next page  
   East Riding Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
13 Westland Road, Kirkella, East Yorkshire, HU10 7PH, U.K. +44 (0)1482 650674
info@eastridingbooks.co.uk

Composers :: Mozart

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 47 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ABERT, HERMANN   Mozart Jahrbuch.
Munich: Drei Masken Verlag, 1924. . zweiter jahrgang. 251pp, music examples. In German previous owners signature Paper covered boards, cloth backed. A little wear to edges else v good..
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 4437
    Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books.

ANDERSON, EMILY   Mozart's Letters An Illustrated Selection.
Barrie & Jenkins, 1990. Hardcover. ISBN: 0712620923. 254pp, illustrations in colour & b/w. Small tear to back of dust jacket.. Fine in Very Good dust jacket.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 8819
    Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books.

BAKER, RICHARD:   Mozart An Illustrated Biography.
MacDonald, 1991. Revised Edition. Hardcover; Black cloth/gilt titles. 149pp, colour and b/w illustrations, map.. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 8564
    Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books.

BAKER, RICHARD:   Mozart An Illustrated Biography.
Little, Brown, 1997. Revised Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 0316641332. 149pp, colour and b/w illustrations, map.. Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 8773
    Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books.

BANKS, C.A., & TURNER, J.R.   Mozart: Prodigy of Nature.
Pierpont Morgan Library/British Library, 1991. Glazed Pictorial Paper Covers. ISBN: 0712302409. 88pp, portrait, plates and many illustrations incl. facsimiles. ex library front endpaper removed.. Very Good.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 5020
    Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books.

BATLEY, E.M.   A Preface to the Magic Flute.
Dennis Dobson, 1969. . 175pp, frontis, 8 plates. previous owners signature.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 3698
    Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books.

MOZART (INTRODUCED BY ANTHONY BURGESS:   Don Giovanni & Idomeneo.
Cassell & Co, 1971. Hardcover. ISBN: 0304938246. 150pp, discography. The complete libretti in the original Italian with line-for-line literal tanslation by Lionel Salter. A discussion on the background and significance of these operas. Ex library, usual stamps, in slightly chipped dust jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 8926
    Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books.

CAMPBELL, DON   The Mozart Effect for Children.
William Morrow, 2000. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0380977826. 273pp. Focusing each chapter on a particular age -- from prenatal to ten years -- the author explains how music is the perfect tool to improve children's language, movement, and social skills at home, school, and play. He gives inventive ways to invigorate a child's imagination, and supplies simple exercises, musical menus, and entertaining games that will improve children's memory. New copy. Fine in Fine dust jacket.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 6599
    Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books.

CARR, FRANCIS   Mozart and Constanze.
John Murray, 1983. ISBN: 0719540917. 186pp. Ex library, usual stamps else very good in very good dust jacket..
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 7735
    Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books.

BENN CHRISTOPHER   Mozart on the Stage.
Ernest Benn, 1946. . with an introduction by Richard Capell & illustrations by Kenneth Green. 178pp, 10 plates (of which 9 in colour). ex lib pocket & usual stamps else v good.
GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.14 | JP¥ 807] Book number: 3654
    Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books.

BENN CHRISTOPHER   Mozart on the Stage.
Ernest Benn, 1946. Blue Cloth, Gilt Titles. with an introduction by Richard Capell & illustrations by Kenneth Green. 178pp, 10 plates (of which 9 in colour).. Very Good.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 7784
    Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books.

DENT, EDWARD J.   Mozart's Operas: a Critical Sudy.
Oxford University Press, 1947. Second Edition. Hardcover. 276pp, frontis, 8 plates, music examples. Endpapers a little browned, previous owner's signature..
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 9145
    Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books.

BLOM ERIC   Mozart.
J.M. Dent, 1962. Hardcover. 388pp, frontis, 8 plates, calendar, catalogue of works, music examples. ; Master Musician Series. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 10106
    Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books.

GIRDLESTONE C. M.   Mozart Et Ses Concertos Pour Piano. 2 Volumes..
Paris: Librairie Fischbacher, 1939. Paperback. Vol 1, 266pp, vol 2, 267-534pp. Pages browned, a little damage to spine. Heavy books..
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 9263
    Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books.

GLOVER, JANE   Mozart's Women His Family, His Friends, His Music.
MacMillan, 2005. Hardcover; Black cloth/gilt lettering. ISBN: 1405021217. 407pp, 16 colour plates.. Fine in Fine dust jacket.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 8587
    Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books.

HONOLKA, KURT   Papageno: Emanuel Schikaneder : Man of the Theater in Mozart's Time.
Portland, OR: Amadeus Press, 1990. Hardcover; Green Cloth/Gilt Titles. ISBN: 0931340217. Translated by Jane Mary Wilde. 236pp, frontis portrait, illustrations, list of works. New copy.. Fine in Fine dust jacket.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 8422
    Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books.

KEYS IVOR   Mozart His Music in His Life.
Granada Publishing, 1980. ISBN: 0236400568. 248pp, illustrations. Ex ibrary, front endpaper removed else very good in very good dust jacket.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 7322
    Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books.

JANSEN, JOHANNES   Wolfang Amadeus Mozart.
Taschen. Glazed Pictorial Paper Covers. ISBN: 3822866148. (c1999) 96pp, many colour illustrations, paralel text, German English French.. Fine.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 5273
    Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books.

JENKINS, JOHN   Mozart and The English Connection.
Cygnus Arts, 1998. Hardcover. ISBN: 1900541602. 171 pp, illustrated. New copy. Fine in Fine dust jacket.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 7351
    Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books.

HIGGINS JOHN   The Making of an Opera Don Giovanni at Glyndebourne.
Secker & Warburg, 1978. . Peter Hall's production in 1977 272pp, many illustrations. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 3405
    Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books.

KINDERMAN, WILLIAM   Mozart's Piano Music.
Oxford University Press, 2006. Hardcover. ISBN: 0195100670. 246pp, 6 halftones, numerous musical examples. New copy.. Fine in Fine dust jacket.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 10072
    Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books.

KING, A. HYATT   Mozart in Retrospect : Studies in Criticism and Bibliography.
Oxford University Press, 1955. . xiii, 279pp, 8 plates, music examples.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 6482
    Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books.

KING, A. HYATT   Mozart Chamber Music.
BBC, 1968. Paperback. 68pp ; BBC Music Guides. Very Good.
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 4243
    Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books.

HINDERKS-KUTSCHER, ROTRAUT   Unsterblicher Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart.
Stuttgart: Frankh'sche Verlagshandlung, 1959. . 186pp, line drawings, music examples. In German. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 6559
    Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books.

LANDON, H.C.ROBBINS   1791 Mozart's Last Year.
Thames & Hudson, 1999. Glazed Pictorial Paper Covers. ISBN: 0500281076. 240pp, plates, text illustrations.. Fine.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 6513
    Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books.

47 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   East Riding Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and East Riding Books 2005