| next page |
| Marijana Dworski Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 85 title(s) on 4 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| (THOMSON, JAMES). The Poetical Works of James Thomson with His Last Corrections and Improvements. Vol. II. [Subtitle]: In Two Volumes. With the Life of the Author from the Royal Quarto Edition of 1762. Edinburgh:: Apollo Press by the Martins, 1777. Hardcover. 24mo, full calf, spine gilt in compartments, morocco labels to spine, engraved frontis. (Bell's Edition. The Poets of Great Britain .Sept. 1777) 252pp, lovely large calligraphic inscription to 'Ann Wood from her father, 1st July 1807' . Hinges starting, leather a little rubbed, endpapers still very white, frontispiece somewhat browned, mild foxing throughout but a very nice copy. Volume II only.; Signed by Author(s). Very Good . GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 US$ 49.98 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 24829 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| ALLMOND, CT AND CAJ ARMSTRONG, EDS. English Suits Before the Parlement of Paris 1420-1436. London:: Offices of the Royal Historical Society, 1982. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0861930959. Camden Fourth Series Volume 26. In French and Latin, with notes and commentary in English. 328pp.. Very Good with no dust jacket . GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 19050 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| ANDRIC, IVO. The Bridge on the Drina. [Subtitle]: Translated from the Serbo-Croat by Lovett F. Edwards. London:: Allen & Unwin, 1970. Reprint. Hardcover. 314pp.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 20686 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| ANDRIC, IVO. IL Ponte Sulla Drina. IX Edizione. Mondadori,. Hardcover. 1962 485pp, chipped d.w. Foredges dusty else V. G.. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 11922 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
|
| AUSTEN, JANE & PENELOPE HUGHES-HALLETT & ELIZABETH DRURY My Dear Cassandra the Illustrated Letters of Jane Austen Collins & Brown, 1991. First Edition. Paperback. ISBN: 1855850044. 0.6 x 9.8 x 7.3 Inches; 160 pages. As New . GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 25262 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | |
|
| BAKEWELL, MICHAEL & BAKEWELL, MELISSA Augusta Leigh Byron's Half Sister - a Biography Pimlico, 2002. Reprint. Paperback. ISBN: 0712665609. 440 pages. Very Good . GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 25635 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | |
| BAUDOT, MABEL The Charmed Circle of the Zodiac London: The Theosophical Publishing House, 1957. First Edition. Paperback. Spine just a little sunned else excellent.; Printed card covers; 40pp. pages. Very Good . GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 25365 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| BEAUVOIR, SIMONE DE. Beloved Chicago Man: Letters to Nelson Algren. London, United Kingdom:: Phoenix (an Imprint of The Orion Publishing Group Ltd ), 1999. Paperback. ISBN: 0753808404. 590pp,index, b/w. illus.. Very Good . GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 7.5 | JP¥ 667] Book number: 15577 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| BLOCK, ALEXANDER. (BLOK) Die Zwölf. Aus Dem Russischen übertragen Von Paul Celan. Frankfurt am Main: Fischer, 1958. First thus edition. Hardcover. Nice edition in original dust-wrapper. Dust-wrapper sunned at spine, small tear to spine head. A very nice bright copy in original dust-wrapper. ; Alexander Blok's 'The Twelve' translated into German by Paul Celan.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 25629 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| BROWN, DEMING. Last Years of Soviet Russian Literature, the: Prose Fiction 1975-91. Cambridge, United Kingdom:: Cambridge University Press, 1994. Paperback. ISBN: 0521408652. x+208pp.. Very Good . GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 18389 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| BROWN, G. G. A Literary History of Spain. The Twentieth Century. London:: Benn, 1972. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0510322913. xv+176pp, index, d.w. Ex university library, usual remains of plates etc. to f.e.p, stamps to fore-edges, f.e.p torn, nevertheless internally sound, tight and very clean.. Good+ in Good+ dust jacket . GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 15486 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| CHESTERFIELD, LORD. Lord Chesterfield's Advice to His Son on Men and Manners: Or, a New System of Education: In Which the Principles of Politeness, the Art of Acquiring a Knowledge of the World, with Every Instruction Necessary to Form a Man of Honour, Virtue, Taste, and Fas London:: for William Lane at the Minerva Press Leadenhall Street, 1795. Reprint. Hardcover. Pictures available. Contemporary sheep, engraved frontis. (Chesterfield advising son), 152pp, 32mo, 6.5x10cm. Boards a little rubbed, spine and edges very chipped, somewhat thumbed but complete and a good copy. Inscribed: 'Ra: Fogg (?) 1806 Allotted to him from the Books of his Cousin Mary Fogg on her death 1801.'