| East Riding Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 19 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 19 |
| ARNOLD, DENIS & FORTUNE, NIGEL The Beethoven Companion. Faber & Faber, 1973. Paperback. ISBN: 0571103189. 542pp, music examples. Refers to every work of Beethoven including those from the early Bonn period. Previous owner's signature.. Very Good. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 6422 Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books. | ||
| BLOM, ERIC Beethoven's Pianoforte Sonatas Discussed. J. M. Dent, 1938. Hardcover. 251pp, music examples. Previous owner's inscription. Edges of dust jacket slightly chipped.. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 9114 Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books. | ||
| BUCK, ESTEBAN Beethoven's Ninth - a Political History. University Of Chicago Press, 2003. Hardcover. ISBN: 0226078124. 327pp, illustrations, music examples. A little creasing to rear endpaper and rear wrap-around of dust jacket.. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 8867 Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books. | ||
| CHANTAVOINE, JEAN Les Symphonies De Beethoven: Etude Et Analyse. Paris: Mellottee, N.D.. Paperback. 287pp, music examples. Pages a little browned and edges dust stained, front endpaper loose.. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 9214 Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books. | ||
| COCKSHOOT, JOHN V. The Fugue in Beethoven's Piano Music. Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1959. Hardcover. xv, 212pp, frontis, music examples. Dust jacket edges chipped with four small tears. ; Studies in the History of Music. Very Good in Good dust jacket. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 9161 Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books. | ||
| COOPER, BARRY The Beethoven Compendium - a Guide to Beethoven's Life and Music. Thames And Hudson, 1991. Hardcover. ISBN: 0500015236. 351pp, 37 illustrations. Previous owner's signature. A heavy book.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 9113 Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books. | ||
| DENORA, TIA Beethoven and the Construction of Genius: Musical Politics in Vienna, 1792-1803. Berkeley, California: University of California Press, 1997. Paperback. ISBN: 0520211588. 232pp.. Very Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 9474 Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books. | ||
| DE MARLIAVE JOSEPH Beethoven's Quartets. Dover Publications, 1961. Paperback. 379pp, 321 music examples. Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 3658 Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books. | ||
| LANDON, H.C. ROBBINS Beethoven: A Documentary Study. Thames & Hudson, 1974. Paperback. ISBN: 0500201404. 216pp, 121illustrations, 34in colour.. Very Good. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 9066 Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books. | ||
| ORGA, ATES Beethoven His Life and Times. Tunbridge Wells: Midas Books, 1983. Reprint. Hardcover. ISBN: 0859360822. 176pp, illustrations.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 8820 Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books. | ||
| SCOTT, MARION M. Beethoven. J. M. Dent, 1979. Hardcover. Revised by Sir Jack Westrup. 339pp, plates, music examples catalogue of works. ; Master Musician Series. Very Good with no dust jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 9336 Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books. | ||
| SOLOMON, MAYNARD Late Beethoven: Music, Thought, Imagination. Berkeley, California: University of California Press, 2003. Hardcover; Black Cloth, Gilt Titles. ISBN: 0520237463. 327pp, music examples. New copy.. Fine in Fine dust jacket. GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 46.51 | JP¥ 4109] Book number: 8237 Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books. | ||
| SONNECK, O.G. Beethoven: Impressions By His Contemporaries. Dover Publications, 1967. Paperback. vi, 231pp, frontis, 15 plates.. Very Good. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 4252 Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books. | ||
| STERBA, EDITHA AND RICHARD Beethoven and His Nephew: A Psychoanalytic Study of Their Relationship. Dennis Dobson, 1957. Hardcover; Black Cloth. 351pp, frontis, 4 plates.. Very Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 6971 Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books. | ||
| STRANGWAYS, A.H.FOX Music and Letters: Vol VIII No 2 Beethoven. , 1927. Hardcover. Plates, music examples. Contributors to this special issue include Ivor Gurney, John Ireland, Sir Hamilton Harty, Jelly d'Aranyi, CB Oldman, Donald Tovey. Very Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 5872 Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books. | ||
| TAUB, ROBERT Playing the Beethoven Sonatas. Portland, OR: Amadeus Press, 2002. Hardcover; Red Cloth/Gilt Titles. ISBN: 1574670719. 258pp, 74 music examples, 2 line drawings, 2 tables. From the history of the sonata to planning concert programmes, details of tempo, fingering, foot pedals, and style including much valuable information and sound advice for the performer. New book. Fine in Fine dust jacket. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 8360 Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books. | ||
| WAGNER, RICHARD Beethoven. Paris: Gallimard. Paperback. No date 1930s? 222pp. Slightly dust stained.. Very Good. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 9163 Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books. | ||
| WESTERBY, HERBERT Beethoven and His Piano Works (Sonatas, Concertos, Variations, etc) Descriptive & Analytic Aid to Their Understanding & Rendering. William Reeves. Cloth. nd. revised edition xii, 114pp, frontis, 2 plates, music examples. ex lib ffep removed.. Good. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 4646 Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books. | ||
| WILLETTS, PAMELA J. Beethoven and England An Account of Sources in the British Museum. Trustees of the British Museum, 1970. . xi, 76pp, frontis portrait + 16 plates at rear. Green cloth with gilt titles & vignette.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 4113 Click here to order or inquire at East Riding Books. |
| East Riding Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and East Riding Books 2005