962. Paperback. 202pp, plates, illustrations. A little creasing to back cover, previous owner's signature.. Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 9071 Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books. |
| next page | |
| East Riding Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and East Riding Books 2005