next page  
   Marijana Dworski Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
21, the Meadows, Hay-on-Wye, Via Hereford, HR3 5LF, United Kingdom
info@dworskibooks.com

Language: : Turkish

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 26 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ALDERSON, A.D. & IZ, FAHIR  The Concise Oxford Turkish Dictionary Turkish-English, English-Turkish
Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1993. Reprint. Hardcover. ISBN: 0198641095. This copy is the 1993 printing. A very nice bright copy in original dust-wrapper - previous owner's light pencil annotations to fep. ; 75, 000 words and phrases, 135,000 translations, idioms, pronunciation. From the library of Cristofr Upward.; 820 pages. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket .
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 26299
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

ALDERSON, AD AND IZ, FAHIR EDS.  The Concise Oxford Turkish Dictionary.
Oxford:: Clarendon, 1980. Reprint. Hardcover. xii + 807pp. A little thumbing to fore-edges, dust-wrapper price- clipped, else a good tight copy.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 23830
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

ATTAOULLAH, FUAD A.  Turkish Self-Taught and Grammar in Latin Characters. [Subtitle]: By the Natural Method with the English Phonetic Pronunciation. Revised and Enlarged Vocabularies and Phrases. Specially Prepared and Written.
Marlborough, London, 1942. Wrappers. This system teaches you the essentials of a language (for travel and enjoyment) without the drudgery of prolonged study. Usual light blue wrappers, xviii+185pp, V. G.. Very Good .
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 26.66 | JP¥ 2371] Book number: 24943
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

AVERY, R.  Turkish-English - English-Turkish Portable Dictionary.
Istanbul:: SEV, 2005. Limp cloth. ISBN: 9758176021. 12cmx17cm, 503pp.. New in New dust jacket .
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 21772
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

BASKAKOV, A. H., GOLUBEVA, N. P. ET AL.  Turetsko-Russkii Slovar'. Türkçe-Rusça Sözlük. Turkish-Russian Dictionary. [Subtitle]: 48000 Slov.
Moscow:: Russkii iazik, 1977. Hardcover. Nikolai Baskakov (1905-1996), outstanding Russian turkologist, author of over 600 publications on Turkic philology. Quarto, 966pp, double columns.. Very Good .
GBP 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 95.25 US$ 141.61 | JP¥ 12597] Book number: 22040
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

CRYSTAL, DAVID.  Kalbos Mirtis. (Language Death in Turkish)
Istanbul:: Profil, 2005. New edition. Paperback. ISBN: 9789759961145. 230 pages. New .
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 26340
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

FAHIR IZ, AND HONY H. C.  English-Turkish Dictionary.
Oxford:: OUP, 1953. First Edition. Hardcover. Usual blue cloth, 510pp. V. G.. Very Good .
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 14.99 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 10639
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

GATES, CHARLES.  Turkish-English/English-Turkish Dictionary & Phrasebook (Hippocrene Dictionary & Phrasebooks).
New York:: Hippocrene Books, 2002. Paperback. ISBN: 0781809045. 9cmx19cm, 228pp.. New .
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 20556
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

HAGOPIAN, PROF. G. THIMM, CAPT. C. A.  Turkish Self-Taught. With English Phonetic Pronunciation by Captain C.A. Thimm Revised by Professor G. Hagopian. For Students, Tourists, Travellers Etc. Etc.
London:: Marlborough, 1910. Fourth Edition. Wrappers. Ottoman Turkish, using the Arabic script. Contents include vocabulaires, elementary grammar, colloquial phrases, dictionary, money, wieght, measures, postal charges. Light blue printed wrappers, 138pp, frontis. photo of Ottoman Turkish coins. Small tear to spine tail, very occ. pencil marks throughout, some thumbing to fore-edges but despite the light signs of use a good copy of this increasingly hard-to-find book. Owners' insc. to f.e.p and Constantinople bookseller's stamp written in French and in Greek letters.. Very Good .
GBP 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 73 US$ 108.29 | JP¥ 9633] Book number: 21887
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

IZ, FAHIR AND HONY, H. C.  An English-Turkish Dictionary.
Oxford:: O.U.P,, 1960. First Edition. Hardcover. Original blue cloth, 2 columns.; x+510 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 14409
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

JANSKY, DR HERBERT.  Elements de Langue Turque. Adapté de L’Allemand par émile Missir.
Paris:: Maisonneuve,, 1949. Hardcover. Bound in blue cloth, 112pp, fldg. map. torn with no loss, paper yellowed, V. G.. Very Good .
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 16769
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

JANSKY, DR HERBERT.  Introduction Au Turc. Adapté de L’Allemand par émile Missir.
Maisonneuve, Paris, 1949. Hardcover. Bound in green cloth, 112pp, fldg. map. paper yellowed, neatly repaired t.p and rear ep, V. G. David Barrett’s copy.. Very Good .
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 3678
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

