next page  
   Marijana Dworski Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
21, the Meadows, Hay on Wye, Via Hereford, HR3 5LF, Great Britain
Tel.: +44 (0)1497 820 200 | Fax: +44 (0)1497 820 200
info@dworskibooks.com

Travel: : Baedekers and Other Guides

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 28 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ALBANIA.  Albania. Nagel’S Encyclopedia-Guide.
Paris and Geneva: Nagel, 1990. Hardcover. ISBN: 2826308270. Small bash to slipcase but otherwise as new. ; Usual red cloth, 216pp, 2 maps in colour, 9 plans in b/w, slipcase. ; 216pp pages. As New in As New dust jacket .
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 US$ 66.16 | JP¥ 5691] Book number: 16280
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

ANON . U.S.S.R..  U.S. S.R. . Nagel’S Encyclopedia-Guide. Fourth Edition Completely Revised.
Geneva, Paris, Munich: Nagel, 1973. 4th Edition, completely revised.. Hardcover. Owner name to f.e.p and half title verso else in excellent condition. Bright and tight, dust-wrapper and slipcase equally so. ; This is the fourth edition, completely revised. 1973. Usual red cloth, 62 pages of plans in black and white, 6 maps and plans in colour, index. Divided into: Moscow, Leningrad, Kiev, Other Towns of the the European part of the Soviet Union, the Lands of the Caucasus, Soviet Central Asia, Siberia. ; 1056 pages. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket .
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.5 US$ 74.43 | JP¥ 6403] Book number: 25737
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

DIRECTORATE GENERAL OF ANTIQUITIES.  Mosul and Its Neighbouring District. A Short Guide for Vistitors. Second Edition.
Government Press, Baghdad. Softcover. 1956 Printed stapled wrappers, 21pp, b/w (rather faint) illus, fldg. map, G+..
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: 9627
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

ASHUROV, YA. S. ET AL  Buxara. (Buhoro. Bokhara)
Tashkent: Gosizdat UzSSR, 1963. Third Edition. Hardcover. A very nice bright copy. Clean and tight.; Guide book to Bokhara, attractive graphics to dust-wrapper, decorated boards, b/w plates, b/w in-text illustrations. Showing tourist attractions and with lists of useful addresses. Text in Russian.; 107 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: 25596
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

GERMANY & AUSTRIA.  Your Way Through Germany and Austria.
Nord Deutscher Lloyd, Verlag, Bremen, 1931. Hardcover. (1931) 264pp, bright red card covers, gilt, maps, b/w. illus, with maps, hotel and holiday advertisments etc. Very nice copy. V. G.. Very Good .
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 38.5 US$ 57.89 | JP¥ 4980] Book number: 10224
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

BAEDEKER, KARL.  Mittelitalien Und Rom. Handbuch Für Reisende. Mit 19 Karten, 55 Plänen, Grundrissen Und Ansichten, Sowie Einer Wappentafel Der Päpste Von 1417 an. [Subtitle]: Vierzehnte Auflage.
Leipzig:: Baedeker,, 1908. Fourteenth Edition. Cloth. Usual red cloth, lxxx+502pp, 19 maps, 55 plans floor plans and panoramas, 2 silk markers, papal coat-of-arms table with detachable directory to Rome 'Plananhang' in its own grey wrappers, 20pp, all maps in main volume and Rome directory as called for. Original owner's ink stamp to f.e.p. and title page, small usual tear to general map, map of Rome protruding, spine tail pulled but a nice bright complete copy.. Very Good .
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.5 US$ 74.43 | JP¥ 6403] Book number: 24730
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

BAEDEKER, KARL.  ôsterreich-Ungarn [Subtitle]: Handbuch Für Reisende. Mit 28 Karten, 25 Plänen. Vierundzwanzigste Auflage.
Leipzig:: Baedeker, 1895. Twenty fourth edition. Limp cloth. Includes the whole of Austria-Hungary from Galicia and the Bukowina, to Krain (Kraina), Slavonia, Transylvania, Dalmatia, Bosnia. Usual red cloth, silk marker, x+492pp, 28 maps, 25 plans. Cloth very dulled, gilt rubbed from spine and to a great part from upper board, spine head fraying internally a crisp, tight copy.. Good+ .
GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 66 US$ 99.24 | JP¥ 8537] Book number: 24727
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

