next page  
   Marijana Dworski Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
21, the Meadows, Hay-on-Wye, Via Hereford, HR3 5LF, United Kingdom
info@dworskibooks.com

Language: : Russian: : Books in

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 75 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
(PERRAULT, CHARLES).  Mal'Chik S Pal'Chik (the Little One with the Little Thumb)
Moscow: Panov, 1993. Facsimile. Paperback. Illustrated by Vl. Konashevich. Facsimile of 1923 edition. The pagination has been changed from the original else very nicely produced. ; Delightful Konashevich illustrations. Vladimir Konashevich was a painter, book designer and draughtsman. See John Milner pp.208, 209. ; 4to; 14 pages. As New .
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 26347
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

(PERRAULT, CHARLES).  Mal'Chik S Pal'Chik (the Little One with the Little Thumb)
Petersburg & Berlin: Grzhebina, 1923. First Edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by Vl. konashevich. Internally complete, lacking lower board, paper browned and chipped at edges.; Despite condition, the Konashevich colour illustrations are still delightful. Vladimir Konashevich was a painter, book designer and draughtsman. See John Milner pp.208, 209. ; 4to; 12 pages. Good .
GBP 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 106.5 US$ 158.27 | JP¥ 14079] Book number: 26346
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

ANON.  Pochtov'Iye Marki Sssr (Postal Stamps of the Soviet Union).
Moscow Moskva:: Glavnaya filatelistiheskaya Kontora, 1958. Hardcover. b/w in text illus.. Very Good .
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 15725
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

ASEEV, NIKOLAY  Semen Proskakov. Stihotvorn'Iye Primechaniya
Moscow Leningrad:: G.I, 1928. First Edition. Paperback. Just a little marked on upper cover inner joint cracked but in very good condition.; With 5 b/w plates. Suprematist style cover printed in black and red, see Hellyer 22. 5,000 printed. Written to celebrate the tenth anniversary of the October Revolution. "Seeking to establish his reputation as a true Soviet poet, Aseev made every effort to prove his sincere ideological loyalty, to repent and to atone for what his critics called a 'bourgeois and Bohemian past'. " Igor Shaitanov. ; 51 pages. Very Good .
GBP 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 106.5 US$ 158.27 | JP¥ 14079] Book number: 26345
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

AVERCHENKO, ARKADII. ET AL.  Deshevaia Yumoristicheskaia Biblioteka "Satirikona" [Subtitle]: Including Amongst Other Material: Diati, Redaktor, Sostiazanie, Odinokii, Filosofia.
St. Petersburg:: Kornfeld, 1910. Hardcover. 10cmx15cm, 59pp, 61pp, 64pp, 64pp, 64pp, 61pp. bound in one, plain black cloth, paper label to spine. Russian Institute and Library plate to endpaper. Damp marking to upper board, spine worn, paper much yellowed.. Good+ .
GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.25 US$ 99.96 | JP¥ 8892] Book number: 22055
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

BELINSKII, V. G.  Sochineniya V.G. Belinskago V Chet’Ireh Tomah’. S’Portretom’ I Sobraniem’ Pisem’ Avtora, Gravyuroi S’ Kartin Naumova I Stat’Ei A.M. Skabichevskago.
St Petersburg, 1900. Half-Leather. 4 vols, half morocco, tall 8vo, text in 2 columns, Some rubbing and scuffing to sides, one spine head pulled, one board nearly detached, G++.. Good+ .
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.25 US$ 83.3 | JP¥ 7410] Book number: 5771
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

BELYI, ANDREI, (KUPREYANOV, ANNENKOV) BELY  Korolevna I Rytsari Skazki. (the Princess and the Knights. Fairy Tales. )
Peterburg: Alkonost, 1919. First Edition. Paperback. Illustrated by Kupreyanov Annenkov. Paper yellowing and brittle but despite this in very good condition with a little damage to spine.; First edition of this collection of poetry. "Outstanding and prolific member of the Symbolist movement: novelist, poet, theorist, critic and memoirist." Neil Cornwall p.155. Cover design in red and black by N. N. Kupreyanov trade-mark on half title by Yuri Annenkov, 14cmx17cm, RUSSIAN AVANT GARDE & RUSSIAN SILVER AGE original editions: New collection of c.200 items in stock. Photos of all books available on request. See our RUSSIAN AVANT GARDE catalogue. ; 56 pages. Very Good .
GBP 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 280.25 US$ 416.5 | JP¥ 37050] Book number: 26035
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

