| next page |
| East Riding Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 35 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ANDREWS, ROGER & ESSEX-CROSBY, KEN Hull City Hall Organ: A Short History. Hull City Council. Paperback Spiral Bound. Unpaginated (10pp) illustrations, diagrams. The organ, the largest ever built by Foster & Andrews, was completed in 1911. It was damaged during the war and a full rebuild undertaken in 1951.. Near Fine. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 7513 Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books. | ||
| APEL, WILLI Masters of the Keyboard. A Brief Survey of Pianoforte Music. Cambridge, Mass: Harvard University, 1947. Hardcover. 323pp, music examples. Ex college library plate on front paste down, dust jacket a little chipped.. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 9271 Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books. | ||
| BIE, OSCAR Das Klavier. Berlin: Paul Cassirer, 1921. Cloth. 328pp, plates, facsimiles and music examples. boards worn, previous owners signature on ffep.. Good. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 5011 Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books. | ||
| BLEWETT P.R.W. Antony Duddyngton Organ Maker: The Duddyngton Manuscripts at All Hallows-by-the Tower, London. , ©1977. . In 1519 Antony Duddyngton signed a contract to build 'a pair of organs' for All Hallows. Three original documents survive at the church. This booklet contains facsimile and palaeographer's transcripts of these 'Duddyngton Manuscripts'. Ex library, usual stamps, rebound, red cloth. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 6223 Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books. | ||
| BOWERS, ROGER & OTHERS The Organs And Organists of Wells Cathedral. The Friends of Wells Cathedral, 1987. 8th Revised Edition. Paperback. ISBN: 0902321315. 24pp, +8 plates.. Fine. GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.14 | JP¥ 807] Book number: 6258 Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books. | ||
| BRINSMEAD, EDGAR History of the Pianoforte (1879). Frits Knuf, 1986. Paperback. ISBN: 9060275012. 201pp, illustrations. A mid-19th century overview of the development of the piano and earlier forms of keyboard instruments from the Ancients until the 1870s. Examines the forerunners of the piano, including the clavicytherium, virginals, spinet and harpsichord, and the fundamental acoustic properties they have in common, to the invention and development of the modern instrument and the work of significant European and British makers. Facsimile reprint. New copy. Fine. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 7562 Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books. | ||
| UNGER-HAMILTON CLIVE Keyboard Instruments The Instruments, The Music & The Musicians. Phaidon, 1981. ISBN: 0714821772. 124pp, 150 illustrations, colour & b/w. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 3606 Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books. | ||
| EVANS, EDWIN AND HIND, HAROLD Technics of the Organ : An Illuminative Treatise on Many Points and Difficulties Connected Therewith. Special Treatment of Rhythm, Minimisation of the Use of Accessories, Extemporisation, Expressive Regulation of Organ Tone and Accompaniment.. William Reeves. . no date. xv + 140pp, 100+ music examples. Ex library, front endpaper removed. Good in Good dust jacket. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 4831 Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books. | ||
| GLYN, M.H. Elizabethan Virginal Music and Its Composers. William Reeves, 1934. Second Edition. 158pp + 30 pages of adverts for books on related subjects, 7 plates. Some press clippings taped into back pages, marks from old tape on half title. A good tight copy in chipped dw.. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 5287 Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books. | ||
| GRAAF, G.A.C. DE Literature on the Organ: Principally in Dutch Libraries. Amsterdam: . Paperback. no date A list of over 1250 titles of books, brochures and reprints regarding the use, the history and the building of organs. It does not include any books on organ playing. 71pp slight wear to cover, else v good. ex library.. GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 6244 Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books. | ||
| GROVER, DAVID S. The Piano : Its Story from Zither to Grand. Robert Hale, 1976. First Edition. ISBN: 0709156731. 223pp, 32 plates, 35 text figures Previous owners signature on ffep.. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 4512 Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books. | ||
