next page  
   East Riding Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
13 Westland Road, Kirkella, East Yorkshire, HU10 7PH, U.K. +44 (0)1482 650674
info@eastridingbooks.co.uk

Composers :: Wagner

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 73 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ADLER, GUIDO   Richard Wagner. Vorlesungen Gehalten an Der Universität Zu Wien..
Leipzig: Breitkopf & Hartel, 1904. Hardcover. 372pp, frontis portrait, music examples.. Very Good with no dust jacket.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 10168
    Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books.

ADORNO, THEODOR W.   Versuch Über Wagner.
Berlin: Suhrkamp, 1952. Hardcover. 204pp.. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 10081
    Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books.

AMERONGEN, MARTIN VAN   Wagner. a Case History.
Dent, 1983. Hardcover. ISBN: 0460046187. 169pp. The first part of the book describes and analyses Wagner and his works, the second deals with the activities of Wagner's heirs.. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 10060
    Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books.

BARTH, HERBERT   Internationale Wagner-Bibliographie/international Wagner Bibliographie/bibl iographie Internationale E La Litterature Sur Wagner 1945-1955.
Bayreuth: Edition Musica, 1956. Paperback. 56pp, 2 facsimiles. Text in German, English and French.. Very Good+.
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.58 | JP¥ 2348] Book number: 10126
    Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books.

BARTHOU, LOUIS   La Vie Amoureuse De Richard Wagner.
Ernest Flammarion, Editeur, 1925. Paperback. 201pp. Pages browned, very slight damage at base of spine.. Very Good.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 10137
    Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books.

BEKKER, PAUL   Wagner: Das Leben Im Werke.
Stuttgart: Deutsche Verlags-Anstalt, 1924. Hardcover. 588pp. A plain piece of paper has been poasted to endpaper, probably to cover a bookplate, previous owner's signature, slight wear to top of spine. A heavy book, extra postage will be requested.. Very Good with no dust jacket.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 10228
    Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books.

BERGFELD, JOACHIM   The Diary of Richard Wagner The Brown Book 1865-1882.
Victor Gollancz, 1980. Hardcover. ISBN: 0575026286. 218pp, frontis, facsimiles. The Brown Book was a gift from Cosima for Wagner to record his thoughts and feelings about her when they were apart.. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 9787
    Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books.

BLUNT, WILFRID   The Dream King. Ludwig II of Bavaria.
Penguin Books, 1973. Paperback. ISBN: 0140036067. 264pp, illustrations, colour and b/w. Slight crease to top corner of cover.. Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 10071
    Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books.

CORD, WILLIAM O.   An Introduction to Richard Wagner's Der Ring Des Nibelungen.
Ohio State University Press. 2nd Edition Revised & Enlarged. Paperback. ISBN: 0821411128. 232pp, illustrations, tables. New copy. Very Good.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 10095
    Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books.

CULSHAW, JOHN   Reflections on Wagner's Ring.
Secker & Warburg, 1976. Quarter Cloth. 105pp, illustrations.. Very Good+ with no dust jacket.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 9793
    Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books.

CULSHAW, JOHN   Wagner. the Man and His Music.
Hutchinson, 1979. Hardcover. ISBN: 0091362105. 181pp, many illustrations, colour and b/w, synopses of all the operas and a list of premiere performances; Metropolitan Opera Guild Composer Series. Very Good with no dust jacket.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 9456
    Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books.

DAHLHAUS, CARL   Richard Wagners Musikdramen.
Friedrich Verlag, 1971. Paperback. 163pp, music examples.. Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 10128
    Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books.

DONINGTON, ROBERT   Wagner's Ring and its Symbols. the Music and the Myth.
Faber & Faber, 1963. First Edition. Hardcover. 325pp, music examples. Dust jacket a little chipped and a graze to front.. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 10080
    Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books.