BLOK, ALEKSANDR’ ALEXANDER (ANNENKOV)  Dvenadtsat' (the Twelve). Risunki Yu. Annenkov.
Peterburg Petersburg: Alkonost', 1918. Third Edition. Paperback. Illustrated by Yu. Annenkov. Paper brittle and yellowed, small tear to upper cover but despite this in very good condition. ; Aleksandr Aleksandrovich Blok, poet, dramatist and prose writer. The Twelve is often considered his greatest work and is certainly the most famous. This is the striking quarto edition with its full page illustrations by the major graphic artist and theatre designer Yuri Annenkov. Annenkov is also responsible for the ''Akolnost' publisher's tradmark which usually appears on the half title. '62pp, cover, title page, 12 full page illustrations, headpieces and publisher's catalogue illustration all by Yuri Annenkov. Author's works to inside back cover. RUSSIAN AVANT GARDE & RUSSIAN SILVER AGE original editions: New collection of c.200 items in stock. Photos of all books available on request. See our RUSSIAN AVANT GARDE catalogue. ; 4to ; 62 pages. Very Good .
GBP 800.00 [Appr.: EURO 896.25 US$ 1332.8 | JP¥ 118559] Book number: 26044
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

BOTSCHANTZEVA, Z. P., BOCHANTSIEVA, Z. P..  Tiul'Pan'i (Lolalar) Tulips. Morfologiia, Tsitologiia I Biologia.
Tashkent: Akademia Nauk Uzbekskoi SSR, 1962. First Edition. Hardcover. Usual Soviet cloth with tulip illustration to upper cover. Spine edges rubbed, slightly cocked but generally in excellent condition. ; 23 colour plates,tables, long bibliography, text in Russian. Very scarce title by one of the world's great tulip experts. ; 135 pages. Very Good .
GBP 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 73 US$ 108.29 | JP¥ 9633] Book number: 25795
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

RUSSIAN CALENDAR.  S Novim Godom! Voskreseniye 1- Oye Yanvarya 1950.
Limburg/Lahn:: Posev, 1950. Wrappers. c. 52pp calendar in Russian celebrating various Russian literary figures with texts and b/w figs. and illus, one page per week. String bound.. Good+ .
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 16467
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

CARRE, JEAN-MARIE (ZH M KARRE)  Zhizn' I Prklyucheniya Zhana-Artyura Rembo (Jean Arthur Rimbaud)
Leningrad: Priboi, 1927. First Russian Edition. Paperback. Illustrated by Mitrokhin. Faint stain affecting edges both internally and externally, slight damage to spine, one loose gathering, complete and good condition. ; Translation from the French of Carré's work on Rimbaud. Cover design Dimitri Mitrokhin. 5,000 printed.Dmitri Isidorovich Mitrokhin. Mitrokhin, painter and graphic artist was a prolific book and periodical illustrator. "The elegant eroticism of the World of Art movement has survived into the Revolutionary period.." John Milner . Green and black bark-like pattern to upper cover with small vignette set-in depicting a naked woman lying under a palm tree with a water vessel and fruit while in the distance warriors ride by. RUSSIAN AVANT GARDE & RUSSIAN SILVER AGE original editions: New collection of c.200 items in stock. Photos of all books available on request. See our RUSSIAN AVANT GARDE catalogue. ; 212 pages. Very Good .
GBP 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 106.5 US$ 158.27 | JP¥ 14079] Book number: 26190
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

