| next page |
| Marijana Dworski Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 35 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ALEXICI, G. Texte Din Literatura Poporana Romana. Tom. II (Inedit) Publicat Cu Un Studiu Introductiv, Note Si Glosar de Ion Muslea. Bucharest. Softcover. 1966 Wrappers, 236pp. V. G.. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: 12476 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| ANDRONESCU, SERBAN. Dictionar de Buzunar Roman-Englez. Bucarest:: Stiintifica, 1966. Paperback. Wrappers, 223pp. covers a little creased, paper yellowing, a clean useable copy.. Good+ . GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 16489 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| AUGEROT, JAMES E. AND FLORIN D. POPESCU. Modern Romanian. Slavica Publishers, 1983. Reprint. Paperback. ISBN: 0893571245. xiii + 330pp. Ex library copy with library stamps on title page and page facing, and sticker on spine. With glossary.. Very Good . GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: 22561 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| AUGEROT, JAMES E., POPESCU, FLORIN D. Modern Romanian. Columbus:: Slavica, 1983. Reprint. Paperback. ISBN: 0893571245. 1971 312pp, V.G.. Very Good . GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: 19620 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| AXELRAD, P. Complete Roumanian-English Dictionary. Dictionar Complet Român-Englez. New York:: David McKay, 1942. Reprint. Hardcover. "Roumanian is spoken in Greater Roumania, comprising the Old Kingdom and the regained territories of Transylvania, Bukovina and Bessarabia and some communities of the Pindus in Macedonia ." Small 8vo, xxxvi+325pp. Spine sunned, sl. sunned, faint mark to upper board, f.e.p. torn but discernable are: a 'British Red Cross' stamp, 'geprüft' stamp and the insc. Eichstätt Feb. 1943.. Good+ . GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 19714 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| BEZA, M. Rumanian Grammar. London:: The Bank of Roumania, Ltd,, (1918), 1918. Hardcover. Orig. green cloth, 114pp, bank advertisment and list of directors to rear paste-down. Spine a little sunned, spine ends starting to fray but a very good copy.. Very Good . GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.5 US$ 74.43 | JP¥ 6403] Book number: 24093 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| BOGDAN, MIHAIL. Dictionar Englez-Român. Bucharest. Hardcover. 1965 604pp, 2 columns, V. G.. Very Good . GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.35 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 10840 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| BREBAN, VASILE. Dictionar Al Limbii Romane Contemporane de Uz Curent. (a Dictionary of Contemporary Romanian). Bucharest:: Editura stiintifica, 1980. First Edition. Hardcover. Dust-wrapper a little chipped else very good and seems unused.; In two coloumns. Monolingual Romanian (into Romanian) dictionary. ; 680 pages. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket . GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: 26506 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| CARLTON, CHARLES M. AND THOMAS AMHERST PERRY, STEFAN STOENESCU, CHARLES CARLTON. Romanian Poetry in English Translation. Iasi:: Center for Romanian Studies, 1997. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 9739809162. 176pp, an annotated bibliography.. As New in As New dust jacket . GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: 21628 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| CARTIANU, ANA; LEVITCHI, LEON; ET AL An Advanced Course in Modern Rumanian. (Romanian). Bucharest:: Publishing House for Scientific Books, 1958. First Edition. Hardcover. Library label to rear endpaper. ; B/w illustrated. Follow on to A Course in Modern Rumanian.; 379 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.58 | JP¥ 996] Book number: 25810 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| CARTIANU, ANA; LEVITCHI, LEON; STEFANESCU-DRAGANESTI, VIRGIL. An Advanced Course in Modern Rumanian. (Romanian) Bucharest:: Publishing House for Scientific Books, 1964. Second Edition. Hardcover. 364pp, b/w illustrated. Binding is Cloth backed boards.; 364 pages. Very Good . GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 22248 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| CLOSE, ELIZABETH. The Development of Modern Rumanian Linguistic Theory and Practice in Muntenia 1821 - 1838. OUP, Oxford, 1974. Hardcover. xxi+316pp, index, d.w. V. G.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: 4065 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| ELIADE, MIRCEA & NICULESCU, MIHAI Fantastic Tales. (Parallel Text). London: Dillon's, 1969. First thus edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0900333014. A very nice bright copy in original dust-wrapper.; The Rumanian text, with a parallel text in English, translated and edited by Eric Tappe. ; 10099 pages. