next page  
   Marijana Dworski Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
21, the Meadows, Hay-on-Wye, Via Hereford, HR3 5LF, United Kingdom
info@dworskibooks.com

Religion

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 77 title(s) on 4 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
A BENEDICTINE OF STANBROOK ABBEY .  Mediaeval Mystical Tradition and St. John of the Cross. .
London:: Burns & Oates, 1954. Hardcover. v+157pp. Light marks to dust-wrapper, just a tad dusty but a very good copy.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 14.99 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 25081
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

 - ADDINALL, PETER  Philosophy and Biblical Interpretation a Study in Nineteenth-Century Conflict
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1991. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0521404231. 1.1 x 8.98 x 5.98 Inches; xii+342 pages. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket .
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 25316
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

 - BACKHOUSE, JANET  The Lindisfarne Gospels.
London: Phaidon Press, 2001. Reprint. Paperback. ISBN: 0714824615. Almost as new.; 4to ; 96 pages. As New .
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 10.83 | JP¥ 963] Book number: 25768
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

BARNETT, R.D.  Illustrations of Old Testament History.
London:: The Trustees of the British Museum, 1966. Paperback. 91pp. numerous b/w illustrations. Spine slightly rubbed, else nice, tight, clean copy.. Very Good .
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 7.5 | JP¥ 667] Book number: 20907
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

BHATTACHARYYA, NARENDRA NATH.  A Glossary of Indian Religious Terms and Concepts.
New Delhi:: Manohar Publishers, 1999. Reprint. Hardcover. xviii+227pp. Bibliography and Index. D/w slightly creased, else a nice, tight, clean copy.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 29.99 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 21123
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

BIBLE.  The Book of Psalms. [Subtitle]: In the Authorized Version.
London:: Ebury, 1994. Reprint. Hardcover. ISBN: 0712629084. Text from the Authorized Version with illustrations from illuminated manuscripts dating from early psalters to sixteenth-century books of hours. Red decorated boards and dust-wrapper, 11.5cmx19.5cm, 240pp, colour illustrated throughout, pages ruled in red with gilt decoration, redsilk marker. Near new in near new dust-wrapper..
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 24474
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

BIBLE  The Holy Scriptures of the Old Testament. Hebrew and English.
Berlin: British & Foreign Bible Society, 1903. Reprint. Hardcover. Spine ends chipped about 1cm top and tail, hinges very weak, sellotape to spine, one gathering a little loose. Inner joints in good order and still strong, book opens easily. List of O.T. books in ink to paste-down. ; Bound in contemporary full leather stamped in blind, text in two columns (English and Hebrew), 19cmx22cmx6.5cm. ; 1384pp.. pages. Good .
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 25390
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

BIBLE.  The Illustrated Gospels [Subtitle]: According to St. Matthew, St. Mark, St. Luke, St. John.
London:: Ebury, 1993. Reprint. Hardcover. ISBN: 0091783763. Text from the Authorized Version with illustrations from illuminated manuscripts dating from early gospel illustrations to sixteenth-century books of hours. Blue decorated boards and dust-wrapper, 11.5cmx19.5cm, 383pp, colour illustrated throughout, pages ruled in red with gilt decoration, blue silk marker. Near new in near new dust-wrapper..
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 24473
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

BLOOM, HAROLD & ROSENBERG, D.  The Book of J.
London: Faber & Faber, 1991. Reprint. Paperback. ISBN: 0571161111. Very light wear to edges ; "..brilliant, funny, often amazing interpretaion of the book of J." Translated from the Hebrew by David Rosenberg. Interpreted by Harold Bloom.; 320 pages. Very Good .
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 25787
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

BLUMENTHAL, UTA-RENATE (ED.)  Carolingian Essays Andrew W. Mellon Lectures in Early Christian Studies
The Catholic University of America Press, 1983. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0813205794. 249 pages. As New in As New dust jacket .
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 26149
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

BOISMARD, M. E, LAMOUILLE, A.  Un Evangile Pré-Johannique . Vol I: Jean 1,1-2,12, Vol. II: Jean 1,1-2,12. [Subtitle]: (Etudes Bibliques)
Librairie Lecoffre:: J. Gabalda, 1993. Wrappers. ISBN: 2850210579. 2 vols, wrappers, 193pp, 343pp.. As New .
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 US$ 49.98 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 19953
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

BREVIARY.  The Office for the Dead: According to the Roman Breviary, Missal and Ritual. Containing the Office Entire, with All the Proper Masses, and the Order of Burial. In Latin and English.
Not known, 1745. Hardcover. Old catalogue reference to front paste-down describing 1743 edition. 12mo, contemporary sheep, lacking prelims or frontis. (first page is title) vi+186pp. Thick black tape to spine, Fran: Errington's inscription dated 1747 to paste-down, additional notes in 18th century hand on paste-downs back and front but rubbed. Good, clean and tight internally with a little browning to title page.; Signed by Author(s).
GBP 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 106.5 US$ 158.27 | JP¥ 14079] Book number: 24828
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

CHEYNE, T. K.  The Book of Psalms: Translated from a Revised Text with Notes and Introduction. In Place of a Second Edition of an Earlier Work (1888) by the Same Author. In Two Volumes .
London:: Kegan Paul,Trench &Trübner, 1904. First thus edition. Hardcover. Two vols, original cloth, gilt, lxxx+336pp, 246pp. Pages rough cut, fore-edges a little dusty but a very good, tight set. Heavy set, please enquire about postal charges before ordering.. Very Good .
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 US$ 49.98 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 21521
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

