| next page |
| Marijana Dworski Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 135 title(s) on 6 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| MURPHY AB. Aspectival Usage in Russian. Oxford:: Pergamon Press, 1965. First Edition. Paperback. xvi + 158pp, with bibliography.. Very Good . GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 22431 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| PUSHKIN AS. Little Tragedies [Subtitle]: Edited with Introduction, Notes and Vocabulary by Victor Terras London:: Duckworth, 1991. Revised reprint. Paperback. ISBN: 1853992690. Reprinted with minor corrections by Duckworth, under the Bristol Classical Press imprint 142pp.. New . GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.83 | JP¥ 1408] Book number: 22413 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| BARANNIKOV, I. V., VARKOVITSKAIA, L.A. Russkii Iazik V Kartinkah. Illustrated Russian Language Primer. Moscow:: Prosveshchenie, 1964. First Edition. Hardcover. Board edges rubbed, corners bumped, otherwise internally excellent. A wonderful example of Soviet publishing illustrated with children in typically Russian school overalls, May Day parades along with scenes of rural harmony. ; Cloth backed pictorial boards, Russian primer for children attractively illustrated throughout. ; 138 pages. Very Good . GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 US$ 49.98 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 25882 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| BARANNIKOV, I. V., VARKOVITSKAIA, L.A. Russkii Iazik V Kartinkah. Illustrated Russian Language Primer. Moscow:: Prosveshchenie, 1962. Tenth Edition. Hardcover. Board edges rubbed, corners bumped, otherwise internally excellent. A wonderful example of Soviet publishing illustrated with children in typically Russian school overalls, May Day parades along with scenes of rural harmony. ; Cloth backed pictorial boards, Russian primer for children attractively illustrated throughout, with scenes from rural and modern Soviet life, N Khrushchev appears on the last page, loosely inserted accompanying Russian alphabets and some paper word games, 1964 article on Khrushchev. RUSSIAN AVANT GARDE & RUSSIAN SILVER AGE original editions: New collection of c.100 items. Photos of all books available on request.; 8vo ; 95 pages. Very Good+ . GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 US$ 58.31 | JP¥ 5187] Book number: 25945 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| BASMONOV, V. S. ET AL. Russko-Angliiskii Tezaurus Kommercheskoi Leksiki. Russian Into English Thesaurus Commercial Vocabulary. Moscow Moskva:, 1991. Hardcover. 342pp.. As New . GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 17283 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| ALEXANDRE BENOIS. ALEKSANDRA BENUA Azbuka V' Kartinah' Illustrated Alphabet. Moscow: Kniga, 1990. Facsimile Reprint. Hardcover. Upper cover a little marked from storage else an excellent copy. ; Facsimile reprint of Alexandre Benois' famous illustrated Alphabet first published in 1904, colour illustrated throughout. RUSSIAN AVANT GARDE & RUSSIAN SILVER AGE original editions: New collection of c.100 items in stock. Photos of all books available on request. ; 71pp pages. Very Good+ . GBP 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 106.5 US$ 158.27 | JP¥ 14079] Book number: 25953 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| BENYUKH, OLESJ P. AND BENIUKH, KSANA. Russian-English Dictionary (Hippocrene Language Studies) [Subtitle]: With Complete Phonetics Hippocrene Books, 1994. Reprint. Paperback. ISBN: 0781801885. 230pp.. Very Good . GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 21623 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| BENYUKH, OLEG (ED.). Russian-English Comprehensive Dictionary. Hippocrene, New York, 1997. Paperback. Large p/b, xxxviii+814pp, light wear, V. G.. Very Good . GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 7667 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| BISKE, ROMAN Russian Handwriting. Original Specimens Contributed by 55 Different Persons. Russkiye Pocherki... London: Richard Jaschke, 1919. First Edition. Paperback. Spine chipped else a very nice copy. Bright, tight and clean.; Facsimiles of actual cursive Russian (Cyrillic) handwriting. Invaluable for researchers. A key is provided at the end of the book. ; 95 pages. Very Good . GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.25 US$ 83.3 | JP¥ 7410] Book number: 26312 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| BIVON, R. Element Order. Studies in the Modern Russian Language. Cambridge University Press,, 1971. First Edition. languHardcover. ISBN: 0521080258. 1971 86pp, d.w, bibliog, presentation copy. "To Veronica Du Feu with thanks for your help in writing my PhD." V.G.; Signed by Author(s). Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 14701 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| BIVON, R. Element Order. Studies in the Modern Russian Language. Cambridge University Press,. Hardcover. ISBN: 0521080258. 1971 86pp, d.w, ex lib with usual stamps and labels, G++.. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 12028 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| BONDAR, D. Russian Journal. Russkii Zhurnal'. Students. Manchester: Bondar, 1916. First Edition. Paperback. Spine a little weak, pencil annotations to outer cover, owner's name in ink to outer cover. Else very good. ; Bondar's Russian Journal for Beginner's, Intermediate and Advanced. No. 6. April 1st, 1916. Published every 1st & 15th of the month. Subscription 3/6 for 6 months, post free. Nice piece of Russian learning ephemera. Old orthography. 