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket . GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 29.77 | JP¥ 2561] Book number: 25888 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| FOCSA, GHEORGHE. Muzeul Satului. Bukarest:: Editura in limbi straine, 1958. First Edition. Hardcover. Written in Romanian 209pp. Fold out map at back and front of book, with many illustrations. Pictorial end papers. One loose page otherwise very good.. Very Good . GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.89 | JP¥ 1281] Book number: 22928 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| ACKERLEY FRED G. A Rumanian Manual for Self-Tuition [Subtitle]: Containing a Concise Grammar with Exercises, Reading Extracts, and a Select Vocabulary London:: Kegan Paul, 1940. Reprint. Hardcover. Hardback with red boards, 146pp. Front end paper has been re-glued in.. Very Good . GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: 19836 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| GRAUR, AL, AVRAM, MIORA ET AL. Gramatica Limbii Romine. Vol I. Editia a II-a Revazuta Si Adaugita. Vol. Al II-Lea. Bucharest:: Editura Academiei, 1966. Reprint. Wrappers. Romanian descriptive grammar in Romanian. 2 vols, finely rebound in quarter red morocco, spine raised in compartments with gilt floral device, gilt ruled, 437pp, 588pp.. Very Good . GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 66 US$ 99.24 | JP¥ 8537] Book number: 25170 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| JOHN. Sfanta Evanghelie a Domnului Si Mantuitorului Nostru Iisus Hristos. Scrisa de Sft. Ioan. Bucharest:, 1913. limp cloth. 54pp, Charles Sarolea's copy. Covers damp stained else a good copy. John's Gospel in Romanian.. Good+ . GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.89 | JP¥ 1281] Book number: 18279 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| LEVITCHI, LEON. Dictionar Romîn-Englez. (Romanian Into English Dictionary). Bucharest:: Editura Stiintifica, 1960. First Edition. Hardcover. Blue cloth, xiv+1170pp, 2 columns. Lettering rubbed from cloth, usual yellowing of paper, owner insc. to f.e.p, mild foxing, nevertheless V. G.. Very Good . GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.16 | JP¥ 1992] Book number: 25132 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| LEVITCHI, LEON, BANTAS, ANDREI ET AL (EDS.). Dictionar Englez-Roman. (English Into Romanian Dictionary). Bucharest:: Editura Academiei,, 1974. Hardcover. Quarto, xxxii+826pp, 3 columns, d.w. Inner joint cracked else in very good condition.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 38.5 US$ 57.89 | JP¥ 4980] Book number: 24648 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| LOVERA, PROF. ROMEO. Grammatica Della Lingua Romena Coll'Aggiunta Di Modelli Di Letere E Di Un Vocabolario Delle Voci Più Usuali. Terz Edizione Corretta E Ampliata. [Subtitle]: Manuali Hoepli Milan Milano:: Ulrico Hoepli,, 1917. Third Edition. Wrappers. Romanian for Italians. Original red, paper covered card, 11cmx15cm, 'Hoepli' motif endpapers, 211pp, lapped edges. Previous owner's neat pencil annotations and name to endpapers, book showing just a few signs of use and age but a good, tight copy.. Very Good . GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.89 | JP¥ 1281] Book number: 24752 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| LUKE. Sfanta Evanghelie a Domnului Si Mantuitorului Nostru Iisus Hristos. Scrisa de Sft. Luca. Bucharest:, 1913. limp cloth. 85pp, colour frontis, Charles Sarolea's copy. Covers and e.p. discoloured else a good copy. Luke's Gospel in Romanian.. Good+ . GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.89 | JP¥ 1281] Book number: 18277 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| MACREA, DIMITRIE (DR.). Gramatica Limbii Romine. Vol I. Al II-Lea Sintaxa. Bucharest:: Editura Academiei, 1954. Wrappers. Romanian descriptive grammar in Romanian. 348pp.. Very Good . GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 24499 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| MACREA, DIMITRIE (DR.). Gramatica Limbii Romine. Vol I: Vocabularul, Fonetica, Si Morfologia. Bucharest:: Editura Academiei, 1954. Wrappers. Romanian descriptive grammar in Romanian. 446pp.. Very Good . GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 24498 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| MATTHEW. Sfanta Evanghelie a Domnului Si Mantuitorului Nostru Iisus Hristos. Scrisa de Sft. Mateiu. Bucharest:, 1917. limp cloth. 78pp, Charles Sarolea's copy. Covers damp stained else a good copy. Matthew's Gospel in Romanian.. Good+ . GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.89 | JP¥ 1281] Book number: 18278 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| MENDL, MARIA W AND MENDL, GERTRUDE. Marlborough's Roumanian Self-Taught [Subtitle]: This System Teaches You the Essentials of a Language (for Travel and Enjoyment) without the Drudgery of a Long Study. London:: Marlborough, nd (1930s), 1930. Reprint. Wrappers. Arranged by subject with appendices on weights and measures, coins and postal rates. Usual blue wrappers, 148pp. V. G. Inscribed 1939.; Signed by Author(s). Very Good . GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 20661 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. |
| next page | |
| Marijana Dworski Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Marijana Dworski Books 2005-2010