| next page |
| Marijana Dworski Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 170 title(s) on 7 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| (COOPER, JAMES FENIMORE). Gleanings in Europe. By an American. [Subtitle]: In Two Volumes. Vol. II. Philadelphia:: Carey, Lea & Blanchard,, 1837. First Edition. Hardcover. This volume covers France. Volume II only. Small 8vo, original publisher's cloth, paper label to spine, 233pp. Spine sunned, cloth just beginning to split along one side, label much rubbed, one gathering very slightly protruding else in excellent condition for its age, possibly unread.. Very Good . GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 22073 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| AKCHURIN, MARAT Red Odyssey Journey Through the Soviet Republics London: Secker & Warburg, 1992. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0436200260. Ex BBC library, with label etc, very slight cocked, paper yellowing; Journey around Russian Central Asia during the last throes of communism.; 400 pages. Very Good . GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 25803 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| ALDISS, BRIAN W. Cities & Stones. A Traveller's Jugoslavia. London:: Faber, 1966. First Edition. Hardcover. 291pp, map, 36 illus, d.w. A nice copy of the science fiction writer's journey around Yugoslavia.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 17104 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| ANGEL, HEATHER. The Natural History of Britain and Ireland. London:: M. Joseph, 1981. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0718119894. Large format, lavishly illustrated in colour, with short bibliography. 256pp.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 19925 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| BALLA, IGNAZIO. L’Uncheria E Gli Uncheresi. Hungary. Fratelli Treves Editori, 1937. Second Edition. Wrappers. Photographic wrappers and many photographs internally. 270pp, illus. wrappers, 200 b.w. illus, V.G.. Very Good . GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 8391 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| BAREFOOT, BRIAN. The English Road to Rome. Australia:: Images, 1993. Hardcover. ISBN: 1897817088. 255pp, b/w illus, bibliog, index.. New in New dust jacket . GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 21819 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| BAREFOOT, BRIAN. The English Road to Rome. Australia:: Images, 1993. First thus edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 1897817088. 255pp, b/w illus, bibliog, index.. New in New dust jacket . GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 19116 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
|
| BARRELL, TONY The Real Far East. Way Beyond Siberia. Melbourne:: Scribe Publications, 2005. First Edition. Paperback. ISBN: 1920769544. Very light wear.; The 'real' far East is Russian and it's filled with nomadic herders, nostalgic exiles and gangster politicians. ; 256 pages. Very Good . GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 14.99 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 25735 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | |
| BARTLETT, TIM. The Rya Book of Navigation (Rya Book of). London:: Adlard Coles Nautical, 2002. Reprint. Paperback. ISBN: 0713644095. vi + 170pp with many illustrations.. Very Good . GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 23192 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| BAWLF, R. SAMUEL. The Secret Voyage of Sir Francis Drake. London:: Allen Lane, 2003. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0713995890. xii + 400pp with illustrations, notes and bibliography.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 23198 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| BELOFF, NORA. No Travel Like Russian Travel. London:: Allen & Unwin,, 1979. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 004910067X. 1979 188pp, maps to eps, d.w. Author’s presentation copy. V. G.; Signed by Author(s). Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 20060 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| BERNATZIK, HUGO ADOLF. Albanien. Das Land Der Skipetaren. [Subtitle]: Zweite Auflage. Vienna Wien:: Seidel & Sohn, 1932. Second Edition. Hardcover. Fascinating glimpse of Albania in 1930s by well-known German travel writer and photographer, with photographs not only of the native Albanians, but also of the nomadic Vlachs, also Bulgarians. Bernatzik was well-known for his bird photography; pelicans and other birds feature. 63pp+105 plates (some colour). Text in German.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 24157 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| BERRY, SCYLD. Train to Julia Creek [Subtitle]: A Journey to the Heart of Australia London:: Hodder & Stoughton Ltd, 1985. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0340333804. 208pp with maps and illustrations. Dustwrapper has been price clipped.