BAEDEKER, KARL.  Paris Et Ses Environs. Manuel Du Voyageur. Seizieme Edition Refondue Et Mise a Jour.
Leipzig:: Baedeker, 1907. Hardcover. Usual red cloth, gilt. 'detachable' plan of Paris with orignal card covers bound in, 14 maps and 32 plans. A lovely bright copy and probably never used.; xxvi+466+52 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket .
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 38.5 US$ 57.89 | JP¥ 4980] Book number: 15814
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

BAEDEKER, KARL.  Switzerland Together with Chamonix and the Italian Lakes. Handbook for Travellers. Twenty-Seventh Revised Edition.
Leipzig: Baedeker, 1922. 26th edition. Hardcover. Usual tear to general map, 4 or 5 maps inexpertly folded and protruding else a good,complete copy. Cloth still very bright although spine sunned.; Usual red cloth, gilt, pp, 80 maps and 21 town plans, 14 panoramas. ; lxiv+592 pages. Good+ .
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: 17040
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

BAXTER, WM.  South Hants and Dorset. Portsmouth, Southampton, Winchester, Petersfield, the New Forest, Romsey, Bournemouth, Swanage, Weymouth, Dorchester, Wimborne, Sherborne, and Lyme Regis.
London:: Nelson, 1914. First Edition. Hardcover. Orig. blind stamped red cloth, gilt lettered spine, sprinkled edges, mapped endpapers, xxxii pink+v[iv] blue,302pp+blanks for notes, many maps and folding maps advertisments- complete and as called for. Apart from minimal rubbing to spine edge, a lovely bright copy.. Very Good .
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33 US$ 49.62 | JP¥ 4269] Book number: 24737
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

BEALE, D. M. STEWART.  Through the Suez Canal .
"South Eastern Gazette", Maidstone, 1935. Wrappers. 1935 Small 8vo, white printed wrappers, fldg. town plan, b/w in-text illus. Sl. dog-eared and a littled darkened, G+.. Good+ .
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 13693
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

BOLLBUCK, FR. (MANAGER).  Winter in Algeria. Winter in Algiers and Hotel St. -George.
n.p. Wrappers. n.d. (1900s) Orig. green dec. wrapperss, photo. on-lay depicting the hotel, short introduction, some 20+ b/w photographs of the hotel interior and Algiers itself, steamship timetable, tariff and Thomas Cook advertisment. Wrappers a little discoloured, spine end lifting else G++. A nice example of an early hotel brochure..
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33 US$ 49.62 | JP¥ 4269] Book number: 12683
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

CUKIC, DRAGAN  Kosovo. Znamenitosti I Lepote.
Pristina: Turisticki Savez Kosova, 1971. First Edition. Paperback. A little damp marking to edges and internally but in good condition especially for its time. Wonderfully designed cover! ; Guide book to Kosova (Kosovo). Text in Serbian (Latinica), b/w pictures, toursit information. ; 176 pages. Very Good .
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: 25597
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

DALMATIA.  Illustrierter Führer Durch Dalmatien (Nebst Abbazia Und Lussin) Längs Der Küste Von Albanien Bis Korfu Und Nach Den Ionischen Inseln. [Subtitle]: Mit 8 Tafeln, 100 Abbildungen IM Texte, 2 Textkärtchen Und 17 Farbigen Karten Und Plänen. Achte, Gänzlich Umg
Wien und Leipzig:: Hartleben, 1909. Eighth Edition. cloth. Travel guide from Croatia to Greece (in the days of Austria-Hungary and the Ottoman Empire) from Opatija and Losinj down along the Dalmatian Littoral and Albania to Corfu and the Ionian Sea. Usual red cloth gilt, marbled fore-edges, xvi+244pp, 8 plates, 100 in- text illus, 2 maps in-text, 17 colour maps and plans. A little fraying to spine tail, last folding map repaired with tape (no loss) otherwise very light wear and use; a nice copy.. Good+ .
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.35 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 24130
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

FREEDMAN, ARTHUR L.  All Abroad. A Complete Practical Guide to Continental Holidays.
London:: Thorsons Publishers Ltd, c 1953, 1953. First Edition. Hardcover. 243pp, tables, attractive in red and black, dust wrapper. V. G. Enjoyable period piece with information on : How to enjoy it when you get there, words and phrases, principal attractions etc.. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket .
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.58 | JP¥ 996] Book number: 4849
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

GRIEBEN.  Dresden and Environs with Information for Motorists. [Subtitle]: Guide Books Vol. 128
Berlin:: Grieben, 1930. Fourth Edition. Wrappers. Maps of Dresden include routes to Dresden, motor roads around Dresden and the town itself. 10cmx15cm, 107pp, 4pp ads, maps complete and in good order. 'searcher' still present, Zeiss advertisment to back cover. Spine chipped, small tear to upper cover but a good copy internally.. Good+ .
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: 24765
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