MUSAGET CATALOGUE  Katalog' Izdatel'Stva "Musaget'" V' Moskv'. 20 Noiabria 1913.
Moscow: Musaget', 1913. First Edition. Brochure. Light wear to covers and slight signs of use but a good, clean, copy.; Symbolist publishing house catalogue for 1913 with new works by Aleksandr Blok amongst others advertised. In one sheet printed on both sides and folded. RUSSIAN AVANT GARDE & RUSSIAN SILVER AGE original editions: New collection of c.200 items in stock. Photos of all books available on request. See our RUSSIAN AVANT GARDE catalogue. ; 2 pages. Very Good+ .
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.25 US$ 83.3 | JP¥ 7410] Book number: 25941
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

S. CHEKHONIN, N. AL'TMAN, N. ARONSON, I. BRODSKY, M. SHERLING, B. KUSTODIEV, N. SAMOKISH (ILLUSTRATED BY)  Vlast' Sovetov Za Desiat' 10 Let 1917 - 1927. Les Dix Ans Du Pouvoir Des Soviets 1917 - 1927. Ten Years of Soviet Power.
Leningrad: Izdanie Krasnoy gazety . Editions du Krassnaia Gazeta, 1927. First Edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by Chekhonin, Al'tman et al. Bound in library buckram retaining original decorated cover, preliminary and rear pages detaching and somewhat age-soiled, complete and all present. ; Decorative cover, title (1917-1927) and Lenin portrait, decorations etc.. by Chekhonin, Brodsky and Altman, 3 colour plates ( by Kustodiev, Brodskii and Samokish) many photographs and portraits. Early example of Soviet propaganda. From the library of art historian Alan Bird. More illustrations on request. RUSSIAN AVANT GARDE & RUSSIAN SILVER AGE original editions: New collection of c.100 items. Photos of all books available on request. ; 4to ; 187 pages. Good+ .
GBP 135.00 [Appr.: EURO 151.25 US$ 224.91 | JP¥ 20007] Book number: 25928
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

S. CHEKHONIN, N. AL'TMAN, N. ARONSON, I. BRODSKY, M. SHERLING, B. KUSTODIEV, N. SAMOKISH (ILLUSTRATED BY)  Vlast' Sovetov Za Desiat' 10 Let 1917 - 1927. Les Dix Ans Du Pouvoir Des Soviets 1917 - 1927.
Leningrad: Izdanie Krasnoy gazety . Editions du Krassnaia Gazeta, 1927. First Edition. Paperback. Illustrated by Chekhonin, Al'tman et al. Excellent condition; Decorative cover, title (1917-1927) and Lenin portrait, decorations etc.. by Chekhonin, Brodsky and Altman, 3 colour plates ( by Kustodiev, Brodskii and Samokish) many photographs and portraits. Early example of Soviet propaganda. From the library of art historian Alan Bird. More illustrations on request. RUSSIAN AVANT GARDE & RUSSIAN SILVER AGE original editions: New collection of c.100 items in stock. Photos of all books available on request. ; 4to ; 187 pages. Very Good+ .
GBP 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 280.25 US$ 416.5 | JP¥ 37050] Book number: 25964
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

CHEKHOV, A. P.  Kashtanka. Rasskaz.
Frunze: Kirgizuchpedgiz, 1959. First Edition. Paperback. Illustrated by D. Kardovski. Half tone illustrated covers, b/w illustrated throughout. ; Half tone illustrated covers, b/w illustrated throughout. Short Russian into Kirgyz glossary. RUSSIAN AVANT GARDE & RUSSIAN SILVER AGE original editions: New collection of c.200 items in stock. Photos of all books available on request. See our RUSSIAN AVANT GARDE catalogue. ; 72 pages. Very Good .
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 26196
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

CHUKOVSKY, KORNEI, KONASHEVICH, V. (ILLUS.)  The Telephone
Moscow: Progress Company, N.D.. First Edition. Paperback. Illustrated by Konashevich. c. 1960s, in excellent condition.; Very attractive children's book illustrated by prolific artist Vladimir Konashevich. He worked mainly in watercolour and lithograph.; 16 pages. Very Good+ .
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 US$ 74.97 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: 26321
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