JANSKY, HERBERT.  Lehrbuch Der Türkischen Sprache. 6. Neubearbeitete Auflage.
Harrassowitz, Wiesbaden. Paperback. 1966 Wrappers, xii+243pp, V. G..
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 12469
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

KÉLÉKIAN, DIRAN. (FRASCHERY)  Dictionnaire Turc-Français.
Istanbul:: Mihran, 1911. First thus edition. Hardcover. Stout library cloth, name title and shelf number in gilt to spine, brown endpapers, public library stamps etc, may have been a little croppped. Although very sound, binding not attractive, may be worth rebinding.; B/w illustrations, in two columns, Turkish (Ottoman Turkish script) into French. Dedicated to the dictionary's first editor: "A la Mémoire de Ch. Samy bey Fraschery. Son éditeur pendant un quart de siècle" ; 1373 pages. Very Good .
GBP 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 101 US$ 149.94 | JP¥ 13338] Book number: 25598
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

KOK, GALIP.  English and Turkish Conversation Guide.
Ata Koleji, 1959. . 1959 Small p.b, 136pp, card. G..
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 10.83 | JP¥ 963] Book number: 8445
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

LEWIS, G. L.  Turkish Grammar.
Oxford:: Clarendon, 1984. Reprint. Hardcover. ISBN: 0198153759. xxii+303pp, bibliog, index. A lovely bright copy almost as new. A little yellowing to half title else in excellent condition.. Very Good .
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 26.66 | JP¥ 2371] Book number: 22313
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

MARDIN, YUSUF.  Colloquial Turkish.
London:: Routledge and Kegan Paul, 1976. Revised Edition. Paperback. ISBN: 0710084153. x+291pp, crease to spine and gutter else very good.. Good+ .
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 24382
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

MORAN, A. VAHID.  Turkish - English Dictionary. Türkçe - Inglizce Sözlük.
Istanbul:: Mili Egitim Basimevi, 1971. Reprint. Hardcover. xv+1367pp, 2 columns. Paper yellowing, despite production quality a good, clean, tight book.. Very Good .
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 29.99 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 24374
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

RAQUETTE, G.  The Accent Problem in Turkish.
Lund Leipzig:: Gleerup Harrassowitz, 1927. Wrappers. Orig. wrappers, 42pp, bibliography. Outside wrappers torn with Central Asian Research Centre stamp, internally mainly unopened.. Good+ .
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 17966
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

SPIES, OTTO.  Türkische Chrestomathie Aus Moderner Literatur.
Wiesbaden:: Harrassowitz, 1968. Second improved edition. Wrappers. Useful to use in conjunction with Jansky's "Lehrbuch der türkischen Sprache", 3rd edn. 97pp, (c.40pp glossary).. Very Good .
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 22791
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

SYMEONIDES, CHARALAMBOS.  Der Vokalismus Der Griechischen Lehnwörter IM Türkischen.
Institute of Balkan Studies, Thessalonki. Hardcover. 1976 143pp. V. G..
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 11958
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

WELLS, CHARLES.  The Literature of the Turks. A Turkish Chrestomathy. [Subtitle]: Consisting of Extracts in Turkish from the Best Turkish Authors (Historians, Novelists, Dramatists, Etc. ), with Interlinear and Free Translations in English, Biographical and Grammatical Not
London:: Quaritch, 1891. Hardcover. xix+272pp, fldg. table, 4pp. publisher's lists. Spine sunned, Edward Heron-Allen's neat bookplate to paste-down.. Very Good .
GBP 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 73 US$ 108.29 | JP¥ 9633] Book number: 22646
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

WIED, KARL.  LeichtfaßLiche Anleitung Zur Erlernung Der Türkischen Sprache Für Den Schul- Und Selbstunterricht. Zweite Auflage.
Hartleben, Wien u. Leipzig. Hardcover. n.d. Small 8vo, dec. boards, vii+182pp, cloth darkened, G++..
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 12431
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

WIED, KARL.  LeichtfaßLiche Anleitung Zur Erlernung Der Türkischen Sprache Für Den Schul- Und Selbstunterricht. Fünfte, Verbesserte Auflage.
Hartleben, Wien u. Leipzig. Hardcover. n.d. Small 8vo, dec. boards, vii+184pp, excellent condition. V. G..
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 26.66 | JP¥ 2371] Book number: 11371
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

WITTEK, P.  Turkish Reader. (with) Vocabulary to the Turkish Reader.
London:: Lund Humphries, 1945. First Edition. Hardcover. Part I: Atatürk's Turkey (with some exerpts from his own writings), Part II: Short examples from proverbs, traditional stories, poetry and a piece by Yakup Kadri's "A Memory from the Balkan War", Part III: Newspapers, Part IV: further reading from literature. Blue cloth, xiii+134pp. A very nice copy. (Vocabulary: same publication details, matching card covers, 27pp. Corners curling a little, fading to edges, clean copy).. Very Good .
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 29.99 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 24340
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

26 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Marijana Dworski Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Marijana Dworski Books 2005