MACMILLAN GUIDE.  Guide to the Eastern Mediterranean.
London:: Macmillan, 1901. Limp cloth. Covers: South and East coasts of Italy, Eastern coast of the Adriatic, Greece and the Greek islands, Constantinople, Brusa, Smyrna and Ephesus. The editors mention particular thanks to Prof. van Millingen of Constantinople (author of the A. C. Black colour book of that place. Usual small 8vo, orig. red cloth, gilt, map in blind to upper board, xxviii+245pp, 27 maps and plans, many folding, index, advertisments - mainly for hotels. A little usual foxing to endpapers and occasionally within but a lovely, unused, bright copy.. Very Good .
GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 66 US$ 99.24 | JP¥ 8537] Book number: 21837
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

HALASZ, ZOLTAN.  Hungary. A Guide with a Difference.
Budapest:: Corvina, 1978. Hardcover. ISBN: 9631330079. Reference book with short historical survey and chapters on the geography, peoples and arts still relevant 474pp, maps, b/w plates.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.89 | JP¥ 1281] Book number: 23991
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

HILALI, ABDUL RAZZAK.  A Modern Guide to Iraq.
Beirut, 1957. Paperback. Pictorial card covers, 120pp, b/w plates, 2 large fldg. maps, advertisments.. Very Good .
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33 US$ 49.62 | JP¥ 4269] Book number: 8540
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

HUNTER, J. A. (ED.).  The South American Handbook 1928. A Guide to the Countries and Resources of Latin-America, Inclusive of South and Central America, Mexico, and Cuba. [Subtitle]: Founded Upon the "Anglo-South American Handbook" of the Late W.H. Koebel.
London:: South American Publication Ltd,, 1928. Limp cloth. Country by country handbook with dozens of local advertisments for both commerce and leisure throughout, also including separate chapters on sport, steamship services, banking facilities and railways and the like. Original red cloth, gilt, lxxii+746pp. Very slightly cocked, edges rubbed, light use but a good, clean tight copy.. Good+ .
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: 23753
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

LAPLAND.  Lapland. A Short Guide for Tourists.
Finnish Tourist Association, 1938. Hardcover. 113pp, large fldg. map in pocket, b/w illus, d.w.. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket .
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.35 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 6619
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

LLOYD, SETON.  Ruined Cities of Iraq.
Humphrey Milford, Oxford. Paperback. 1945 rpt. Printed paper wrappers, 70pp, 27 b/w figs, map of Bagdad to inside cover, paper coming away from spine, but G+..
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 29.77 | JP¥ 2561] Book number: 11970
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

MARTINEZ, ALBERT B..  Baedeker de la République Argentine. Comprenant Aussi Une Partie Du Brésil, de la République Orietale de L'Uruguay Et Du Chili.
Barcelona Barcelone: Sopena, 1913. Fourth Edition. Hardcover. Spine sunned, a little bubbling to upper cover but a very good copy. ; 'Baedeker' used as a generic term and possibly not authorised. Red cloth, xviii+456+54pp, with very many illustrated adverisments. "Avec cartes et plans de la république argentine, de la ville de Buenos Aires, de Montevideo, des voies de chemin de fer et de nombreuses photogravures". ; xviii+456+54pp. pages. Very Good+ .
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.5 US$ 74.43 | JP¥ 6403] Book number: 25927
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

MCCUNE, SHANNON.  The Ryukyu Islands.
Newton Abbot, Devon:: David & Charles, 1975. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0715368931. 200pp with bibliography and illustrations.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.06 | JP¥ 1209] Book number: 23290
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

OXFORD.  Tourist's Guide to Oxford and Its University.
London, Edinburgh and New York.:: Nelson, nd nd. Hardcover. Scan of litho on request. Landscape format, 15.5x10cm, orig. red cloth decorated in black and gilt, 12 charming chromolithographs of views and colleges, 79pp text with in- text b/w illus. "Published between 1874 and 1879" pencil inscription to title page in contemporary hand. Very small loss of colour to lower board, notes on colleges in ink to rear free endpaper else a very nice copy. See picture.; Signed by Author(s). Very Good .
GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 82.5 US$ 124.05 | JP¥ 10671] Book number: 24602
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

28 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Marijana Dworski Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Marijana Dworski Books 2005-2010