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 14.99 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 23202 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| BIGELOW, POULTNEY. Paddles and Politics Down the Danube. With Illustrations by the Author. New York:: Webster, 1892. First Edition. Hardcover. By canoe along the Danube Orig. cloth lettered and decorated in gilt and blue, 253pp, in-text sketches throughout, tissue-guarded frontis, Ex University of London library with neat plate to paste-down and inoffensive stamp to title page. Author's presentation copy to 'Kenchemino(?)'.; Signed by Author(s). Very Good . GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 US$ 58.31 | JP¥ 5187] Book number: 23955 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| BIRD, CHRIS. To Catch a Tartar. Notes from the Caucasus. London:: John Murray , 2002. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0719560276. Georgia and Chechnya 1994-5. Account of a journey through the violent decolonization of the Soviet Empire. xii+304pp, 17 b/w illus, maps, sources.. New in New dust jacket . GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 25117 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| BONER, CHARLES. Chamois Hunting in the Mountains of Bavaria. With Illustrations by Theodore Horschelt. London:: Chapman and Hall, 1853. First Edition. Hardcover. Contemporary white cloth, gilt lettered morocco labels, viii+410pp, 6 two- tone lithographsand 6 vignettes as called for. Spine soiled, labels chipped and scored but lettering legible, Moncrieffe "Sur Espérance" ornate bookplate to paste-down, one plate slightly protruding but a very good, clean, tight copy.. Very Good . GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 84.25 US$ 124.95 | JP¥ 11115] Book number: 22883 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| BOWERMAN, VERONICA (COMP.)LYNE, RON AND KELLY, SYLVIA (EDS.). The Henleaze Book. [Subtitle]: . For Henleaze Neighbourood Society and Any Other Interested Persons. 1991. Paperback. Henleaze is a small residential area in North Bristol. iv+73pp, b/w illustrations, local advertisments.. Very Good . GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 7.5 | JP¥ 667] Book number: 24607 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| BREGULLA, HEINRICH L. Guide to Birds of Vanuatu. Oswestry:: Anthony Nelson, 1992. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0904614344. 294pp, 24 colour plates, b/w illus, glossary, bibliography, index, d.w.. As New in As New dust jacket . GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 19390 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| BROADFOOT, BARRY. Ordinary Russians. McClelland & Stewart, 1989. Hardcover. ISBN: 077101676X. xv+253pp, prev. owners name to ep, otherwise a very clean copy.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 10.83 | JP¥ 963] Book number: 16284 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| BRÖCHNER, JESSIE. Danish Life in Town & Country. London:: Newnes, N.D.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Pictorial cloth, gilt lettered, top edge gilt, 31 b/w illus, publisher's list. c. 1900. ; 242 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket . GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 2941 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| BROWN, ROBIN. Marco Polo: The Incredible Journey. Stroud:: Sutton Publishing, 2005. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0750934204. A wholly new look at the claims of Marco Polo and the descriptions of his epic journey that have been passed down to us. vii + 230pp with illustrations, and map. Faint score mark to dust-wrapper else as new.. As New in As New dust jacket . GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 23036 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| BUSTANI, EMILE. March Arabesque. London. 1961. First Edition. Hardcover. b/w. illus, 2 maps, d.w, index, ; 216 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 8890 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| CAMMARATA, ANTONIO Unraveling on the Old Silk Road Hitchhiking China and Beyond Jay Street Pub, 1998. First Edition. Paperback. ISBN: 1889534242. "A quixotic journey across Asia.". ; 450 pages. Very Good . GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 25720 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| DODWELL CHRISTINA. Beyond Siberia. London:: Hodder and Stoughton, 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0340562730. Fine in Fine dust jacket . GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 18582 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| CLARK, VICTORIA. The Far-Farers: A Journey from Viking Iceland to Crusader Jerusalem. London:: MacMillan, 2003. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 033390219X. A modern traveller on a medieval route. xx + 459pp, with map end papers, maps, illustrations, notes and bibliography.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 23038 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. |
| next page | |
| Marijana Dworski Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Marijana Dworski Books 2005