DU MOULIN ECKART, RICHARD GRAF   Cosima Wagner. Ein Lebens- Und Charakterbild..
Berlin: Drei Masken Verlag, 1929. Hardcover. 1020pp, frontis, facsimile.. Very Good- with no dust jacket.
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 10135
    Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books.

DU MOULIN ECKART, RICHARD GRAF   Wahnfried - Mit 43 Abbildungen.
Leipzig: Kistner & Siegel, 1925. Paperback. 87pp, 43 illustrations.. Very Good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 10117
    Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books.

ENGEL, ERICH W.   Richard Wagners Leben Und Werke Im Bilde. Mit Einem Vierfarbendruck Und 500 Illustrationen.
Leipzig: C. F. W. Siegel, 1922. Hardcover. xxiv, 691pp, colour frontis, illustrations. A very heavy book, 2.5kg, extra postage will be required.. Very Good with no dust jacket.
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 10134
    Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books.

FRIES, OTHMAR   Richard Wagner Und Die Deutsche Romantik. Versuch einer Einordnung.
Zurich: Atlantis Verlag, 1952. Paperback. 224pp.. Very Good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 10082
    Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books.

GOLDMAN, ALBERT & SPRINCHORN, EVERT   Wagner on Music and Drama. a Selection from Richard Wagner's Prose Works.
Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1970. Hardcover. 447pp. Wagner's writings on his own operas and on the music of his contemporaries rank with the most important of the 19th century.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 10059
    Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books.

GREY, THOMAS   Richard Wagner: Der fliegende Hollander.
Cambridge University Press, 2000. Glazed Pictorial Paper Covers. ISBN: 0521587638. 229pp, music examples. A new book. ; Cambridge Opera Handbooks.. Fine.
GBP 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.17 | JP¥ 2047] Book number: 6449
    Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books.

GUTMAN, ROBERT W.   Richard Wagner: the Man, His Mind and His Music.
Secker & Warburg, 1968. Hardcover. 490pp, plates. Dust jacket chipped along top edge. A heavy book.. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 10130
    Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books.

HAGEMANN, CARL   Wilhelmine Schröder-Devrient.
Wiesbaden, Germany: Verlag Der Greif, 1947. Hardcover. 80pp, 13 illustrations. Dust jacket a little chipped and worn.. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 10119
    Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books.

HAKEL, HERMANN   Richard Der Einzige. Satire, Parodie, Karikatur.
Vienna: Forum, 1963. Hardcover. 319pp, illustrations.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 10129
    Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books.

HILDEBRANDT, KURT   Wagner Und Nietzsche. Ihr Kampf Gegen Das Neunzehnte Jahrhundert..
Breslau: Hirt, 1924. Hardcover. 514pp. Ex library, bookplate and stamps, previous owner's inscription. A good copy.. with no dust jacket.
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 10219
    Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books.

HOLMAN, J.K.   Wagner's Ring: A Listener's Companion and Concordance.
Portland, OR: Amadeus Press, 2001. Paperback. ISBN: 1574670700. 440pp, 41 b/w photos, discography. This book explores the mythology, story, music, characters, and language of the operas. At its heart is a concordance of the keywords in the four librettos. There is a brief synopsis of each of the four operas, a presentation of the 145 principal musical motives in order of appearance, and a discussion of the characters and their relationships, listing their appearances and the musical motives associated with them. New copy. Fine.
GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 21.59 | JP¥ 1908] Book number: 8368
    Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books.

HORNSTEIN, FERDINAND FRH. VON HORNSTEIN   Zwei Unveröffentlichte Briefe Richard Wagners an Robert Von Hornstein. Zur Erklärung Der Auf Robert Von Hornstin Bezüglichen Stellen in Wagners: "Mein Leben"..
Munich: E. W. Bonsels & Co, 1911. Paperback. 27pp.. Very Good.
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 10116
    Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books.

73 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   East Riding Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and East Riding Books 2005