| GROSS-HARDT, JOHANNES Die Franzosische Orgelsymphonie Des 19. Und 20. Jahrhunderts : Neue Musikgeschichtliche Forschungen Band 17. Wiesbaden, Germany: Breitkopf & Härtel, 1991. Card Covers. ISBN: 3765102784. 243pp, music examples. In German. Near Fine. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 6911 Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books. | ||
| HARRISON, SIDNEY Grand Piano. Faber & Faber, 1976. Hardcover. ISBN: 0571103863. 272pp, 8 plates, few music examples.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 7295 Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books. | ||
| ISACOFF, STUART Temperament - How Music Became a Battleground for the Great Minds of Western Civilisation. Faber & Faber, 2002. Hardcover. ISBN: 0571196225. 259pp, diagrams. Stuart Isacoff recounts the battle that culminated in a victory for piano over harpsichord.. Fine in Fine dust jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 8590 Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books. | ||
| KENTNER, LOUIS Piano. Macdonald & Jane's, 1976. Glazed Pictorial Paper Covers. ISBN: 0356047148. 204pp, 4 plates, text figures, music examples.; Yehudi Menuhin Music Guides. Very Good. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 6827 Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books. | ||
| KENYON, MAX Harpsichord Music A Survey of the Virginals, Spinet & Harpsichord. The Instruments, the Composers, the Music, the Players. Cassell & Co, 1949. Hardcover. 256pp, frontis, 8 plates, music examples, diagrams. Previous owners neat signature. Slight browning of spine of dust jacket.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 9093 Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books. | ||
| LAFFONT, J-E EMILE Le Francais Et L'Orgue. Petite Digression Sur La Musique. Avignon: Maison Aubanel Pere, 1942. Paperback. 81pp. Pages browned, edges dust stained else very good.. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 9264 Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books. | ||
| VON LENZ, WILHELM (EDITED BY PHILIP REDER) The Great Piano Virtuosos of Our Time A Classic Account of Studies with Liszt, Chopin, Tausig & Henselt. Kahn & Averill, 1995. Paperback. ISBN: 0900707771. 112pp, illustrations. New copy. Fine. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 9027 Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books. | ||
| MATTHEWS, DENIS Keyboard Music. Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1981. Hardcover. ISBN: 0715356127. 386pp, many music examples. By the 18th Century the clavier had become the centre of musical life. This book describes the clavier, and the music written for it, from the virginal to the grand piano.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 3703 Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books. | ||
| MCCOMBIE, IAN The Piano Handbook. David & Charles, 1983. ISBN: 0715379313. 176pp, 32 plates, diagrams.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 3692 Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books. | ||
| NEAL, ROY The Magic of the Organ. Leicester: Scepre Publishing, 1980. . 154pp, frontis,. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 6723 Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books. | ||
| NEAL, ROY The Roy Neal Survey of Organ Registrations and Techniques. Sceptre Publishers, 1982. Hardcover. 149pp, illustrations, diagrams.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 6722 Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books. | ||
| PARAKILAS, JAMES AND OTHERS Piano Roles Three Hundred Years of Life with the Piano. New Haven: Yale University Press, 2000. Hardcover. ISBN: 0300080557. 461pp, many illustrations, colour and b/w. Heavy book - 1.8kg. New copy.. Fine in Fine dust jacket. GBP 26.00 [Appr.: EURO 29 US$ 43.19 | JP¥ 3815] Book number: 8384 Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books. | ||
| PAUL, JOHN Modern Harpsichord Makers : Portraits of Nineteen British Craftsmen & Their Work. Victor Gollancz, 1981. First Edition. ISBN: 0575029854. vii, 280pp, illustrations.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP¥ 5870] Book number: 4558 Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books. | ||
| PERKINS, JOCELYN The Organs and Bells of Westminster Abbey. Novello & Co, 1937. Red Cloth, Gilt. 109pp, frontis, illustrations. Previous owners signature on ffep, endpapers browned ow v good in slightly foxed, price clipped dw.. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 4532 Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books. |
| next page | |
| East Riding Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and East Riding Books 2005