| East Riding Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 15 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 15 |
| BITTER, C.H. The Life of J.Sebastian Bach. An Abridged Translation by Janet E.Kay-Shuttl eworth.. Houlston & Sons. Brown Cloth Boards. no date. Presentation plate on front paste down from London College of Music dated 1908.. Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 6268 Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books. | ||
| CARRELL, NORMAN Bach the Borrower. Allen & Unwin, 1967. Hardcover. 396pp, music examples, Errata leaf pasted in. Dust jacket very slightly chipped.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 5043 Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books. | ||
| DAY, JAMES The Literary Background to Bach's Cantatas. Dennis Dobson, 1961. Hardcover. 115pp, frontis, illustrations. Ex library, front endpaper removed else good copy in very good dust jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 7261 Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books. | ||
| LEAHY, ANNE & TOMITA, YO Bach Studies from Dublin : Irish Musical Studies 8. Dublin: Four Courts Press, 2004. Blue Cloth, Silver Titles. ISBN: 1851828575. 270pp, illustrations, music examples. Selected papers presented at the ninth biennial conference on Baroque music, held at Trinity College Dublin from 12th to 16th July 2000 (The conference had a special emphasis on Bach Studies as it commemorated the 250th anniversary of the death of Bach.) New copy. Fine in Fine dust jacket. GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 74.75 | JP¥ 6603] Book number: 7900 Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books. | ||
| VAN LOON, HENDRIK WILLEM The Life and Times of Johann Sebastian Bach. Harrap, 1947. . 103pp, illustrations. very good in slightly chipped dust jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 7905 Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books. | ||
| POWERS, DORIS BOSWORTH C. P. E. Bach: A Guide to Research. Routledge, 2002. Hardcover. ISBN: 0815321791. 350pp, a complete listing of the works of Carl Philip Emmanuel Bach - including works in English, German, French, Italian and Spanish A new book.. Fine. GBP 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 61 US$ 91.36 | JP¥ 8071] Book number: 6515 Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books. | ||
| ROTHSCHILD, FRITZ Stress and Movement in the Works of J.S.Bach. A & C Black, 1966. Hardcover. 136pp. The final chapter of the author's 'The Lost Tradition of Music', revised, with an Introduction and an Appendix. Very good in chipped, price-clipped dust jacket with small repaired tear, in removable protective cover.. GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.58 | JP¥ 2348] Book number: 8232 Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books. | ||
| SPITTA, PHILIPP Johann Sebastian Bach. His Work and Influence on the Music of Gemany, 1685-1750. Translated From the German By Clara Bell and J.A. Fuller-Maitlan d.. Dover Publications. . Unabridged edition, three volumes bound as two. Vol 1 1951, xx, 656pp, vol 2/3 1952 721pp, 422pp, music examples. Vol 1 Good, Ex library, usual stamps. Vol 2 Very Good, book plate neatly removed. Very heavy, 2kg+. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 7897 Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books. | ||
| STINSON, RUSSELL J. S. Bach's Great Eighteen Organ Chorales. Oxford University Press, 2001. Hardcover. ISBN: 0195116666. 171pp, music examples, facsimiles. A comprehensive monograph of this unique collection of Bach's organ works, examining its musical style, origin, issues for performance and reception history. New book.. Fine in Fine dust jacket. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 6505 Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books. | ||
| TERRY, CHARLES SANFORD John Christian Bach. Oxford University Press, 1967. Second Edition. Hardcover. Foreword by H.C.Robbins Landon lv, 373pp, frontis portrait, 32 plates, music examples, thematic catalogue of works. Ex library, front endpaper removed, usual stamps else very good in very good dust jacket. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 7264 Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books. | ||
| VALENTI, FERNANDO A Performer's Guide To The Keyboard Partitas of JS Bach. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1989. Hardcover; Blue Cloth, Silver Titles. ISBN: 0300043120. 136pp, music examples. Fernando Valenti, renowned harpsichordists, here reveals his approach to playing Bach’s six Partitas, written as a dialogue between teacher and student. New copy.. Fine in Fine dust jacket. GBP 27.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 US$ 44.85 | JP¥ 3962] Book number: 8385 Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books. | ||
| FELIX WERNER: Johann Sebastian Bach. Orbis, 1985. ISBN: 0856136840. Published to commemorate the 300th anniversary of Bach's birth. 185pp, many illustrations, some in colour, facsimiles, music examples. Dust jacket slightly chipped in protective cover. A heavy book.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 7835 Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books. | ||
| WESTRUP J. A. Bach Cantatas. , 1975. Paperback. ISBN: 0563067845. 60pp, music examples. ; BBC Music Guides. Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 9549 Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books. | ||
| YEARSLEY, DAVID Bach and the Meanings of Counterpoint. Cambridge University Press, 2002. Hardcover. ISBN: 0521803462. 276pp, 31 b/w illustrations, 65 music examples. New copy. ; New Perspective s in Music History and Criticism. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.5 US$ 83.05 | JP¥ 7337] Book number: 10084 Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books. | ||
| YOUNG, PERCY M. The Bachs 1500 - 1850. J. M. Dent, 1970. Hardcover. ISBN: 0460038257. xix, 341pp, plates. Dust jacket price clipped.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 10097 Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books. |
| East Riding Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and East Riding Books 2005