| East Riding Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 9 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 9 |
| ANDERSON, ROBERT Elgar in Manuscript. The British Library, 1990. Hardcover. ISBN: 0712302034. 224pp, illustrations. Edward Elgar's surviving manuscripts are important sources of information on his working methods and his complex character. The author examines the manuscript evidence, from some of Elgar's earliest exercises to the "Enigma Variations" and "Cello Concerto", and discusses the insights it provides into the development of the composer's works, his ideas, influences and ambitions.. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.35 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 8818 Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books. | ||
| ATKINS, E. WULSTAN The Elgar-Atkins Friendship. David & Charles, 1984. ISBN: 0715385836. 510pp, plates. Ex library, usual stamps, remains of tape on boards, else very good in very good dust jacket. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: 7672 Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books. | ||
| ATKINS, E. WULSTAN The Elgar-Atkins Friendship. David & Charles, 1984. Hardcover. ISBN: 0715385836. 510pp, plates. Newspaper cutting about Elgar cantata stapled to endpaper.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.16 | JP¥ 1992] Book number: 9495 Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books. | ||
| CHAMBERS, H.A. Edward Elgar. Centenary Sketches. Novello & Co, ©1957. Hardcover. Essays by eleven authors closely associated with the composer. 64pp.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.75 | JP¥ 925] Book number: 4962 Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books. | ||
| HUNT, DONALD Elgar and the Three Choirs Festival. Worcester: Osborne Books, 1999. Paperback. ISBN: 1872962769. 166pp, illustrations. A comprehensive study of Sir Edward Elgar's long involvement with the Three Choirs Festival. Very Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 8791 Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books. | ||
| MONK, RAYMOND Elgar Studies. Aldershot: Scolar Press, 1990. Hardcover; Black cloth, gilt titles.. ISBN: 0859678105. xix, 259pp, frontis, 8 plates. The Elgar Society was founded in 1951 to further the cause of Elgar's music and this volume of essays has been compiled as an expression of gratitude for the work that it has done. These essays reflect the variety and richness of Elgar's music and the debate that this music continues to encourage.. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 US$ 66.16 | JP¥ 5691] Book number: 8786 Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books. | ||
| MUNDY, SIMON Elgar. Omnibus Press, 1984. Softcover. ISBN: 0711902631. 138pp, frontis, illustrations. In removable plastic cover. ; Illustrated Lives of the Great Composers. Very Good. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 8792 Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books. | ||
| REDWOOD, CHRISTOPHER An Elgar Companion. Ashbourne, Derbyshire: Sequoia Publilshing, 1982. Hardcover. ISBN: 0861900243. 311pp, plates, music examples. Previous owner's book plate on endpaper.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.89 | JP¥ 1281] Book number: 9395 Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books. | ||
| YOUNG, PERCY M. Elgar O.M. A study of a musician. Collins, 1955. Hardcover. 447pp, frontis, 14 plates, 80 music examples, index of works. edges slightly dust stained ow v good in chipped price clipped dw. GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.16 | JP¥ 1992] Book number: 7675 Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books. |
| East Riding Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and East Riding Books 2005