| Marijana Dworski Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 12 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 12 |
| BOWERMASTER, JON. Birthplace of the Winds: Storming Alaska's Islands of Fire and Ice. USA:: National Geographic Society,, 2001. Hardcover. ISBN: 0792275063. 264pp.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 15428 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| CONEFREY, MICK; JORDAN, TIM. Icemen. London:: Boxtree, 1998. Hardcover. ISBN: 0752224476. 189pp.l, index, map, bibliog, b/w. illus.. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket . GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 15438 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| FIENNES, RANULPH. To the Ends of the Earth. London:: Hodder & Stoughton Ltd,, 1983. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0340252774. 320pp, maps, plate to frontis, illus, d.w. price clipped.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 14.99 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 15598 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| FLEMING, FERGUS. Ninety Degrees North. The Quest for the North Pole. Granta, London. Hardcover. ISBN: 1862074496. 2001 viii+470pp, b/w plates, sources, notes, bibliog, d.w. Fine.. GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.83 | JP¥ 1408] Book number: 13486 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| HAMILTON, CAROLINE. South Pole 2000, the. London, United Kingdom:: Virgin Books, 2000. Hardcover. ISBN: 1852278285. 259pp, colour illus, maps.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 14.99 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 15434 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| HARTLEY, CATHARINE. To the Poles without a Beard. London, United Kingdom:: Simon & Schuster Ltd, 2002. Hardcover. ISBN: 074323152X. 255pp, colour illus.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 15440 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| RILEY JONATHON. From Pole to Pole: The Life of Quentin Riley 1905-1980. UK:: Anthony Rowe Ltd, 1998. Paperback. ISBN: 1871999022. written by a distant cousin of the subject.. Very Good with no dust jacket . GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 18587 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| KEENAN, BRIAN. Four Quarters of Light [Subtitle]: A Journey Through Alaska London:: DOUBLEDAY (TWLD), 2004. Paperback. ISBN: 0385603061. 347pp with illustrations and map.. Very Good . GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 23063 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| MCKINLAY, WILLIAM LAIRD. Karluk: Great Untold Story of Arctic Exploration. London, United Kingdom:: George Weidenfeld & Nicolson Ltd, 2000. Hardcover. ISBN: 0297643681. xv+166pp, index,.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 15426 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| MORTIMER, GAVIN. Shackleton : The Story of Ernest Shackleton and the Antarctic Explorers. London, United Kingdom:: Carlton Books, Limited, 1999. Hardcover. ISBN: 1858687365. 128pp, illus, illus. eps.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 16354 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| SEAVER, GEORGE. Edward Wilson of the Antarctic [Subtitle]: Naturalist and Friend, Together with a Memoir of Oriana Wilson London:: John Murray, 1959. Reprint. Hardcover. xxxiv + 310pp with introduction by Apsley Cherry-Garrard, illustrations and maps. Some shelf wear to dustwrapper.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 23076 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| SPUFFORD, FRANCIS. I May Be Some Time: Ice and the English Imagination. London, United Kingdom:: Faber and Faber, 1997. Paperback. ISBN: 0571179517. 372pp, index, b/w. illus,.. Very Good with no dust jacket . GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 15431 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. |
| Marijana Dworski Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Marijana Dworski Books 2005