next page  
   East Riding Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
13 Westland Road, Kirkella, East Yorkshire, HU10 7PH, U.K. +44 (0)1482 650674
info@eastridingbooks.co.uk

Books on Early Music

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 47 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
   Etudes Gregoriennes I Publiees Par L'Abbaye De Solesmes.
Solesmes, 1954. Paperback. 207pp, plates. Previous owner's name on title page. ; Folio. Very Good.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.35 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 9309
    Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books.

AGEE, RICHARD J   The Gardano Music Printing Firms 1569-1611.
Rochester University Press, 1998. ISBN: 1580460208. Eastman Studies in Music xv, 502pp, plates. New copy. Fine in Fine dust jacket.
GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 66 US$ 99.24 | JP¥ 8537] Book number: 7568
    Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books.

HUGHES ANDREW   Medieval Music : The Sixth Liberal Art.
Ernest Benn, 1980. Second Edition. revised edition 360pp. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 3281
    Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books.

HUGHES DOM ANSELM:   The New Oxford History of Music vol 2 Early Medieval Music up to 1300.
Oxford University Press, 1954. Hardcover. Xviii, 434pp, frontis, 6 plates, map. Some foxing on end papers and edges, in chipped dw. Good+.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 442
    Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books.

APEL, WILLI   Gregorian Chant.
Bloomington: Indiana University Press, 1973. Hardcover. xiv, 529pp, 8 plates, tables, music examples.. Very Good.
GBP 38.00 [Appr.: EURO 41.75 US$ 62.85 | JP¥ 5407] Book number: 4219
    Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books.

ARNOLD, DENIS & FORTUNE, NIGEL   The Monteverdi Companion.
Faber & Faber, 1968. Hardcover. 328pp, plates, music examples. Ex library, Internally very good in slightly chipped dust jacket. Book plate and usual stamps.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 7942
    Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books.

ASHBEE, ANDREW & HOLMAN, PETER   John Jenkins and His Time: Studies in English Consort Music.
Oxford University Press, 1996. Hardcover; Black Cloth, Gilt Titles. ISBN: 0198164610. 444pp, 8 pp plates, line figures, tables, music examples. These studies of music, instruments, and manuscripts relating to Jenkins and his English contemporaries are by some of the foremost scholars working in the field. New copy.. Fine in Fine dust jacket.
GBP 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 77 US$ 115.78 | JP¥ 9960] Book number: 8495
    Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books.

BEECHEY, GWILYM (ARRANGED BY)   The Keyboard Suites of John Christopher Smith (1712-1795).
. Paperback. Reprinted from Revue Belge de Musicologie vol xxiv (1970). Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 5555
    Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books.

THOMAS BROTHERS   Chromatic Beauty in the Late Medieval Chanson: An Interpretation of Manuscript Accidentals.
Cambridge University Press, 1997. Hardcover; Black Cloth, Silver Titles. ISBN: 0521550513. 226pp, tables, music examples. An in-depth study of the late medieval chanson, from Gace Brule through Guillaume Du Fay. It is largely concerned with interpretation of the way accidentals function, not only at the level of local detail but also as part of the overall design. A new book.. Fine in Fine dust jacket.
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55 US$ 82.7 | JP¥ 7114] Book number: 6452
    Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books.

BUKOFZER, MANFRED   Studies in Medieval and Renaissance Music.
J.M. Dent, 1951. Hardcover; Blue Cloth, Gilt Titles. 324pp, 4 plates, music examples. Dust jacket slightly chipped at top of spine in removable protective cover.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 5900
    Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books.

CARTER, TIM   Monteverdi's Musical Theatre.
New Haven: Yale University Press, 2002. Hardcover; Black Cloth, Gilt Titles. ISBN: 0300096763. x, 326pp, music examples. Dust jacket has very small tear on bottom edge else fine in protective cover.. Fine.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.35 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 8235
    Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books.

HOPE ROBERT CHARLES:   Mediaeval Music An Historical Sketch.
London: Elliot Stock, 1899. . 2nd revised edition 169pp ex lib v good.
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.06 | JP¥ 1209] Book number: 415
    Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books.

CUMMINGS, ANTHONY M.   The Politicized Muse - Music for Medici Festivals 1512-1537.
Princeton University Press, 1992. Hardcover. ISBN: 0691091420. 260pp, illustrations, music examples, partial genealogical table of the Medici family. During the years between the restoration of the Medici to Florence and the election of Cosimo I, the Medici family sponsored a series of public festivals, which this text attempts to reconstuct. New book.. Fine in Fine dust jacket.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: 6790
    Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books.

BULLOCK-DAVIES, CONSTANCE   A Register of Royal and Baronial Domestic Minstrels 1272-1327.
Boydell Press, 1986. . 227pp. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.35 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 7235
    Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books.