COSTELLO, D., FOOTE, I. P. (EDS.).  Russian Folk Literature. Skazki, Liricheskie Pesni, Byliny, Isotricheskie Pesni, Dukhovnye Stikhi.
Oxford:: Clarendon, 1967. Hardcover. Introduction to some of the chief genres of Russian folk iterature with a representative selection, notes and glossary. xvii+256pp. Texts in Russian with notes and glossary. First selections with stresses marked. A very nice, bright and clean copy.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 14.99 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 24028
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

DAL', V. (SHOLOHOVA, KLODT).  Poslovitsi Russkogo Naroda. (Russian Sayings) [Subtitle]: Sbornik V. Dalya V Dvuh Tomah.
Moscow:: Hudozhestvennaia literatura, 1984. Hardcover. Russian folk-sayings in Russian. 2 vols, 382pp, 399pp, with attractive colour in-text illustrations. Complete in two volumes.. As New .
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 22123
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

DANIEL, YULI (ARZHAK, N).  Chelovek Iz Minapa (the Man from Minap) [Subtitle]: 2-E Izdanie.
London:: Flegon Press, 1966. Second Edition. Wrappers. Soviet poet and short-story writer who was convicted with fellow writer Andrey D. Sinyavsky of anti-Soviet slander in a sensational 1966 trial that marked the beginning of literary repression under Leonid I. Brezhnev, general secretary of the Communist Party. (Britannica) Light blue original wrappers, lettered in black and red, 32pp. Some grease marks to lower cover else in very good condition.. Very Good .
GBP 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 112.25 US$ 166.6 | JP¥ 14820] Book number: 25196
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

DOSTOEVSKII, F.M., .  Zapiski Iz Mertvogo Doma.
Paris:: YMCA, 1970. Second Edition. Wrappers. 339pp. Covers a little marked, a good, clean copy.. Good+ .
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 21493
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

DUKEL’SKII, BENEDIKT.  Dusha V Zavyetnoi Lire. Stihotvoreniya.
Paris:: Paris, 1927. Wrappers. Orignal wrappers, 258pp, original protective cellophane to wrappers, V. G.. Very Good .
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 12848
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

EJXENBAUM, B & T’INYANOV, YU. (EDS.). EICHENBAUM.  Russkaya Proza. Sbornik Statei: K Skipinoi Et Al
The Hague.:: Mouton, 1963. Facsimile Reprint. Hardcover. White covers a little discoloured else excellent.; Blue cloth. Pod redaktsie B. Eihenbauma i Yu T’inyanova.; 261 pages. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket .
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 25859
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

EJXENBAUM, B & T’INYANOV, YU. (EDS.). EICHENBAUM.  Russkaya Proza. Sbornik Statei: K Skipinoi Et Al
The Hague.:: Mouton, 1963. Facsimile Reprint. Hardcover. Blue cloth. Pod redaktsie B. Eihenbauma i Yu T’inyanova.; 261 pages. Very Good+ .
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 2854
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

ERENBURG, I. G..ILIA ILIYA  Lik Voyni Voiny (the Face of War)
Moscow: PUCHINA, 1924. Third Edition. Hardcover. Covers chipped, tear to upper corner neatly repaired, paper generally brittle and yellowed but complete and tight.; Cover design in black and red, initialled 'V. L'.. (Hellyer 91 poss. Lebedev) RUSSIAN AVANT GARDE & RUSSIAN SILVER AGE original editions: New collection of c.200 items in stock. Photos of all books available on request. See our RUSSIAN AVANT GARDE catalogue. ; 145 pages. Good+ .
GBP 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 224.25 US$ 333.2 | JP¥ 29640] Book number: 26037
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

ERTEL, A. I. CHERTKOV.  Pis'Ma a I Ertelia. [Subtitle]: Pod Redaktziei I S Predisloviem' M.O. Gershenzona.
Moscow:, 1909. Half leather. The letters of A. I Ertel, the many of which, in this edition, are between Ertel and V. G. Chertkov. Half leather, marbled boards, retaining original decorated card covers bound-in, 405pp, tipped-in portrait frontis. Backstrip coming loose, missing about 3cm at spine tail, boards holding.. Good+ .
GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.25 US$ 99.96 | JP¥ 8892] Book number: 22053
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

75 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Marijana Dworski Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Marijana Dworski Books 2005