.; Signed by Author(s). Good+ . GBP 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 73 US$ 108.29 | JP¥ 9633] Book number: 24822 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| CONRAD, JOSEPH. Under Western Eyes. New York, New York, U.S.A.:: Viking Penguin, 1979. Paperback. ISBN: 0140012540. 315pp,.. Very Good . GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.83 | JP¥ 519] Book number: 16763 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| CONRAD, JOSEPH. Victory. In One Volume. Tauchnitz Edition. Collection of British and American Authors. Vol. 4883. Leipzig:: Bernard Tauchnitz, 1927. Wrappers. 326pp, spine bumped. Internally a clean copy.. Very Good . GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 14.99 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 16541 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| DALOS, GYORGY. The Guest from the Future. Anna Akhmatova and Isaiah Berlin. Translated from the German by Antony Wood. London:: John Murray,, 1998. Hardcover. ISBN: 0719554764. 250pp, d.w, b/w. illus, index, V.G.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 14507 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| DOBSON, W. A. C. H. Mencius. A New Translation Arranged and Annotated for the General Reader. London:: Oxfrod University Press,, 1963. Hardcover. xviii+215pp, d.w. price clipped, V.G.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 26.66 | JP¥ 2371] Book number: 11708 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| ELSIE, ROBERT. Dictionary of Albanian Literature. New York:: Greenwood Press, 1986. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 031325186X. Arranged A - Z (English alphabet) by author with short introduction. viii+170pp.. As New . GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.25 US$ 83.3 | JP¥ 7410] Book number: 24137 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| ELSIE, ROBERT. History of Albanian Literature. Volume I, Volume II. [Subtitle]: East European Monographs Boulder:: Social Science Monographs, 1995. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 088033276X. 2 vols, xv+1054pp,.. As New . GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 US$ 74.97 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: 24138 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| FLEMING, IAN On Her Majesty's Secret Service. London: The Book Club, 1963. Reprint. Hardcover. Illustrated by Cuthill. Light blue boards, author and title in black, original Cuthill illustrated unclipped dust-wrapper. Faint mark to upper cover, very light chipping to dust-wrapper spine top and tail, very clean, neat ownership inscription, all in all a very nice copy.; Additional photos on request. ; 255 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 29.99 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 25546 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| FLEMING, IAN Thunderball. London: The Book Club, 1961. Reprint. Hardcover. Illustrated by Cuthill. Light blue boards, author and title in black, original Cuthill illustrated unclipped dust-wrapper. Book very slightly cocked with faint mark to upper cover, very light chipping to dust-wrapper spine top and tail, very clean, no ownership inscription, all in all a very nice copy.; Additional photos on request. ; 191 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 US$ 49.98 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 25545 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| FLETCHER, JOHN. The Novels of Samuel Beckett. Second Edition. London:: Chatto & Windus,, 1970. Hardcover. 252pp, d.w, index, rpt, ex. lib, usual stamps, labels neatly removed, shelf no. to spine, G++.. Good+ in Good+ dust jacket . GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 15292 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| FRANCE, ANATOLE. Les Dieux Ont Soif. London:: Penguin, 1944. Wrappers. 201pp, spine ends worn.. Good+ . GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 16547 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| FRANCO, JEAN. A Literary History of Spain. Spanish American Literature. London:: Benn, 1973. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0510322956. xiv+306pp, index, d.w. Ex university library, usual remains of plates etc. to f.e.p, stamps to fore-edges, nevertheless internally sound, tight and very clean.. Good+ in Good+ dust jacket . GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 15482 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| GIACOSA, G., ILLICA, L. (LYRICS), PUCCINI, GIACOMO (MUSIC). La Boheme. Milan:: Ricordi. First Edition. Wrappers. Not dated. Post War. Printed wrappers, 96pp, very sl. dog-eared. good, clear text.. Good+ . GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 7.5 | JP¥ 667] Book number: 15944 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| GIBSON, JACQUELINE. The Turn of the Ermine: An Anthology of Breton Literature. [Subtitle]: Selected and Translated by Jacqueline Gibson and Gwyn Griffiths. With a Preface by Bernard le Nail. London:: Boutle, 2006. First thus edition. Paperback. ISBN: 1903427282. 506pp.. As New . GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 29.99 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 24867 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. |
| next page | |
| Marijana Dworski Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Marijana Dworski Books 2005