COMBY, JEAN. TRANS. BY JOHN BOWDEN AND MARGARET LYDAMORE.  How to Read Church History. Volume 1: From the Beginnings to the Fifteenth Century.
London: SCM Press Ltd. Reprint. Paperback. ISBN: 0334020506. Slight curl to upper cover else excellent.. Very Good+ .
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 14.16 | JP¥ 1260] Book number: 25772
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

MECHITHARISTEN-CONGREGATION.  Abriss Der Geschichte Der Wiener Mechitharisten-Congregation Und Ihrer Wirksamkeit Aus Anlass Des 50-Jährigen Jubiläums Der Grundsteinlegung Zu Ihrem Neuen Kloster Durch Ihre Majestäten Kaiser Ferdinand Und Kaiserin Maria Anna.
Vienna Wien:: Mechitharisten-Buchdruckerei, 1887. First Edition. Wrappers. 43pp, with the 'Festhymne' loosely enclosed. In excellent condition, a lovely bright copy.. Very Good .
GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 84.25 US$ 124.95 | JP¥ 11115] Book number: 21687
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

COX, CLAUDE E.  Hexaplaric Materials Preserved in the Armenian Version. [Subtitle]: Septuagint and Cognate Studies 21.
Atlanta, Georgia:: Scholars Press, 1986. Paperback. ISBN: 1555400299. Hexaplaric source material presented as it is found in more than 100 Armenian MSS. Of particular interest to students of OT critical texts, Origen and the Armenian biblical tradition. xv+236pp.. As New .
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 24384
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

DENIS, ALBERT-MARIE ET AL AVEC LE CONCOURS DE JEAN-CLAUDE HAELEWYCK.  Introduction à la Littérature Religieuse Judéo-Hellénistique. Tome I & II (Pseudépigraphes de L'Ancien Testament).
Turnhout:: Brepols, 2000. First thus edition. Hardcover. 2 vols, xxi+1420pp,.. As New in As New dust jacket .
GBP 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 134.5 US$ 199.92 | JP¥ 17784] Book number: 20364
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

DRIVER, S.R.  An Introduction to the Literature of the Old Testament. Seventh Edition.
Edinburgh:: T. & T. Clark, 1898. First Edition. Cloth. 1898 rpt. Cloth, gilt, xi+577pp, boards sl. worn, ex International Theological Lib, internally very good. G++.. Good+ .
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 14535
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

EISSFELDT, OTTO.  The Old Testament. An Introduction. Including the Apocrypha and Pseudepigrapha, and Also the Works of Similar Type from Qumran. The History of the Formation of the Old Testament. Translated by Peter R. Ackroyd.
Blackwell, Oxford, 1965. Hardcover. 1965 xxiv+861pp, V. G.. Very Good .
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 10642
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

ELIOT, SIR CHARLES.  Hinduism and Buddhism. An Historical Sketch.
London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1971. Reprint. Hardcover. Dust-wrappers damp spotted else an excellent set.; 3 vols. all in dust-wrappers. Re-issue of this eminent book by a former Ambassador to Tokyo and expert on the Far East. First published in 1921 although already started in 1907 ; Vol. 3; civ+345, 322, vi+513 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 84.25 US$ 124.95 | JP¥ 11115] Book number: 10752
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

ELLIOTT, J. K.  The Apocryphal New Testament : A Collection of Apocryphal Christian Literature in an English Translation Based on M.R. James.
Oxford:: Clarendon, 1994. First thus edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0198261829. xxv+747pp, d.w. Very light wear to d.w, an excellent copy.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
GBP 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 106.5 US$ 158.27 | JP¥ 14079] Book number: 20498
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

ELLIOTT, J. K. AND JOHN COURT.  A Bibliography of Greek New Testament Manuscripts (Society for New Testament Studies Monograph Series).
Cambridge:: Cambridge University Press, 2000. Second Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0521770122. xxiii+285pp. Author's presentation copy signed on f.e.p. A real book, not a P.O.D. Near new in near new dust-wrapper.; Signed by Author(s).
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 US$ 58.31 | JP¥ 5187] Book number: 20359
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

EPP, ELDON JAY AND GORDON D. FEE.  Studies in the Theory and Method of New Testament Textual Criticism (Studies and Documents).
Michigan:: Eerdmans Pub Co, 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0802824307. From the library of Professor Neville Birdsall, an editor of this series. xiv+414pp.. As New in As New dust jacket .
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 29.99 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 20775
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

EVANS, CRAIG A. AND STANLEY E. PORTER.  Dictionary of New Testament Background. [Subtitle]: A Compendium of Contemporary Biblical Scholarship.
Leicester and USA:: Intervarsity Press, 2000. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0830817808. Large 8vo, xxxiv+1328pp, 2 columns, d.w. Heavy item please ask about postal charges before ordering.. As New in As New dust jacket .
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 US$ 49.98 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 19381
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

EVANS, G. R.  The Medieval Theologians: An Introduction to Theology in the Medieval Period.
Oxford:: Blackwell Publishers, 2001. Paperback. ISBN: 0631212035. Large p/b, xx+383pp. Very slight curl to upper cover else excellent..
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 29.99 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 19449
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

77 titles found on 4 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Marijana Dworski Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Marijana Dworski Books 2005