EVANS, WILLA MCCLUNG   Ben Jonson and Elizabethan Music.
Da Capo Press, 1967. Hardcover. An unabridged reprint of the first edition published 1929. 131pp Previous owners signature.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 4548
    Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books.

GREENBERG, NOAH AND MAYNARD, PAUL   An Anthology of Early Renaissance Music.
J. M. Dent, 1975. Hardcover. ISBN: 0460043005. 316pp, illustrations, facsimiles. Small mark from sellotape on the covers. A heavy book.. Very Good with no dust jacket.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: 9311
    Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books.

HAMM, CHARLES   A Chronology of the Works of Guillaume Dufay: Based on a Study of Mensural Practice.
New Jersey: Princeton University Press, 1964. Hardcover; Blue Cloth. 212pp, music examples. slight edge wear to boards else very good. ; Princeton Studies in Music Series No 1.
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 38.5 US$ 57.89 | JP¥ 4980] Book number: 6943
    Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books.

HARMAN, ALEC   Mediaeval (Medieval) and Early Renaissance Music (Up to C.1525)..
Barrie & Rockliff, 1969. Softcover. x, 245pp, music examples. Protective plastic cover, crease to back cover. ; Man and His Music: the Story of Musical Experience in the West.. Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 8709
    Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books.

HARRAN, DON   Salamone Rossi, Jewish Musician in Late Renaissance Mantua.
Oxford University Press, 1999. Hardcover; Black Cloth, Gilt Titles. ISBN: 0198162715. 320pp, 15 plates, numerous music examples, 1 map. Salamone Rossi (c.1570-c.1628) was the earliest outstanding Jewish composer to work in the European art music tradition. He worked for the Gonzaga dukes in Mantua, yet remaining faithful to his own religious community. New copy; Oxford Monographs on Music. Fine in Fine dust jacket.
GBP 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 60.5 US$ 90.97 | JP¥ 7826] Book number: 8498
    Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books.

HASKELL, HARRY   The Early Music Revival: A History.
Thames & Hudson, 1988. Hardcover. ISBN: 0500014493. 232pp, 16 plates, text figures.. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 7884
    Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books.

HIGGINS, PAULA   Antoine Busnoys: Method, Meaning and Context in Late Medieval Music.
Oxford University Press, 1999. Hardcover; Black cloth, gilt titles.. ISBN: 0198164068. 622pp, 6 halftones, 15 figures, 22 tables, music examples. Contains twenty original essays by scholars of late medieval music on the life and works of Antoine Busnoys (c.1430-1492) , musician to Charles the Bold, Duke of Burgundy, and one of the most celebrated composers of the fifteenth century. New copy.. Fine in Fine dust jacket.
GBP 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 109.75 US$ 165.4 | JP¥ 14229] Book number: 8733
    Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books.

KARP, THEODORE   The Polyphony of Saint Martial and Santiago De Compostela Vol.I: Text Vol.II: Edition [Score].
California University Press, 1992. Hardcover; Black Cloth, Gilt Titles. ISBN: 0520047443. 466pp, plates, volume II consists entirely of transcriptions which are suitable for performance. Very heavy. New copy. Acetate dust Jacket. Fine.
GBP 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 71.5 US$ 107.51 | JP¥ 9249] Book number: 7992
    Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books.

MARSHALL, KIMBERLY   Rediscovering the Muses Women's Musical Traditions.
Boston: Northeastern University Press. Hardcover. ISBN: 1555531733. xxvii, 304pp, illustrations, music examples. Contains essays by musicologis ts, ethnographers, classicists, and historians to restore the lost musical traditions of ancient Israel and Egypt, the Australian Aborigines, the Central Javanese wayang, Byzantium, and also Europe up to the 17th century. New copy. Fine in Fine dust jacket.
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.46 | JP¥ 2277] Book number: 8850
    Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books.

MECONI, HONEY   Pierre De La Rue and Musical Life At the Habsburg-Burgundian Court.
Oxford University Press, 2003. Hardcover; Black cloth, gilt titles.. ISBN: 0198165544. 410pp, music examples, text figures, tables. New copy.. Fine in Fine dust jacket.
GBP 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 88 US$ 132.32 | JP¥ 11383] Book number: 8734
    Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books.

MILNER, ANTHONY   The Musical Aesthetic of the Baroque.
University of Hull Press. Paperback Pamphlet. A Ferens Fine Art Lecture delivered in the University of Hull on 28 October, 1959. 18pp. Previous owners initials.. Very Good.
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.96 | JP¥ 427] Book number: 5505
    Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books.

47 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   East Riding Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and East Riding Books 2005