10cmx14cm, Taylor, Garnett, Evans & Co advertisment to back "We translate & print in Russian!". ; Vol. 6; 95 pages. Good+ . GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 25848 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| BORRAS, F. M. , CHRISTIAN, R. F.. Russian Syntax. Aspects of Modern Russian Syntax and Vocabulary. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1959. First Edition. Hardcover. Very mild foxing to endpapers, owner's insc. to f.e.p.. ; Usual blue cloth, grey printed dust-wrapper. Aimed at helping the English-speaking student, who has mastered basic grammar, to overcome some of the difficulties of writing good Russian prose. ; xi+404pp pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 25201 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| BORRAS, F. M. & CHRISTIAN, R. F. . Russian Syntax. Aspects of Modern Russian Syntax Vocabulary. Oxford: Clarendon, 1963. First Edition. Hardcover. xi+404 pages. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket . GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 26.66 | JP¥ 2371] Book number: 6434 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| BRAILOVSKAIA, G. Matreshki (Nesting Dolls) Mocow: Detskii Mir, 1963. First Edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by B. Malinkovskii Malinkovsky. A little browned from age, but generally in good condition, clean. ; Decorated folding card children's book, matreshka to front, samovar to back, children's story. RUSSIAN AVANT GARDE & RUSSIAN SILVER AGE original editions: New collection of c.200 items in stock. Photos of all books available on request. ; 9 pages. Very Good . GBP 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 95.25 US$ 141.61 | JP¥ 12597] Book number: 25956 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| BREWIN, DR E. (ED.) Concise Iron and Steel Dictionary Continuous Casting of Steel London: British Iron & Steel Federation, 1959. First Edition. Hardcover. Nepreryvnaya Razlivka English-Russian Russko-Angliiskii Tekhnicheskii Slovarik. 10cmx13cm; 110 pages. Very Good . GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 25844 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| BRYUSOV, V. Diaries. Dnevniki 1891-1900. England:: Bradda, 1972. First Edition. Hardcover. Reprint 1927 edition. 203pp. Text, notes, index in Russian.. Very Good . GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 29.99 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 18792 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| BUNING, J. E. JURGENS. The Sentence Intonation of Contemporary Standard Russian As a Linguistic Structure. Mouton & Co, ‘S-Gravenhage, 1961. First Edition. Hardcover. 1961 Large 8vo, 97pp, large fldg. notation table. V. G.. Very Good . GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 15144 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| BUNING, J. E. JURGENS & SCHOONEVELD, C. H. VAN. The Sentence Intonation of Contemporary Standard Russian As a Linguistic Structure. Description and Analysis of Contemporary Standard Russian. Mouton & Co, ‘S-Gravenhage. Hardcover. 1961 Tall 8vo, 97pp, fldg. tables, d.w. Ex lib, G+.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.32 | JP¥ 2075] Book number: 5309 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| CHANNON, ROBERT. On the Place of the Progressive Palatalization of Velars in the Relative Chronology of Slavic. Mouton, The Hague,, 1972. Card Covers. 1972 Card covers, 57pp, bibliog, V.G.. Very Good . GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 15165 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| CHEKHOFF, A. P. (BONDAR, D. ED.). A Selection of Humorous Stories. Part II. Bondar’S Russian Readers. Annotated and Accented. No. 2. Effingham Wilson, London, 1935. Wrappers. 1935 Wrappers, 84pp. Excellent condition.. Very Good . GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 15103 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| CHERNOUKHIN, A. E. (ED.). Russian-English Technical Dictionary. Russko Angliiskii Tehnicheskii Slovar'. [Subtitle]: Order of the Red Banner of Labour. Moscow:: Military Publishing House USSR Ministry of Defence,, 1971. Hardcover. Russsian into English dictionary. 80,000 terms. Dust wrapper a little age soiled with damp mark to lower side else in very good condition.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 26.66 | JP¥ 2371] Book number: 24678 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| CHIBISOVA, O. I., AND KOZIAR, L. A. (EDS.). English-Russian Biological Dictionary. About 60,000 Terms. Fourth Edition. Oxford:: Pergamon Press, Oxford, 1979. Hardcover. viii+732pp, 2 columns,.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 29.99 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 11474 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| CLIFTON, E, MONTEVERDE. Manual of Conversation and Epistolary Style for the Use of Travellers and Students. English-Russian Paris: Garnier, 1904. Reprint. Hardcover. Spine ends fraying, leading joint starting, paper yellowing ; Original cloth lettered and stamped in black, publisher's lists to endpapers, conversion tables. ; Polyglot guide; 376 pages. Good . GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 25437 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| RUSSIAN AND ENGLISH NAVAL DICTIONARY. Russian and English Naval Dictionary. B.R. 634 R. London:: Naval Intelligence Division Admiralty,, 1959. Hardcover. iv+491pp, 2 columns, V.G. Prof. P. S. Falla’s copy.. Very Good . GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 24676 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. |
| next page | |
| Marijana Dworski Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Marijana Dworski Books 2005